Tokyo 2020 Day 2: Irish in action and best of the rest

Sunday sees Annalise Murphy take to the water while Simone Biles will be centre stage

After winning silver in Rio five years ago, Annalise Murphy gets her quest underway for a second Olympic medal on Sunday with the first of the women’s laser radial fleet races.

For the boxers, Emmet Brennan begins his campaign in the last 32 of the men’s light heavyweight division against Dilshod Ruzmetov of Uzbekistan at 12.42pm.

Due to a bad weather forecast for Monday, the rowing has all been rescheduled which means Sanita Puspure will race in her quarter-final at 3am after a dominant performance in her heat on Friday. Elsewhere, there are two repechages for Irish boats. At 1.50am, Monica Dukarska and Aileen Crowley will go in the women's pairs before Aoife Casey and Margaret Cremen get underway in the women's doubles sculls at 2.20am after both crews missed out on qualification on Saturday.

After coming through their Saturday repechage, Philip Doyle and Ronan Byrne will look to book a final spot when they go in the men’s double sculls semi-finals at 4.40am.

READ MORE

In the pool, Danielle Hill goes in her women’s 100m backstroke heat at 11.02am while Mona McSharry is in the 100m breaststroke heats at 11.59am.

Elsewhere, Megan Ryan will begin qualification for the women’s all-around gymnastics at 3.55am while Liam Jegou goes in the men’s slalom C1 heats at 5am, Heike Holstein continues in the dressage at 9am and, at 10.30pm, the men’s triathlon begins with Russell White representing Ireland.

What else is on?

Global superstar Simone Biles begins her campaign for more medals to add to the four Olympic golds she already has when she begins qualification for the women’s all-around at 7.10am. Meanwhile, skateboarding makes its Olympic debut with medals up for grabs in the street discipline which begins with the prelims at 12.30am before the final at 4.25am. Surfing also makes its first appearance beginning with the men’s heats at 11pm on Saturday night, running into Sunday morning when the women’s heats also get underway although that all depends on wave conditions. The first medals in the pool are up for grabs in the men’s 400m medley final (2.30am), the men’s 400m freestyle final (2.52am), the women’s 400m medley final (3.12am)and the women’s 4x100m freestyle relay final (3.45am).

Medal events: 18

Archery (women’s team), cycling (women’s road race), diving (women’s 3m synchro), fencing (women’s foil, men’s epee), judo (women’s -52kg, men’s -66kg), shooting (women’s 10m air pistol, men’s 10m air rifle), skateboarding (men’s street), swimming (men’s 400m medley, men’s 400m free, women’s 400m medley, women’s 4x100 free relay), taekwondo (women’s -57kg, men’s -68kg), weightlifting (men’s 61kg, men’s 67kg).

Full Irish schedule for Sunday, July 25th

1.50am Monica Dukarska and Aileen Crowley - Women’s Pair Rowing Repechage

2.20am Aoife Casey and Margaret Cremen - Lightweight Women’s Doubles Sculls Rowing Repechage

3am Sanita Puspure Women’s Singles Sculls Rowing Quarter-Finals

3.55am Megan Ryan - Women’s All-Around Gymnastics Qualification

4.05am Annalise Murphy - Women’s Laser Radial Sailing Fleet Race

4.40am Philip Doyle and Ronan Byrne - Men’s Doubles Sculls Rowing Semi-Finals

5am Liam Jegou - Men’s Slalom C1 Canoe Heat

9am Heike Holstein - Dressage Team & Individual Equestrian

11.02am Danielle Hill - Women’s 100m Backstroke Swimming Heat

11.59am Mona McSharry - Women’s 100m Breaststroke Swimming Heat

12.42pm Emmet Brennan - Men’s Light Heavyweight Boxing Round of 32

10.30pm Russell White - Men’s Triathlon