Here is your handy guide to sport on television this week

Monday – Sunday, September 28th – October 4th

 

MONDAY (Sep 28th)

NFL Sky Sports NFL from 1.10am
1.20am Green Bay Packers @ New Orleans Saints

TENNIS Eurosport, 9.55am-8.30pm
ITV4, 10am-9pm
Paris French Open

SOCCER Sky Sports Premier League from 5pm
5.45pm PL: Fulham v Aston Villa
8pm Liverpool v Arsenal

CRICKET Sky Sports Cricket from 5.30pm
4th T20 Women: England v West Indies

RUGBY BT Sport 1 from 7pm
7.45pm EP: Harlequins v Wasps

SOCCER RTE 2, 7.30pm-8pm
Analysis Soccer Republic

SOCCER Premier Sports 1 from 7.40pm
7.45pm Serie A: Bologna v Parma

GAA TG4, 8pm-9pm
Highlights Club championships

TUESDAY (Sep 29th)

NFL Sky Sports NFL from 1am
1.15pm Kansas City Chiefs @ Baltimore Ravens

CYCLING Eurosport 2, 2pm-3.45pm
Stage 1 BinckBank Tour

RUGBY BT Sport 1 from 5.15pm
5.30pm EP: Northampton v Sale

RUGBY LEAGUE Sky Sports 5.55pm
5.30pm Salford Red Devils v Warrington Wolves
7.45pm Wigan Warriors v St Helens

SOCCER Sky Sports Football from 7pm
7.45pm EFL Cup: Tottenham v Chelsea

SOCCER Virgin Media Sport from 7.30pm
ESPN from 7.45pm
Champions League Play-off, 2nd leg
8pm Ferencvaros (3) v Molde (3)

SOCCER BT Sport 2 from 7.45pm
Champions League Play-off, 2nd leg
8pm Omonia Nicosia (0) v Olympiacos (2)

SOCCER RTE 2 from 7.30pm
BT Sport 3 from 7.45pm
Champions League Play-off, 2nd leg
8pm Dynamo Kyiv (2) v Gent (1)

WEDNESDAY (Sep 30th)

TENNIS Eurosport, 9.55am-8.30pm
ITV4, 10am-9pm
Paris French Open

CYCLING Eurosport 2, 2pm-3.45pm
One-day race Fleche Wallonne

CYCLING Eurosport 2, 3.45pm-4.45pm
Stage 2 BinckBank Tour

SOCCER Premier Sports 1 from 4.55pm
5pm Serie A: Benevento v Inter Milan
7.45pm Lazio v Atalanta

SOCCER Premier Sports 2 from 4.55pm
5pm Serie A: Udinese v Spezia

SOCCER Sky Sports Football from 5pm
5.30pm EFL Cup: Newport County v Newcastle Utd
7.45pm Brighton & Hove Albion v Manchester Utd

CRICKET Sky Sports Cricket from 5.30pm
5th T20 Women: England v West Indies

BOXING Sky Sports Arena from 7pm
South Kirkby Liam Conroy vs Serge Michel
Ryan Walsh vs Jazza Dickens
Ohara Davies vs Tyrone McKenna

SOCCER BBC Four from 7pm
Women’s FA Cup Semi-final
7.15pm Birmingham City v Everton

SOCCER Virgin Media Sport from 7.30pm
ESPN from 7.45pm
Champions League Play-off, 2nd leg
8pm PAOK (1) v Krasnodar (2)

SOCCER BT Sport 2 from 7.45pm
Champions League Play-off, 2nd leg
8pm Midtjylland (0) v Slavia Prague (0)

SOCCER BT Sport 3 from 7.45pm
Champions League Play-off, 2nd leg
8pm Salzburg (2) v Maccabi Tel-Aviv (1)

SOCCER LaLigaTV from 8pm
8.30pm LL: Real Madrid v Real Valladolid

THURSDAY (Oct 1st)

NBA Sky Sports Arena from 1.45am
Game 1 Miami Heat @ Los Angeles Lakers

TENNIS Eurosport, 9.55am-8.30pm
ITV4, 10am-9pm
Paris French Open

GOLF Sky Sports Golf, 11.30am-5.30pm
North Berwick Scottish Open

CYCLING Eurosport 2, 2pm-3.45pm
Stage 3 BinckBank Tour

SOCCER Sky Sports Football from 5pm
5.30pm EFL Cup: Brentford v Fulham
7.45pm Liverpool v Arsenal

