Five-try Blackrock defeat Buccaneers

 

AIB Division One Round-Up:  Blackrock College 29-12 Buccaneers: Blackrock College showed off their finishing skills to full effect at Stradbrook as they scored a deserved five-try win over Buccaneers.

Despite picking up a yellow card, rampaging winger Shane Monahan set up an Ian Madigan try and scored one himself late on.

Buccaneers trailed 12-0 at half-time, after leaking tries to Royce Burke-Flynn and David Moore.

The visitors stayed in the hunt with tries from Conor O'Loughlin and Alamoti TePou, but Blackrock secured the bonus with efforts from Madigan, Alan Henry and Monahan.

Scorers:
Blackrock College: Tries: Royce Burke-Flynn, David Moore, Ian Madigan, Alan Henry, Shane Monahan; Cons: Darragh Fitzpatrick, Ian Madigan
Buccaneers: Tries: Conor O'Loughlin, Alamoti TePou; Con: Simon Rolleston

Galwegians 14-29 Dolphin (Crowley Park):

Galwegians lost their grip on a 7-5 half-time lead as Dolphin powered to their third league win at Glenina.

The Cork men showed a clinical edge as scrum half Gary O'Keeffe (2), full-back Jeff Power (2) and prop Christy Condon helped themselves to tries.

'Wegians winger John Cleary darted over for a second-minute try, but Power replied for Dolphin in the 24th minute.

Then three tries in the space of ten minutes moved Dolphin into a 17-7 lead and they were not to be denied.

Scorers:
Galwegians: Tries: John Cleary, Cormac O'Beirne; Cons: Robert O'Beirne 2
Dolphin: Tries: Jeff Power 2, Gary O'Keeffe 2, Christy Condon; Cons: Barry Keeshan 2

Garryowen 20-19 Cork Constitution (Dooradoyle):

Willie Staunton kicked a last-minute drop goal as Garryowen came from 19-6 down to score a memorable league victory over defending champions Cork Constitution.

The younger brother of Ireland international Jeremy Staunton decided this exciting Dooradoyle clash which Con dominated for the first 50 minutes.

Tries from Denis Hurley and Tim Kenneally, allied to two penalties and a drop goal from Jeremy Manning, had them 19-6 ahead.

But Conor Kilroy's third penalty and a Ciaran Boyle try from a Staunton cross-field kick started the Garryowen comeback.

Scorers:
Garryowen: Try: Ciaran O'Boyle; Pens: Conor Kilroy 4; Drop: Willie Staunton
Cork Constitution: Tries: Denis Hurley, Tim Kenneally; Pens: Jeremy Manning 2; Drop: Jeremy Manning

Shannon 6-8 Clontarf (Thomond Park)

Shannon suffered their second defeat of the Division One campaign as Clontarf edged them out at Thomond Park.

Team captain Darragh O'Shea landed a 76th-minute penalty, steering 'Tarf to their sixth straight league win.

Shannon number 9 Fiach O'Loughlin was whistled up for not rolling away from a tackle close to his posts and O'Shea stepped up to convert the match-winning score.

The sides were locked at 0-0 at half-time before flanker Heinrich Stride touched down for Clontarf and Tadhg Bennett kicked two penalties for Shannon.

Scorers:
Shannon: Pens: Tadhg Bennett 2
Clontarf: Try: Heinrich Stride; Pen: Darragh O'Shea

St. Mary's College 18-6 UL Bohemians (Templeville Road):

St. Mary's College moved back up to third in the Division One standings after getting the better of UL Bohemians at Templeville Road.

Simon Gibney, stepping in for Matt D'Arcy at scrum half, caught the eye as he scored a try and generally impressed alongside out-half Shaun McCarthy.

13-0 down at half-time, Bohs conceded Gibney's seven-pointer and two Barry Lynn penalties.

Good work from Gareth Logan and Rob Sweeney helped set up Darragh Fanning's try for 18-0, before Fergal Lawlor kicked two consolation penalties for Bohs.

Scorers:
St. Mary's College: Tries: Simon Gibney, Darragh Fanning; Con: Barry Lynn; Pens: Barry Lynn 2
UL Bohemians: Pens: Fergal Lawlor 2

Terenure College 19-15 Old Belvedere (Lakelands Park):

Terenure College ended their AIB League misery at Lakelands as they battled to their first win of the season.

David McAllister kicked drop goals after 44 and 76 minutes to see Terenure to a precious victory.

They have now closed the gap on their basement rivals, UCD and Young Munster, to one and two points respectively.

With Felix Jones and Kevin Mahony swapping tries, 'Nure led 13-0 at half-time but with Conor Gildea and McAllister kicking 14 points between them, the pair decided the tie.

Scorers:
TerenureCollege: Tries: Kevin Mahony; Con: Conor Gildea; Pens: Conor Gildea 2; Drops: David McAllister 2
Old Belvedere: Tries: Felix Jones, Dan Wyeth; Con: Kieran Hurrell; Pen: Kieran Hurrell

UCD 6-16 Ballymena (Belfield)

Ballymena bagged their third AIB League win on the trot as they accounted for UCD at Belfield.

Jacques Benade's men continued their push up the Division One table - they now lie fifth - with a composed display against the students.

Leinster's Fergus McFadden kicked penalties after 3 and 26 minutes to give UCD a 6-3 half-time lead.

However, Ballymena dominated on the restart and a 53rd-minute try from full-back Jamie Smith and two further penalties from scrum half Craig Woods saw them pull clear.

Scorers:
UCD: Pens: Fergus McFadden 2
Ballymena: Try: Jamie Smith; Con: Craig Woods; Pens: Craig Woods 3

Young Munster 16-17 Dungannon (Tom Clifford Park):

Young Munster fell to their third successive AIB League defeat as Dungannon came from behind at Tom Clifford Park.

Two tries from centre Chris Cochrane got Dungannon into a winning position and John McGuckin's touchline conversion of the second touchdown proved all-important.

That kick put 'Gannon 17-16 ahead but there was further drama when Young Munster's Matthew Costelloe missed an injury-time penalty.

Three penalties from Costelloe had the Cookies 9-7 ahead at half-time but despite a Darragh Payne try, they ran out of gas.

Scorers:
Young Munster: Try: Darragh Payne; Con: Matthew Costelloe; Pens: Matthew Costelloe 3
Dungannon: Tries: Chris Cochrane 2; Cons: John McGuckin 2; Pen: John McGuckin

Division Two:

Ballynahinch 60-13 Greystones(Ballymacarn Park)
Belfast Harlequins 19-27 Lansdowne(Deramore Park)
De La Salle Palmerston 13-18 Bruff(Kilternan)
Dublin University 9-16 Wanderers(Williamstown)
Highfield 13-8 Bective Rangers(Woodleigh Park)
Instonians 8-13 Old Crescent(Shaws Bridge)
Malone 16-17 UCC(Gibson Park)
Thomond 19-11 Clonakilty(Liam Fitzgerald Park)

Division Three:

Ards 28-13 Waterpark(Hamilton Park)
Barnhall 12-18 Corinthians(Parsonstown)
Connemara 9-9 Midleton(Monastery Field)
Old Wesley 32-10 Naas(Donnybrook)
Portadown 13-9 Banbridge(Chambers Park)
Rainey Old Boys 10-21 Queen's University(Hatrick Park)
Sundays Well 12-19 County Carlow(Musgrave Park)
Suttonians 19-7 Nenagh Ormond(John J McDowell Memorial Grounds)