Handy Guide to Sport on Television this Week

Monday – Sunday, June 17th – 23rd

 

MONDAY (June 17th)

CRICKET Sky Sports Cricket from 10am
ICC World Cup
Taunton West Indies v Bangladesh

TENNIS BBC 2, 1pm-6pm
Queen’s Club Fever-Tree Championships

RUGBY eir Sport 1 & 2 from 2.20pm
Under-20 World Championship
(2.30) 5th Place S-F: New Zealand v Wales
(5.00) Semi-final: Argentina v Australia
(7.30) 5th Place S-F: Ireland v England

RUGBY eir Sport 1 & 2 from 2.20pm
Under-20 World Championship
(2.30) 9th Place S-F: Scotland v Italy
(5.00) 9th Place S-F: Georgia v Fiji
(7.30) Semi-final: South Africa v France

SOCCER RTE 2 from 4.30pm
TG4 from 4.45pm
BBC Red Button & BBC Four
Women’s World Cup
(5.00) China v Spain
(5.00) South Africa v Germany
(8.00) Nigeria v France
(8.00) South Korea v Norway

SOCCER Sky Sports Football from 5.25pm
European Under-21 Championship
(5.30) Serbia v Austria
(8.00) Germany v Denmark

CYCLING Eurosport 2, 7pm-8.30pm
Stage 3 Tour of Switzerland

GAA TG4, 10.10pm-11.10pm
Highlights Championship 2019

SOCCER RTE 2, 11.25pm-11.55pm
Analysis Soccer Republic

TUESDAY (June 18th)

CRICKET Sky Sports Cricket from 10am
ICC World Cup
Old Trafford England v Afghanistan

TENNIS BBC Red Button, noon-1pm, 5.55pm-7pm
BBC 2, 1pm-6pm
Queen’s Club Fever-Tree Championships

HORSE RACING Virgin Media One, 1.30pm-5.30pm
Virgin Media Two, 5.25pm-6pm
UTV, 1.30pm-6pm
Royal Ascot Including the St James’s Palace Stakes

SOCCER Sky Sports Football from 5.25pm
European Under-21 Championship
(5.30) Romania v Croatia
(8.00) England v France

CRICKET Sky Sports Cricket from 6.45pm
Twenty20 Women: England v West Indies

CYCLING Eurosport 2, 7pm-8.30pm
Stage 4 Tour of Switzerland

SOCCER RTE 2 from 7.30pm
TG4 from 7.45pm
BBC Red Button & BBC Four
Women’s World Cup
(8.00) Italy v Brazil
(8.00) Jamaica v Australia

SOCCER eir Sport 2 from 10.25pm
Copa America
(10.30) Bolivia v Peru

WEDNESDAY (June 19th)

SOCCER eir Sport 2 from 1.25am
Copa America
(1.30) Brazil v Venezuela

CRICKET Sky Sports Cricket from 10am
ICC World Cup
Edgbaston New Zealand v South Africa

TENNIS BBC Red Button, noon-1pm, 5.55pm-7pm
BBC 2, 1pm-6pm
Queen’s Club Fever-Tree Championships

HORSE RACING Virgin Media One, 1.30pm-5.30pm
Virgin Media Two, 5.25pm-6pm
UTV, 1.30pm-6pm
Royal Ascot Including the Prince of Wales’ Stakes

SOCCER Sky Sports Football from 5.25pm
European Under-21 Championship
(5.30) Spain v Belgium
(8.00) Italy v Poland

CYCLING Eurosport 2, 7pm-8.30pm
Stage 5 Tour of Switzerland

SOCCER RTE 2 from 7.30pm
BBC One from 7.30pm
Women’s World Cup
(8.00) England v Japan

TG4 from 7.45pm
BBC Four from 7.30pm
Women’s World Cup
(8.00) Scotland v Argentina

THURSDAY (June 20th)

SOCCER eir Sport 2 from 1.25am
Copa America
(1.30) Argentina v Paraguay

CRICKET Sky Sports Cricket from 10am
ICC World Cup
Trent Bridge Australia v Bangladesh

GOLF Sky Sports Golf, 10.30am-12.30pm, 2.30pm-8pm
Munich BMW International Open

TENNIS BBC Red Button, noon-1pm
BBC 2, 1pm-6pm
Queen’s Club Fever-Tree Championships

HORSE RACING Virgin Media One, 1.30pm-5.30pm
Virgin Media Two, 5.25pm-6pm
UTV, 1.30pm-6pm
Royal Ascot Including the Gold Cup

SOCCER RTE 2 from 4.30pm
BBC Red Button
Women’s World Cup
(5.00) Cameroon v New Zealand

SOCCER TG4 from 4.45pm
BBC Red Button
Women’s World Cup
(5.00) Netherlands v Canada
(8.00) Thailand v Chile

SOCCER Sky Sports Football from 5.25pm
European Under-21 Championship
(5.30) Denmark v Austria
(8.00) Germany v Serbia

