Handy Guide to Sport on Television this Week

Monday–Sunday, February 19th–25th

 

MONDAY (Feb 19th)

WINTER OLYMPICS Eurosport, 0.30am-6pm
BBC 1, 0.30am-6am, 9.15am-1pm
BBC 2, 6am-9.15am, 1pm-6pm
Korea Including the giant slalom and biathlon

NBA BT Sport 1 from 1am
LA All Star Game

RUGBY eir Sport 1 from 2.55pm
Leinster Schools Senior Cup
(3.00) Belvedere College v Newbridge College

SNOOKER ITV4, 6.45pm-11.20pm
Preston World Grand Prix

SOCCER RTE 2, 7pm-8pm
Discussion Soccer Republic

SOCCER BT Sport 3 from 7.15pm
(7.30) B: Eintracht Frankfurt v Rb Leipzig

SOCCER BT Sport 2 from 7.30pm
(7.45) Serie A: Lazio v Verona

SOCCER Sky Sports Main Event from 7.30pm
(7.45) L1: Blackburn Rovers v Bury

SOCCER BBC 1 from 7.30pm
eir Sport 1 from 7.45pm
(7.55) FA Cup: Wigan v Manchester City

SOCCER Sky Sports Football Red Button
(8.00) La Liga: Getafe v Celta Vigo

WINTER OLYMPICS BBC 2, 7pm-8pm
RTE 2, 11.45pm-0.20am
Highlights From Pyeongchang

GAA TG4, 8pm-9pm
Highlights Hurling & football leagues

RUGBY RTE 2, 8pm-9pm
Analysis Against the Head

TUESDAY (Feb 20th)

WINTER OLYMPICS Eurosport, 0.30am-6pm
BBC 1, 0.10am-6am, 9.15am-1pm
BBC 2, 6am-9.15am, 1pm-6pm
Korea Including the ice dance and halfpipe

SNOOKER ITV4, 12.45pm-5.15pm, 6.45pm-11.15pm
Preston World Grand Prix

RUGBY eir Sport 1 from 2.55pm
Leinster Schools Senior Cup
(3.00) Cistercian College Roscrea v St Mary’s College

SOCCER TV3 from 7.30pm
BT Sport 2 from 7pm
(7.45) CL: Chelsea v Barcelona

SOCCER eir Sport 1 from 7.30pm
BT Sport 3 from 7.30pm
(7.45) CL: Bayern Munich v Besiktas

WINTER OLYMPICS BBC 2, 7pm-8pm
Highlights From Pyeongchang

WEDNESDAY (Feb 21st)

WINTER OLYMPICS Eurosport, 0.30am-6pm
BBC 1, 0.10am-6am, 9.15am-1pm
BBC 2, 6am-9.15am, 1pm-6pm
Korea Including curling and bobsleigh

CRICKET Sky Sports Cricket from 5.30am
Auckland Tri-Series final

SNOOKER ITV4, 12.45pm-5.15pm, 6.45pm-11.15pm
Preston World Grand Prix

RUGBY eir Sport 1 from 2.55pm
Leinster Schools Senior Cup
(3.00) St Michael’s College v Clongowes Wood College

CRICKET Sky Sports Cricket from 3.55pm
2nd T20 South Africa v India

SOCCER eir Sport 1 from 4.55pm
BT Sport 3 from 4.55pm
(5.00) EL: CSKA Moscow Red Star Belgrade

SOCCER Sky Sports Football from 5.40pm
(5.45) La Liga: Leganés v Real Madrid

SOCCER RTE 2 from 7pm
BT Sport 2 from 7pm
(7.45) CL: Sevilla v Manchester Utd

CYCLING Eurosport 2, 7pm-8pm
Stage 1 Abu Dhabi Tour

WINTER OLYMPICS BBC 2, 7pm-8pm
RTE 2, 10.45pm-11.45pm
Highlights From Pyeongchang

SOCCER eir Sport 1 from 7.30pm
BT Sport 3 from 7.30pm
(7.45) CL: Shakhtar Donetsk v Roma

SOCCER Sky Sports Main Event from 7.30pm
(7.45) C: Derby County v Leeds Utd

ATHLETICS TG4, 9.30pm-11pm
Athlone IT International Grand Prix

THURSDAY (Feb 22nd)

WINTER OLYMPICS Eurosport, 0.30am-6pm
BBC 1, 0.10am-6am, 9.15am-1pm
BBC 2, 6am-9.15am, 1pm-6pm
Korea Including slalom and ice hockey

