Tidy Towns: Full list of medal winners for 2017

A record number of 870 towns and villages across Ireland entered the competition this year

 Birdhill in Co Tipperary has been named the overall winner in this year’s Tidy Towns.

Birdhill in Co Tipperary has been named the overall winner in this year’s Tidy Towns.

 

This year’s Tidy Towns competition attracted entries from a record 870 towns and villages nationwide.

Birdhill, Co Tipperary, has been named overall winner and also won Ireland’s tidiest village.

Here is the full list of all medal winners from across the State:

National Winners

National Award Winner

Birdhill, Co Tipperary with 332 marks and winning an award of a trophy and €10,000

Ireland’s Tidiest Village

Birdhill, Co Tipperary with 332 marks and winning an award of a trophy and €5,000

Ireland’s Tidiest Small Town

Clonakilty, Co Cork with 330 marks and winning an award of a trophy and 45,000

Ireland’s Tidiest Large Town

Westport, Co Mayo with 331 marks and winning an award of a trophy and an €5,000

Ireland’s Tidiest Large Urban Centre

Ennis, Co Clare with 331 marks and winning an award of a trophy and €5,000

Gold Medal Winners

Gold Medal Awards of €900

Category A population= under 200

Birdhill Co Tipperary 332

Castlecoote Co Roscommon 329

Terryglass Co Tipperary 329

Abbeyshrule Co Longford 328

Coolagown Co Cork 328

Keadue Co Roscommon 328

Moynalty Co Meath 327

Category B population: 201 - 1,000

Glaslough Co Monaghan 330

Emly Co Tipperary 329

Clonegal Co Carlow 328

Tallanstown Co Louth 327

Category C population= 1,001 - 2,500

Lismore Co Waterford 329

Abbeyleix Co Laois 327

Leighlinbridge Co Carlow 326

Straffan Co Kildare 325

Kilsheelan Co Tipperary 323

Coolaney Co Sligo 322

Category D population: 2,501 - 5,000

Clonakilty Co Cork 330

Listowel Co Kerry 329

Carrickmacross Co Monaghan 328

Kenmare Co Kerry 327

Blackrock Co Louth 325

Kilrush Co Clare 325

Carrick-on-Shannon Co Leitrim 324

Kinsale Co Cork 324

Category E population: 5,001 - 10,000

Westport Co Mayo 331

Skerries Co Dublin 330

Buncrana Co Donegal 322

Dalkey Co Dublin 321

Roscommon Co Roscommon 320

Dungarvan Co Waterford 318

Youghal Co Cork 318

Category F population: 10,001 - 15,000

Killarney Co Kerry 328

Trim Co Meath 326

Cobh Co Cork 323

Tullamore Co Offaly 319

Cavan Co Cavan 318

Category G population: 15,001 - 25,000

Ballincollig Co Cork 327

Clonmel Co Tipperary 326

Letterkenny Co Donegal 326

Naas Co Kildare 324

Maynooth Co Kildare 323

Tralee Co Kerry 314

Carrigaline Co Cork 313

Malahide Co Dublin 313

Leixlip Co Kildare 312

Category H population - 25,000 and over

Ennis Co Clare 331

Kilkenny Co Kilkenny 330

Drogheda Co Louth 317

Dundalk Co Louth 314

Silver and Bronze Medal Winners

Silver Medal Awards of €700

Category A population= under 200

Mountshannon Co Clare 324

Rathbarry Co Cork 324

Tullahought Co Kilkenny 324

Milltown Co Galway 323

Ballinahown Co Westmeath 322

Ballintubber Co Roscommon 322

Ballymacarbry Co Waterford 322

Eyeries Co Cork 322

Lislevane Co Cork 322

Category B population: 201 - 1,000

Rosscarbery Co Cork 326

Ardmore Co Waterford 325

Dromod Co Leitrim 325

Geashill Co Offaly 325

Inistioge Co Kilkenny 325

Sneem Co Kerry 325

Stradbally Co Waterford 324

Malin Co Donegal 323

Clonbullogue Co Offaly 322

Silvermines Co Tipperary 322

Category C population= 1,001 - 2,500

Adare Co Limerick 321

Aughrim Co Wicklow 321

Béal an Mhuirthead Co Mayo 321

Glenties Co Donegal 320

Category D population: 2,501 - 5,000

Kill Co Kildare 320

Cabinteely Co Dublin 318

Macroom Co Cork 318

Category E population: 5,001 - 10,000

Monaghan Co Monaghan 316

Ardee Co Louth 314

Roscrea Co Tipperary 313

Category F population: 10,001 - 15,000

Castlebar Co Mayo 316

Shankill Co Dublin 312

Category G population: 15,001 - 25,000

Celbridge Co Kildare 311

Carlow Co Carlow 310

Wexford Co Wexford 309

Newbridge Co Kildare 306

Portlaoise Co Laois 304

Category H population - 25,000 and over

Waterford City Co Waterford 309

