Here is your handy guide to sport on television this week

Monday – Sunday, March 8th – 14th

 

MONDAY (Mar 8th)

NBA Sky Sports Arena from 1am
Atlanta 70th NBA All Star Game

CRICKET Channel 4 from 3.45am
4th Test, D5 India v England

CYCLING Eurosport 1, 1.15pm-3pm
Paris-Nice Stage 2: To Amilly

SOCCER BT Sport 1 from 5.30pm
6pm PL: Chelsea v Everton

SOCCER LaLigaTV from 6pm
8pm LL: Real Betis v Alavés

SOCCER Sky Sports Premier League from 7pm
8pm PL: West Ham Utd v Leeds Utd

SOCCER Premier Sports 1 from 7.40pm
7.45pm Serie A: Inter Milan v Atalanta

AFL TG4, 8pm-9pm
Highlights Women’s AFL

SOCCER BT Sport 1 from 8.10pm
Women’s Super League
8.15pm Bristol City v Reading

TUESDAY (March 9th)

SAILING Sky Sports Mix from 3am
Auckland America’s Cup Final

CYCLING Eurosport 1, 1.15pm-3pm
Paris-Nice Stage 3: To Gien

GOLF Sky Sports Golf, 2pm-10pm
TPC Sawgrass Players Championship

SOCCER Sky Sports Football from 7.30pm
7.45pm L1: Portsmouth v Sunderland

SOCCER RTE 2 from 7.30pm
BT Sport 2 from 7pm
Champions League Last 16 (2nd leg)
8pm Juventus (1) v Porto (2)

SOCCER Virgin Media Two from 7pm
BT Sport 3 fom 7.30pm
Champions League Last 16 (2nd leg)
8pm Borussia Dormund (3) v Sevilla (2)

WEDNESDAY (March 10th)

SAILING Sky Sports Mix from 3am
Auckland America’s Cup Final

CRICKET FreeSports from 5.20am
2nd Test, D1 Afghanistan v Zimbabwe

SOCCER BT Sport 2 from 12.15pm
Women’s Champions League, Last 16 (2nd leg)
12.30pm Atlético Madrid (0) v Chelsea (2)

CYCLING Eurosport 2, 12.30pm-3.15pm
Stage 1 Tirreno-Adriatico

CRICKET BT Sport 1 from 1.15pm
1st one-day West Indies v Sri Lanka

CYCLING Eurosport 1, 1.15pm-3pm
Paris-Nice Stage 4: To Chiroubles

GOLF Sky Sports Golf, 2pm-10pm
TPC Sawgrass Players Championship

SOCCER BT Sport Extra 2
Bundesliga
5.30pm Arminia Bielefeld v Werder Bremen

SOCCER Sky Sports Premier League from 5.30pm
6pm PL: Manchester City v Southampton

SOCCER LaLigaTV from 5.30pm
6pm LL: Atlético Madrid v Athletic Bilbao

SOCCER ESPN from 6pm
6pm Ligue 1: Marseille v Rennes

SOCCER Virgin Media Two from 7pm
BT Sport 2 from 7pm
Champions League, Last 16 (2nd leg)
8pm Liverpool (2) v RB Leipzig (0)

SOCCER BT Sport 3 from 7.15pm
Champions League, Last 16 (2nd leg)
8pm PSG (4) v Barcelona (1)

THURSDAY (March 11th)

NBA Sky Sports Arena from 1.30am
Dallas Spurs @ Mavericks

CRICKET FreeSports from 5.20am
2nd Test, D2 Afghanistan v Zimbabwe

GOLF Sky Sports Golf, 8.30am-11.30am
Sky Sports Golf Red Button from 11.30am
Doha Qatar Masters

GOLF Sky Sports Golf, 11.30am-11pm
Florida The Players Championship

CYCLING Eurosport 2, 12.30pm-3.15pm
Stage 2 Tirreno-Adriatico

SOCCER BT Sport 1 from 12.45pm
Women’s Champions League, Last 16 (2nd leg)
1pm Fiorentina (0) v Manchester City (3)

CYCLING Eurosport 1, 1.15pm-3pm
Paris-Nice Stage 5: To Bollène

SOCCER BT Sport 1 from 5.15pm
Virgin Media Two from 5.30pm
Europa League, Last 16 (1st leg)
5.55pm Manchester Utd v AC Milan

SOCCER BT Sport 3 from 5.15pm
Europa League, Last 16 (1st leg)
5.55pm Slavia Prague v Rangers

SOCCER BT Sport 2 from 7.30pm
Virgin Media Two from 7.55pm
Europa League, Last 16 (1st leg)
8pm Olympiakos v Arsenal

SOCCER ESPN from 7.30pm
Europa League, Last 16 (1st leg)
8pm Tottenham Hotspur v Dinamo Zagreb

FRIDAY (March 12th)

