Here is your handy guide to sport on television this week

Monday – Sunday, September 27th – October 3rd

 

MONDAY (September 27th)

NFL Sky Sports NFL from 0.15am
1.20am Green Bay Packers @ San Francisco 49ers

GOLF BBC 2, 1.30pm-3.30pm
Ryder Cup Highlights from Whistling Straits

SOCCER LaLigaTV from 6pm
8pm LL: Celta Vigo v Granada

SOCCER Sky Sports Premier League from 7pm
8pm PL: Crystal Palace v Brighton and Hove Albion

SOCCER BT Sport 1 from 7.45pm
7.45pm Serie A: Venezia v Torino

GAA TG4, 8pm-9pm
Highlights Championship 2021

SOCCER BBC 2, 11.15pm-11.45pm
Highlights Irish Premiership

TUESDAY (September 28th)

NFL Sky Sports NFL from 1am
1.15am Philadelphia Eagles @ Dallas Cowboys

SOCCER ESPN from 5.30pm
Champions League
5.45pm Ajax v Besiktas

SOCCER BT Sport 1 from 5.30pm
Champions League
5.45pm Shakhtar Donetsk v Inter Milan

SOCCER BT Sport 2 from 7pm
Champions League
8pm Paris Saint Germain v Manchester City

SOCCER BT Sport 4 from 7.15pm
RTE 2 from 7.30pm
Champions League
8pm FC Porto v Liverpool

SOCCER ESPN from 7.45pm
Champions League
8pm AC Milan v Atlético Madrid

SOCCER BT Sport Extra
Champions League
8pm RB Leipzig v Club Bruges
8pm Borussia Dortmund v Sporting Lisbon
8pm Real Madrid v Sheriff Tiraspol

SOCCER Sky Sports Football from 6.45pm
Championship
7.45pm Middlesbrough v Sheffield Utd

SOCCER Sky Sports Football Red Button
Championship
7.45pm Cardiff City v West Bromwich Albion
7.45pm Huddersfield Town v Blackburn Rovers
7.45pm Hull City v Blackpool
7.45pm Preston North End v Stoke City
7.45pm Queens Park Rangers v Birmingham City

NFL BBC 2, 11.15pm-0.05am
Highlights NFL This Week

WEDNESDAY (September 29th)

SOCCER BT Sport 1 from 5.30pm
Champions League
5.45pm Atalanta v Young Boys

SOCCER ESPN from 5.30pm
Champions League
5.45pm Zenit St Petersburg v Malmö FF

SOCCER BBC Four from 7pm
Women’s FA Cup Quarter-final
7.15pm Arsenal v Tottenham

SOCCER ESPN from 7.45pm
Champions League
8pm Benfica v Barcelona

SOCCER Virgin Media Two from 7pm
BT Sport 3 from 7.15pm
Champions League
8pm Manchester Utd v Villarreal

SOCCER BT Sport Extra
Champions League
8pm Bayern Munich v Dynamo Kyiv
8pm FC Red Bull Salzburg v Lille
8pm VfL Wolfsburg v Sevilla

SOCCER BT Sport 2 from 7pm
Champions League
8pm Juventus v Chelsea

SOCCER Sky Sports Football from 6.45pm
Championship
7.45pm Fulham v Swansea City

SOCCER Sky Sports Arena from
Championship
7.45pm Barnsley v Nottingham Forest

SOCCER Sky Sports Football Red Button
Championship
7.45pm Derby County v Reading
7.45pm Luton Town v Coventry City
7.45pm Millwall v Bristol City
7.45pm Peterborough Utd v Bournemouth

THURSDAY (September 30th)

GOLF Sky Sports Golf, 1pm-5pm
Scotland Alfred Dunhill Links Championship

SOCCER BT Sport 3 from 5.15pm
Europa League
5.45pm Sparta Prague v Rangers

SOCCER BT Sport 2 from 5.15pm
Virgin Media Two from 5.30pm
Europa League
5.45pm Legia Warsaw v Leicester City

SOCCER ESPN from 5.30pm
Europa Conference League
5.45pm Zorya Luhansk v Roma

RUGBY LEAGUE Sky Sports Arena from 7pm
Super League Semi-final
7.45pm Catalans Dragons v Hull KR

SOCCER BT Sport 2 from 7.30pm
Virgin Media Two from 7.55pm
Europa League
8pm Celtic v Bayer 04 Leverkusen

SOCCER BT Sport 1 from 7.30pm
Europa League
8pm West Ham Utd v Rapid Vienna

SOCCER ESPN from 7.45pm
Europa League
8pm Marseille v Galatasaray

SOCCER BT Sport 2 from 7.45pm
Europa Conference League
8pm Tottenham Hotspur v NS Mura

