Handy Guide to Sport on Television this Week

Monday – Sunday, March 11th – March 17th

 

MONDAY (Mar 11th)

CYCLING Eurosport 2, 2.15pm-3.45pm
Paris-Nice Stage 2: To Bellegarde

SOCCER BT Sport 3 from 7.15pm
Bundesliga
(7.30) Fortuna Dusseldorf v Eintracht Frankfurt

SOCCER eir Sport 2 from 7.25pm
Premier Sports from 7.25pm
(7.30) Serie A: Roma v Empoli

SOCCER RTÉ 2, 7.30pm-8pm
Discussion Soccer Republic

SOCCER Sky Sports Football from 7.30pm
(7.45) SP: St Mirren v Kilmarnock

RUGBY RTE 2, 8pm-9pm
Analysis Against the Head

GAA TG4, 8pm-9pm
Highlights League action

CRICKET Sky Sports Cricket from 9.55pm
2nd Test, D5 New Zealand v Bangladesh

TUESDAY (Mar 12th)

HORSE RACING Virgin Media One, 1pm-4.30pm
UTV, 1pm-4.30pm
Cheltenham Including the Champion Hurdle

CYCLING Eurosport 2, 2.15pm-3.45pm
Paris-Nice Stage 3: To Moulines

SOCCER RTÉ 2 from 7pm
BT Sport 3 from 7.45pm
(8.00) CL: Juventus (0) v Atlético Madrid (2)

SOCCER BT Sport 2 from 7pm
Virgin Media One from 7.30pm
(8.00) CL: Manchester City (3) v Schalke (2)

SOCCER Sky Sports Football from 7pm
Championship
(7.45) Bristol City v Ipswich Town

SOCCER Sky Sports Football Red Button
Championship
(8.00) Reading v Leeds Utd

WEDNESDAY (Mar 13th)

CRICKET Sky Sports Cricket from 10.55am
4th ODI South Africa v Sri Lanka

CYCLING Eurosport 2, 12.50pm-3.30pm
Tirreno-Adriatico Stage 1: Team time-trial

HORSE RACING Virgin Media One, 1pm-4.30pm
UTV, 1pm-4.30pm
Cheltenham Including the Queen Mother Champion Chase

CYCLING Eurosport 2, 3.30pm-5pm
Paris-Nice Stage 4: To Pelussin

SOCCER Sky Sports Football from 7pm
Championship
(7.45) Norwich City v Hull City

SOCCER BT Sport 2 from 7pm
Virgin Media Sport from 7pm
(8.00) CL: Bayern Munich (0) v Liverpool (0)

SOCCER BT Sport 3 from 7.30pm
Virgin Media Sport Extra One
(8.00) CL: Barcelona (0) v Lyon (0)

SOCCER Sky Sports Football Red Button
Championship
(7.45) Nottingham Forest v Aston Villa

THURSDAY (Mar 14th)

NBA Sky Sports Arena from 1.30am
Houston Warriors @ Rockets

GOLF Sky Sports Golf, 8am-10am
Sky Sports Mix from noon
Nairobi Kenya Open

GOLF Sky Sports Golf, 11.30am-11pm
TPC Sawgrass The Players Championship

CYCLING Eurosport 2, 12.45pm-3.40pm
Tirreno-Adriatico Stage 2: To Pomarane

HORSE RACING Virgin Media One, 1pm-4.30pm
UTV, 1pm-4.30pm
Cheltenham Including the Stayers’ Hurdle

CYCLING Eurosport 2, 3.40pm-5pm
Paris-Nice Stage 5: Individual time-trial

SOCCER Virgin Media Two from 5.30pm
BT Sport 3 from 5.30pm
(5.55) EL: Dynamo Kiev v Chelsea

RUGBY LEAGUE Sky Sports Arena from 7pm
(7.45) SL: Huddersfield Giants v St Helens

DARTS Sky Sports Action, 7pm-10.30pm
Nottingham Premier League

SOCCER BT Sport 2 from 7.30pm
Virgin Media Sport from 7.55pm
(8.00) EL: Arsenal v Rennes

SOCCER ESPN from 7.55pm
(8.00) EL: Inter Milan v Eintracht Frankfurt

SOCCER BT Sport 3 from 7.55pm
(8.00) EL: Slavia Prague v Sevilla

FRIDAY (Mar 15th)

NBA Sky Sports Arena from midnight
Toronto Lakers @ Raptors

F1 Sky Sports F1 from 1am
Practice Australian Grand Prix

RUGBY Sky Sports Action from 6.30am
(6.35) SR: Chiefs v Hurricanes
(8.45) SR: Brumbies v Waratahs