CYCLING Eurosport 2, 7pm-8.30pm
Stage 6 Tour of Switzerland

RUGBY LEAGUE Sky Sports Arena from 7pm
(7.45) SL: London Broncos v Hull KR

SOCCER RTE 2 from 7.30pm
BBC Four from 7.45pm
Women’s World Cup
(8.00) Sweden v US

GOLF Sky Sports Golf, 8pm-11pm
Cromwell Travelers Championship

GOLF Sky Sports Golf, 11pm-2am
Minnesota Women’s PGA Championship

SOCCER eir Sport 2 from 11.55pm
Copa America
(0.00) Uruguay v Japan

FRIDAY (June 21st)

SPORTS eir Sport 1, 7am-10.30am, noon-3.30pm, 8pm-10.35pm
BT Sport 1, 8pm-10.45pm
Minsk European Games

RUGBY Sky Sports Action from 8.30am
Super Rugby Quarter-finals
(8.35) Crusaders v Highlanders

F1 Sky Sports F1 from 9.45am
Practice French Grand Prix

CRICKET Sky Sports Cricket from 10am
ICC World Cup
Leeds England v Sri Lanka

GOLF Sky Sports Golf, 10.30am-12.30pm, 2.30pm-8pm
Munich BMW International Open

TENNIS BBC Red Button, noon-1pm
BBC 2, 1pm-6pm
Queen’s Club Fever-Tree Championships

HORSE RACING Virgin Media One, 1.30pm-5.30pm
Virgin Media Two, 5.25pm-6pm
UTV, 1.30pm-6pm
Royal Ascot Including the Commonwealth Cup

SOCCER Sky Sports Football from 5pm
European Under-21 Championship
(5.30) England v Romania
(8.00) France v Croatia

CRICKET Sky Sports Cricket from 6.45pm
Twenty20 Women: England v West Indies

RUGBY LEAGUE Sky Sports Arena from 7pm
(7.45) SL: St Helens v Leeds Rhinos

BOXING Sky Sports Action from 7pm
London Craig Richards v Andre Sterling
Ted Cheeseman v Kieron Conway
Conor Benn v Jussi Koivula

GOLF Sky Sports Golf, 8pm-11pm
TPC River Highlands Travelers Championship

SOCCER Eurosport 2 from 8.45pm
African Cup of Nations
(9.00) Egypt v Zimbabwe

CYCLING Eurosport 1, 9.30pm-10.30pm
Stage 7 Tour of Switzerland

RUGBY Sky Sports Action from 11pm
Super Rugby Quarter-finals
(11.05) Jaguares v Chiefs

GOLF Sky Sports Golf, 11pm-2am
Hazeltine National GC Women’s PGA Championship

SOCCER eir Sport 2 from 11.55pm
Copa America
(0.00) Ecuador v Chile

SATURDAY (June 22nd)

SPORTS eir Sport 1, 7am-2.20pm, 9.30pm-11.30pm
BT Sport 1, 8am-7.30pm
Minsk European Games

RUGBY Sky Sports Action from 8.15am
Super Rugby Quarter-finals
(8.35) Hurricanes v Bulls
(11.05) Brumbies v Sharks

MOTOR Eurosport 2 from 9.30am
Misano World Superbike Championship

CRICKET Sky Sports Cricket from 10am
Sky Sports Red Button from 1pm
ICC World Cup
Hampshire Bowl India v Afghanistan

F1 Sky Sports F1 from 10.45am
Practice & Qualifying French Grand Prix

TENNIS BBC 2, 1pm-5pm
Queen’s Club Fever-Tree Championships

CRICKET Sky Sports Cricket from 1pm
ICC World Cup
Old Trafford West Indies v New Zealand

GOLF Sky Sports Golf, 1pm-5.30pm
Munich BMW International Open

HORSE RACING Virgin Media One, 1.30pm-5.30pm
Virgin Media Two, 5.25pm-6pm
UTV, 1.30pm-6pm
Royal Ascot Including the Diamond Jubilee Stakes

RUGBY eir Sport 1 from 2.20pm
Under-20 World Championship
(2.30) 5th Place: England v Wales
(5.00) 3rd Place: Argentina v South Africa
(7.30) World Cup final: Australia v France

RUGBY eir Sport 2 from 2.20pm
Under-20 World Championship
(2.30) 11th Place: Scotland v Fiji
(5.00) 9th Place: Italy v Georgia
(7.30) 7th Place: Ireland v New Zealand

SOCCER Eurosport 2 from 3.25pm
African Cup of Nations
(3.30) DR Congo v Uganda
(6.00) Nigeria v Burundi
(9.00) Guinea v Madagascar

SOCCER TG4 from 4.20pm
BBC Red Button
Women’s World Cup – Last 16
(4.30) Germany v Nigeria