GOLF Sky Sports Golf, 6pm-9pm
New Jersey LPGA: ShopRite Classic

SOCCER BBC 2 from 7pm
Women’s FA Cup Semi-final
7.15pm Manchester City v Arsenal

RUGBY LEAGUE Sky Sports Arena from 7.30pm
7.45pm SL: Castleford Tigers v Hull FC

SOCCER Premier Sports 1 from 7.30pm
Europa League Play-off
8pm Tottenham Hotspur v Maccabi Haifa

SOCCER LaLigaTV from 8pm
8.30pm LL: Celta Vigo v Barcelona

GOLF Sky Sports Golf, 9pm-midnight
Mississippi Sanderson Farms Championship

MMA Sky Sports Mix from 9pm
Milan, Italy Paul Daley v Derek Anderson

FRIDAY (Oct 2nd)

TENNIS Eurosport, 9.55am-8.30pm
ITV4, 10am-9pm
Paris French Open

GOLF Sky Sports Golf, 11.30am-5.30pm
The Renaissance Club Scottish Open

CYCLING Eurosport 2, 3pm-3.45pm
Stage 4 BinckBank Tour

GOLF Sky Sports Golf, 6pm-9pm
Galloway LPGA: ShopRite Classic

SOCCER Sky Sports Football from 7pm
Championship
7.45pm Coventry City v Bournemouth

SOCCER BT Sport 2 from 7.15pm
Bundesliga
7.30pm Union Berlin v Mainz

RUGBY TG4 from 7.20pm
eir Sport 1 from 7.30pm
8.15pm Pro14: Leinster v Dragons

SOCCER RTE 2 from 7.30pm
Airtricity League Premier Division
7.45pm Shamrock Rovers v Sligo Rovers

SOCCER Premier Sports 1 from 7.40pm
7.45pm Serie A: Fiorentina v Sampdoria

SOCCER BT Sport 1 from 7.45pm
8pm Ligue 1: PSG v Angers

GOLF Sky Sports Golf, 9pm-midnight
CC of Jackson Sanderson Farms Championship

SATURDAY (Oct 3rd)

NBA Sky Sports Arena from 1.45am
Game 2 Miami Heat @ Los Angeles Lakers

TENNIS Eurosport, 9.55am-8.15pm
ITV4, 10am-9pm
Paris French Open

SOCCER BT Sport 1 from 11.30am
12.30pm PL: Chelsea v Crystal Palace
3pm Everton v Brighton

SOCCER BBC 1, noon-1pm
Previews Football Focus

GOLF Sky Sports Golf, noon-5.30pm
North Berwick Scottish Open

SOCCER Sky Sports Football from noon
Championship
12.30pm Norwich City v Derby County

HORSE Virgin Media One, 1.25pm-4pm
RACING Ascot, Newmarket & Redcar

CYCLING Eurosport 2, 1.30pm-4pm
Stage 5 BinckBank Tour

CYCLING Eurosport 2, 2pm-4pm
Giro d’Italia Stage 1: Individual time-trial

RUGBY LEAGUE BBC 1 from 2pm
Challenge Cup Semi-final
2.30pm Leeds Rhinos v Wigan Warriors

SOCCER BT Sport 3 from 2.30pm
Bundesliga
2.30pm Borussia Dortmund v Freiburg

RUGBY eir Sport 1 from 2.30pm
TG4 from 2.50pm
3pm Pro14: Scarlets v Munster
5.15pm Connacht v Glasgow

RUGBY LEAGUE BBC 2 from 4.30pm
Challenge Cup Semi-final
5pm Salford Red Devils v Warrington Wolves

SOCCER Premier Sports 1 from 5.10pm
5pm Serie A: Genoa v Torino
7.45pm Udinese v AS Roma

SOCCER BT Sport 2 from 5.15pm
Bundesliga
5.30pm RB Leipzig v Schalke

SOCCER Sky Sports Premier League from 5.30pm
5.30pm PL: Leeds Utd v Manchester City
8pm Newcastle United v Burnley

GOLF Sky Sports Golf, 6pm-9pm
The Seaview LPGA: ShopRite Classic

GOLF Sky Sports Golf, 9pm-midnight
Mississippi Sanderson Farms Championship

MMA Virgin Media Two from 10pm
Milan, Italy James Gallagher v Callum Ellenor

SOCCER BBC 1, 10.25pm-11.25pm
Highlights Match of the Day

SUNDAY (Oct 4th)

UFC BT Sport 1 from 3.30am
Abu Dhabi Holly Holm v Irene Aldana

ATHLETICS BBC 2, 7am-10am, 1pm-3.20pm
BBC 1, 10am-1pm
Elite race London Marathon

TENNIS Eurosport, 9.55am-8.15pm
ITV4, 10am-9pm
Paris French Open

SOCCER Premier Sports 1 from 11.25am
11.30am Serie A: Atalanta v Cagliari
2pm Lazio v Inter Milan
5pm AC Milan v Spezia

