Here is your handy guide to sport on television this week

Monday – Sunday, December 6th – 12th

 

MONDAY (December 6th)

NFL Sky Sports Action from 1.10am
1.20am Denver Broncos @ Kansas City Chiefs

CRICKET Sky Sports Cricket from 3.50am
2nd Test, D4 India v New Zealand

SNOOKER Eurosport 2, 12.45pm-5pm, 6.45pm-11pm
Llandudno Scottish Open

SOCCER BT Sport 2 from 5.30pm
5.30pm Serie A: Empoli v Udinese
7.45pm Cagliari v Torino

SOCCER LaLigaTV from 6pm
Premier Sports 1 from 7.55pm
8pm LL: Getafe v Athletic Bilbao

SOCCER ITV4 from 6.45pm
FA Cup, 2nd Round
7.45pm Boreham Wood v St Albans

SOCCER Sky Sports Premier League from 7pm
8pm PL: Everton v Arsenal

RUGBY RTE 2, 8pm-9pm
Analysis Against the Head

GAA TG4, 8pm-9pm
Highlights Championship 2021

SOCCER BBC 2, 11.15pm-11.45pm
Highlights Irish Premiership

TUESDAY (December 7th)

NFL Sky Sports NFL from 1am
1.15am New England Patriots @ Buffalo Bills

CRICKET Sky Sports Cricket from 3.50am
2nd Test, D5 India v New Zealand

SNOOKER Eurosport 2, 12.45pm-5pm, 6.45pm-11pm
Llandudno Scottish Open

SOCCER BT Sport 2 from 5pm
LiveScore
Champions League
5.45pm RB Leipzig v Manchester City

SOCCER BT Sport 3 from 5.30pm
LiveScore
Champions League
5.45pm Paris Saint Germain v Club Bruges

POOL Sky Sports Arena, 6pm-9pm
London Mosconi Cup

SOCCER RTE 2 from 7pm
BT Sport 2 from 7.45pm
LiveScore
Champions League
8pm AC Milan v Liverpool

SOCCER BT Sport Extra
LiveScore
Champions League
8pm Ajax v Sporting Lisbon
8pm Borussia Dortmund v Besiktas
8pm Shakhtar Donetsk v Sheriff Tiraspol

SOCCER ESPN from 7.45pm
LiveScore
Champions League
8pm FC Porto v Atlético Madrid

SOCCER BT Sport 3 from 7.45pm
LiveScore
Champions League
8pm Real Madrid v Inter Milan

SOCCER Sky Sports Football from 7.30pm
7.45pm L1: Portsmouth v Sheffield Wednesday

CRICKET BT Sport 1 from 11pm
The Ashes 1st Test, D1: Australia v England

NFL BBC 2, 11.55pm-0.45am
Highlights NFL This Week

WEDNESDAY (December 8th)

SNOOKER Eurosport 2, 12.45pm-5pm, 6.45pm-11pm
Llandudno Scottish Open

SOCCER BT Sport 3 from 5.15pm
LiveScore
Champions League
5.45pm Zenit St Petersburg v Chelsea

SOCCER BT Sport 1 from 5.30pm
LiveScore
Champions League
5.45pm Juventus v Malmö FF

POOL Sky Sports Arena, 6pm-10.30pm
London Mosconi Cup

SOCCER Virgin Media Two from 7pm
BT Sport 2 from 7pm
LiveScore
Champions League
8pm Manchester Utd v Young Boys

SOCCER BT Sport 3 from 7.45pm
LiveScore
Champions League
8pm Bayern Munich v Barcelona

SOCCER ESPN from 7.45pm
LiveScore
Champions League
8pm Atalanta v Villarreal

SOCCER BT Sport Extra
LiveScore
Champions League
8pm Benfica v Dynamo Kyiv
8pm FC Red Bull Salzburg v Sevilla
8pm VfL Wolfsburg v Lille

SOCCER Sky Sports Football from 5.30pm
7.45pm L1: Milton Keynes Dons v Plymouth Argyle

CRICKET BT Sport 1 from 11.30pm
The Ashes 1st Test, D2: Australia v England

THURSDAY (December 9th)

SNOOKER Eurosport 2, 12.45pm-5pm, 6.45pm-11pm
Llandudno Scottish Open

SOCCER BT Sport 3 from 5.15pm
Europa League
5.45pm Lyon v Rangers

SOCCER Virgin Media Two from 5.30pm
BT Sport 1 from 5.15pm
Europa League
5.45pm Napoli v Leicester City

