Here is your handy guide to sport on television this week

Monday – Sunday, August 30th – September 5th

 

MONDAY (August 30th)

PARALYMPICS Channel 4, 0.05am-2.10pm
RTÉ 2, 9am-1.40pm
Tokyo Includes swimming, athletics & equestrian

TENNIS Amazon Prime from 4pm
New York US Open

RUGBY LEAGUE Sky Sports Arena from 4pm
5pm SL: Castleford Tigers v Wigan Warriors
7.45pm Warrington Wolves v St Helens

PARALYMPICS RTÉ 2, 7.30pm-9pm
Channel 4, 5pm-6pm, 7.30pm-8pm, 10pm-0.05am
Highlights From Tokyo

GAA TG4, 8pm-9pm
Highlights Championship 2021

TUESDAY (August 31st)

PARALYMPICS Channel 4, 1.05am-2.10pm
RTÉ 2, 9am-1pm
Tokyo Includes swimming, athletics & cycling

CYCLING Eurosport 1, 2pm-5.10pm
La Vuelta Stage 16: To Santa Cruz de Bezana

TENNIS Amazon Prime from 4pm
New York US Open

CRICKET BT Sport 1 from 6.45pm
1st T20 Women: West Indies v South Africa

PARALYMPICS RTÉ 2, 8pm-9pm
Channel 4, 5pm-6pm, 7.30pm-8pm, 10pm-0.05am
Highlights From Tokyo

WEDNESDAY (September 1st)

PARALYMPICS Channel 4, 1.05am-2.10pm
RTÉ 2, 9am-1pm
Tokyo Includes swimming, athletics & table tennis

CYCLING Eurosport 1, 10.35am-5.10pm
La Vuelta Stage 17: To Lagos de Covadonga

SOCCER Sky Sports Football from 2.55pm
World Cup Qualifier
3pm Kazakhstan v Ukraine

TENNIS Amazon Prime from 4pm
New York US Open

SOCCER Sky Sports Football from 4.55pm
International
5pm Finland v Wales

CRICKET BBC 2 from 6pm
Sky Sports Cricket from 6pm
1st T20 Women: England v New Zealand

SOCCER Virgin Media Two from 6pm
Sky Sports Football from 6.45pm
World Cup Qualifier
7.45pm Denmark v Scotland

SOCCER Sky Sports Main Event from 6.45pm
World Cup Qualifier
7.45pm Norway v Netherlands

SOCCER RTÉ 2 from 7pm
Sky Sports Premier League from 6.45pm
World Cup Qualifier
7.45pm Portugal v Republic of Ireland

SOCCER Sky Sports Red Button
Internationals
7.45pm Qatar v Serbia
7.45pm Switzerland v Greece

SOCCER Sky Sports Red Button
World Cup Qualifiers
7.45pm Faroe Islands v Israel
7.45pm France v Bosnia and Herzegovina
7.45pm Latvia v Gibraltar
7.45pm Luxembourg v Azerbaijan
7.45pm Malta v Cyprus
7.45pm Moldova v Austria
7.45pm Russia v Croatia
7.45pm Slovenia v Slovakia
7.45pm Turkey v Montenegro

PARALYMPICS RTÉ 2, 10.20pm-11.20pm
Channel 4, 5pm-6pm, 7.30pm-8pm, 10pm-0.05am
Highlights From Tokyo

THURSDAY (September 2nd)

PARALYMPICS Channel 4, 1.05am-2.10pm
RTÉ 2, 8.50am-12.55pm
Tokyo Includes swimming, athletics & archery

CRICKET Sky Sports Cricket from 10am
4th Test, D1 England v India

CYCLING Eurosport 1, 11.50am-5.10pm
La Vuelta Stage 18: To Altu d’El Gamoniteiru

GOLF Sky Sports Golf, 12.30pm-5.30pm
Rome Italian Open

TENNIS Amazon Prime from 4pm
New York US Open

SOCCER Sky Sports Football from 4.55pm
World Cup Qualifiers
5pm Georgia v Kosovo
7.45pm Lithuania v Northern Ireland

GOLF Sky Sports Golf, 5.30pm-11pm
Georgia Tour Championship

CRICKET BT Sport 2 from 6.45pm
2nd T20 Women: West Indies v South Africa

SOCCER Sky Sports Premier League from 6.45pm
World Cup Qualifier
7.45pm Sweden v Spain

CRICKET BBC 2, 7pm-8pm
Highlights England v India

SOCCER UTV from 7.15pm
Virgin Media Two from 7pm
World Cup Qualifier
7.45pm Hungary v England

SOCCER Sky Sports Red Button
World Cup Qualifiers
7.45pm Andorra v San Marino
7.45pm Czech Republic v Belarus
7.45pm Estonia v Belgium
7.45pm Iceland v Romania
7.45pm Italy v Bulgaria
7.45pm Liechtenstein v Germany
7.45pm North Macedonia v Armenia
7.45pm Poland v Albania

