Bafta awards 2018: full list of winners

Martin McDonagh’s ‘Three Billboards’ triumphs as Saoirse Ronan left empty handed

Director Martin McDonough, Pete Czernin, Sam Rockwell, Frances McDormand and Graham Broadbent with the Bafta for best film. Photogaph:  Ian West/PA

Director Martin McDonough, Pete Czernin, Sam Rockwell, Frances McDormand and Graham Broadbent with the Bafta for best film. Photogaph: Ian West/PA

 

Best film

WINNER: Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Call Me by Your Name
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water

Best director

WINNER: Guillermo Del Toro, The Shape of Water
Denis Villeneuve, Blade Runner 2049
Luca Guadagnino, Call Me by Your Name
Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk
Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best actress

WINNER: Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Annette Bening, Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool
Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird

Best actor

WINNER: Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour
Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread
Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
Jamie Bell, Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool
Timothée Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name

Best supporting actress

WINNER: Allison Janney, I, Tonya
Kristin Scott Thomas, Darkest Hour
Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread
Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water

Best supporting actor

WINNER: Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World
Hugh Grant, Paddington 2
Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best cinematography

WINNER: Blade Runner 2049
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best original screenplay

WINNER: Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Get Out
I, Tonya
Lady Bird
The Shape of Water

Best adapted screenplay

WINNER: Call Me by Your Name
The Death of Stalin
Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool
Molly’s Game
Paddington 2

Outstanding British film

WINNER: Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Darkest Hour
The Death of Stalin
God’s Own Country
Lady Macbeth
Paddington 2

Best film not in the English language

WINNER: The Handmaiden
Elle
First They Killed My Father
Loveless
The Salesman

EE Rising Star award (voted for by the public)

WINNER: Daniel Kaluuya
Florence Pugh
Josh O’Connor
Tessa Thompson
Timothée Chalamet

Best original music

WINNER: The Shape of Water
Blade Runner 2049
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
Phantom Thread

Best make up & hair

WINNER: Darkest Hour
Blade Runner 2049
I, Tonya
Victoria & Abdul
Wonder

Best costume design

WINNER: Phantom Thread
Beauty and the Beast
Darkest Hour
I, Tonya
The Shape of Water

Best animated film

WINNER: Coco
Loving Vincent
My Life as a Courgette

Best editing

WINNER: Baby Driver
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best documentary

WINNER: I Am Not Your Negro
City of Ghosts
Icarus
An Inconvenient Sequel
Jane

Best British short animation

WINNER: Poles Apart
Have Heart
Mamoon

Best British short film

WINNER: Cowboy Dave
Aamir
A Drowning Man
Work
Wren Boys

Best film not in the English language

WINNER: The Handmaiden
Elle
First They Killed My Father
Loveless
The Salesman

Best production design

WINNER: The Shape of Water
Beauty and the Beast
Blade Runner 2049
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk

Best special visual effects

WINNER: Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
War for the Planet of the Apes

Outstanding debut by a British writer, director or producer

WINNER: I Am Not a Witch – Rungano Nyoni (writer/director), Emily Morgan (Producer)
The Ghoul – Gareth Tunley (writer/director/producer), Jack Healy Guttman & Tom Meeten (producers)
Jawbone – Johnny Harris (writer/producer), Thomas Napper (director)
Kingdom of Us – Lucy Cohen (director)
Lady Macbeth – Alice Birch (writer), William Oldroyd (director), Fodhla Cronin O’Reilly (producer)

Best sound

WINNER: Dunkirk
Baby Driver
Blade Runner 2049
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Outstanding British contribution to cinema

National Film and Television School

Bafta fellowship

Ridley Scott