POOL Sky Sports Arena, 6pm-10.30pm
London Mosconi Cup

SOCCER ESPN from 7.30pm
Europa League
8pm West Ham Utd v Dinamo Zagreb

SOCCER BT Sport 3 from 7.45pm
Europa League
8pm Celtic v Real Betis

SOCCER Virgin Media Two from 7.45pm
BT Sport 2 from 7.30pm
Europa Conference League
8pm Tottenham Hotspur v Rennes

CRICKET BT Sport 1 from 11.30pm
The Ashes 1st Test, D3: Australia v England

FRIDAY (December 10th)

NFL Sky Sports NFL from 0.30am
1.20am Pittsburgh Steelers @ Minnesota Vikings

NBA Sky Sports Arena from 1am
Memphis Lakers @ Grizzlies

F1 Sky Sports F1 from 9am
Practice Abu Dhabi Grand Prix

SNOOKER Eurosport 2, 11.50am-6pm, 6.45pm-10pm
Llandudno Scottish Open

HORSE RACING ITV4, 1.30pm-4pm
Cheltenham Cross-Country Chase

POOL Sky Sports Arena, 6pm-10.30pm
London Mosconi Cup

SOCCER LaLigaTV from 6pm
FreeSports from 6pm
8pm LL: Mallorca v Celta Vigo

SOCCER Sky Sports Premier League from 7pm
8pm PL: Brentford v Watford

RUGBY BT Sport 2 from 7.15pm
Champions Cup
8pm Northampton v Racing 92

SOCCER Sky Sports Football from 7.20pm
Bundesliga
7.30pm Cologne v FC Augsburg

SOCCER BT Sport 1 from 7.30pm
7.45pm Serie A: Genoa v Sampdoria

RUGBY BT Sport 3 from 7.45pm
Champions Cup
8pm Lyon v Gloucester

SOCCER ESPN from 8pm
8pm Ligue 1: Nantes v Lens

CRICKET BT Sport 1 from 11.30pm
The Ashes 1st Test, D4: Australia v England

SATURDAY (December 11th)

F1 Sky Sports F1 from 9.45am
Practice & Qualifying Abu Dhabi Grand Prix

SOCCER Sky Sports Premier League from 11am
Women’s Super League
11.30am Reading v Chelsea

SOCCER BT Sport 1 from 11.30am
12.30pm PL: Manchester City v Wolves

SOCCER BBC 1, noon-1pm
Previews Football Focus

SOCCER Sky Sports Football from noon
Championship
12.30pm Huddersfield Town v Coventry City

SOCCER LaLigaTV from noon
1pm LL: Espanyol v Levante
3.15pm Alavés v Getafe
5.30pm Valencia v Elche

RUGBY Channel 4 from 12.30pm
Virgin Media Two from 12.40pm
BT Sport 2 from 12.30pm
Champions Cup
1pm Cardiff v Toulouse

SNOOKER Eurosport 2, 12.45pm-4.30pm, 6.45pm-10.30pm
Llandudno Scottish Open Semi-finals

HORSE RACING ITV4, 1.25pm-4pm
Cheltenham December Gold Cup

SOCCER Premier Sports 1 from 2.30pm
3pm PL: Liverpool v Aston Villa

RUGBY BT Sport 2 from 3pm
Champions Cup
3.15pm Bordeaux Begles v Leicester
5.30pm Clermont Auvergne v Ulster
8pm Exeter Chiefs v Montpellier

RUGBY BT Sport 3 from 3pm
Champions Cup
3.15pm Leinster v Bath
5.30pm Bristol Bears v Scarlets

CYCLING Eurosport 1, 4.30pm-8.15pm
Israel Track Champions League

SOCCER Sky Sports Premier League from 5pm
5.30pm PL: Norwich City v Manchester Utd

SOCCER ESPN from 5.15pm
Joined Serie A: Venezia v Juventus

SOCCER Sky Sports Football from 5.20pm
Bundesliga
5.30pm Wolfsburg v Stuttgart

GAA RTE 2 from 6pm
Leinster Club Senior Hurling Semi-final
6.15pm Clough Ballacolla v Kilmacud Crokes

SOCCER BT Sport 1 from 7.30pm
7.45pm Serie A: Udinese v AC Milan

SOCCER LaLigaTV from 7.30pm
Premier Sports 1 from 7.55pm
8pm LL: Athletic Bilbao v Sevilla

SOCCER BT Sport 3 from 8pm
8pm Ligue 1: Reims v Saint-Etienne

NBA Sky Sports Arena from 8.30pm
LA Magic @ Clippers

SOCCER BBC 1, 10.30pm-11.50pm
Highlights Match of the Day

CRICKET BT Sport 1 from 11.30pm
The Ashes 1st Test, D5: Australia v England

SUNDAY (December 12th)

