Oscars 2018: full list of nominations

Saoirse Ronan and Daniel Day-Lewis, Martin McDonagh’s ‘Three Billboards’ and Kilkenny’s Cartoon Saloon nominated

Oscar contenders: Daniel Day Lews, Saorise Ronan and Martin McDonagh’s ‘Three Billboards’

Oscar contenders: Daniel Day Lews, Saorise Ronan and Martin McDonagh’s ‘Three Billboards’

 

Best Picture

  • Call Me by Your Name
  • Darkest Hour
  • Dunkirk
  • Get Out
  • Lady Bird
  • Phantom Thread
  • The Post
  • The Shape of Water
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Director

  • Dunkirk, Christopher Nolan
  • Get Out, Jordan Peele
  • Lady Bird, Greta Gerwig
  • Phantom Thread, Paul Thomas Anderson
  • The Shape of Water, Guillermo del Toro

Best Actress

Best Actor

Best Supporting Actress

Supporting Actor

Original Screenplay

  • The Big Sick, Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani
  • Get Out, Jordan Peele
  • Lady Bird, Greta Gerwig
  • The Shape of Water, Guillermo del Toro, Vanessa Taylor
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, Martin McDonagh

Adapted Screenplay

  • Call Me by Your Name, James Ivory
  • The Disaster Artist, Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber
  • Logan, Scott Frank & James Mangold and Michael Green
  • Molly’s Game, Aaron Sorkin
  • Mudbound, Virgil Williams and Dee Rees

Animated Feature

  • The Boss Baby, Tom McGrath, Ramsey Ann Naito
  • The Breadwinner, Nora Twomey, Anthony Leo
  • Coco, Lee Unkrich, Darla K. Anderson
  • Ferdinand, Carlos Saldanha
  • Loving Vincent, Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman, Sean Bobbitt, Ivan Mactaggart, Hugh Welchman

Animated Short

  • Dear Basketball, Glen Keane, Kobe Bryant
  • Garden Party, Victor Caire, Gabriel Grapperon
  • Lou, Dave Mullins, Dana Murray
  • Negative Space, Max Porter, Ru Kuwahata
  • Revolting Rhymes, Jakob Schuh, Jan Lachauer

Cinematography

  • Blade Runner 2049, Roger Deakins
  • Darkest Hour, Bruno Delbonnel
  • Dunkirk, Hoyte van Hoytema
  • Mudbound, Rachel Morrison
  • The Shape of Water, Dan Laustsen

Best Documentary Feature

  • Abacus: Small Enough to Jail, Steve James, Mark Mitten, Julie Goldman
  • Faces Places, JR, Agnès Varda, Rosalie Varda
  • Icarus, Bryan Fogel, Dan Cogan
  • Last Men in Aleppo, Feras Fayyad, Kareem Abeed, Soren Steen Jepersen
  • Strong Island, Yance Ford, Joslyn Barnes

Best Documentary Short Subject

  • Edith+Eddie, Laura Checkoway, Thomas Lee Wright
  • Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405, Frank Stiefel
  • Heroin(e), Elaine McMillion Sheldon, Kerrin Sheldon
  • Knife Skills, Thomas Lennon
  • Traffic Stop, Kate Davis, David Heilbroner

Best Live Action Short Film

  • DeKalb Elementary, Reed Van Dyk
  • The Eleven O’Clock, Derin Seale, Josh Lawson
  • My Nephew Emmett, Kevin Wilson, Jr.
  • The Silent Child, Chris Overton, Rachel Shenton
  • Watu Wote/All of Us, Katja Benrath, Tobias Rosen

Best Foreign Language Film

  • A Fantastic Woman (Chile)
  • The Insult (Lebanon)
  • Loveless (Russia)
  • On Body and Soul (Hungary)
  • The Square (Sweden)

Original Score

  • Dunkirk, Hans Zimmer
  • Phantom Thread, Jonny Greenwood
  • The Shape of Water, Alexandre Desplat
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi, John Williams
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, Carter Burwell

Original Song

  • Mighty River from Mudbound, Mary J. Blige
  • Mystery of Love from Call Me by Your Name, Sufjan Stevens
  • Remember Me from Coco, Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez
  • Stand Up for Something from Marshall, Diane Warren, Common
  • This Is Me from The Greatest Showman, Benj Pasek, Justin Paul

Film Editing

  • Baby Driver, Jonathan Amos, Paul Machliss
  • Dunkirk, Lee Smith
  • I, Tonya, Tatiana S. Riegel
  • The Shape of Water, Sidney Wolinsky
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, Jon Gregory

Sound Editing

  • Baby Driver, Julian Slater
  • Blade Runner 2049, Mark Mangini, Theo Green
  • Dunkirk, Alex Gibson, Richard King
  • The Shape of Water, Nathan Robitaille, Nelson Ferreira
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi, Ren Klyce, Matthew Wood

Sound Mixing

  • Baby Driver, Mary H. Ellis, Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin
  • Blade Runner 2049, Mac Ruth, Ron Bartlett, Doug Hephill
  • Dunkirk, Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker, Gary A. Rizzo
  • The Shape of Water, Glen Gauthier, Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi, Stuart Wilson, Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick

Production Design

  • Beauty and the Beast, Sarah Greenwood; Katie Spencer
  • Blade Runner 2049, Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola
  • Darkest Hour, Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer
  • Dunkirk, Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis
  • The Shape of Water, Paul D. Austerberry, Jeffrey A. Melvin, Shane Vieau

Makeup and Hair

  • Darkest Hour, Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski, Lucy Sibbick
  • Victoria and Abdul, Daniel Phillips and Lou Sheppard
  • Wonder, Arjen Tuiten

Costume Design

  • Beauty and the Beast, Jacqueline Durran
  • Darkest Hour, Jacqueline Durran
  • Phantom Thread, Mark Bridges
  • The Shape of Water, Luis Sequeira
  • Victoria and Abdul, Consolata Boyle

Visual Effects

  • Blade Runner 2049, John Nelson, Paul Lambert, Richard R. Hoover, Gerd Nefzer
  • Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2, Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner, Dan Sudick
  • Kong: Skull Island, Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza, Mike Meinardus
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi, Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Chris Corbould, Neal Scanlon
  • War for the Planet of the Apes, Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett, Joel Whist