Here is your handy guide to sport on television this week

Monday – Sunday, October 18th – 24th

 

MONDAY (October 18th)

NFL Sky Sports NFL from 1.10am
1.20am Seattle Seahawks @ Pittsburgh Steelers

CRICKET Sky Sports Cricket from 10.30am
ICC Men’s T20 World Cup
11am Ireland v Holland
3pm Sri Lanka v Namibia

SOCCER LaLigaTV from 4.30pm
6pm LL: Alavés v Real Betis
8pm Espanyol v Cádiz

SOCCER RTE 2 from 7pm
Airtricity League Premier Division
7.15pm Shamrock Rovers v Bohemians

SOCCER Sky Sports Premier League from 7pm
8pm PL: Arsenal v Crystal Palace

GAA TG4, 8pm-9pm
Highlights Championship 2021

SOCCER BBC 2, 11.15pm-11.45pm
Highlights Irish Premiership

RUGBY RTE 2, 11.20pm-0.20am
Analysis Against the Head

TUESDAY (October 19th)

NFL Sky Sports NFL from 1am
1.15am Buffalo Bills @ Tennessee Titans

CRICKET Sky Sports Cricket from 10am
ICC Men’s T20 World Cup
11am Scotland v Papua New Guinea
3pm Bangladesh v Oman

SOCCER BT Sport 1 from 3pm
Virgin Media Two from 3.20pm
Europa League
3.30pm Celtic v Ferencvárosi TC

SOCCER BT Sport 2 from 5pm
Champions League
5.45pm Club Bruges v Manchester City

SOCCER ESPN from 5.30pm
Champions League
5.45pm Besiktas v Sporting Lisbon

SOCCER BT Sport 3 from 7.30pm
Champions League
8pm Paris Saint Germain v RB Leipzig

SOCCER RTE 2 from 7.30pm
BT Sport 2 from 7.45pm
Champions League
8pm Atlético Madrid v Liverpool

SOCCER ESPN from 7.45pm
Champions League
8pm Shakhtar Donetsk v Real Madrid

SOCCER BT Sport Extra
Champions League
8pm FC Porto v AC Milan
8pm Ajax v Borussia Dortmund
8pm Inter Milan v Sheriff Tiraspol

SOCCER Sky Sports Football from 7pm
Championship
7.45pm Stoke City v Bournemouth

SOCCER Sky Sports Football Red Button
Championship
7.45pm Bristol City v Nottingham Forest
7.45pm Derby County v Luton Town
7.45pm QPR v Blackburn Rovers
7.45pm Sheffield Utd v Millwall

NFL BBC 2, 11.45pm-0.35am
Highlights NFL This Week

WEDNESDAY (October 20th)

NBA Sky Sports Arena from 0.30am
Milwaukee Nets @ Bucks
LA Warriors @ Lakers

CRICKET Sky Sports Cricket from 10am
ICC Men’s T20 World Cup
11am Namibia v Holland
3pm Sri Lanka v Ireland

SOCCER BT Sport 2 from 3pm
Virgin Media Two from 3.20pm
Europa League
3.30pm Spartak Moscow v Leicester City

CYCLING BBC Red Button, 5.30pm-8.50pm
Eurosport 1, 5.30pm-9pm
Roubaix Track World Championships

SOCCER BT Sport 1 from 5.30pm
Champions League
5.45pm Barcelona v Dynamo Kyiv

SOCCER ESPN from 5.30pm
Champions League
5.45pm FC Red Bull Salzburg v VfL Wolfsburg

SOCCER Virgin Media Two from 7pm
BT Sport 2 from 7pm
Champions League
8pm Manchester Utd v Atalanta

SOCCER BT Sport 3 from 7.15pm
Champions League
8pm Chelsea v Malmö FF

SOCCER ESPN from 7.45pm
Champions League
8pm Benfica v Bayern Munich

SOCCER BT Sport Extra
Champions League
8pm Lille v Sevilla
8pm Young Boys v Villarreal
8pm Zenit St Petersburg v Juventus

SOCCER Sky Sports Football from 7pm
Championship
7.45pm Swansea City v West Bromwich Albion

SOCCER Sky Sports Football Red Button
Championship
7.45pm Fulham v Cardiff City
7.45pm Huddersfield Town v Birmingham City
7.45pm Hull City v Peterborough Utd
7.45pm Middlesbrough v Barnsley
7.45pm Preston North End v Coventry City
8pm Reading v Blackpool

THURSDAY (October 21st)

GOLF Sky Sports Golf, 5am-7.30am
Japan The ZOZO Championship

CRICKET Sky Sports Cricket from 10am
ICC Men’s T20 World Cup
11am Bangladesh v Papua New Guinea
3pm Oman v Scotland

GOLF Sky Sports Golf, 12.30pm-5.30pm
Santa Ponsa Mallorca Open

SOCCER RTE 2 from 6.30pm
Women’s World Cup Qualifier
7pm Republic of Ireland v Sweden