GOLF Sky Sports Main Event, 7.30am-9.30am, 11am-2pm
Doha GC Qatar Masters

SNOOKER ITV4, 12.45pm-5.15pm, 6.45pm-10.45pm
Preston World Grand Prix

GOLF Sky Sports Golf, 2pm-11pm
Florida The Honda Classic

SOCCER BT Sport 2 from 4pm
(4.00) EL: Lokomotiv Moscow (3) v Nice (2)

SOCCER eir Sport 2 from 5.30pm
BT Sport 3 from 5.30pm
(6.00) EL: Zenit St Petersburg (0) v Celtic (1)

SOCCER eir Sport 5.55pm
BT Sport 1 from 6pm
(6.00) EL: Rb Leipzig (3) v Napoli (1)

DARTS Sky Sports Mix, 7pm-10.30pm
Berlin Premier League

CYCLING Eurosport 2, 7pm-8pm
Stage 2 Abu Dhabi Tour

DARTS Sky Sports Main Event, 7pm-10.30pm
Berlin Premier League

WINTER OLYMPICS BBC 2, 7pm-8pm
RTE 2, 7.30pm-8.30pm
Highlights From Pyeongchang

SOCCER BT Sport 2 from 7.30pm
Eir Sport 2 from 8pm
(8.05) EL: Arsenal (3) v Ostersund (0)

SOCCER BT Sport 1 from 8pm
(8.05) EL: Atalanta (2) v Borussia Dortmund (3)

SOCCER BT Sport 3 from 8.15pm
(8.05) EL: AC Milan (3) v Ludogorets (0)

FRIDAY (Feb 23rd)

WINTER OLYMPICS Eurosport, 0.30am-6pm
BBC 1, 0.10am-6am, 9.15am-1pm
BBC 2, 6am-9.15am, 1pm-6pm
Korea Including snowboarding and figure skating

NBA BT Sport 1 from 1am
Cleveland Wizards @ Cavaliers
Oakland Clippers @ Warriors

RUGBY Sky Sports Action from 6.30am
(6.35) SR: Highlanders v Blues
(8.40) Melbourne Rebels v Reds

GOLF Sky Sports Golf, 7.30am-9.30, 11am-2pm
Doha GC Qatar Masters

SNOOKER ITV4, 12.45pm-4.45pm, 6.45pm-11.15pm
Preston World Grand Prix

GOLF Sky Sports Golf, 2pm-11pm
Palm Beach Gardens The Honda Classic

SNOOKER ITV4, 6.45pm-11.15pm
Preston World Grand Prix

RUGBY Sky Sports Action from 6.45pm
(7.00) Pro14: Munster v Glasgow Warriors

RUGBY RTE 2 from 7pm
(7.15) U20s: Ireland v Wales

RUGBY Sky Sports Mix from 7pm
(7.05) Women: Scotland v England

WINTER OLYMPICS BBC 2, 7pm-8pm
RTE 2, 9.30pm-10.30pm
Highlights From Pyeongchang

CYCLING Eurosport 2, 7pm-8pm
Stage 3 Abu Dhabi Tour

SOCCER Sky Sports Main Event from 7pm
(7.45) C: Hull City v Sheffield Utd

SOCCER BT Sport 1 from 7.15pm
(7.30) B: Mainz v Wolfsburg

RUGBY TG4 from 7.20pm
(7.35) Pro14: Leinster v Southern Kings

RUGBY TV3 from 7.30pm
BBC 1 from 7.30pm
(8.00) 6N: France v Italy

RUGBY LEAGUE Sky Sports Arena from 7.30pm
(7.45) SL: Warrington Wolves v Wigan Warriors

SOCCER BT Sport 3 from 7.45pm
(7.45) Ligue 1: Strasbourg v Montpellier

SOCCER Sky Sports Football Red Button
(8.00) La Liga: Deportivo La Coruna v Espanyol

SATURDAY (Feb 24th)

WINTER OLYMPICS Eurosport, 0.30am-6pm
BBC 1, 0.25am-6am, 10am-noon, 1.15pm-4pm
BBC 2, 6am-10am, noon-1.15pm
Korea Including Curling and ice hockey

NBA BT Sport 1 from 1am
Houston Timberwolves @ Rockets

MOTOR Eurosport 2 from 1.15am
Qualifying & R1 World Superbikes (Australia)