RUGBY LEAGUE Sky Sports Action from 5pm
(5.00) SL: Catalans Dragons v Hull FC

GOLF Sky Sports Golf, 6pm-11pm
Cromwell Travelers Championship

GAA RTÉ 2 from 6.30pm
Munster Senior Football Final
(7.00) Kerry v Cork

SOCCER TG4 from 7.45pm
BBC 2 from 7.30pm
Women’s World Cup – Last 16
(8.00) Norway v Australia

SOCCER Sky Sports Football from 7.55pm
European Under-21 Championship
(8.00) Belgium v Italy

SOCCER eir Sport 2 from 7.55pm
Premier Sports from 7.55pm
Copa America
(8.00) Peru v Brazil

GOLF Sky Sports Mix, 8pm-11pm
Chaska Women’s PGA Championship

CYCLING Eurosport 1, 9.30pm-10.30pm
Stage 8 Tour of Switzerland

MMA Virgin Media Sport from 10pm
London Gegard Mousasi v Rafael Lovato Jr

SOCCER eir Sport 2 from 11.55pm
Premier Sports from 11.55pm
Copa America
(0.00) Ecuador v Chile

SUNDAY (June 23rd)

UFC BT Sport 1 from midnight
Greenville Renato Moicano v Chan Sung Jung

SOCCER Sky Sports Football from 0.30am
(0.30) MLS: FC Cincinnati v Los Angeles Galaxy

SPORTS eir Sport 1, 7am-11pm
BT Sport 1, 7am-7.45pm
Minsk European Games

MOTOR Eurosport 2 from 9.30am
Misano World Superbike Championship

RUGBY LEAGUE Sky Sports Arena from 10am
State of Origin - Game 2
(10.50) Queensland v New South Wales

CRICKET Sky Sports Cricket from 10am
ICC World Cup
Lord’s Pakistan v South Africa

GOLF Sky Sports Golf, 11.30am-4pm
Munich BMW International Open

TENNIS BBC 1, 1pm-4pm
Queen’s Club Fever-Tree Championships

F1 Sky Sports F1 from 12.30pm
Circuit Paul Ricard French Grand Prix

GAA RTÉ 2 from 1pm
BBC from 1.30pm (1st game)
Ulster Senior Football Final
(2.00) Donegal v Cavan
Leinster Senior Football Final
(4.00) Dublin v Meath

TENNIS Eurosport 1, 1.30pm-3.30pm
WTA Nature Valley Classic final (Birmingham)

SOCCER Eurosport 2 from 3.25pm
African Cup of Nations
(3.30) Morocco v Namibia
(6.00) Senegal v Tanzania
(9.00) Algeria v Kenya

TENNIS ESPN, 3.30pm-6pm
WTA Mallorca Open final

SOCCER TG4 from 4.20pm
BBC 2 from 4.15pm
Women’s World Cup – Last 16
(4.30) England v Cameroon

IndyCar Sky Sports F1 from 5pm
Wisconsin Grand Prix at Road America

CYCLING Eurosport 1, 5.30pm-6.30pm
Stage 9 Tour of Switzerland

GOLF Sky Sports Golf, 6pm-11pm
TPC River Highlands Travelers Championship

SOCCER TG4 from 7.45pm
BBC Red Button
Women’s World Cup – Last 16
(8.00) France v Brazil

SOCCER Sky Sports Football from 7.55pm
European Under-21 Championship
(8.00) Austria v Germany

SOCCER Sky Sports Premier League from 7.55pm
European Under-21 Championship
(8.00) Denmark v Serbia

SOCCER eir Sport 2 from 7.55pm
Premier Sports from 7.55pm
Copa America
(8.00) Qatar v Argentina

GOLF Sky Sports Mix, 8.30pm-midnight
Hazeltine National GC Women’s PGA Championship

GAA RTE 2, 9.30pm-11.30pm
Highlights The Sunday Game

SOCCER Sky Sports Football from 10.30pm
(10.30) MLS: Columbus Crew v Sporting Kansas City

The Irish Times Logo
Commenting on The Irish Times has changed. To comment you must now be an Irish Times subscriber.
SUBSCRIBE
GO BACK
Error Image
The account details entered are not currently associated with an Irish Times subscription. Please subscribe to sign in to comment.
Comment Sign In

Forgot password?
The Irish Times Logo
Thank you
You should receive instructions for resetting your password. When you have reset your password, you can Sign In.
The Irish Times Logo
Please choose a screen name. This name will appear beside any comments you post. Your screen name should follow the standards set out in our community standards.
Screen Name Selection

Hello

Please choose a screen name. This name will appear beside any comments you post. Your screen name should follow the standards set out in our community standards.

The Irish Times Logo
Commenting on The Irish Times has changed. To comment you must now be an Irish Times subscriber.
SUBSCRIBE
Forgot Password
Please enter your email address so we can send you a link to reset your password.

Sign In

Your Comments
We reserve the right to remove any content at any time from this Community, including without limitation if it violates the Community Standards. We ask that you report content that you in good faith believe violates the above rules by clicking the Flag link next to the offending comment or by filling out this form. New comments are only accepted for 3 days from the date of publication.