Here is your handy guide to sport on television this week

Monday – Sunday, January 18th – 24th

 

MONDAY (Jan 18th)

SAILING Sky Sports Mix from 2am
New Zealand America’s Cup - Prada Cup

CRICKET Sky Sports Cricket from 4.25am
1st Test, D5 Sri Lanka v England

BOWLS BBC 2, 3pm-5.15pm
Norfolk World Indoor Championships

SOCCER Sky Sports Premier League from 7pm
8pm PL: Arsenal v Newcastle Utd

SOCCER Premier Sports 1 from 7.40pm
7.45pm Serie A: Cagliari v AC Milan

NBA Sky Sports Arena from 10pm
Memphis Suns @ Grizzlies
Brooklyn Bucks @ Nets
LA Warriors @ Lakers

CRICKET BT Sport 2 from 11.45pm
4th Test, D5 Australia v India

TUESDAY (Jan 19th)

SAILING Sky Sports Mix from 2am
New Zealand America’s Cup - Prada Cup

BOWLS BBC 2, 3pm-5.15pm
Norfolk World Indoor Championships

SOCCER LaLigaTV from 5pm
6pm LL: Real Valladolid v Elche
8.30pm Alavés v Sevilla

SOCCER BT Sport 3 from 5.30pm
Bundesliga
5.30pm Gladbach v Werder Bremen
7.30pm Bayer Leverkusen v Borussia Dortmund

SOCCER BT Sport 1 from 5.30pm
6pm PL: West Ham Utd v West Brom

SOCCER Sky Sports Football from 5.30pm
Championship
6pm Derby County v Bournemouth

SOCCER Sky Sports Arena from 5.55pm
Championship
6pm Reading v Coventry City

SOCCER BT Sport 2 from 7.45pm
FA Cup, 3rd Round
8pm Southampton v Shrewsbury Town

SOCCER Sky Sports Premier League from 7.30pm
8.15pm PL: Leicester City v Chelsea

SOCCER ESPN from 7.30pm
Bundesliga
7.30pm Mainz v Wolfsburg

SOCCER ESPN from 8.15pm
Coppa Italia
8.15pm AS Roma v Spezia

WEDNESDAY (Jan 20th)

SOCCER Premier Sports 1 from 2pm
2pm Serie A: Udinese v Atalanta

BOWLS BBC 2, 3pm-5.15pm
Norfolk World Indoor Championships

UFC BT Sport 3 from 5pm
Abu Dhabi Ike Villanueva v Vinicius Moreira
Warlley Alves v Mounir Lazzez
Michael Chiesa v Neil Magny

SOCCER LaLigaTV from 5pm
FreeSports from 5.55pm
6pm LL: Getafe v Huesca
8.30pm Villarreal v Granada

SOCCER BT Sport 1 from 5.30pm
6pm PL: Man City v Aston Villa
8.15pm Fulham v Man Utd

SOCCER ESPN from 5.30pm
Bundesliga
5.30pm Schalke 04 v Cologne
7.30pm Augsburg v Bayern Munich

SOCCER Sky Sports Football from 5.30pm
Championship
6pm Norwich City v Bristol City

SOCCER Premier Sports 1 from 6pm
Copa del Rey
6pm Cordoba v Real Sociedad
8pm Alcoyano v Real Madrid

SOCCER BT Sport 3 from 8pm
8pm Super Cup: Juventus v Napoli

SOCCER Sky Sports Football from 8pm
8.15pm SP: Livingston v Celtic

GOLF Sky Sports Golf, 10pm-0.30am
California American Express Charity Challenge

SOCCER BBC 1, 10.45pm-11.50pm
Highlights Match of the Day

THURSDAY (Jan 21st)

NBA Sky Sports Arena from 0.30am
Toronto Heat @ Raptors

GOLF Sky Sports Golf, 3.30am-8.30am, 11am-1pm
UAE Abu Dhabi HSBC Championship

CRICKET FreeSports from 5.50am
1st ODI Afghanistan v Ireland

BOWLS BBC 2, 3pm-5.15pm
Norfolk World Indoor Championships

GOLF Sky Sports Golf, 4.30pm-4pm, 8pm-midnight
La Quinta CC The American Express

SOCCER LaLigaTV from 5pm
6pm LL: Valencia v Osasuna
8.30pm Eibar v Atlético Madrid

GOLF Sky Sports Golf, 5pm-7.30pm
Florida LPGA: Tournament of Champions

SOCCER Sky Sports Premier League from 7.30pm
8pm PL: Liverpool v Burnley

SOCCER Premier Sports 2 from 8pm
Copa Del Rey
8pm Cornella v Barcelona

SOCCER BT Sport 1 from 8.15pm
Coppa Italia, Round of 16
8.15pm Lazio v Parma

FRIDAY (Jan 22nd)