NBA Sky Sports Arena from 0.30am
Brooklyn Celtics @ Nets

SAILING Sky Sports Action from 3am
Auckland America’s Cup Final

CRICKET FreeSports from 5.20am
2nd Test, D3 Afghanistan v Zimbabwe

GOLF Sky Sports Golf, 8.30am-11.30am
Sky Sports Golf Red Button from 11.30am
Doha Qatar Masters

GOLF Sky Sports Golf, 11.30am-11pm
TPC Sawgrass The Players Championship

CYCLING Eurosport 2, 12.30pm-3.15pm
Stage 3 Tirreno-Adriatico

CRICKET Sky Sports Cricket from 12.30pm
1st T20 India v England

CRICKET BT Sport 3 from 1pm
2nd ODI West Indies v Sri Lanka

CYCLING Eurosport 1, 1.30pm-3pm
Paris-Nice Stage 6: To Biot

SOCCER Premier Sports 1 from 1.55pm
2pm Serie A: Lazio v Crotone

RUGBY eir Sport 1 from 5.30pm
Premier Sports 2 from 5.40pm
5.45pm Pro14: Zebre v Leinster

SOCCER LaLigaTV from 6pm
FreeSports from 6pm
8pm LL: Levante v Valencia

SOCCER Sky Sports Football from 7pm
Championship
7.45pm Blackburn Rovers v Brentford

RUGBY BT Sport 2 from 7pm
7.45pm EP: Bristol v Wasps

SOCCER ESPN from 7.30pm
Bundesliga
7.30pm FC Augsburg v Borussia Mönchengladbach

RUGBY Premier Sports 1 from 7.30pm
eir Sport 2 from 7.55pm
8pm Pro14: Glasgow Warriors v Ospreys

RUGBY TG4 from 7.30pm
eir Sport 1 from 7.45pm
Premier Sports 2 from 7.55pm
S4C from 7.55pm
8pm Pro14: Munster v Scarlets

SOCCER BT Sport 1 from 7.30pm
8pm PL: Newcastle Utd v Aston Villa

SATURDAY (March 13th)

NBA Sky Sports Arena from 1am
Memphis Nuggets @ Grizzlies

SAILING Sky Sports Action from 3am
Auckland America’s Cup Final

CRICKET FreeSports from 5.20am
2nd Test, D4 Afghanistan v Zimbabwe

GOLF Sky Sports Golf, 9am-1.30pm
Doha Qatar Masters

SOCCER BT Sport 1 from 11.30am
12.30pm PL: Leeds Utd v Chelsea

SOCCER BBC 1, noon-1pm
Previews Football Focus

SOCCER BT Sport 2 from noon
Noon Ligue 1: Angers v St Etienne

SOCCER Sky Sports Football from noon
Championship
12.15pm Luton Town v Swansea City

SOCCER LaLigaTV from noon
1pm LL: Alavés v Cádiz
3.15pm Real Madrid v Elche
5.30pm Osasuna v Real Valladolid
8pm Getafe v Atlético Madrid

CYCLING Eurosport 1, 12.20pm-2.05pm
Paris-Nice Stage 7: To Valdeblore La Colmiane

GOLF Sky Sports Golf Red Button from 12.45pm
Sky Sports Golf, 1.30pm-11pm
Florida The Players Championship

RUGBY UTV from 1.30pm
Virgin Media One from 1.30pm
2.15pm 6N: Italy v Wales
4.45pm England v France

HORSE RACING ITV4, 1.30pm-4pm
Wolverhampton From Imperial Cup

SOCCER Premier Sports 2 from 1.55pm
2pm Serie A: Sassuolo v Verona

CYCLING Eurosport 1, 2.05pm-3.30pm
Stage 4 Tirreno-Adriatico

SOCCER BT Sport 2 from 2.30pm
Bundesliga
2.30pm Werder Bremen v Bayern Munich
5.30pm Borussia Dortmund v Hertha Berlin

SOCCER Sky Sports Premier League from 2.30pm
Premier Sport 1 from 2.45pm
3pm PL: Crystal Palace v West Bromwich Albion

SOCCER Sky Sports Football from 2.45pm
Papa John’s Trophy - Final
3pm Portsmouth v Salford City

RUGBY BT Sport Extra
3pm EP: Gloucester v Leicester

SOCCER BT Sport 3 from 4pm
4pm Ligue 1: Marseille v Brest

SOCCER Premier Sports 1 from 4.55pm
5pm Serie A: Benevento v Fiorentina

SOCCER Sky Sports Premier League from 5pm
5.30pm PL: Everton v Burnley

NBA Sky Sports Mix from 7pm
Oklahoma Knicks @ Thunder

RUGBY TG4 from 7.15pm
Premier Sports 2 from 7pm
eir Sport 2 from 7.30pm
7.35pm Pro14: Connacht v Edinburgh

RUGBY eir Sport 1 from 7.30pm
Premier Sports 1 from 7pm
7.35pm Pro14: Dragons v Ulster

