Leinster to open Pro14 campaign in Cardiff

First 17 rounds of fixtures for 2018/19 season announced by Pro14 organisers

The Leinster players celebrate with the Pro14 and Champions Cup trophies after their win over the Scarlets last season. Photograph: Billy Stickland/Inpho

The Leinster players celebrate with the Pro14 and Champions Cup trophies after their win over the Scarlets last season. Photograph: Billy Stickland/Inpho

 

Leinster will begin the defence of the Guinness Pro14 title against the Cardiff Blues on Friday, August 31st, a match that pits the Champions Cup winners against the team that won the European Challenge Cup last season.

Leo Cullen’s charges will spend the first two weekends of the season in Wales as eight days later they make the trip to Parc y Scarlets. Leinster first home game in the tournament is against another Welsh club, the Bernard Jackman coached, Dragons on Saturday, September 15th at the RDS (5.15).

Munster, Ulster and Connacht are all at home in the opening round of fixtures, on Saturday, September 1st, with the Glasgow Warriors heading for Galway, South Africa’s Toyota Cheetahs in Thomond Park and last year’s beaten Pro14 finalists Scarlets making the trip to Belfast.

The schedule does have a familiar shape to it from an Irish perspective, albeit with slightly different dates, in that Leinster will host Munster at the Aviva stadium (Saturday, October 6th, 6.0pm) on the weekend prior to the opening round of fixtures in the Heineken Champions Cup while they will meet again between Christmas and the New Year, this time at Thomond Park.

In fact the provinces will build-up for Europe with two weekends of inter-provincial tussles, the first on Saturday, September 29th, when Connacht host Leinster at the Sportsground, while Ulster are due in Thomond Park. There are no inter-provincial matches during the Six Nations Championship window.

The composition of the two conferences of seven teams will remain the same as last year as the Pro14 stated that “the overriding factor in this decision was the ability to ensure equal home and away fixtures for each team across a two-year window. It also means that each team will have played away to all of the other sides in that same period.”

That translates into Leinster and Munster having only one fixture is South Africa this season and they each played away to the Southern Kings and the Cheetahs last season. It’s the reverse for Connacht and Ulster with latter heading on their mini-tour first in mid-September and Connacht travelling to South Africa at the end of November and the start of December.

The final round of inter-provincial matches – Munster at home to Connacht and Ulster hosting Leinster – will take place on the final weekend of the league stage of the tournament, with the final, reputed if unconfirmed, to be heading for Celtic Park in Glasgow scheduled for Saturday, May 25th.       

Round 1

Friday, August 31 (all kick-off times are local)

19:35 Cardiff Blues v Leinster Rugby, Cardiff Arms Park
Live on Premier Sports & eir sport 1

19:35 Ospreys Rugby v Edinburgh Rugby, Liberty Stadium
Live on Premier Sports & eir sport 2

Saturday, September 1

15:00 Connacht Rugby v Glasgow Warriors, The Sportsground
Live on TG4, eir sport 1 & Premier Sports

17:15 Ulster Rugby v Scarlets, Kingspan Stadium
Live on Premier Sports, S4C & eir sport 2

17:15 Munster Rugby v Toyota Cheetahs (venue TBC)
Live on eir sport 2, Premier Sports & Super Sport

19:35 Dragons v Benetton Rugby, Rodney Parade
Live on Premier Sports & eir sport 2

20:35 Zebre Rugby Club v Southern Kings, Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Live on Premier Sports, Super Sport & eir sport 1

Round 2

Friday, September 7 (all kick-off times are local)

19:35 Glasgow Warriors v Munster Rugby, Scotstoun Stadium
Live on Premier Sports & eir sport

19:35 Ulster Rugby v Edinburgh Rugby, Kingspan Stadium
Live on Premier Sports & eir sport

Saturday, September 8 (all kick-off times are local)

15:00 Dragons v Southern Kings, Rodney Parade
Live on Premier Sports, Super Sport & eir sport

17:15 Connacht Rugby v Zebre Rugby Club, The Sportsground
Live on TG4 & Premier Sports

17:30 Ospreys Rugby v Toyota Cheetahs, Liberty Stadium
Live on S4C, Premier Sports, Super Sport & eir sport