SOCCER BT Sport 1 from 5.15pm
Virgin Media Two from 5.30pm
Europa Conference League
5.45pm Vitesse v Tottenham Hotspur

CYCLING BBC Red Button, 5.30pm-8.55pm
Eurosport 1, 5.30pm-8.55pm
France Track World Championships

SOCCER BT Sport Extra
Europa League
5.45pm Lazio v Marseille
8pm Napoli v Legia Warsaw

SOCCER BT Sport 3 from 7.30pm
Europa League
8pm Rangers v Brøndby IF

SOCCER BT Sport 2 from 7.30pm
Virgin Media Two from 7.55pm
Europa League
8pm West Ham Utd v KRC Genk

SOCCER ESPN from 7.45pm
Europa League
8pm PSV Eindhoven v Monaco

FRIDAY (October 22nd)

NBA Sky Sports Arena from 0.30am
Atlanta Mavericks @ Hawks
San Francisco Clippers @ Warriors

NFL Sky Sports NFL from 0.30am
1.20am Denver Broncos @ Cleveland Browns

GOLF Sky Sports Golf, 5am-7.30am
Inzai The ZOZO Championship

CRICKET Sky Sports Cricket from 10am
ICC Men’s T20 World Cup
11am Namibia v Ireland
3pm Sri Lanka v Holland

GOLF Sky Sports Golf, 12.30pm-5.30pm
Santa Ponsa Mallorca Open

F1 Sky Sports F1 from 5pm
Practice United States Grand Prix

CYCLING BBC Red Button, 5.30pm-9.15pm
Eurosport 1, 5.25pm-9.30pm
Roubaix Track World Championships

SOCCER BT Sport 2 from 5.30pm
5.30pm Serie A: Torino v Genoa
7.45pm Sampdoria v Spezia

SOCCER LaLigaTV from 6pm
8pm LL: Osasuna v Granada

SOCCER Sky Sports Premier League from 7pm
8pm PL: Arsenal v Aston Villa

SOCCER RTE 2 from 7.30pm
FAI Cup Semi-final
7.45pm Bohemians v Waterford

RUGBY BT Sport 1 from 7pm
English Premiership
7.45pm Northampton Saints v Worcester Warriors

RUGBY TG4 from 7.30pm
Premier Sports 1 from 7pm
United Rugby Championship
7.35pm Glasgow Warriors v Leinster

RUGBY Premier Sports 2 from 7.30pm
United Rugby Championship
7.35pm Scarlets v Benetton

SOCCER BT Sport 3 from 7.45pm
8pm Ligue 1: Saint-Etienne v Angers

SATURDAY (October 23rd)

NBA Sky Sports Arena from 3am
LA Suns @ Lakers

GOLF Sky Sports Golf, 5am-8am
Japan The ZOZO Championship

CRICKET Sky Sports Cricket from 10am
ICC Men’s T20 World Cup
11am Australia v South Africa
3pm England v West Indies

SOCCER BT Sport 1 from 11.30am
12.30pm PL: Chelsea v Norwich City

RUGBY LEAGUE BBC 2 from 11.45am
Noon Women: France v England

SOCCER BBC 1, noon-1pm
Previews Football Focus

SOCCER Sky Sports Football from noon
Championship
12.30pm Cardiff City v Middlesbrough

SOCCER LaLigaTV from noon
Spanish La Liga
1pm Valencia v Mallorca
3.15pm Cádiz v Alavés
5.30pm Elche v Espanyol
8pm Athletic Bilbao v Villarreal

GOLF Sky Sports Golf, 12.30pm-5pm
Santa Ponsa Mallorca Golf Open

RUGBY Premier Sports 1 from 12.30pm
United Rugby Championship
1pm Zebre v Edinburgh

HORSE RACING ITV4, 1.30pm-4.40pm
Cheltenham Masterson Holdings Hurdle

RUGBY LEAGUE BBC 1 from 2pm
2.30pm France v England

SOCCER Premier Sports 2 from 2.30pm
3pm PL: Leeds Utd v Wolverhampton

RUGBY BT Sport 3 from 2.30pm
English Premiership
3pm Exeter Chiefs v London Irish

GAA RTE 2 from 2.45pm
Mayo SFC Quarter-finals
3pm Westport v Ballina
5pm Ballintubber v Knockmore

CYCLING BBC Red Button, 4.30pm-7.50pm
Eurosport 1, 4.25pm-8pm
France Track World Championships

SOCCER UTV from 4.30pm
Women’s World Cup Qualifier
5.15pm England v Northern Ireland

RUGBY Premier Sports 1 from 4.45pm
United Rugby Championship
5.15pm Cardiff v Dragons

RUGBY TG4 from 4.50pm
Premier Sports 2 from 5pm
United Rugby Championship
5.15pm Connacht v Ulster

SOCCER Sky Sports Premier League from 5pm
5.30pm PL: Brighton and Hove Albion v Manchester City

MMA Virgin Media Two from 5pm
Moscow Fedor Emlianenko v Timothy Johnson

SOCCER BT Sport 2 from 5.15pm
Joined Serie A: Sassuolo v Venezia

SOCCER Sky Sports Football from 5.20pm
Bundesliga
5.30pm Hertha Berlin v Borussia Monchengladbach