SOCCER BT Sport 1 from 11.30am
Noon PL: Leicester City v West Ham Utd

SOCCER BT Sport 2 from 11.30am
Noon PL: Southampton v West Brom

SOCCER Sky Sports Football from 11.30am
Noon SP: St Johnstone v Celtic

GOLF Sky Sports Golf, 11.30am-5pm
North Berwick Scottish Open

SOCCER BT Sport 3 from noon
Noon Ligue 1: Montpellier v Nimes

SOCCER BBCi from 12.20pm
Women’s Super League
12.30pm Manchester City v Tottenham

HORSE RACING Virgin Media One, 12.55pm-3.30pm
Paris Prix De L’Arc de Triomphe

SOCCER Sky Sports Main Event from 1pm
2pm PL: Arsenal v Sheffield Utd

SOCCER Sky Sports Premier League from 1pm
2pm PL: Wolverhampton Wanderers v Fulham
4.30pm Manchester Utd v Tottenham Hotspur
7.15pm Aston Villa v Liverpool

SOCCER Premier Sports 2 from 1.55pm
2pm Serie A: Parma v Hellas Verona

GAA TG4 from 2pm
Meath SFC Final
2.15pm Gaeil Colmcille v Ratoath
Cork SHC Final
4pm Glen Rovers v Blackrock

CYCLING Eurosport 2, 2pm-4pm
Giro d’Italia Stage 2: To Agrigento

SOCCER BT Sport 2 from 2.15pm
Women’s Super League
2.30pm Birmingham v Chelsea

RUGBY BT Sport 1 from 2.30pm
English Premiership
3pm Saracens v Bath

RUGBY BT Sport 3 from 2.30pm
English Premiership
3pm Wasps v Exeter

RUGBY BT Sport Extra
English Premiership
3pm Sale v Worcester 
3pm London Irish v Bristol
3pm Gloucester v Northampton
3pm Leicester v Harlequins

SOCCER ESPN from 2.30pm
Bundesliga
2.30pm Wolfsburg v Augsburg

SOCCER BT Sport 2 from 4.45pm
Bundesliga
5pm Bayern Munich v Hertha Berlin

NFL Sky Sports Action from 5pm
6pm Pittsburgh Steelers @ Tennessee Titans
9.25pm New England Patriots @ Kansas City Chiefs
1.20am Philadelphia Eagles @ San Francisco 49ers

GOLF BBC 2, 6pm-7pm
Highlights Scottish Open

GOLF Sky Sports Golf, 6pm-9pm
New Jersey LPGA: ShopRite Classic

BOXING Sky Sports Arena from 7pm
London Linus Udofia v John Harding Jr
Alen Babic v Niall Kennedy
Chantelle Cameron v Adriana Dos Santos Araujo
Joshua Buatsi v Marko Calic

SOCCER Premier Sports 1 from 7.40pm
7.45pm Serie A: Juventus v Napoli

SOCCER BT Sport 1 from 7.45pm
8pm Ligue 1: Lyon v Marseille

GOLF Sky Sports Golf, 9pm-midnight
CC of Jackson Sanderson Farms Championship

SOCCER BBC 1, 10.30pm-midnight
Highlights Match of the Day 2

ATHLETICS BBC 2, midnight-1am
Highlights London Marathon

NBA Sky Sports Arena from 0.15am
Game 3 Los Angeles Lakers @ Miami Heat
 

The Irish Times Logo
Commenting on The Irish Times has changed. To comment you must now be an Irish Times subscriber.
SUBSCRIBE
GO BACK
Error Image
The account details entered are not currently associated with an Irish Times subscription. Please subscribe to sign in to comment.
Comment Sign In

Forgot password?
The Irish Times Logo
Thank you
You should receive instructions for resetting your password. When you have reset your password, you can Sign In.
The Irish Times Logo
Please choose a screen name. This name will appear beside any comments you post. Your screen name should follow the standards set out in our community standards.
Screen Name Selection

Hello

Please choose a screen name. This name will appear beside any comments you post. Your screen name should follow the standards set out in our community standards.

The Irish Times Logo
Commenting on The Irish Times has changed. To comment you must now be an Irish Times subscriber.
SUBSCRIBE
Forgot Password
Please enter your email address so we can send you a link to reset your password.

Sign In

Your Comments
We reserve the right to remove any content at any time from this Community, including without limitation if it violates the Community Standards. We ask that you report content that you in good faith believe violates the above rules by clicking the Flag link next to the offending comment or by filling out this form. New comments are only accepted for 3 days from the date of publication.