NBA Sky Sports Arena from 0.30am
Milwaukee Lakers @ Bucks

SAILING Sky Sports Mix from 2am
New Zealand America’s Cup - Prada Cup

CRICKET Sky Sports Cricket from 4am
2nd Test, D1 Sri Lanka v England

GOLF Sky Sports Golf, 7am-1pm
UAE Abu Dhabi HSBC Championship

BOWLS BBC 2, 3pm-5.15pm
Norfolk World Indoor Championships

GOLF Sky Sports Golf, 4.30pm-5pm, 8pm-10.30pm
California The American Express

GOLF Sky Sports Golf, 5pm-8pm
Florida LPGA: Tournament of Champions

SOCCER LaLigaTV from 6pm
FreeSports from 6pm
8pm LL: Levante v Real Valladolid

SOCCER BT Sport 1 from 7pm
FA Cup, 4th Round
7.45pm Chorley v Wolverhampton Wanderers

SOCCER Sky Sports Football from 7pm
Championship
7.45pm Stoke City v Watford

SOCCER BT Sport 2 from 7.15pm
Bundesliga
7.30pm Borussia Mönchengladbach v Borussia Dortmund

SOCCER Premier Sports 1 from 7.40pm
7.45pm Serie A: Benevento v Torino

SOCCER BT Sport 3 from 7.45pm
8pm Ligue 1: Paris Saint Germain v Montpellier

SATURDAY (Jan 23rd)

NBA Sky Sports Arena from 0.30am
Philadelphia Celtics @ 76ers

SAILING Sky Sports Mix from 2am
New Zealand America’s Cup - Prada Cup

CRICKET Sky Sports Cricket from 4.25am
2nd Test, D2 Sri Lanka v England

GOLF Sky Sports Golf, 8am-1pm
UAE Abu Dhabi HSBC Championship

SOCCER BT Sport 1 from 11.45am
FA Cup, 4th Round
12.15pm Southampton v Arsenal

SOCCER BBC 1, noon-1pm
Preview Football Focus

PING PONG Sky Sports Mix, noon-4pm, 5.30pm-11pm
Coventry World Masters

SOCCER LaLigaTV from noon
1pm LL: Huesca v Villarreal
3.15pm Sevilla v Cádiz
5.30pm Real Sociedad v Real Betis
8pm Alavés v Real Madrid

SOCCER Sky Sports Football from 12.25pm
12.30pm IP: Crusaders v Larne

RUGBY eir Sport 1 from 12.55pm
1pm Pro14: Zebre v Edinburgh

HORSE RACING Virgin Media One, 1pm-4pm
ITV4, 1pm-4pm
Ascot Including MBE Clarence House Steeple Chase

BOWLS BBC 2, 1pm-4.45pm
Norfolk World Indoor Championships

SOCCER Premier Sports 1 from 1.55pm
2pm Serie A: AS Roma v Spezia

SOCCER BT Sport 2 from 2.30pm
Bundesliga
2.30pm Bayer Leverkusen v Wolfsburg
5.30pm Hertha Berlin v Werder Bremen

SOCCER BT Sport 3 from 4pm
4pm Ligue 1: Lens v Nice

SOCCER Premier Sports 1 from 5pm
League Cup Semi-final
5.30pm Hibernian v St Johnstone

SOCCER BBC 1 from 5.20pm
FA Cup, 4th Round
5.30pm Cheltenham Town v Manchester City

RUGBY eir Sport 1 from 6.30pm
Premier Sports 2 from 7pm
7.35pm Pro14: Munster v Leinster
(deferred coverage on TG4 from 9.30pm)

GOLF Sky Sports Golf, 6.30pm-8pm
Sky Sports Golf Red Button from 8pm
Lake Buena Vista LPGA: Tournament of Champions

SOCCER Sky Sports Premier League from 7pm
8pm PL: Aston Villa v Newcastle Utd

SOCCER FreeSports from 7.40pm
7.45pm Serie A: Fiorentina v Crotone

SOCCER BT Sport 1 from 7.45pm
8pm Ligue 1: Monaco v Marseille

GOLF Sky Sports Golf, 8pm-midnight
California The American Express

NBA Sky Sports Arena from 10pm
Salt Lake City Warriors @ Jazz

SOCCER BBC 1, 10.20pm-11.40pm
Highlights Match of the Day

SUNDAY (Jan 24th)