GOLF Sky Sports Golf, 8pm-midnight
Mississippi Sanderson Farms Championship

FRIDAY (October 1st)

NFL Sky Sports NFL from 1.15am
1.20am Jacksonville Jaguars @ Cincinnati Bengals

GOLF Sky Sports Golf, 1pm-5pm
Scotland Alfred Dunhill Links Championship

GOLF Sky Sports Golf, 5pm-6pm, 9pm-midnight
Country Club of Jackson Sanderson Farms Championship

MMA Virgin Media Sport from 5.30pm
London Douglas Lima v Michael Page

GOLF Sky Sports Golf, 6pm-9pm
New Jersey ShopRite LPGA Classic

SOCCER LaLigaTV from 6pm
FreeSports from 6pm
8pm LL: Athletic Bilbao v Alavés

SOCCER Sky Sports Football from 7pm
Championship
7.45pm Stoke City v West Bromwich Albion

RUGBY BT Sport 1 from 7pm
English Premiership
7.45pm Bristol v Bath

RUGBY LEAGUE Sky Sports Arena from 7pm
Super League Semi-final
7.45pm St Helens v Leeds Rhinos

RUGBY TG4 from 7.15pm
Premier Sports 1 from 7.20pm
United Rugby Championship
7.35pm Connacht v Blue Bulls

RUGBY Premier Sports 2 from 7.30pm
United Rugby Championship
7.35pm Scarlets v Lions

SOCCER RTE 2 from 7.30pm
Airtricity League Premier Division
7.45pm Drogheda Utd v St Patrick’s Athletic

SOCCER BBC 2 from 7.30pm
Irish Premiership
7.45pm Linfield v Cliftonville

SOCCER ESPN from 7.30pm
8pm Ligue 1: Lens v Reims

SATURDAY (October 2nd)

RUGBY Sky Sports Arena from 8am
Rugby Championship
8.05am Argentina v Australia
11.05am South Africa v New Zealand

SOCCER Sky Sports Premier League from 11am
Women’s Super League
11.30am Chelsea v Brighton and Hove Albion

SOCCER BT Sport 1 from 11.30am
12.30pm PL: Manchester Utd v Everton

SOCCER BBC 1, noon-1pm
Previews Football Focus

SOCCER Sky Sports Football from noon
Championship
12.30pm Coventry City v Fulham

SOCCER LaLigaTV from noon
1pm LL: Osasuna v Rayo Vallecano
3.15pm Mallorca v Levante
5.30pm Cádiz v Valencia
8pm Atlético Madrid v Barcelona

RUGBY Premier Sports 1 from 12.30pm
United Rugby Championship
1pm Benetton v Edinburgh
3pm Glasgow Warriors v Sharks

GOLF Sky Sports Golf, 1pm-5pm
Scotland Alfred Dunhill Links Championship

HORSE RACING ITV4, 1.30pm-4.15pm
Virgin Media One, 1.30pm-4.30pm
Ascot & Newmarket

CYCLING Eurosport 1, 1.50pm-4.30pm
Women’s race Paris-Roubaix

RUGBY Premier Sports 2 from 2pm
2pm Top 14: Lyon v Bordeaux

RUGBY BT Sport 3 from 2.30pm
English Premiership
3pm Leicester v Saracens

SOCCER TG4 from 4.45pm
Women’s National League
5pm Shelbourne v DLR Waves

RUGBY Premier Sports 2 from 5pm
United Rugby Championship
5.15pm Zebre v Ulster

SOCCER Sky Sports Premier League from 5pm
5.30pm PL: Brighton and Hove Albion v Arsenal

SOCCER ESPN from 5.15pm
5pm Serie A: Torino v Juventus

GOLF Sky Sports Golf, 6pm-9pm
Galloway ShopRite LPGA Classic

RUGBY RTE 2 from 7pm
Premier Sports 2 from 7.25pm
United Rugby Championship
7.35pm Munster v Stormers

RUGBY Premier Sports 1 from 7pm
United Rugby Championship
7.35pm Ospreys v Cardiff Rugby

BOXING Sky Sports Arena from 7pm
Sky Showcase from 7.30pm
Wembley Richard Riakporhe v Krzysztof Twardowski
David Avanesyan v Liam Taylor
Chris Eubank Jr v Sven Elbir