F1 Sky Sports F1 from 6.45pm
Practice & Qualifying United States Grand Prix

RUGBY RTE 2 from 7pm
Premier Sports 1 from 7.25pm
United Rugby Championship
7.35pm Ospreys v Munster

SOCCER BT Sport 1 from 7.30pm
7.45pm Serie A: Bologna v AC Milan

RUGBY Premier Sports 2 from 7.55pm
8pm Top 14: Toulouse v Castres

UFC BT Sport 2 from 9pm
Las Vegas Jessica-Rose Clark v Joselyne Edwards
Paulo Costa v Marvin Vettori

SOCCER BBC 1, 10.30pm-11.55pm
Highlights Match of the Day

NBA Sky Sports Arena from 11pm
Cleveland Hawks @ Cavaliers

SUNDAY (October 24th)

BOXING Sky Sports Arena from 3am
Atlanta Jamel Herring v Shakur Stevenson

GOLF Sky Sports Golf, 5am-8am
Japan The ZOZO Championship

CRICKET Sky Sports Cricket from 10am
ICC Men’s T20 World Cup
11am A1 v B2 (TBA)
3pm India v Pakistan

BADMINTON ESPN, 11am-2pm
Final Denmark Open

SOCCER Sky Sports Football from 11am
Scottish Premiership
Noon St Mirren v Rangers

SOCCER BT Sport 1 from 11.25am
11.30am Serie A: Atalanta v Udinese

SOCCER BT Sport 3 from 11.55am
Noon Ligue 1: Nice v Lyon

SOCCER LaLigaTV from noon
Spanish La Liga
1pm Sevilla v Levante
3.15pm Barcelona v Real Madrid
5.30pm Real Betis v Rayo Vallecano
8pm Atlético Madrid v Real Sociedad

GOLF Sky Sports Golf, noon-4.30pm
Santa Ponsa Mallorca Golf Open

CYCLING BBC 2, 12.30pm-4pm
Eurosport 1, 1.30pm-4.20pm
Roubaix Track World Championships

SOCCER Sky Sports Premier League from 1pm
2pm PL: West Ham Utd v Tottenham Hotspur
4.30pm Manchester Utd v Liverpool

GAA TG4 from 1.30pm
Donegal SFC Semi-final
1.45pm Naomh Conaill v Kilcar
Limerick SHC Final
3.45pm Kilmallock v Patrickswell

SOCCER BT Sport 3 from 1.55pm
2pm Serie A: Verona v Lazio

RUGBY BT Sport 1 from 2pm
English Premiership
3pm Saracens v Wasps

SOCCER Sky Sports Football from 2.25pm
Bundesliga
2.30pm Cologne v Bayer Leverkusen

SOCCER BT Sport 3 from 4pm
4pm Ligue 1: Monaco v Montpellier

SOCCER BT Sport 2 from 4.55pm
5pm Serie A: AS Roma v Napoli

NFL Sky Sports NFL from 5pm
6pm Cincinnati Bengals @ Baltimore Ravens
9.25pm Chicago Bears @ Tampa Bay Buccaneers
1.20am Indianapolis Colts @ San Francisco 49ers

SOCCER Sky Sports Football from 6.20pm
Bundesliga
6.30pm Bochum v Eintracht Frankfurt

F1 Sky Sports F1 from 6.30pm
Austin United States Grand Prix

SOCCER BT Sport 2 from 7.30pm
7.45pm Ligue 1: Marseille v PSG

SOCCER BT Sport 1 from 7.40pm
7.45pm Serie A: Inter Milan v Juventus

NBA Sky Sports Arena from 9pm
Brooklyn Hornets @ Nets

SOCCER BBC 1, 10.30pm-0.05am
Highlights Match of the Day 2

The Irish Times Logo
Commenting on The Irish Times has changed. To comment you must now be an Irish Times subscriber.
SUBSCRIBE
GO BACK
Error Image
The account details entered are not currently associated with an Irish Times subscription. Please subscribe to sign in to comment.
Comment Sign In

Forgot password?
The Irish Times Logo
Thank you
You should receive instructions for resetting your password. When you have reset your password, you can Sign In.
The Irish Times Logo
Please choose a screen name. This name will appear beside any comments you post. Your screen name should follow the standards set out in our community standards.
Screen Name Selection

Hello

Please choose a screen name. This name will appear beside any comments you post. Your screen name should follow the standards set out in our community standards.

The Irish Times Logo
Commenting on The Irish Times has changed. To comment you must now be an Irish Times subscriber.
SUBSCRIBE
Forgot Password
Please enter your email address so we can send you a link to reset your password.

Sign In

Your Comments
We reserve the right to remove any content at any time from this Community, including without limitation if it violates the Community Standards. We ask that you report content that you in good faith believe violates the above rules by clicking the Flag link next to the offending comment or by filling out this form. New comments are only accepted for 3 days from the date of publication.