RUGBY Sky Sports Action from 4.10am
(4.15) SR: Sunwolves v Brumbies
(6.35) Crusaders v Chiefs
(8.40) Waratahs v Stormers

GOLF Sky Sports Golf, 9am-1.30pm
Doha GC Qatar Masters

SOCCER Sky Sports Main Event from 11.30am
(12.30) PL: Leicester City v Stoke City

RUGBY TG4 from 11.55am
(12.00) Pro14: Benetton v Connacht

SOCCER BBC 1, noon-1pm
Previews Football Focus

SOCCER Sky Sports Football from noon
(12.30) SP: Kilmarnock v Hibernian

SOCCER Sky Sports Football Red Button
(12.00) La Liga: Celta Vigo v Eibar

SNOOKER ITV4, 12.45pm-5.15pm, 6.45pm-11.15pm
Preston World Grand Prix

RUGBY TV3 from 1pm
UTV from 1.30pm
(2.15) 6N: Ireland v Wales
(4.45) Scotland v England

RUGBY Sky Sports Action from 1pm
(1.05) SR: Lions v Los Jaguares
(3.15) Bulls v Hurricanes

HORSE ITV4, 1.30pm-4pm
RACING From Kempton

SOCCER Sky Sports (Ireland only)
(3.00) PL: Burnley v Southampton

TENNIS BT Sport 3, 3pm-5.30pm
WTA Dubai Championship final

RUGBY LEAGUE Sky Sports Arena from 3.10pm
(3.15) SL: Castleford Tigers v Hull FC
(5.15) Catalans Dragons v Wakefield Trinity

CRICKET Sky Sports Cricket from 3.55pm
3rd T20 South Africa v India

GAA TG4 from 4pm
(4.30) SF: Slaughtneil v Nemp Rangers

CYCLING Eurosport 2, 4pm-5pm
Stage 4 Abu Dhabi Tour

GAA eir Sport 1 from 4.45pm
(5.00) Women’s SF: Mayo v Dublin

SOCCER BT Sport 1 from 5pm
(5.30) PL: Watford v Everton

SOCCER Sky Sports Main Event from 5.15pm
(5.30) C: Fulham v Wolverhampton Wanderers

SOCCER BT Sport 2 from 5.15pm
(5.30) B: Werder Bremen v Hamburg

SOCCER Sky Sports Red Button
(5.30) La Liga: Leganes v Las Palmas
(5.30, deferred) Real Madrid v Alaves

GOLF Sky Sports Golf, 6pm-11pm
Florida The Honda Classic

GAA eir Sport 1 from 6.50pm
(7.00) FL: Monaghan v Tyrone

GAA eir Sport 2 from 6.50pm
(7.00) FL: Mayo v Dublin

BOXING RTE 2, 7.30pm-10pm
Dublin National Elite Boxing Championships

RUGBY BBC 2 from 7.30pm
(7.35) Pro14: Scarlets v Ulster

SOCCER BT Sport 2 from 7.30pm
(7.45) Serie A: Inter Milan v Benevento

SOCCER Sky Sports Main Event from 7.40pm
(7.45) La Liga: Barcelona v Girona

WINTER OLYMPICS BBC 2, 9.30pm-10.30pm
RTE 2, 6.30pm-7.30pm
Highlights From Pyeongchang

SOCCER BBC 1, 10.30pm-11.55pm
Highlights Match of the Day

SUNDAY (Feb 25th)

WINTER OLYMPICS Eurosport, 0.30am-1.30pm
BBC 1, midnight-6am
BBC 2, 6am-2pm
Korea Including the Closing Ceremony

CRICKET Sky Sports Cricket from 0.30am
1st ODI New Zealand v England

BOXING BT Sport 2 from 1am
Orlando Josh Emmett v Jeremy Stephens

NBA BT Sport 1 from 1.30am
Oakland Thunder @ Warriors

MOTOR Eurosport 2 from 2am
Race 2 World Superbikes (Australia)

GOLF Sky Sports Golf, 9am-1.30pm
Doha GC Qatar Masters

SOCCER Sky Sports Football Red Button
(11.00) La Liga: Villarreal v Getafe

SOCCER Sky Sports Mix from 11.20am
(11.30) Eredivisie: Ajax v ADO Den Haag
(1.30) Feyenoord v PSV

SOCCER eir Sport 1 from 11.25am
BT Sport 3 from 11.30am
(11.30) Serie A: Crotone v Spal

