Here is your handy guide to sport on television this week

Monday – Sunday, April 19th – 25th

 

MONDAY (April 19th)

SNOOKER BBC 2, 10am-12.15pm, 1pm-6pm
BBC Four, 7pm-9pm
Eurosport 1, 10am-10pm
Sheffield World Championship

CYCLING Eurosport 2, 1.15pm-2.45pm
Stage 1 Tour of the Alps

DARTS Sky Sports Action, 7pm-10pm
Milton Keynes Premier League

SOCCER Sky Sports Premier League from 7pm
8pm PL: Leeds Utd v Liverpool

RUGBY RTE 2, 8.15pm-9pm
Analysis Against the Head

TUESDAY (April 20th)

NBA Sky Sports Arena from 3am
LA Jazz @ Lakers

SNOOKER BBC 2, 10am-12.15pm, 1pm-6pm
BBC Four, 7pm-9pm
Eurosport 1, 10am-10pm
Sheffield World Championship

CYCLING Eurosport 2, 1.15pm-2.45pm
Stage 2 Tour of the Alps

SOCCER BT Sport 1 from 5.30pm
Women’s Super League
6pm West Ham v Aston Villa

SOCCER BT Sport 2 from 5.30pm
Bundesliga
5.30pm Cologne v RB Leipzig
7.30pm Bayern Munich v Bayer Leverkusen

SOCCER Sky Sports Football from 5.30pm
Championship
6pm Norwich City v Watford

SOCCER Sky Sports Arena from 5.55pm
Championship
6pm Brentford v Cardiff City

DARTS Sky Sports Action, 7pm-10pm
Milton Keynes Premier League

SOCCER Sky Sports Football Red Button
Championship
7pm Preston North End v Derby County
7pm Sheffield Wednesday v Blackburn Rovers
7pm Swansea City v Queens Park Rangers

SOCCER Sky Sports Premier League from 7.30pm
8pm PL: Chelsea v Brighton and Hove Albion

SOCCER BT Sport 2 from 7.30pm
Bundesliga
7.30pm Eintracht Frankfurt v Augsburg

SOCCER Premier Sports 1 from 7.40pm
7.45pm Serie A: Hellas Verona v Fiorentina

WEDNESDAY (April 21st)

NBA Sky Sports Arena from 0.30am
New Orleans Nets @ Pelicans

CYCLING Eurosport 2, 10am-11.30am, 1.30pm-4pm
Fleche Wallonne Women’s & men’s races

SNOOKER BBC 2, 10am-11.15am, 1pm-6pm
BBC Four, 7pm-9pm
Eurosport 1, 10am-10pm
Sheffield World Championship

CYCLING Eurosport 2, noon-1.30pm
Stage 3 Tour of the Alps

SOCCER Premier Sports 1 from 5.25pm
5.30pm Serie A: AC Milan v Sassuolo
7.45pm Juventus v Parma

SOCCER Premier Sports 2 from 7.40pm
7.45pm Serie A: Crotone v Sampdoria

SOCCER BT Sport 1 from 5.30pm
Women’s Super League
6pm Manchester City v Chelsea

SOCCER BT Sport 2 from 5.30pm
Bundesliga
5.30pm Hertha Berlin v Freiburg
7.30pm Borussia Dortmund v Union Berlin

SOCCER Sky Sports Premier League from 5.30pm
6pm PL: Tottenham Hotspur v Southampton
8.15pm Aston Villa v Manchester City

SOCCER LaLigaTV from 5.30pm
6pm LL: Levante v Sevilla
9pm Cadiz v Real Madrid

SOCCER Sky Sports Football from 5.30pm
Championship
6pm Rotherham Utd v Middlesbrough

SOCCER Sky Sports Football Red Button
Championship
6pm Millwall v Bournemouth
7pm Stoke City v Coventry City
7pm Wycombe Wanderers v Bristol City
7.45pm Birmingham City v Nottingham Forest
7.45pm Huddersfield Town v Barnsley
7.45pm Luton Town v Reading

DARTS Sky Sports Action, 7pm-10pm
Milton Keynes Premier League

SOCCER BT Sport 3 from 7.30pm
Bundesliga
7.30pm Stuttgart v Wolfsburg

SOCCER BBC 1, 10.45pm-11.35pm
Highlights Match of the Day

THURSDAY (April 22nd)

NBA Sky Sports Arena from 3am
Portland Nuggets @ Trail Blazers

SNOOKER BBC 2, 1pm-6pm
BBC Four, 7pm-9pm
Eurosport 1, 1pm-10pm
Sheffield World Championship

CYCLING Eurosport 2, 1.15pm-2.45pm
Stage 4 Tour of the Alps

GOLF Sky Sports Golf, 7pm-11.30pm
TPC Louisiana Classic of New Orleans

GOLF Sky Sports Golf, 2pm-7pm
Meloneras Golf Gran Canaria Open

SOCCER Premier Sports 1 from 5.25pm
5.30pm Serie A: Roma v Atalanta
7.45pm Napoli v Lazio