NBA Sky Sports Arena from 0.30am
Brooklyn Heat @ Nets

UFC BT Sport Box Office.from 1am
Abu Dhabi Jessica Eye v Joanne Calderwood
Dan Hooker v Michael Chandler
Dustin Poirier v Conor McGregor

SAILING Sky Sports Mix, 2am-4.05
New Zealand America’s Cup - Prada Cup

CRICKET Sky Sports Cricket from 4.25am
2nd Test, D3 Sri Lanka v England

CRICKET FreeSports from 5.50am
1st ODI Afghanistan v Ireland

GOLF Sky Sports Golf, 7am-1pm
UAE Abu Dhabi HSBC Championship

SOCCER Premier Sports 1 from 11.25am
11.30am Serie A: Juventus v Bologna

SOCCER BBC 1 from 11.45pm
FA Cup, 4th Round
Noon Chelsea v Luton Town

SOCCER BT Sport 3 from noon
Noon Ligue 1: Bordeaux v Angers
2pm Metz v Nantes
4pm Rennes v Lille

SOCCER Sky Sports Football from noon
Championship
12.30pm Preston v Reading
3pm Middlesbrough v Blackburn

SOCCER BBC Red Button
Women’s Super League
Noon Arsenal v West Ham Utd

SOCCER LaLIgaTV from noon
1pm LL: Osasuna v Granada
3.15pm Elche v Barcelona
5.30pm Celta Vigo v Eibar

PING PONG Sky Sports Mix, noon-4pm, 5.30pm-9.30pm
Coventry World Masters

BOWLS BBC 2, 1.50pm-6pm
Norfolk World Indoor Championships

SOCCER Premier Sports 2 from 1.55pm
2pm Serie A: Verona v Napoli
5pm Lazio v Sassuolo
7.45pm Parma v Sampdoria

SOCCER BT Sport 1 from 2pm
FA Cup, 4th Round
2.30pm Brentford v Leicester City

SOCCER BT Sport Extra 2
FA Cup, 4th Round
2.30pm Fulham v Burnley

SOCCER BT Sport 2 from 2.15pm
Bundesliga
2.30pm Schalke v Bayern Munich
5pm Hoffenheim v Cologne

SOCCER Premier Sports 1 from 3.30pm
League Cup Semi-final
4pm Livingston v St Mirren

SOCCER BBC 1 from 4.30pm
eir Sport 1 from 4.50pm
FA Cup, 4th Round
5pm Manchester Utd v Liverpool

GOLF Sky Sports Golf, 7pm-8pm
Sky Sports Golf Red Button from 8pm
Florida LPGA: Tournament of Champions

NFL Sky Sports NFL from 7pm
NFC Conference Championship
8.05pm Tampa Bay Buccaneers @ Green Bay Packers
AFC Conference Championship
11.40pm Buffalo Bills @ Kansas City Chiefs

SOCCER BT Sport 1 from 7.30pm
FA Cup, 4th Round
8pm Everton v Sheffield Wednesday

SOCCER Premier Sports 1 from 7.30pm
LaLigaTV from 7.30pm
8pm LL: Atletico Madrid v Valencia

SOCCER BT Sport 2 from 7.45pm
8pm Ligue 1: Saint-Etienne v Lyon

GOLF Sky Sports Golf, 8pm-midnight
California The American Express

NBA Sky Sports Arena from 8.30pm
Indianapolis Raptors @ Pacers

SOCCER BBC 1, 10.30pm-11.30pm
Highlights Match of the Day 2

The Irish Times Logo
Commenting on The Irish Times has changed. To comment you must now be an Irish Times subscriber.
SUBSCRIBE
GO BACK
Error Image
The account details entered are not currently associated with an Irish Times subscription. Please subscribe to sign in to comment.
Comment Sign In

Forgot password?
The Irish Times Logo
Thank you
You should receive instructions for resetting your password. When you have reset your password, you can Sign In.
The Irish Times Logo
Please choose a screen name. This name will appear beside any comments you post. Your screen name should follow the standards set out in our community standards.
Screen Name Selection

Hello

Please choose a screen name. This name will appear beside any comments you post. Your screen name should follow the standards set out in our community standards.

The Irish Times Logo
Commenting on The Irish Times has changed. To comment you must now be an Irish Times subscriber.
SUBSCRIBE
Forgot Password
Please enter your email address so we can send you a link to reset your password.

Sign In

Your Comments
We reserve the right to remove any content at any time from this Community, including without limitation if it violates the Community Standards. We ask that you report content that you in good faith believe violates the above rules by clicking the Flag link next to the offending comment or by filling out this form. New comments are only accepted for 3 days from the date of publication.