BOXING TG4, 7.15pm-11pm
Dublin Men’s & Women’s Senior Elite Championship Finals

SOCCER BT Sport 1 from 7.30pm
7.45pm Serie A: Sassuolo v Inter Milan

SOCCER BT Sport Extra
8pm Ligue 1: Nice v Brest

GOLF Sky Sports Golf, 9pm-midnight
Mississippi Sanderson Farms Championship

SOCCER BBC 1, 10.30pm-11.50pm
Highlights Match of the Day

SUNDAY (October 3rd)

UFC BT Sport 1 from midnight
Arizona T Santos v J Walker

ATHLETICS BBC 2, 8am-10am
BBC 1, 10am-2.30pm
41st London Marathon

GOLF Sky Sports Golf, 9am
Scotland Alfred Dunhill Links Championship

CYCLING Eurosport 1, 9.40am-4.55pm
Men’s race Paris-Roubaix

SOCCER Sky Sports Football from 11am
Scottish Premiership
Noon Aberdeen v Celtic

SOCCER BT Sport 2 from 11.30am
11.30am Serie A: Bologna v Lazio

SOCCER BT Sport 1 from noon
Noon Ligue 1: Rennes v PSG

SOCCER BBC 2 from noon
Women’s Super League
12.30pm Aston Villa v Arsenal

SOCCER LaLigaTV from noon
1pm LL: Elche v Celta Vigo
3.15pm Espanyol v Real Madrid
5.30pm Villarreal v Real Betis
8pm Granada v Sevilla

SOCCER Sky Sports Premier League from 1pm
2pm PL: Crystal Palace v Leicester City
4.30pm Liverpool v Manchester City

HORSE RACING UTV, 1pm-3.30pm
Virgin Media One, 2pm-4.30pm
Paris Prix de L’Arc de Triomphe

RUGBY RTE 2 from 1.45pm
Premier Sports 1 from 2pm
United Rugby Championship
2pm Dragons v Leinster

GAA TG4 from 1.30pm
Waterford Senior Hurling Final
2pm Ballygunner  Roanmore
Galway Senior Football Championship
3.45pm Annaghdown v Claregalway

SOCCER BT Sport 3 from 2pm
2pm Serie A: Sampdoria v Udinese

SOCCER ESPN from 2pm
2pm Ligue 1: Monaco v Bordeaux
4pm Lille v Marseille

RUGBY BT Sport 1 from 2pm
English Premiership
3pm Sale v Exeter Chiefs

NFL Sky Sports NFL from 5pm
6pm Cleveland Browns @ Minnesota Vikings
9.05pm Arizona Cardinals @ LA Rams
1.20am Tampa Bay Buccaneers @ New England Patriots

ATHLETICS BBC 2, 6pm-7pm
Highlights London Marathon

DARTS Sky Sports Arena, 6pm-11pm
Leicester World Grand Prix

GOLF Sky Sports Golf, 6pm-9pm
New Jersey ShopRite LPGA Classic

SOCCER Sky Sports Football from 6.30pm
Sky Showcase from 6.30pm
Women’s Super League
6.45pm Birmingham City v Manchester Utd

MOTOGP BT Sport 2 from 7.30pm
Austin, Texas Grand Prix of the Americas

SOCCER BT Sport 3 from 7.30pm
8pm Ligue 1: Saint-Etienne v Lyon

SOCCER BT Sport 1 from 7.45pm
8pm Serie A: Atalanta v AC Milan

GOLF Sky Sports Golf, 8pm
Country Club of Jackson Sanderson Farms Championship

SOCCER BBC 1, 10.30pm-11.45pm
Highlights Match of the Day 2

The Irish Times Logo
Commenting on The Irish Times has changed. To comment you must now be an Irish Times subscriber.
SUBSCRIBE
GO BACK
Error Image
The account details entered are not currently associated with an Irish Times subscription. Please subscribe to sign in to comment.
Comment Sign In

Forgot password?
The Irish Times Logo
Thank you
You should receive instructions for resetting your password. When you have reset your password, you can Sign In.
The Irish Times Logo
Please choose a screen name. This name will appear beside any comments you post. Your screen name should follow the standards set out in our community standards.
Screen Name Selection

Hello

Please choose a screen name. This name will appear beside any comments you post. Your screen name should follow the standards set out in our community standards.

The Irish Times Logo
Commenting on The Irish Times has changed. To comment you must now be an Irish Times subscriber.
SUBSCRIBE
Forgot Password
Please enter your email address so we can send you a link to reset your password.

Sign In

Your Comments
We reserve the right to remove any content at any time from this Community, including without limitation if it violates the Community Standards. We ask that you report content that you in good faith believe violates the above rules by clicking the Flag link next to the offending comment or by filling out this form. New comments are only accepted for 3 days from the date of publication.