SOCCER LaLigaTV from 5.30pm
6pm LL: Atletico Madrid v Huesca
9pm Barcelona v Getafe

RUGBY LEAGUE Sky Sports Arena from 7pm
7.45pm SL: Huddersfield Giants v St Helens

DARTS Sky Sports Action, 7pm-10pm
Milton Keynes Premier League

SOCCER BT Sport 1 from 7.30pm
8pm PL: Leicester City v West Brom

FRIDAY (April 23rd)

NBA Sky Sports Arena from midnight
Milwaukee 76ers @ Bucks

SNOOKER BBC 2, 10am-noon, 1pm-6pm
BBC Four, 7pm-9pm
Eurosport 1, 10am-10pm
Sheffield World Championship

GYMNASTICS RTE 2, 12.15pm-2.50pm
Basel European Championships

CYCLING Eurosport 2, 1.15pm-2.45pm
Stage 5 Tour of the Alps

HORSE RACING ITV4, 1.30pm-4pm
Sandown Park Including the Gordon Richards Stakes

GOLF Sky Sports Golf, 2pm-7pm
Las Palmas Gran Canaria Open

RUGBY BT Sport 1 from 7pm
English Premiership
7.45pm Bristol v Exeter Chiefs

GOLF Sky Sports Golf, 7pm-11.30pm
Avondale Classic of New Orleans

SOCCER BT Sport 2 from 7.15pm
Bundesliga
7.30pm Augsburg v Cologne

RUGBY LEAGUE Sky Sports Arena from 7.30pm
7.45pm SL: Hull FC v Wakefield Trinity

SOCCER Sky Sports Premier League from 7.30pm
8pm PL: Arsenal v Everton

SOCCER RTE 2 from 7.30pm
Airtricity League Premier Division
7.45pm Shamrock Rovers v Bohemians

SOCCER BT Sport 3 from 7.45pm
8pm Ligue 1: Reims v Marseille

RUGBY Premier Sports 2 from 7.45pm
eir Sport 1 from 8pm
TG4 from 10.25pm (deferred)
Rainbow Cup
8.15pm Ulster v Connacht

RUGBY Premier Sports 1 from 8.05pm
Rainbow Cup
8.15pm Edinburgh v Zebre

SATURDAY (April 24th)

NBA Sky Sports Arena from 0.30am
Brooklyn Celtics @ Nets

SNOOKER BBC 2, 10am-noon, 4.15pm-5.30pm, 7pm-8pm
BBC 1, 1.15pm-4.15pm
BBC Four, 7pm-9pm
Eurosport 1, 10am-10pm
Sheffield World Championship

SOCCER BT Sport 1 from 11.30am
12.30pm PL: Liverpool v Newcastle Utd

RUGBY RTE 2 from 11.45am
Women's Six Nations (3rd place)
Noon Italy v Ireland

SOCCER BBC 1, noon-1pm
Preview Football Focus

SOCCER Sky Sports Football from noon
Championship
12.30pm Bournemouth v Brentford

RUGBY BT Sport 2 from noon
English Premiership
12.30pm London Irish v Harlequins
3pm Leicester Tigers v Northampton Saints

SOCCER LaLigaTV from noon
1pm LL: Elche v Levante
3.15pm Real Valladolid v Cádiz
5.30pm Valencia v Alavés
8pm Real Madrid v Real Betis

RUGBY eir Sport 2 from 12.55pm
Premier Sports 2 from 12.50pm
Rainbow Cup
1pm Benetton Rugby v Glasgow Warriors

RUGBY BBC 2 from 1.30pm
Women’s Six Nations
2pm Final: England v France

HORSE RACING UTV, 1.25pm-4pm
Sandown Park Including the Celebration Chase

GOLF Sky Sports Golf, 1.30pm-6pm
Meloneras Golf Gran Canaria Open

GYMNASTICS RTE 2, noon-3.30pm
BBC 2, noon-1.30pm
Basel European Championships

SOCCER BT Sport 3 from 2.15pm
Bundesliga
2.30pm Mainz v Bayern Munich

RUGBY BT Sport Extra
English Premiership
3pm Gloucester v Newcastle Falcons
3pm Worcester Warriors v Sale

SOCCER ESPN from 4pm
4pm Ligue 1: Metz v PSG

SOCCER Premier Sports 2 from 4.30pm
Scottish Cup Quarter-final
5pm Hibernian v Motherwell

RUGBY LEAGUE Sky Sports Arena from 4.55pm
5pm SL: Catalans Dragons v Warrington Wolves

SOCCER Sky Sports Premier League from 5pm
5.30pm PL: West Ham Utd v Chelsea
8pm Sheffield Utd v Brighton and Hove Albion