RUGBY Sky Sports Action from 11.25am
(11.30) Top 14: Toulouse v Brive

CYCLING Eurosport 2, 11.45am-1pm
Stage 5 Abu Dhabi Tour

RUGBY BT Sport 1 from 12.30pm
(1.00) EP: London Irish v Worcester
(3.30) Saracens v Leicester

SOCCER Sky Sports Football from 1pm
(1.30) SP: Aberdeen v Celtic

SOCCER Sky Sports Main Event from 1pm
(2.05) PL: Manchester Utd v Chelsea

GAA TG4 from 1.30pm
(2.00) HL: Kilkenny v Tipperary
(deferred) FL: Kerry v Galway
(deferred) HL: Cork v Waterford

CYCLING Eurosport 2, 1.30pm-4pm
200km Classic Kuurne-Brussels-Kuurne

SOCCER BT Sport 3 from 1.45pm
(2.00) Serie A: Sassuolo v Lazio

SOCCER eir Sport 1 from 1.55pm
(2.00) Serie A: Fiorentina v Chievo Verona

SOCCER ESPN from 2pm
(2.00) Ligue 1: Bordeaux v Nice
(4.00) Lyon v Saint-Etienne

ATHLETICS BBC 2, 2pm-5.30pm
Glasgow Indoor Championships

SOCCER BT Sport 2 from 2.15pm
(2.30) B: Bayer Leverkusen v Schalke
(5.00) Rb Leipzig v Cologne

RUGBY RTE 2 from 2.30pm
(3.00) Women’s 6N: Ireland v Wales

SOCCER Sky Sports Football Red Button
(3.15) La Liga: Athletic Bilbao v Malaga
(5.30) Valencia v Real Sociedad

SOCCER Sky Sports Football from 3.30pm
(4.30) L Cup final: Arsenal v Manchester City

RUGBY Sky Sports Action from 3.45pm
(3.50) Top 14: La Rochelle v Toulon

SOCCER eir Sport 1 from 4.55pm
BT Sport 3 from 5pm
(5.00) Serie A: Juventus v Atalanta

GOLF Sky Sports Golf, 6pm-11pm
Palm Beach Gardens The Honda Classic

BOXING Sky Sports Action from 7pm
Manchester Jordan Gill v Jason Cunningham
Lewis Ritson v Joe Murray

WINTER OLYMPICS BBC 2, 7pm-8pm
RTE 2, 8.30pm-9.30pm
Highlights From Pyeongchang

SOCCER BT Sport 1 from 7.30pm
(7.45) Serie A: Roma v AC Milan

SOCCER Sky Sports Football from 7.40pm
(7.45) La Liga: Sevilla v Atletico Madrid

SOCCER eir Sport 1 from 7.45pm
BT Sport 3 from 7.45pm
(8.00) Ligue 1: PSG v Marseille

TENNIS Sky Sports Arena, 8pm-10pm
ATP Rio Open final

NBA BT Sport 2 from 8.30pm
Cleveland Spurs @ Cavaliers

GAA RTE 2, 9.30pm-11pm
Highlights The Sunday Game

SOCCER BBC 1, 10.30pm-11.15pm
Highlights Match of the Day 2

The Irish Times Logo
Commenting on The Irish Times has changed. To comment you must now be an Irish Times subscriber.
SUBSCRIBE
GO BACK
Error Image
The account details entered are not currently associated with an Irish Times subscription. Please subscribe to sign in to comment.
Comment Sign In

Forgot password?
The Irish Times Logo
Thank you
You should receive instructions for resetting your password. When you have reset your password, you can Sign In.
The Irish Times Logo
Please choose a screen name. This name will appear beside any comments you post. Your screen name should follow the standards set out in our community standards.
Screen Name Selection

Hello

Please choose a screen name. This name will appear beside any comments you post. Your screen name should follow the standards set out in our community standards.

The Irish Times Logo
Commenting on The Irish Times has changed. To comment you must now be an Irish Times subscriber.
SUBSCRIBE
Forgot Password
Please enter your email address so we can send you a link to reset your password.

Sign In

Your Comments
We reserve the right to remove any content at any time from this Community, including without limitation if it violates the Community Standards. We ask that you report content that you in good faith believe violates the above rules by clicking the Flag link next to the offending comment or by filling out this form. New comments are only accepted for 3 days from the date of publication.