SOCCER BT Sport 1 from 7.30pm
8pm PL: Fulham v Manchester City

SOCCER BBC 1, 10.20pm-11.25pm
Highlights Match of the Day

RUGBY Virgin Media Two, 11.20pm-0.20am
Highlights Six Nations

SUNDAY (March 14th)

UFC BT Sport 1 from 1am
Las Vegas Leon Edwards v Belal Muhammad

SAILING Sky Sports Mix from 3am
Auckland America’s Cup Final

CRICKET FreeSports from 5.20am
2nd Test, D5 Afghanistan v Zimbabwe

GOLF Sky Sports Golf, 9am-1.30pm
Doha Qatar Masters

SOCCER Premier Sports 2 from
11.30am Serie A: Bologna v Sampdoria
2pm Torino v Inter Milan

SOCCER BBC 1 from 11.45am
Noon PL: Southampton v Brighton & Hove Albion

GOLF Sky Sports Golf Red Button from 11.45am
Sky Sports Golf, 1.30pm-10pm
Florida The Players Championship

SOCCER Sky Sports Football from noon
Championship
12.15pm Sheffield Wednesday v Norwich City

SOCCER LaLigaTV from noon
1pm LL: Celta Vigo v Athletic Bilbao
3.15pm Granada v Real Sociedad
5.30pm Eibar v Villarreal
8pm Sevilla v Real Betis

SOCCER BT Sport 3 from noon
Noon Ligue 1: Nimes v Montpellier
2pm Rennes v Strasbourg
4.05pm Monaco v Lille

RUGBY BT Sport 1 from 12.30pm
1pm EP: London Irish v Worcester

SOCCER ESPN from 12.30pm
Bundesliga
12.30pm Bayer Leverkusen v Arminia Bielefeld
2.30pm RB Leipzig v Eintracht Frankfurt

RUGBY eir Sport 1 from 12.55pm
Premier Sports 1 from 12.55pm
1pm Pro14: Benetton v Cardiff Blues

CRICKET Sky Sports Cricket from 1pm
2nd T20 India v England

SOCCER Sky Sports Premier League from 1pm
2pm PL: Leicester City v Sheffield Utd
4.30pm Arsenal v Tottenham Hotspur
7.15pm Manchester Utd v West Ham Utd

SOCCER BT Sport 2 from 2pm
Women’s League Cup Final
2.30pm Chelsea v Bristol City

RUGBY Virgin Media from 2pm
BBC 1 from 2.20pm
3pm 6N: Scotland v Ireland

CYCLING Eurosport 1, 2.10pm-4pm
Paris-Nice Final stage: From Nice

HORSE RACING TG4, 2.15pm-5.40pm
Naas Leinster National Day

SOCCER Sky Sports Football from 2.45pm
Papa John’s Trophy - Final
3pm Sunderland v Tranmere Rovers

HOCKEY RTE 2 from 4.30pm
5pm Women: Ireland v Britain

SOCCER BT Sport 1 from 4.45pm
Bundesliga
5pm VfB Stuttgart v Hoffenheim

SOCCER Premier Sports 1 from 4.55pm
5pm Serie A: Cagliari v Juventus
7.45pm AC Milan v Napoli

CRICKET BT Sport 2 from 5.15pm
3rd ODI West Indies v Sri Lanka

CYCLING Eurosport 1, 5.30pm-6.30pm
Stage 5 Tirreno-Adriatico

SOCCER BT Sport 1 from 7.45pm
8pm Ligue 1: PSG v Nantes

NBA Sky Sports Arena from 8pm
San Francisco Jazz @ Warriors

SOCCER BBC 1, 10.30pm-11.40pm
Highlights Match of the Day 2

RUGBY Virgin Media Two, 11.20pm-0.20am
UTV, 11.45pm-0.40am
Highlights Six Nations

The Irish Times Logo
Commenting on The Irish Times has changed. To comment you must now be an Irish Times subscriber.
SUBSCRIBE
GO BACK
Error Image
The account details entered are not currently associated with an Irish Times subscription. Please subscribe to sign in to comment.
Comment Sign In

Forgot password?
The Irish Times Logo
Thank you
You should receive instructions for resetting your password. When you have reset your password, you can Sign In.
The Irish Times Logo
Please choose a screen name. This name will appear beside any comments you post. Your screen name should follow the standards set out in our community standards.
Screen Name Selection

Hello

Please choose a screen name. This name will appear beside any comments you post. Your screen name should follow the standards set out in our community standards.

The Irish Times Logo
Commenting on The Irish Times has changed. To comment you must now be an Irish Times subscriber.
SUBSCRIBE
Forgot Password
Please enter your email address so we can send you a link to reset your password.

Sign In

Your Comments
We reserve the right to remove any content at any time from this Community, including without limitation if it violates the Community Standards. We ask that you report content that you in good faith believe violates the above rules by clicking the Flag link next to the offending comment or by filling out this form. New comments are only accepted for 3 days from the date of publication.