RUGBY eir Sport 2 from 5.10pm
Premier Sports 1 from 5.05pm
Rainbow Cup
5.15pm Ospreys v Cardiff Blues

SOCCER BT Sport 2 from 5.15pm
Bundesliga
5.30pm Bayer Leverkusen v Eintracht Frankfurt

GOLF Sky Sports Golf, 6pm-11pm
TPC Louisiana Classic of New Orleans

RUGBY eir Sport 1 from 7pm
Premier Sports 1 from 7.30pm
TG4 from 9.45pm (deferred)
Rainbow Cup
7.35pm Leinster v Munster

BOXING BT Sport 1 from 7.30pm
London Denzel Bentley v Felix Cash

NBA Sky Sports Arena from 8.30pm
Milwaukee 76ers @ Bucks

SOCCER BBC 1, 10.20pm-11.55pm
Highlights Match of the Day

SUNDAY (April 25th)

UFC BT Sport 1 from 3am
Jacksonville Kamaru Usman v Jorge Masvidal

SNOOKER BBC 2, 10am-11.30am, 2pm-6pm, 7pm-8pm
BBC Red Button, 7pm-10.30pm
Eurosport 1, 2.30pm-10pm
Sheffield World Championship

CYCLING Eurosport 2, 10.30am-11.45am, 12.25pm-4.15pm
Liege-Bastogne-Liege Women’s & men’s races

SOCCER Sky Sports Football from 11.30am
Championship
Noon Reading v Swansea City

SOCCER BBC 1 from 11.45am
Premier Sports 2 from 11.30am
Noon PL: Wolverhampton v Burnley

SOCCER ESPN from noon
Noon Ligue 1: Nice v Montpellier
2pm Lorient v Bordeaux
4.05pm Angers v Monaco

SOCCER LaLigaTV from noon
1pm LL: Huesca v Getafe
3.15pm Villarreal v Barcelona
5.30pm Sevilla v Granada
8pm Athletic Bilbao v Atlético Madrid

GYMNASTICS RTE 2, 12.15pm-3.05pm
BBC 2, 9am-10am, 6pm-7pm
Basel European Championships

RUGBY Premier Sports 1 from 12.30pm
eir Sport 1 from 12.55pm
Rainbow Cup
1pm Dragons v Scarlets

GOLF Sky Sports Golf, 1pm-5.30pm
Las Palmas Gran Canaria Open

SHOWJUMPING Sky Sports Arena, 1pm-3.30pm
Grand Slam Dutch Masters

SOCCER Sky Sports Premier League from 1pm
2pm PL: Leeds Utd v Manchester Utd

HORSE RACING TG4, 1.45pm-5.25pm
Navan Vintage Crop Stakes

RUGBY BT Sport 1 from 2pm
English Premiership
3pm Wasps v Bath

SOCCER BT Sport 3 from 2.30pm
Bundesliga
2.30pm RB Leipzig v Stuttgart

SOCCER BT Sport 2 from 3.30pm
Women’s Champions League Semi-final
4pm Bayern Munich v Chelsea

SOCCER Sky Sports Football from 4pm
League Cup Final
4.30pm Manchester City v Tottenham Hotspur

SOCCER Premier Sports 1 from 6pm
Scottish Cup Quarter-final
6.30pm Rangers v St Johnstone

GOLF Sky Sports Golf, 6pm
Avondale Classic of New Orleans

SOCCER BT Sport 2 from 7.45pm
8pm Ligue 1: Lyon v Lille

NBA Sky Sports Arena from 8.30pm
Brooklyn Suns @ Nets

SOCCER BBC 1, 10.30pm-11.30pm
Highlights Match of the Day 2

The Irish Times Logo
Commenting on The Irish Times has changed. To comment you must now be an Irish Times subscriber.
SUBSCRIBE
GO BACK
Error Image
The account details entered are not currently associated with an Irish Times subscription. Please subscribe to sign in to comment.
Comment Sign In

Forgot password?
The Irish Times Logo
Thank you
You should receive instructions for resetting your password. When you have reset your password, you can Sign In.
The Irish Times Logo
Please choose a screen name. This name will appear beside any comments you post. Your screen name should follow the standards set out in our community standards.
Screen Name Selection

Hello

Please choose a screen name. This name will appear beside any comments you post. Your screen name should follow the standards set out in our community standards.

The Irish Times Logo
Commenting on The Irish Times has changed. To comment you must now be an Irish Times subscriber.
SUBSCRIBE
Forgot Password
Please enter your email address so we can send you a link to reset your password.

Sign In

Your Comments
We reserve the right to remove any content at any time from this Community, including without limitation if it violates the Community Standards. We ask that you report content that you in good faith believe violates the above rules by clicking the Flag link next to the offending comment or by filling out this form. New comments are only accepted for 3 days from the date of publication.