Award Winners

 

Best Actor:Tom Vaughan-Lawlor as Arturo Ui in the Abbey Theatre production of The Resistible Rise of Arturo Uiby Bertolt Brecht, translated by Ralph Manheim.

Also nominated:Aaron Monaghan as Billy in the Druid and Atlantic theatre companies’ production of The Cripple of Inishmaanby Martin McDonagh, directed by Gary Hynes; Sean Campion as Raphael Bell in the Nomad and Livin’ Dred production of The Dead Schoolby Pat McCabe, directed by Padraic McIntyre; David Bradley as Spooner in the Gate Theatre production of No Man’s Landby Harold Pinter, directed by Rupert Goold.

Best Actress:Derbhle Crotty as Masha in the Abbey Theatre production of Three Sistersby Anton Chekhov, in a version by Brian Friel, directed by David Leveaux.

Also nominated:Fiona Bell as Mill in Hatch Theatre Company’s production in association with Project Arts Centre of Further than the Furthest Thingby Zinnie Harris, directed by Annabelle Comyn; Anita Reeves as Kay in the Gúna Nua and Civic Theatre production of Little Gemby Elaine Murphy, directed by Paul Meade; Samantha Heaney as Pumpgirl in the Lyric Theatre production of Pumpgirlby Abbie Spallen, directed by Andrew Flynn.

Best Supporting Actor:Mikel Murfi as Patsy in the Druid Theatre Company production of The New Electric Ballroomby Enda Walsh, directed by Enda Walsh.

Also nominated:Andrew Bennett as Martin in the Abbey Theatre production of Fool for Loveby Sam Shepard, directed by Annie Ryan; Walter McMonagle as Old Man in Prime Cut’s production of Antigoneby Sophocles, adapted by Owen McCafferty, directed by Owen McCafferty; Don Wycherly as Ivan in the Abbey Theatre production of The Seafarerby Conor McPherson, directed by Jimmy Fay.

Best Supporting Actress:Dearbhla Molloy as Eileen in the Druid and Atlantic theatre companies production of The Cripple of Inishmaanby Martin McDonagh, directed by Garry Hynes.

Also nominated:Aoibheann O’Hara as Miss Mabel Chiltern in the Abbey Theatre production of An Ideal Husbandby Oscar Wilde, directed by Neil Bartlett; Aisling O’Sullivan as Lily in the Abbey Theatre production of Lay me Down Softlyby Billy Roche, directed by Wilson Milam; Rosaleen Linehan as Breda in Druid Theatre Company’s production of The New Electric Ballroomby Enda Walsh, directed by Enda Walsh.

Best Production:Loose Canon for Phaedra’s Love by Sarah Kane, directed by Jason Byrne. Also nominated: The Abbey Theatre for The Burial at Thebes by Sophocles, in a version by Seamus Heaney, directed by Patrick Mason; Nomad and Livin’ Dred for The Dead School by Pat McCabe, directed by Padraic McIntyre; Joan Sheehy for Buck Jones and the Body Snatchers by Ken Bourke, directed by Joan Sheehy.

Best Director:Rupert Goold for the Gate Theatre production of No Man’s Land by Harold Pinter.

Also nominated:Garry Hynes for Druid and Atlantic theatre companies’ production of The Cripple of Inishmaan by Martin McDonagh; Neil Bartlett for the Abbey Theatre production of An Ideal Husband by Oscar Wilde; Wayne Jordan for the Randolf SD production of Everybody Loves Silvia, by Pierre De Marivaux, translated by Wayne Jordan.

Best New Play:Enda Walsh for The New Electric Ballroom, produced by Druid theatre Company.

Also nominated:Abbie Spallen for Pumpgirl, produced by the Lyric Theatre’s offsite productions; Daniel Reardon for Bleeding Poets, produced by Roomkeepers; Elaine Murphy for Little Gem, produced by Gúna Nua and Civic Theatre

Best Designer/Set:Owen MacCárthaigh for the Cork Opera House/Association of Regional Theatres (NI) production of Juno and the Paycock by Sean O’Casey, directed by Andrew Flynn.

Also nominated:Ferdia Murphy for the Abbey Theatre production of Lay me Down Softly by Billy Roche, directed by Wilson Milam; Lez Brotherston for the Gate Theatre production of Hedda Gabler by Henrik Ibsen, in a version by Brian Friel, directed by Anna Mackmin; Monica Frawley for the B*spoke Theatre Company production of The Sanctuary Lamp By Tom Murphy, directed by Tom Murphy

Best Designer/Costume:Rae Smith for the Abbey Theatre production of An Ideal Husband by Oscar Wilde, directed by Neil Bartlett.

Also nominated:Niamh Lunny for The Ark production of Beware of the Storybook Wolves by Lauren Child, adapted by Tom Swift, directed by Jo Mangan; Sinead Cuthbert and Therese McKeon for the Performance Corporation production of The Nose by Nikolai Gogol, adapted by Tom Swift, directed by Jo Mangan; Maree Kearns for the Nomad and Livin’ Dred production of The Dead School by Pat McCabe, directed by Padraic McIntyre.

Best Designer/Lighting:Kevin Treacy for the Performance Corporation production of The Nose by Nikolai Gogol, adapted by Tom Swift, directed by Jo Mangan.

Also nominated:Neil Austin for the Gate Theatre production of No Man’s Land by Harold Pinter, directed by Rupert Goold; Paul Keogan for Wexford Festival Opera’s production of The Mines of Sulphur by Richard Rodney Bennett, directed by Michael Barker-Caven; Davy Cunningham for the Gate Theatre production of The Weir by Conor McPherson, directed by Garry Hynes.

Best Opera:Wexford Festival Opera for The Mines of Sulphurby Richard Rodney Bennett, directed by Michael Barker-Caven.

Also nominated:Opera 2005 for A Masked Ball by Verdi, directed by Tom Hawkes; Opera Ireland for Ariadne auf Naxos by Richard Strauss, directed by Dieter Kaegi; Castleward Opera for Cosi fan Tutte by Mozart, directed by Tom Hawkes.

Judges’ Special Award:Wexford Opera House for the opening of the first custom-built multi-purpose opera house in Ireland.

Also nominated:Brokentalkers Theatre Company for their work for new audiences using new technologies and formats for the theatre; Conor Lovett for his performances of the prose works of Samuel Beckett with Gare St Lazare Players; Paul Burke for his commitment and dedication as a fight director.