19:35 Scarlets v Leinster Rugby, Parc y Scarlets
Live on Premier Sports, eir sport & TG4

20:35 Benetton Rugby v Cardiff Blues, Stadio Monigo
Live on Free Sports

Round 3

Friday, September 14 (all kick-off times are local)

19:35 Edinburgh Rugby v Connacht Rugby, BT Murrayfield
Live on Premier Sports & eir sport

19:35 Munster Rugby v Ospreys Rugby, Irish Independent Park
Live on eir sport, Premier Sports & TG4

Saturday, September 15 (all kick-off times are local)

17:15 Scarlets v Benetton Rugby, Parc y Scarlets
Live on S4C, Premier Sports & eir sport

17:15 Leinster Rugby v Dragons, RDS Arena
Live on eir sport, Premier Sports & TG4

19:30 Toyota Cheetahs v Glasgow Warriors, Toyota Stadium
Live on Super Sport, Free Sports & eir sport

20:35 Zebre Rugby Club v Cardiff Blues, Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Live on Premier Sports & eir sport

Sunday, September 16 (all kick-off times are local)

14:15 Southern Kings v Ulster Rugby (Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium)
Live on Super Sport, Premier Sports & eir sport

Round  4

Friday, September 21 (all kick-off times are local)

19:15 Toyota Cheetahs v Ulster Rugby, Toyota Stadium
Live on Super Sport & Premier Sports

19:35 Cardiff Blues v Munster Rugby, Cardiff Arms Park
Live on Premier Sports, eir sport & TG4

Saturday, September 22 (all kick-off times are local)

15:00 Southern Kings v Glasgow Warriors, Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
Live on Super Sport, Premier Sports, Free Sports & eir sport

17:15 Connacht Rugby v Scarlets, The Sportsground
Live on TG4 & Premier Sports

17:15 Dragons v Zebre Rugby Club, Rodney Parade
Live on S4C, Premier Sports & eir sport

19:35 Leinster Rugby v Edinburgh Rugby, RDS Arena
Live on eir sport & Premier Sports

19:35 Ospreys Rugby v Benetton Rugby, Liberty Stadium
Premier Sports & eir sport

Round  5

Friday, September 28 (all kick-off times are local)

19:35 Cardiff Blues v Toyota Cheetahs, Cardiff Arms Park
Live on Super Sport & Premier Sports & eir sport

19:35 Edinburgh Rugby v Benetton Rugby, BT Murrayfield
Live on Premier Sports & eir sport

Saturday, September 29 (all kick-off times are local)

16:00 Zebre Rugby Club v Ospreys Rugby, Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Live on Premier Sports & eir sport

17:15 Connacht Rugby v Leinster Rugby
Live TG4, eir sport & Premier Sports

18:30 Scarlets v Southern Kings
Live on S4C, Super Sport, Premier Sport and eir sport

19:35 Glasgow Warriors v Dragons
Live on Free Sports

19:35 Munster Rugby v Ulster Rugby
Live on eir sport and Premier Sports

Round 6

Friday, October 5 (all kick-off times are local)

19:35 Edinburgh Rugby v Toyota Cheetahs, BT Murrayfield
Live on Free Sports & Super Sport

19:35 Glasgow Warriors v Zebre Rugby, Scotstoun Stadium
Live on Premier Sports

19:35 Ulster Rugby v Connacht Rugby, Kingspan Stadium
Live on Premier Sports & eir sport

Saturday, October 6 (all kick-off times are local)

15:00 Scarlets v Ospreys Rugby, Parc y Scarlets
Live on Premier Sports & eir sport

17:15 Dragons v Cardiff Blues, Rodney Parade
Live on Premier Sports and eir sport

18:00 Leinster Rugby v Munster Rugby, Aviva Stadium
Live on eir sport and Premier Sports

20:00 Benetton Rugby v Southern Kings, Stadio Monigo
Live on Free Sports & Super Sport

Round 7

Friday, October 26 (all kick-off times are local)

19:00 Southern Kings v Scarlets, Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
Live on Super Sport, Premier Sports & eir sport

19:55 Ulster Rugby v Dragons, Kingspan Stadium
Live on Premier Sports & eir sport