Swords Co Dublin 305

Galway City Centre Co Galway 302

Bronze Medal Awards of €400

Category A population= under 200

Bantry Co Cork 320

Knightstown Co Kerry 320

Newtowncashel Co Longford 320

Ardpatrick Co Limerick 319

Cloontuskert Co Roscommon 319

Abbey Co Galway 318

Ballacolla Co Laois 318

Portmagee Co Kerry 318

Monivea Co Galway 317

Category B population: 201 - 1,000

Ballynacally Co Clare 321

Carraig Airt Co Donegal 321

Castletownroche Co Cork 321

Ballydehob Co Cork 320

Ballyvaughan Co Clare 320

Timoleague Co Cork 320

Castletown Co Laois 319

Knockbridge Co Louth 319

Mulranny Co Mayo 319

Tuamgraney Co Clare 318

Tubber Co Offaly 318

Ballycanew Co Wexford 317

Galbally Co Limerick 317

Innishannon Co Cork 317

Category C population= 1,001 - 2,500

Quin Co Clare 316

Tarmonbarry Co Roscommon 316

Rathangan Co Kildare 315

Rosslare Co Wexford 315

Millstreet Co Cork 314

Raphoe Co Donegal 314

Skibbereen Co Cork 314

Ballina Co Tipperary 313

Ballymore Eustace Co Kildare 313

Category D population: 2,501 - 5,000

Cahir Co Tipperary 312

Cashel Co Tipperary 312

Category E population: 5,001 - 10,000

Nenagh Co Tipperary 311

Wicklow Co Wicklow 311

Bandon Co Cork 308

Lusk Co Dublin 308

Raheny Co Dublin 308

Clane Co Kildare 306

Lucan Co Dublin 305

Newcastle West Co Limerick 305

Enniscorthy Co Wexford 303

Category F population: 10,001 - 15,000

Ballina Co Mayo 310

Arklow Co Wicklow 309

Tramore Co Waterford 308

Longford Co Longford 306

Category G population: 15,001 - 25,000

Sligo Co Sligo 301

Athlone Co Westmeath 300

Category H population - 25,000 and over

Bray Co Wicklow 296

Limerick City Centre Co Limerick 294

Regional Awards

Regional Awards €2,000

Region Winner

Midlands and East Skerries Co Dublin 330

North West and West Westport Co Mayo 331

South East Birdhill Co Tipperary 332

Mid West and South West Ennis Co Clare 331

County Awards

County Awards of €1,000, €800 and €500

Winner

Carlow Clonegal 328

Cavan Cavan 318

Clare Ennis 331

Cork(North) Coolagown 328

Cork(South) Ballincollig 327

Cork(West) Clonakilty 330

Donegal Letterkenny 326

Dublin Skerries 330

Galway Milltown 323

Kerry Listowel 329

Kildare Straffan 325

Kilkenny Kilkenny 330

Laois Abbeyleix 327

Leitrim Dromod 325

Limerick Adare 321

Longford Abbeyshrule 328

Louth Tallanstown 327

Mayo Westport 331

Meath Moynalty 327

Monaghan Glaslough 330

Offaly Geashill 325

Roscommon Castlecoote 329

Sligo Coolaney 322

Tipperary(North) Birdhill 332

Tipperary(South) Emly 329

Waterford Lismore 329

Westmeath Ballinahown 322

Wexford Ballycanew 317

Wicklow Aughrim 321

Highly Commended

Carlow Leighlinbridge 326

Cavan Redhills 316

Clare Kilrush 325

Cork(North) Castletownroche 321

Cork(South) Kinsale 324

Cork(West) Rosscarbery 326

Donegal Malin 323

Dublin Dalkey 321

Galway Abbey 318

Kerry Killarney 328

Kildare Naas 324

Kilkenny Inistioge 325

Laois Castletown 319

Leitrim Carrick-on-Shannon 324

Limerick Ardpatrick 319

Longford Newtowncashel 320

Louth Blackrock 325

Mayo Béal an Mhuirthead 321

Meath Trim 326

Monaghan Carrickmacross 328

Offaly Clonbullogue 322

Roscommon Keadue 328

Sligo Riverstown 311

Tipperary(North) Terryglass 329

Tipperary(South) Clonmel 326

Waterford Ardmore 325

Westmeath Tyrrellspass 311

Wexford Blackwater 316

Wicklow Stratford-On-Slaney 312

Commended

Carlow Clonmore 313

Cavan Loch Gowna 298

Clare Mountshannon 324

Cork(North) Kiskeam 315

Cork(South) Cobh 323

Cork(West) Rathbarry 324

Donegal Buncrana 322

Dublin Cabinteely 318

Galway Monivea 317

Kerry Kenmare 327

Kildare Maynooth 323

Kilkenny Tullahought 324

Laois Ballacolla 318

Leitrim Cloone 308

Limerick Galbally 317

Longford Longford 306

Louth Knockbridge 319

Mayo Mulranny 319

Meath Castletown-Kilpatrick 313

Monaghan Monaghan 316

Offaly Tullamore 319

Roscommon Ballintubber 322

Sligo Ballintogher 307

Tipperary(North) Silvermines 322

Tipperary(South) Kilsheelan 323

Waterford Stradbally 324

Westmeath Glasson 304

Wexford Rosslare 315

Wicklow Wicklow 311