PARALYMPICS RTÉ 2, 8pm-9pm
Channel 4, 5pm-6pm, 7.30pm-8pm, 10pm-0.05am
Highlights From Tokyo

SOCCER Premier Sports 1 from 9pm
World Cup Qualifier
9pm Bolivia v Colombia

SOCCER BBC 1, 10.35pm-11.15pm
Highlights Lithuania v Northern Ireland

FRIDAY (September 3rd)

PARALYMPICS Channel 4, 1.05am-2.10pm
RTÉ 2, 9am-1.35pm
Tokyo Includes swimming & athletics

SOCCER Premier Sports 1 from 1am
World Cup Qualifier
1am Venezuela v Argentina

SOCCER Premier Sports 2 from 2am
World Cup Qualifier
2am Chile v Brazil

F1 Sky Sports F1 from 10am
Practice Dutch Grand Prix

CRICKET Sky Sports Cricket from 10.15am
4th Test, D2 England v India

GOLF Sky Sports Golf, 12.30pm-5.30pm
Marco Simone GC Italian Open

CYCLING Eurosport 1, 2pm-5.10pm
La Vuelta Stage 19: To Monforte de Lemos

TENNIS Amazon Prime from 4pm
New York US Open

GOLF Sky Sports Golf, 5.30pm-11pm
Atlanta Tour Championship

ATHLETICS BBC 2, 7pm-9pm
Brussels IAAF Diamond League

CRICKET BBC Four, 7pm-8pm
Highlights England v India

SOCCER Sky Sports Premier League from 7pm
Women’s Super League
7.45pm Manchester Utd v Reading

PARALYMPICS RTÉ 2, 7.30pm-9pm
Channel 4, 5pm-6pm, 7.30pm-8pm, 10pm-0.05am
Highlights From Tokyo

SATURDAY (September 4th)

PARALYMPICS Channel 4, 1.05am-2.30pm
RTÉ 2, 11am-2.05pm
Tokyo Includes athletics & taekwondo

CRICKET Sky Sports Cricket from 10.15am
4th Test, D3 England v India

F1 Sky Sports F1 from 10.45am
Practice & Qualifying Dutch Grand Prix

GOLF Sky Sports Golf, noon-midnight
Toledo, Ohio Solheim Cup

GOLF Sky Sports Golf, 12.30pm-5pm
Rome Italian Open

SOCCER BBC 1 from 1.15pm
Women’s Super League
1.30pm Everton v Manchester City

HORSE RACING UTV, 1.25pm-4pm
From Haydock Park, Kempton Park & Ascot

SOCCER Virgin Media Sport from 1.50pm
World Cup Qualifier
2pm Cyprus v Russia

SOCCER Sky Sports Football from 1.50pm
World Cup Qualifier
2pm Finland v Kazakhstan

CYCLING Eurosport 1, 2.15pm-5.10pm
La Vuelta Stage 20: To Castro de Herville

RUGBY LEAGUE Sky Sports Arena from 2.55pm
3pm SL: Castleford Tigers v Salford Red Devils
5.15pm St Helens v Catalans Dragons
7.30pm Leeds Rhinos v Hull FC

SOCCER RTÉ 2 from 4pm
Sky Sports Football from 4.30pm World Cup Qualifier
5pm Republic of Ireland v Azerbaijan

SOCCER Sky Sports Premier League from 4.55pm
World Cup Qualifier
5pm Latvia v Norway

RUGBY TG4 from 4.55pm
Women’s Interprovincials
5pm Leinster v Ulster
7.30pm Munster v Connacht

SOCCER Virgin Media Two from 4.30pm
Sky Sports Red Button
World Cup Qualifier
5pm Serbia v Luxembourg

SOCCER Sky Sports Red Button
International
5pm Qatar v Portugal

SOCCER Sky Sports Red Button
World Cup Qualifiers
5pm Cyprus v Russia
5pm Slovenia v Malta
7.45pm Faroe Islands v Denmark
7.45pm Gibraltar v Turkey
7.45pm Israel v Austria
7.45pm Netherlands v Montenegro
7.45pm Slovakia v Croatia

TENNIS Amazon Prime from 5pm
New York US Open

RUGBY Premier Sports 1 from 5pm
5.15pm Top 14: Stade Francais v Racing 92
8.05pm Toulon v Montpellier

CRICKET Sky Sports Cricket from 6.30pm
2nd T20 Women: England v New Zealand

GOLF Sky Sports Golf, 6pm-midnight
East Lake GC Tour Championship

SOCCER UTV from 6.30pm
7.30pm England v Soccer Aid World XI

CRICKET BBC Four, 7pm-8pm
Highlights England v India

SOCCER Virgin Media Two from 7pm
Sky Sports Premier League from 7.40pm
World Cup Qualifier
7.45pm Ukraine v France