GOLF Sky Sports Golf, 8am-10am
Sky Sports Mix from noon
Karen CC Kenya Open

GOLF Sky Sports Golf, 11.30am-11pm
Florida The Players Championship

CYCLING Eurosport 2, 12.40pm-3.40pm
Tirreno-Adriatico Stage 3: To Foligno

HORSE RACING Virgin Media One, 1pm-4.30pm
UTV, 1pm-4.30pm
Cheltenham Including the Foxhunters Chase

CYCLING Eurosport 2, 3.40pm-5pm
Paris-Nice Stage 6: To Brignoles

RUGBY Sky Sports Action from 5.05pm
(5.10) SR: Stormers v Los Jaguares

RUGBY LEAGUE Sky Sports Arena from 7pm
(7.45) SL: Warrington Wolves v Wigan Warriors

RUGBY RTÉ 2 from 7pm
(7.05) U20s: Wales v Ireland

SOCCER BT Sport 1 from 7.15pm
Bundesliga
(7.30) Borussia Monchengladbach v Freiburg

SOCCER eir Sport 2 from 7.25pm
(7.30) Serie A: Cagliari v Fiorentina

RUGBY Sky Sports Action from 7.30pm
(7.45) U20s: England v Scotland

SOCCER Sky Sports Football from 7.30pm
(7.45) L1: Doncaster Rovers v Barnsley

SOCCER ESPN from 7.40pm
(7.45) Ligue 1: Lille v Monaco

CRICKET Sky Sports Cricket from 9.55pm
3rd Test, D1 New Zealand v Bangladesh

NBA Sky Sports Arena from 11pm
Detroit Lakers @ Pistons

NBA Sky Sports Action from 11pm
Philadelphia Tevin Farmer v Jono Carroll
Katie Taylor v Rose Volante

SATURDAY (Mar 16th)

F1 Sky Sports F1 from 2.45am
Practice & Qualifying Australian Grand Prix

RUGBY Sky Sports Arena from 4.10am
(4.15) SR: Sunwolves v Reds
(6.35) SR: Highlanders v Crusaders

GOLF Sky Sports Golf, 9.30am-12.30pm
Sky Sports Golf Red Button (12.30pm)
Karen CC Kenya Open

CRICKET Sky Sports Cricket from 10.55am
5th ODI South Africa v Sri Lanka

SOCCER BT Sport 2 from 11.45am
(12.15) FA Cup: Watford v Crystal Palace

SOCCER BBC 1, noon-1pm
Discussion Football Focus

RUGBY Virgin Media One from noon
UTV from noon
(12.30) 6N: Italy v France

SOCCER Sky Sports Football from noon
Championship
(12.30) Leeds Utd v Sheffield Utd

GOLF Sky Sports Golf, 12.30pm-11pm
TPC Sawgrass The Players Championship

RUGBY Sky Sports Arena from 1pm
(1.05) SR: Lions v Melbourne Rebels

CYCLING Eurosport 2, 1pm-3.30pm
Tirreno-Adriatico Stage 4: To Fossombrone

GAA TG4 from 1pm
Hurling League Quarter-finals
(1.30) Galway v Wexford
(3.00) Waterford v Clare

HORSE RACING ITV4, 1.30pm-4pm
Uttoxeter Including the Midlands Grand National

RUGBY Virgin Media One from 2.30pm
BBC 1 from 2pm
(2.45) 6N: Wales v Ireland

CYCLING Eurosport 2, 3.30pm-5.30pm
Paris-Nice Stage 7: To Col de Turini

NBA Sky Sports Aena from 4.30pm
Boston Hawks @ Celtics

RUGBY Virgin Media One from 4.45pm
UTV from 4.15pm
(5.00) 6N: England v Scotland

SOCCER BT Sport 2 from 5pm
(5.20) FA Cup: Swansea City v Manchester City

SOCCER BT Sport 3 from 5.15pm
Bundesliga
(5.30) Hertha Berlin v Borussia Dortmund

SOCCER Eleven Sports 1
(5.30) La Liga: Athletic Bilbao v Atletico Madrid

GAA eir Sport 2 from 6pm
(7.00) FL: Dublin v Tyrone

GAA RTÉ 2 from 6.30pm
eir Sport 1 from 6pm
(7.00) FL: Kerry v Mayo

RUGBY Sky Sports Action from 7.30pm
(7.30) Women’s 6N: England v Scotland

SOCCER BBC 1 from 7.30pm
(7.55) FA Cup: Wolverhampton v Manchester Utd

UFC BT Sport 1 from 8pm
London Darren Till v Jorde Masvidal

CRICKET Sky Sports Cricket from 9.55pm
3rd Test, D2 New Zealand v Bangladesh

SOCCER BBC 1, 10.20pm-11pm
Highlights Match of the Day

RUGBY Virgin Media Two, 11.20pm-0.20am
Highlights Six Nations

SUNDAY (Mar 17th)