20:00 Zebre v Edinburgh Rugby, Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Live on Free Sports

Saturday, October 27 (all kick-off times are local)

16:00 Benetton Rugby v Leinster Rugby, Stadio Monigo
Live on eir sport & Premier Sports

17:15 Munster Rugby v Glasgow Warriors, Thomond Park
Live on eir sport & Premier Sports

19:15 Toyota Cheetahs v Cardiff Blues, Toyota Stadium
Live on Super Sport, S4C & Premier

October 26/27/28

Ospreys v Connacht, Liberty Stadium
Live on Premier Sports & TG4

Round 8

Friday, November 2 (all kick-off times are local)

19:35 Edinburgh Rugby v Scarlets, BT Murrayfield
Live on Premier Sports & eir sport

19:35 Ospreys Rugby v Glasgow Warriors, Liberty Stadium
Live on Premier Sports & eir sport

Saturday, November 3 (all kick-off times are local)

16:00 Benetton Rugby v Ulster Rugby, Stadio Monigo
Live on Premier Sports

17:15 Connacht Rugby v Dragons, Sportsground
Live on TG4, S4C & Premier Sports

Sunday, November 4 (all kick-off times are local)

14:45 Cardiff Blues v Zebre, Cardiff Arms Park
Live on Free Sports, Premier Sports & eir sport

14:45 Southern Kings v Leinster Rugby, Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
Live on Super Sport, Premier Sports & eir sport

16:45 Toyota Cheetahs v Munster Rugby, Toyota Stadium
Live on Super Sport, eir sport & Premier Sports

Round 9

Friday, November 23 (all kick-off times are local)

19:35 Glasgow Warriors v Cardiff Blues, Scotstoun
Live on Premier Sports & eir sport

19:35 Leinster Rugby v Ospreys Rugby, RDS Arena
Live on eir sport, Free Sports, TG4

19:35 Scarlets v Ulster Rugby, Parc y Scarlets
Live on Premier Sports & eir sport

Saturday, November 24 (all kick-off times are local)

14:30 Toyota Cheetahs v Benetton Rugby, Toyota Stadium
Live on Super Sport, Premier Sports & eir sport

Sunday, November 25 (all kick-off times are local)

15:00 Southern Kings v Connacht Rugby, Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
Live on Super Sport, eir sport and Premier Sports

16:30 Zebre v Munster Rugby, Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Live on eir sport & Premier Sport

17:30 Dragons v Edinburgh Rugby, Rodney Parade
Live on S4C and Premier Sports

Round 10

Friday, November 30 (all kick-off times are local)

19:35 Ospreys Rugby v Zebre, Liberty Stadium
Live on Premier Sports and eir sport

19:35 Munster Rugby v Edinburgh Rugby, Musgrave Park
Live on eir sport and Premier Sports

Saturday, December 1 (all kick-off times are local)

15:00 Ulster Rugby v Cardiff Blues, Kingspan Stadium
Live on Premier Sports & eir sport

17:00 Toyota Cheetahs v Connacht Rugby, Toyota Stadium
Live on Super Sport, Free Sports & eir sport

17:15 Glasgow Warriors v Scarlets, Scotstoun Stadium
Live on Premier Sports, S4C & eir sport

17:15 Dragons v Leinster Rugby, Rodney Parade
Live on Premier Sports, eir sport & TG4

19:15 Southern Kings v Benetton Rugby, Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
Live on Super Sport & Free Sports

Round  11

Friday, December 21 (all kick-off times are local)

19:35 Ulster Rugby v Munster Rugby, Kingspan Stadium
Live on Premier Sports & eir sport

Saturday, December 22 (all kick-off times are local)

15:00 Ospreys Rugby v Scarlets, Liberty Stadium
Live on Premier Sports

17:15 Cardiff Blues v Dragons, Cardiff Arms Park
Live on S4C, Premier Sports & eir sport

17:15 Edinburgh Rugby v Glasgow Warriors, BT Murrayfield Stadium
Live on Premier Sports & eir sport

19:45 Leinster Rugby v Connacht Rugby, RDS Arena
Live on eir sport and Premier Sport

TBC Zebre v Benetton Rugby, Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Live on Free Sports

