Here is your handy guide to sport on television this week

Monday – Sunday, October 21st – 27th

 

MONDAY (Oct 21st)

NFL Sky Sports Action from 1.10am
1.20am Philadelphia Eagles @ Dallas Cowboys

CRICKET Sky Sports Cricket from 11am
ICC Men’s T20 World Cup Qualifier
11.10am Hong Kong v United Arab Emirates
4.30pm Canada v Nigeria

SOCCER BBC 2, 7pm-7.30pm
FA Cup First round draw

SOCCER Sky Sports Premier League from 7pm
8pm PL: Sheffield Utd v Arsenal

SOCCER Premier Sports from 7.40pm
7.45pm Serie A: Brescia v Fiorentina

SOCCER RTE 2, 7.25pm-7.55pm
Discussion Soccer Republic

GAA TG4, 8pm-9pm
Highlights Club championships

TUESDAY (Oct 22nd)

NFL Sky Sports Action from 1am
1.15am New England Patriots @ NY Jets

SOCCER BT Sport 1 from 5.30pm
Virgin Media Two from 5.30pm
5.55pm CL: Atletico Madrid v Bayer Leverkusen

SOCCER ESPN from 5.45pm
Virgin Media Sport Extra 2 from 5.50pm
5.55pm CL: Shakhtar Donetsk v Dinamo Zagreb

SOCCER RTE 2 from 7pm
BT Sport 3 from 7.15pm
Virgin Media Sport from 7.55pm
8pm CL: Tottenham Hotspur v Red Star Belgrade

SOCCER BT Sport 2 from 7pm
Virgin Media One from 7.55pm
Virgin Media Sport Extra 2 from 7.55pm
8pm CL: Manchester City v Atalanta

SOCCER ESPN from 7.55pm
Virgin Media Two from 7.55pm
8pm CL: Galatasaray v Real Madrid

SOCCER Virgin Media Sport Extra
8pm CL: Juventus v Lokomotiv Moscow
8pm Club Brugge v PSG
8pm Olympiacos v Bayern Munich

SOCCER Sky Sports Football from 7pm
Championship
7.45pm Queens Park Rangers v Reading

SOCCER Sky Sports Action from 7.40pm
Championship
7.45pm Sheffield Wednesday v Stoke City

SOCCER Sky Sports Football Red Button
Championship
7.45pm Birmingham City v Blackburn Rovers
7.45pm Millwall v Cardiff City
7.45pm Preston North End v Leeds Utd
7.45pm Swansea City v Brentford
8pm West Bromwich Albion v Barnsley

RUGBY BBC 2, 0.15am-1.05am
Highlights NFL This Week

WEDNESDAY (Oct 23rd)

NBA Sky Sports Arena from 1am
Toronto Pelicans @ Raptors
Los Angeles Lakers @ Clippers

CRICKET Sky Sports Cricket from 11am
ICC Men’s T20 World Cup Qualifier
11.10am Ireland v Canada
4.30pm Hong Kong v Jersey

SOCCER BT Sport 1 from 5.30pm
Virgin Media Sport Extra 2 from 5.50pm
5.55pm CL: RB Leipzig v Zenit St Petersburg

SOCCER BT Sport 3 from 5.15pm
Virgin Media Two from 5.30pm
5.55pm CL: Ajax v Chelsea

SOCCER BT Sport 2 from 7pm
Virgin Media Sport from 7.55pm
8pm CL: Gent v Liverpool

SOCCER ESPN from 7.45pm
Virgin Media Sport Extra 2 from 7.55pm
8pm CL: Inter Milan v Borussia Dortmund

SOCCER BT Sport 3 from 7.55pm
Virgin Media Sport Extra 1 from 7.55pm
8pm CL: Slavia Prague v Barcelona

SOCCER Virgin Media Sport Extra
8pm CL: Salzburg v Napoli
8pm Lille v Valencia
8pm Benfica v Lyon