NBA Sky Sports Mix from 1.30am
Philadelphia Warriors @ 76ers

BOXING Sky Sports Arena from 2am
New York Vasiliy Lomachenko v Richard Commey

UFC BT Sport 2 from 3am
Las Vegas Charles Oliveira v Dustin Poirer

BADMINTON BT Sport 3, 8am-12.45pm
Huelva World Championships

ATHLETICS RTE 2, 9.30am-3.05pm
Sky Sports Red Button, 10am-3pm
Dublin European Cross Country

SOCCER Sky Sports Football from 11am
Noon SP: Hearts v Rangers

SOCCER BT Sport 1 from 11.30am
11.30am Serie A: Torino v Bologna
2pm Verona v Atalanta

F1 Sky Sports F1 from 11.30am
UAE Abu Dhabi Grand Prix

SOCCER ESPN from noon
Noon Ligue 1: Lille v Lyon
2pm Rennes v Nice
4pm Strasbourg v Marseille

SOCCER LaLigaTV from noon
1pm LL: Villarreal v Rayo Vallecano
3.15pm Osasuna v Barcelona
5.30pm Real Betis v Real Sociedad

SOCCER BBC 2 from 12.15pm
Women’s Super League
12.30pm Brighton & Hove Albion v Manchester Utd

RUGBY BT Sport 2 from 12.30pm
Champions Cup
1pm Ospreys v Sale Sharks
3.15pm La Rochelle v Glasgow
5.30pm Castres v Harlequins

RUGBY BT Sport 3 from 12.45pm
Champions Cup
1pm Connacht v Stade Francais
3.15pm Wasps v Munster

SNOOKER Eurosport 2, 12.45pm-4pm, 6.45pm-10pm
Llandudno Scottish Open Semi-finals

EQUESTRIAN Sky Sports Mix, 1pm-4.30pm
Geneva Grand Slam

GAA TG4 from 1pm
Munster Club Senior Hurling Semi-finals
1.15pm Kilmallock (Limerick) v Midleton (Cork)
3.15pm Loughmore-Castleiney (Tipperary) v Ballygunner (Waterford)

SOCCER Sky Sports Premier League from 1pm
2pm PL: Leicester City v Newcastle Utd
4.30pm Crystal Palace v Everton

SOCCER Sky Sports Football from 4.20pm
Bundesliga
4.30pm Eintracht Frankfurt v Bayer Leverkusen

NBA Sky Sports Arena from 5pm
New York Bucks @ Knicks

SOCCER BT Sport 1 from 5pm
5pm Serie A: Napoli v Empoli
7.45pm Inter Milan v Cagliari

NFL Sky Sports NFL from 5pm
6pm Dallas Cowboys @ Washington Football Team
9.25pm Buffalo Bills @ Tampa Bay Buccaneers
1.20am Chicago Bears @ Green Bay Packers

SOCCER BT Sport 3 from 5.15pm
Joined Sassuolo v Lazio

SOCCER Sky Sports Football from 6.30pm
Sky Showcase from 6.30pm
Women’s Super League
6.45pm Arsenal v Leicester City

SOCCER BT Sport 3 from 7.30pm
7.45pm Ligue 1: PSG v Monaco

SOCCER LaLigaTV from 7.30pm
Premier Sports 1 from 7.30pm
8pm Real Madrid v Atlético Madrid

SOCCER BBC 1, 10.30pm-11.40pm
Highlights Match of the Day 2

RUGBY Virgin Media Two, 11.05pm-0.05am
Highlights Champions Cup

The Irish Times Logo
Commenting on The Irish Times has changed. To comment you must now be an Irish Times subscriber.
SUBSCRIBE
GO BACK
Error Image
The account details entered are not currently associated with an Irish Times subscription. Please subscribe to sign in to comment.
Comment Sign In

Forgot password?
The Irish Times Logo
Thank you
You should receive instructions for resetting your password. When you have reset your password, you can Sign In.
The Irish Times Logo
Please choose a screen name. This name will appear beside any comments you post. Your screen name should follow the standards set out in our community standards.
Screen Name Selection

Hello

Please choose a screen name. This name will appear beside any comments you post. Your screen name should follow the standards set out in our community standards.

The Irish Times Logo
Commenting on The Irish Times has changed. To comment you must now be an Irish Times subscriber.
SUBSCRIBE
Forgot Password
Please enter your email address so we can send you a link to reset your password.

Sign In

Your Comments
We reserve the right to remove any content at any time from this Community, including without limitation if it violates the Community Standards. We ask that you report content that you in good faith believe violates the above rules by clicking the Flag link next to the offending comment or by filling out this form. New comments are only accepted for 3 days from the date of publication.