Round 12

Friday, December 28 (all kick-off times are local)

19:35 Connacht Rugby v Ulster Rugby, Sportsground
Live on TG4, eir sport & Premier Sports

Saturday, December 29 (all kick-off times are local)

TBC Benetton Rugby v Zebre, Stadio Monigo
Live Free Sports

15:00 Glasgow Warriors v Edinburgh Rugby, Scotstoun
Live Premier Sports & eir sport

17:15 Munster Rugby v Leinster Rugby, Thomond Park
Live on eir sport & Premier Sport

17:15 Scarlets v Cardiff Blues, Parc y Scarlets
Live on Premier Sports & eir sport

Sunday, December 30 (all kick-off times are local)

15:00 Dragons v Ospreys Rugby, Rodney Parade
Live on S4C, Premier Sports & eir sport

Round 13

Saturday, January 5 (all kick-off times are local)

15:00 Benetton Rugby v Glasgow Warriors, Stadio Monigo
Live on Premier Sports

17:15 Leinster Rugby v Ulster Rugby, RDS Arena
Live on eir sport & Premier Sport

17:15 Scarlets v Dragons, Parc y Scarlets
Live on Premier Sport & eir sports

19:35 Edinburgh Rugby v Southern Kings, BT Murrayfield
Live on Premier Sports & Super Sport

19:35 Connacht Rugby v Munster Rugby, Sportsground
Live on TG4, Premier Sports & eir sport

Sunday, January 6 (all kick-off times are local)

14:00 Zebre v Toyota Cheetahs, Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Live on Super Sport, Free Sports & Premier Sports

January 4/5/6

Ospreys Rugby v Cardiff Blues
Live on Premier Sports & eir sport

Round 11

Saturday, January 19 (all kick-off times are local)

TBC Southern Kings v Toyota Cheetahs, Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
Live on Super Sport, Premier Sport & eir sport

Round 14

Friday, January 25 (all kick-off times are local)

19:35 Glasgow Warriors v Ospreys Rugby, Scotstoun Stadium
Live on Premier Sport & eir sport

19:35 Leinster Rugby v Scarlets, RDS Arena
Live on eir sport, TG4 & Premier Sports

19:35 Ulster Rugby v Benetton Rugby, Kingspan Stadium

Saturday, January 26 (all kick-off times are local)

15:00 Dragons v Munster Rugby, Rodney Parade
Live on Premier Sports & eir sport

15:00 Toyota Cheetahs v Zebre, Toyota Stadium
Live on Super Sport & Premier Sport

17:15 Cardiff Blues v Connacht Rugby, Cardiff Arms Park
Live on S4C, TG4 and Premier Sports

17:15 Southern Kings v Edinburgh Rugby, Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
Live Super Sport and Premier Sports

Round 12

Saturday, February 2 (all kick-off times are local)

16:00 Toyota Cheetahs v Southern Kings, Toyota Stadium
Live on Super Sport, Premier Sports and eir sport

Round 15

Friday, February 15 (all kick-off times are local)

19:35 Edinburgh Rugby v Dragons, BT Murrayfield
Live on Premier Sports

19:35 Munster Rugby v Southern Kings, Musgrave Park
Live on eir sport, Premier Sports & Super Sport

Saturday, February 16 (all kick-off times are local)

16:00 Zebre v Leinster Rugby, Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Live on Free Sports and eir sport

17:30 Connacht Rugby v Toyota Cheetahs, Sportsground
Live on TG4, eir sport, Premier Sport & Super Sport

18:15 Benetton Rugby v Scarlets, Stadio Monigo
Live on S4C & Premier Sports

19:35 Cardiff Blues v Glasgow Warriors, Cardiff Arms Park
Live on Premier Sports

February 15/16/17

 Ospreys Rugby v Ulster Rugby, Liberty Stadium
Live on Premier Sports & eir sport

Round 16

Friday, February 22 (all kick-off times are local)

19:35 Glasgow Warriors v Connacht Rugby, Scotstoun Stadium
Live on Free Sports

19:35 Ospreys Rugby v Munster Rugby, Liberty Stadium
Live on Premier Sports, eir sport & TG4