SOCCER Sky Sports Football from 7pm
Championship
7.45pm Huddersfield Town v Middlesbrough

SOCCER Sky Sports Football Red Button
Championship
7.45pm Bristol City v Charlton Athletic
7.45pm Derby County v Wigan Athletic
7.45pm Fulham v Luton Town
7.45pm Nottingham Forest v Hull City

THURSDAY (Oct 24th)

NBA Sky Sports Arena from 0.30am
Philadelphia Celtics @ 76ers

GOLF Sky Sports Golf, 4am-8am
Japan The ZOZO Championship

GOLF Sky Sports Golf, 11.30am-1.30pm, 3.30pm-6.30pm
Vilamoura Portugal Masters

CRICKET Sky Sports Cricket from 4.20pm
ICC Men’s T20 World Cup Qualifier
4.30pm Scotland v Bermuda

SOCCER BT Sport 3 from 5.15pm
Virgin Media Sport Extra 2 from 5.50pm
5.55pm EL: Porto v Rangers

SOCCER BT Sport 2 from 5.30pm
Virgin Media Sport from 5.30pm
5.55pm EL: Partizan Belgrade v Manchester Utd

SOCCER ESPN from 5.30pm
Virgin Media Sport Extra 1 from 5.50pm
5.55pm EL: Slovan Bratislava v Wolverhampton Wanderers

DARTS eir Sport 1, 6pm-10pm
Gottingen PDC European Championship

SOCCER BT Sport 2 from 8pm
Virgin Media Sport Extra 1 from 7.55pm
8pm EL: Arsenal v Vitória Guimarães

SOCCER BT Sport 3 from 8pm
Virgin Media Sport Two from 7.55pm
8pm EL: Celtic v Lazio

SOCCER ESPN from 8pm
Virgin Media Sport Extra 2 from 7.55pm
8pm EL: Eintracht Frankfurt v Standard Liege

GAA TG4, 9.30pm-10.30pm
Episode 6 Underdogs

FRIDAY (Oct 25th)

NFL Sky Sports Action from 0.30am
1.20pm Washington Redskins @ Minnesota Vikings

NBA Sky Sports Arena from 3.30am
Oakland Clippers @ Warriors

GOLF Sky Sports Golf, 4am-8am
Japan The ZOZO Championship

CRICKET Sky Sports Cricket from 6.50am
ICC Men’s T20 World Cup Qualifier
7am Papua New Guinea v Singapore
11.10am Namibia v Kenya
4.30pm Oman v Canada

RUGBY LEAGUE Sky Sports Action from 10am
10.10am Australia v New Zealand

GOLF Sky Sports Golf, 11.30am-1.30am, 3.30pm-6.30pm
Vilamoura Portugal Masters

DARTS eir Sport 1, 11.45am-4pm
Gottingen PDC European Championship

DARTS Eurosport 1, 1pm-5pm, 7pm-11pm
Purfleet BDO World Masters

MOTOR Eurosport 2, 3pm-7.15pm
Doha World Superbikes

F1 Sky Sports F1 from 3.45pm
Practice Mexican Grand Prix

SOCCER Sky Sports Premier League from 7pm
8pm PL: Southampton v Leicester City

RUGBY BT Sport 1 from 7pm
7.45pm EP: Bath v Exeter Chiefs

RUGBY BT Sport 2 from 7.15pm
Bundesliga
7.30pm Mainz v Cologne

RUGBY TG4 from 7.20pm
eir Sport 1 from 7.15pm
7.35pm Pro14: Munster v Ospreys

SOCCER RTE 2 from 7.30pm
Airtricity League Premier Division
7.45pm Dundalk v St Patrick's Athletic

SOCCER BT Sport 3 from 7.30pm
7.45pm Ligue 1: Nantes v Monaco

SATURDAY (Oct 26th)

