Cannes 2019: full list of films at the festival

Every film screening at the 72nd edition of the world’s most celebrated film festival

CANNES OFFICIAL SELECTION

In Competition

  • Atlantique (dir: Mati Diop)
  • Bacarau (dir: Kleber Mendonça Filho & Juliano Dornelles)
  • The Dead Don't Die (dir: Jim Jarmusch) – opening film
  • Frankie (dir: Ira Sachs)
  • La Gomera (dir: Corneliu Porumboiu)
  • A Hidden Life (dir: Terrence Malick)
  • It Must Be Heaven (dir: Elia Suleiman)
  • Les Misérables (dir: Ladj Ly)
  • Little Joe (dir: Jessica Hausner)
  • Matthias and Maxime (dir: Xavier Dolan)
  • Mektoub My Love: Intermezzo (dir: Abdellatif Kechiche)
  • Oh Mercy! (dir: Arnaud Desplechin)
  • Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (dir: Quentin Tarantino)
  • Parasite (dir: Bong Joon-ho)
  • Portrait of a Lady on Fire (dir: Céline Sciamma)
  • Sibyl (dir: Justine Triet)
  • Sorry We Missed You (dir: Ken Loach)
  • Pain and Glory (dir: Pedro Almodóvar)
  • The Traitor (dir: Marco Bellocchio)
  • The Wild Goose Lake (dir: Diao Yinan)
  • The Young Ahmed (dir: Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne)

Un Certain Regard

  • Adam (dir: Maryam Touzani)
  • The Bears' Famous Invasion of Sicily (dir: Lorenzo Mattotti)
  • A Brother's Love (dir: Monia Chokri)
  • Bull (dir: Annie Silverstein)
  • The Climb (dir: Michael Covino)
  • Dylda (dir: Kantemir Balagov)
  • Evge (dir: Nariman Aliev)
  • Invisible Life (dir: Karim Aïnouz)
  • Jeanne (dir: Bruno Dumont)
  • Liberté (dir: Albert Serra)
  • Odnazhdy v Trubchevske (dir: Larisa Sadilova)
  • Papicha (dir: Mounia Meddour)
  • Port Authority (dir: Danielle Lessovitz)
  • Room 212 (dir: Christophe Honoré)
  • Summer of Changsha (dir: Zu Feng)
  • A Sun That Never Sets (dir: Olivier Laxe)
  • The Swallows of Kabul (dir: Zabou Breitman & Eléa Gobé Mévellec)
  • Zhuo Ren Mi Mi (dir: Midi Z)

Out of Competition

  • La Belle Époque (dir: Nicolas Bedos)
  • The Best Years of a Life (dir: Claude Lelouch)
  • Diego Maradona (dir: Asif Kapadia)
  • Rocketman (dir: Dexter Fletcher)
  • Too Old to Die Young – North of Hollywood, West of Hell (TV series – dir: Nicolas Winding Refn)

Midnight screenings

  • The Gangster, the Cop, the Devil (dir: Lee Won-Tae)
  • Lux Aeterna (dir: Gaspar Noé)

Special screenings

  • 5B (dir: Dan Krauss)
  • Chicuarotes (dir: Gael García Bernal)
  • La Cordillera de los Sueños (dir: Patricio Guzmán)
  • Family Romance, LLC (dir: Werner Herzog)
  • For Sama (dir: Waad Al Kateab, Edward Watts)
  • Ice on Fire (dir: Leila Conners)
  • Que Sea Ley (dir: Juan Solanas)
  • Share (dir: Pippa Bianco)
  • To Be Alive and Know It (dir: Alain Cavalier)
  • Tommaso (dir: Abel Ferrara)

Final screening

  • The Specials (dir: Eric Toledano and Olivier Nakache)

CRITICS WEEK

Competition

  • Abou Leila (dir: Amin Sidi-Boumédiène)
  • Land of Ashes (dir: Sofía Quirós Ubeda)
  • A White, White Day (dir: Hlynur Pálmason)
  • I Lost My Body (dir: Jérémy Clapin)
  • Our Mothers (dir: César Díaz)
  • The Unknown Saint, (dir: Alaa Eddine Aljem)
  • Vivarium (dir: Lorcan Finnegan)

Opening film

  • Litigante (dir: Franco Lolli)

Closing film

  • Dwelling in the Fuchun Mountains (dir: Xiaogang Gu)

Special screenings

  • Heroes Don't Die (dir: Aude Léa Rapin
  • Tu Mérites un Amour (dir: Hafsia Herzi)

DIRECTORS' FORTNIGHT

  • Alice and the Mayor (dir: Nicolas Pariser)
  • And Then We Danced (dir: Levan Akin)
  • Blow it to Bits (dir: Lech Kowalski)
  • Deerskin (dir: Quentin Dupieux) – opening film
  • Dogs Don't Wear Pants (dir: Jukka-Pekka Valkepaa)
  • First Love (dir: Takashi Miike)
  • An Easy Girl (dir: Rebecca Zlotowski)
  • For the Money (dir: Alejo Moguillansky)
  • Ghost Tropic (dir: Bas Devos)
  • Give Me Liberty (dir: Kirill Mikhanovsky)
  • The Halt (dir: Lav Diaz)
  • The Lighthouse (dir: Robert Eggers)
  • Lillian (dir: Andreas Horwath)
  • Oleg (dir: Juris Kursietis)
  • The Orphanage (dir: Shahrbanoo Sadat)
  • Les Particules (dir: Blaise Harrison)
  • Perdrix (dir: Erwan Le Duc)
  • Sick Sick Sick (dir: Alice Furtado)
  • Song Without a Name (dir: Melina Leon)
  • Tlamess, (dir: Ala Eddine Slim)
  • To Live to Sing, (dir: Johnny Ma)
  • Wounds, (dir: Babak Anvari)
  • Yves, (dir: Benoit Forgeard) – closing film
  • Zombi Child (dir: Bertrand Bonello)

Special screenings

  • Red 11 (dir: Robert Rodriguez)
  • The Staggering Girl (dir: Luca Guadagnino)

Read More

Recommended