SOCCER Sky Sports Football from 7.15pm
World Cup Qualifier
7.45pm Scotland v Moldova

PARALYMPICS RTÉ 2, 7.15pm-9pm
Channel 4, 5pm-6pm, 7.30pm-8pm, 10pm-0.05am
Highlights From Tokyo

UFC BT Sport 2 from 9pm
Las Vegas Derek Brunson v Darren Till

SUNDAY (September 5th)

PARALYMPICS Channel 4, 0.05am-9am
Tokyo Includes marathons & wheelchair basketball

CRICKET Sky Sports Cricket from 10.15am
4th Test, D4 England v India

CYCLING ITV4, 10.45am-4pm
Stage 1 Tour of Britain

PARALYMPICS Channel 4, 11.30am-3pm
RTÉ 2, 11.50am-3pm
Tokyo Closing Ceremony

SOCCER Sky Sports Premier League from 11.30am
Women’s Super League
12.30pm Arsenal v Chelsea

GAA TG4 from 11.40am
All-Ireland Women’s Football Finals
11.45am Junior: Antrim v Wicklow
1.45pm Intermediate: Westmeath v Wexford
4.15pm Dublin v Meath

GOLF Sky Sports Golf, noon-midnight
Inverness Club Solheim Cup

RUGBY LEAGUE Sky Sports Arena from noon
12.30pm SL: Huddersfield Giants v Wakefield Trinity
3.15pm Wigan Warriors v Warrington Wolves
5.30pm Leigh Centurions v Hull KR

F1 Sky Sports F1 from 12.30pm
Zandvoort Dutch Grand Prix

GOLF Sky Sports Golf, 12.30pm-5pm
Marco Simone GC Italian Open

SOCCER Sky Sports Football from 1.30pm
Virgin Media Sport from 1.50pm
World Cup Qualifier
2pm Belarus v Wales

TENNIS Amazon Prime from 4pm
New York US Open

SOCCER UTV from 4.30pm
Virgin Media Two from 4.30pm
World Cup Qualifier
5pm England v Andorra

CYCLING Eurosport 1, 4.35pm-8.30pm
La Vuelta Stage 21: To Santiago de Compostela

SOCCER Sky Sports Football from 4.55pm
International
5pm Estonia v Northern Ireland

RUGBY Premier Sports 1 from 4.45pm
4.45pm Top 14: Lyon v Clermont

GOLF Sky Sports Golf, 5pm-11pm
Georgia Tour Championship

SOCCER Sky Sports Red Button
World Cup Qualifiers
5pm Albania v Hungary
5pm Bulgaria v Lithuania
5pm Iceland v North Macedonia
7.45pm Belgium v Czech Republic
7.45pm Germany v Armenia
7.45pm Kosovo v Greece
7.45pm Romania v Liechtenstein
7.45pm San Marino v Poland
7.45pm Spain v Georgia

CRICKET BBC 2, 7pm-8pm
Highlights England v India

SOCCER Virgin Media Two from 7pm
Sky Sports Football from 7.40pm
International
7.45pm Switzerland v Italy

PARALYMPICS RTÉ 2, 8pm-8.30pm
Highlights From Tokyo

SOCCER Premier Sports 1 from 8pm
World Cup Qualifier
8pm Brazil v Argentina
10pm Ecuador v Chile

RUGBY Premier Sports 2 from 8pm
8.05pm Top 14: La Rochelle v Toulouse

GAA RTÉ 2, 9.30pm-10.35pm
Highlights The Sunday Game

SOCCER Premier Sports 1 from 2am
World Cup Qualifier
2am Peru v Venezuela

The Irish Times Logo
Commenting on The Irish Times has changed. To comment you must now be an Irish Times subscriber.
SUBSCRIBE
GO BACK
Error Image
The account details entered are not currently associated with an Irish Times subscription. Please subscribe to sign in to comment.
Comment Sign In

Forgot password?
The Irish Times Logo
Thank you
You should receive instructions for resetting your password. When you have reset your password, you can Sign In.
The Irish Times Logo
Please choose a screen name. This name will appear beside any comments you post. Your screen name should follow the standards set out in our community standards.
Screen Name Selection

Hello

Please choose a screen name. This name will appear beside any comments you post. Your screen name should follow the standards set out in our community standards.

The Irish Times Logo
Commenting on The Irish Times has changed. To comment you must now be an Irish Times subscriber.
SUBSCRIBE
Forgot Password
Please enter your email address so we can send you a link to reset your password.

Sign In

Your Comments
We reserve the right to remove any content at any time from this Community, including without limitation if it violates the Community Standards. We ask that you report content that you in good faith believe violates the above rules by clicking the Flag link next to the offending comment or by filling out this form. New comments are only accepted for 3 days from the date of publication.