MMA Sky Sports Arena from 2am
Connecticut Frank Mir v Roy Nelson

NBA Sky Sports Action from 3.30am
Los Angeles Jazz @ Lakers

GOLF Sky Sports Golf, 3.30am-7.30am
Japan The ZOZO Championship

CRICKET Sky Sports Cricket from 6.50am
ICC Men’s T20 World Cup Qualifier
7am Ireland v Nigeria
11.10am Holland v Bermuda
4.30pm Namibia v Singapore

RUGBY LEAGUE BBC 2 from 7.30am
8am Tonga v Britain

RUGBY RTE 2 from 8am
UTV from 8am
eir Sport 1 from 8am
World Cup Semi-final
9am England v New Zealand

SOCCER Premier Sports 1 from 11.55am
Noon La Liga: Barcelona v Real Madrid

DARTS Eurosport 1, noon-3.45pm, 6pm-11pm
Purfleet BDO World Masters

SOCCER BBC 1, noon-1pm
Discussion Football Focus

SOCCER BT Sport 1 from noon
12.30pm PL: Manchester City v Aston Villa

SOCCER Sky Sports Football from noon
Championship
12.30pm Sheffield Wednesday v Leeds Utd

UFC BT Sport 3 from 1pm
Singapore Demian Maia v Ben Askren

GOLF Sky Sports Golf, 1pm-5.30pm
Vilamoura Portugal Masters

MOTOR Eurosport 2, 1.30pm-7.30pm
Doha World Superbikes

SOCCER Premier Sport (Ireland only)
3pm PL: West Ham Utd v Sheffield Utd

RUGBY BT Sport 2 from 2.30pm
3pm EP: Gloucester v Wasps

RUGBY FreeSports from 2.45pm
3pm Pro14: Benetton v Southern Kings

RUGBY eir Sport 1 from 2.55pm
3pm Pro14: Dragons v Glasgow
5.15pm Zebre v Leinster

F1 Sky Sports F1 from 4pm
Practice & Qualifying Mexican Grand Prix

GAA RTE 2 from 4.45pm
Dublin SFC Semi-finals
5.15pm Ballyboden St Enda's v St Judes
7pm Kilmacud Crokes v Thomas Davis

RUGBY TG4 from 4.55pm
Premier Sports 1 from 5.10pm
5.15pm Pro14: Connacht v Cheetahs

SOCCER Sky Sports Premier League from 5pm
5.30pm PL: Burnley v Chelsea

SOCCER BT Sport 2 from 5.15pm
Bundesliga
5.30pm Bayer Leverkusen v Werder Bremen

BOXING Sky Sports Box Office from 7pm
London Ricky Burns v Lee Selby
Yves Ngabu v Lawrence Okolie
Derek Chisora v David Price
Regis Prograis v Josh Taylor

GAA TG4 from 7.40pm
8pm Underdogs v Mayo

RUGBY RTE 2, 9pm-10pm
Highlights World Cup Semi-final

NBA Sky Sports Arena from 10pm
Milwaukee Heat @ Bucks

SOCCER BBC 1, 10.20pm-11.40pm
Highlights Match of the Day

SUNDAY (Oct 27th)

MMA Sky Sports Arena from 3am
Connecticut Rory MacDonald v Douglas Lima

MOTOGP BT Sport 2 from 3am
Phillip Island Grand Prix of Australia

GOLF Sky Sports Golf, 2.30am-6.30am
Japan The ZOZO Championship

TENNIS BT Sport 2, 5.15am-7.30am
WTA Final from Zhuhai

CRICKET Sky Sports Cricket from 5.50am
ICC Men’s T20 World Cup Qualifier
6am Papua New Guinea v Kenya
10.10am Scotland v Holland
3.30pm United Arab Emirates v Canada

CYCLING Eurosport 2, 6am-8am
Japan Saitama Criterium

GOLF Sky Sports Golf, 6.30am-8am
Korea Women: BMW Championship

RUGBY RTE 2 from 8am
UTV from 8am
eir Sport 1 from 8am
World Cup Semi-final
9am Wales v South Africa