BOXING ITV4 from 2am
Dallas Errol Spence Jr v Mikey Garcia

F1 Sky Sports F1 from 3.30am
Sky 1 from 3.30am
Melbourne Australian Grand Prix

GOLF Sky Sports Golf, 9.30am-2pm
Karen CC Kenya Open

RUGBY eir Sport 2 from 11.25am
(11.30) Serie A: Genoa v Juventus

RUGBY Sky Sports Action from 11.25am
(11.30) Top 14: Clermont Auvergne v Pau
(3.50) Top 14: Toulouse v Lyon

SOCCER Sky Sports Football from noon
(12.30) SP: Dundee v Celtic

SOCCER BT Sport 2 from 12.25pm
Bundesliga
(12.30) Bayer Leverkusen v Werder Bremen
(2.30) Eintracht Frankfurt v Nuremberg
(5.00) Bayern Munich v Mainz

RUGBY RTÉ 2 from 1pm
(1.30) Women’s 6N: Wales v Ireland

CYCLING Eurosport 2, 1pm-3.40pm
Tirreno-Adriatico Stage 5: To Recanati

GAA TG4 from 1.30pm
All-Ireland Club finals
(2.00) H: Ballyhale v St Thomas
(3.45) F: Corofin v Dr Crokes

GAA eir Sport 1 from 1.30pm
Leinster Schools Senior Cup final
(2.00) St Michael’s College v Gonzaga College
Munster Schools Senior Cup final
(4.00) CBC v PBC

SOCCER Sky Sports Premier League from 1.30pm
(2.15) PL: Fulham v Liverpool
(4.30) PL: Everton v Chelsea

SOCCER BBC 1 from 1.40pm
(2.00) FA Cup: Millwall v Brighton & Hove Albion

SOCCER BT Sport 2 from 1.55pm
(2.00) Ligue 1: Reims v Nantes
(4.00) Ligue 1: Bordeaux v Rennes

GOLF Sky Sports Golf, 2pm-10pm
TPC Sawgrass The Players Championship

EQUESTRIAN Sky Sports Mix, 2pm-5pm
Dutch Masters Grand Slam of Show Jumping

RUGBY BT Sport 1 from 2.30pm
(3.00) EP: Northampton v Saracens

RUGBY LEAGUE Sky Sports Arena from 2.55pm
(3.00) SL: Hull KR v Catalans Dragons

RUGBY eir Sport 2 from 3.10pm
(3.15) La Liga: Espanyol v Sevilla
(5.30) La Liga: Valencia v Getafe

CYCLING Eurosport 2, 3.40pm-5pm
Paris-Nice Stage 8: From Nice

SNOOKER Eurosport 2, 6.45pm-9pm
Final Gibraltar Open

NBA Sky Sports Arena from 7.15pm
Milwaukee 76ers @ Bucks

SOCCER eir Sport 2 from 7.25pm
(7.30) Serie A: AC Milan v Inter Milan

SOCCER ITV4 from 7.30pm
Eleven Sports 1
(7.45) La Liga: Betis v Barcelona

SOCCER BT Sport 2 from 7.45pm
(8.00) Ligue 1: PSG v Marseille

SOCCER RTÉ 2, 8.30pm-9.30pm
FAI International Awards

SOCCER Sky Sports Football from 9pm
(9.00) MLS: FC Cincinnati v Portland Timbers

CRICKET Sky Sports Cricket from 9.55pm
3rd Test, D3 New Zealand v Bangladesh

SOCCER BBC 1, 10.30pm-11.20pm
Highlights Match of the Day 2

The Irish Times Logo
Commenting on The Irish Times has changed. To comment you must now be an Irish Times subscriber.
SUBSCRIBE
GO BACK
Error Image
The account details entered are not currently associated with an Irish Times subscription. Please subscribe to sign in to comment.
Comment Sign In

Forgot password?
The Irish Times Logo
Thank you
You should receive instructions for resetting your password. When you have reset your password, you can Sign In.
The Irish Times Logo
Please choose a screen name. This name will appear beside any comments you post. Your screen name should follow the standards set out in our community standards.
Screen Name Selection

Hello

Please choose a screen name. This name will appear beside any comments you post. Your screen name should follow the standards set out in our community standards.

The Irish Times Logo
Commenting on The Irish Times has changed. To comment you must now be an Irish Times subscriber.
SUBSCRIBE
Forgot Password
Please enter your email address so we can send you a link to reset your password.

Sign In

Your Comments
We reserve the right to remove any content at any time from this Community, including without limitation if it violates the Community Standards. We ask that you report content that you in good faith believe violates the above rules by clicking the Flag link next to the offending comment or by filling out this form. New comments are only accepted for 3 days from the date of publication.