19:55 Leinster Rugby v Southern Kings, RDS Arena
Live on eir sport, Super Sport & Premier Sports

Saturday, February 23 (all kick-off times are local)

14:00 Benetton Rugby v Dragons, Stadio Monigo
Live on S4C, Premier Sports & eir sport

19:35 Edinburgh Rugby v Cardiff Blues, BT Murrayfield
Live on Premier Sports

19:35 Ulster Rugby v Zebre, Kingspan Stadium
Live on Premier Sports

Sunday, February 24 (all kick-off times are local)

Scarlets v Toyota Cheetahs, Parc y Scarlets
Live on Premier Sports, Super Sport & eir sport

Round  17

Friday, March 1 (all kick-off times are local)

19:35 Leinster Rugby v Toyota Cheetahs, RDS Arena
Live on eir sport, Super Sport & Premier Sports

Saturday, March 2 (all kick-off times are local)

14:45 Connacht Rugby v Ospreys Rugby, Sportsground
Live on TG4 & Premier Sports

16:00 Benetton Rugby v Edinburgh Rugby, Stadio Monigo
Live on Premier Sports & Free Sports

17:00 Scarlets v Munster Rugby, Parc y Scarlets
Live on S4C, eir sport 1 & Premier Sports

18:15 Zebre v Glasgow Warriors, Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Live on Premier Sports

19:35 Cardiff Blues v Southern Kings, Cardiff Arms Park
Live on Premier Sport & Super Sport

Sunday, March 3 (all kick-off times are local)

15:00 Dragons v Ulster Rugby, Rodney Parade
Live on Premier Sports & eir sport

Round 18

March 22/23/24

Cardiff Blues v Scarlets
Connacht Rugby v Benetton Rugby
Edinburgh Rugby v Leinster Rugby
Glasgow Warriors v Toyota Cheetahs
Munster Rugby v Zebre
Ospreys Rugby v Dragons
Ulster Rugby v Southern Kings

Round 19

April 5/6/7

Toyota Cheetahs v Ospreys Rugby
Glasgow Warriors v Ulster Rugby
Southern Kings v Dragons
Leinster Rugby v Benetton Rugby
Munster Rugby v Cardiff Blues
Scarlets v Edinburgh Rugby
Zebre v Connacht Rugby

Round 20

April 12/13/14

Toyota Cheetahs v Dragons
Connacht Rugby v Cardiff Blues
Edinburgh Rugby v Ulster Rugby
Southern Kings v Ospreys
Leinster Rugby v Glasgow Warriors
Scarlets v Zebre
Benetton Rugby v Munster Rugby

Round 21

April 26/27/28

Cardiff Blues v Ospreys Rugby
Toyota Cheetahs v Southern Kings
Dragons v Scarlets
Glasgow Warriors v Edinburgh Rugby
Munster Rugby v Connacht Rugby
Ulster Rugby v Leinster Rugby
Zebre v Benetton Rugby

Quarter-Final Stage

May 3/4/5

Semi-Finals

May 17/18/19

 Final

May 25

The Irish Times Logo
Commenting on The Irish Times has changed. To comment you must now be an Irish Times subscriber.
SUBSCRIBE
GO BACK
Error Image
The account details entered are not currently associated with an Irish Times subscription. Please subscribe to sign in to comment.
Comment Sign In

Forgot password?
The Irish Times Logo
Thank you
You should receive instructions for resetting your password. When you have reset your password, you can Sign In.
The Irish Times Logo
Please choose a screen name. This name will appear beside any comments you post. Your screen name should follow the standards set out in our community standards.
Screen Name Selection

Hello

Please choose a screen name. This name will appear beside any comments you post. Your screen name should follow the standards set out in our community standards.

The Irish Times Logo
Commenting on The Irish Times has changed. To comment you must now be an Irish Times subscriber.
SUBSCRIBE
Forgot Password
Please enter your email address so we can send you a link to reset your password.

Sign In

Your Comments
We reserve the right to remove any content at any time from this Community, including without limitation if it violates the Community Standards. We ask that you report content that you in good faith believe violates the above rules by clicking the Flag link next to the offending comment or by filling out this form. New comments are only accepted for 3 days from the date of publication.