TENNIS BT Sport 2, 8am-12.30pm
WTA Final from Shenzhen, China

CRICKET Sky Sports Mix from 10am
ICC Men’s T20 World Cup Qualifier
10.10am Oman v Jersey

SOCCER FreeSports from 10.55am
Premier Sports 2 from 10.55am
11am La Liga: Celta Vigo v Real Sociedad

SOCCER Premier Sports 1 from 11.25am
Serie A: Bologna v Sampdoria
2pm SPAL v Napoli

SOCCER Sky Sports Football from 11.30am
Championship
noon Swansea City v Cardiff City

SOCCER BT Sport 1 from 11.45am
12.15pm SP: Aberdeen v Celtic

DARTS eir Sport 2, 11.45am-4pm, 6pm-10pm
Gottingen PDC European Championship

DARTS Eurosport 1, noon-4.50pm, 6pm-11pm
Purfleet BDO World Masters

GOLF Sky Sports Golf, 12.30pm-5pm
Vilamoura Portugal Masters

SOCCER Premier Sports 2 from 12.55pm
1pm La Liga: Granada v Real Betis
3pm Levante v Espanyol
5.30pm Sevilla v Getafe
8pm Osasuna v Valencia

SOCCER Sky Sports Premier League from 1pm
2pm PL: Newcastle Utd v Wolverhampton Wanderers
4.30pm Liverpool v Tottenham Hotspur

SOCCER FreeSports from 1.55pm
2pm Serie A: Atalanta v Udinese

SOCCER ESPN from 1.55pm
2pm Ligue 1: Rennes v Toulouse
4pm Saint-Etienne v Amiens

SOCCER BT Sport 3 from 2.15pm
Bundesliga
2.30pm Wolfsburg v Augsburg
5pm Borussia Mönchengladbach v Eintracht Frankfurt

RUGBY BT Sport 1 from 2.30pm
3pm EP: Leicester v Saracens

GAA TG4 from 3.30pm
Cork SFC Final
4pm Duhallow v Nemo Rangers
Kilkenny SHC Final
(deferred) James Stephens v Ballyhale Shamrocks

NFL Sky Sports Action from 4pm
BBC 2 from 4.30pm
Wembley Cincinnati Bengals v Los Angeles Rams

SOCCER Premier Sports 1 from 4.55pm
5pm Serie A: AS Roma v AC Milan
7.45pm Fiorentina v Lazio

F1 Sky Sports F1 from 5.30pm
Mexico City Mexican Grand Prix

NBA Sky Sports Arena from 7.30pm
Oklahoma City Warriors @ Thunder

SOCCER BT Sport 1 from 7.45pm
8pm Ligue 1: PSG v Marseille

RUGBY RTE 2, 9.30pm-10.30pm
Highlights World Cup Semi-final

SOCCER BBC 1, 10.30pm-11.45pm
Highlights Match of the Day 2

The Irish Times Logo
Commenting on The Irish Times has changed. To comment you must now be an Irish Times subscriber.
SUBSCRIBE
GO BACK
Error Image
The account details entered are not currently associated with an Irish Times subscription. Please subscribe to sign in to comment.
Comment Sign In

Forgot password?
The Irish Times Logo
Thank you
You should receive instructions for resetting your password. When you have reset your password, you can Sign In.
The Irish Times Logo
Please choose a screen name. This name will appear beside any comments you post. Your screen name should follow the standards set out in our community standards.
Screen Name Selection

Hello

Please choose a screen name. This name will appear beside any comments you post. Your screen name should follow the standards set out in our community standards.

The Irish Times Logo
Commenting on The Irish Times has changed. To comment you must now be an Irish Times subscriber.
SUBSCRIBE
Forgot Password
Please enter your email address so we can send you a link to reset your password.

Sign In

Your Comments
We reserve the right to remove any content at any time from this Community, including without limitation if it violates the Community Standards. We ask that you report content that you in good faith believe violates the above rules by clicking the Flag link next to the offending comment or by filling out this form. New comments are only accepted for 3 days from the date of publication.