AIL Round-up: Adams strikes twice as Terenure complete fine double over Cork Con

Hooker Donnelly scores his tenth try of the campaign as leaders Clontarf rout Garryowen

Craig Adams' classy brace of tries saw Terenure College complete an enviable Energia All-Ireland League season's double over Cork Constitution.

The in-form winger showed bags of pace to score in the 38th and 54th minutes, his second effort coming from an Adam La Grue kick as Terenure triumphed 13-6.

Terenure have moved back into Division 1A’s top four while Con are now sixth, their title defence suffering another blow but it is a slim two-point gap to a play-off spot.

Con captain Aidan Moynihan kicked two penalties at Lakelands, with turnovers proving costly for them as well as flanker Mike Casey's 54th-minute sin-binning.

Leaders Clontarf resumed their campaign in impressive fashion, with hooker Dylan Donnellan taking his top-scoring try haul to 10 in a 36-7 bonus point victory over Garryowen.

Second-placed Lansdowne also racked up a big score in beating Ballynahinch 47-17 at home, Connacht pair Greg McGrath and Peter Sullivan both touching down and Ireland Under-20 prospect Charlie Tector landing six conversions.

Munster starlet Patrick Campbell latched onto a looping Evan Cusack pass to score a late match-winning try in Young Munster’s 27-20 bonus point success against UCD.

Outhalf Aran Egan excelled in Dublin University’s comprehensive 53-0 defeat of UCC at the Mardyke. He finished with 28 points, including a second half hat-trick of tries

Meanwhile, John O’Sullivan’s 66th-minute penalty earned Shannon a 9-9 draw with Highfield, the result in Cork being capitalised on by Old Wesley who are Division 1B’s new leaders.

Tommy O'Callaghan chipped in with two tries in Wesley's 26-8 dismissal of City of Armagh. Banbridge's Conor Field is another winger in fine New Year form, scoring twice as they won 31-22 at Old Belvedere to climb off the bottom of the table.

Malone and St. Mary’s College drew for the second round running, Craig Kennedy’s last-gasp try earning the Dubliners a share of the spoils at 17-all.

Donal Conroy, who played for the Leinster Development team recently, starred with a hat-trick of tries as Naas beat Navan 29-7 to move into third place.

DIVISION 1A:

CLONTARF 36 GARRYOWEN 7, Castle Avenue

Scorers: Clontarf: Tries: Michael Courtney, Angus Lloyd, Alex Soroka, Dylan Donnellan 2; Cons: David Hawkshaw 4; Pen: David Hawkshaw

Garryowen: Try: Jack Daly; Con: Tony Butler

HT: Clontarf 29 Garryowen 0

CLONTARF: Conor Kearns; Tadhg Bird, Michael Courtney, Matt D’Arcy (capt), Cian O’Donoghue; David Hawkshaw, Angus Lloyd; Ivan Soroka, Dylan Donnellan, Vakh Abdaladze, Cormac Daly, Mick Kearney, Alex Soroka, Adrian D’Arcy, Tony Ryan.

Replacements: Cathal O’Flynn, JP Phelan, Martin Moloney, Andrew Feeney, Aitzol Arenzana-King, Fionn Gilbert.

GARRYOWEN: Jamie Shanahan; Colm Quilligan, Bryan Fitzgerald, Jack Delaney, Tommy O’Hora; Tony Butler, Evan Maher; Mark Donnelly, Dylan Murphy, Jack Mullany, Tim Ferguson, Kevin Seymour (capt), Johnny Keane, Jack Daly, Cian Hurley.

Replacements: Larry Kelly, Michael Veale, Roy Whelan, Alan Fitzgerald, Ed Barry, David McCarthy.

LANSDOWNE 47 BALLYNAHINCH 17, Aviva Stadium back pitch

Scorers: Lansdowne: Tries: Luke Thompson, Greg McGrath, Peter Sullivan, Sean Galvin 2, Andy Marks, Jack Matthews; Cons: Charlie Tector 6

Ballynahinch: Tries: Rory Butler, Penalty try; Cons: Greg Hutley, Pen try con; Pen: Greg Hutley

HT: Lansdowne 33 Ballynahinch 3

LANSDOWNE: Michael Silvester; Sean Galvin, Andy Marks, Charlie Tector, Peter Sullivan; Peter Hastie, Jack Matthews; Peter Dooley, Luke Thompson, Greg McGrath, Joey Szpara, Jack Dwan, Clive Ross, Jack O’Sullivan (capt), Mark Boyle.

Replacements: Jamie Kavanagh, Temi Lasisi, Daniel Murphy, James Kenny, Corey Reid, Daniel McEvoy.

BALLYNAHINCH: Paddy Wright; George Pringle, Tagen Strydom, Ryan Wilson, Aaron Cairns; Greg Hutley, Conor McAuley; Nacho Cladera Crespo, Zack McCall (capt), Kyle McCall, Tom Martin, John Donnan, Thomas Donnan, Oli Loughead, Callum Irvine.

Replacements: Josh Hanlon, John Dickson, Diego Vidal Souza, Rory Butler, Chris Gibson, Yasser Omar.

TERENURE COLLEGE 13 CORK CONSTITUTION 6, Lakelands Park

Scorers: Terenure College: Tries: Craig Adams; Pen: James Thornton Cork Constitution: Pens: Aidan Moynihan 2

HT: Terenure College 5 Cork Constitution 3

TERENURE COLLEGE: Adam La Grue; Sam Coghlan Murray, Colm de Buitléar, Peter Sylvester, Craig Adams; James Thornton, Alan Bennie; Campbell Classon, Levi Vaughan, Andy Keating, Rob Lalor, Michael Melia, Harrison Brewer (capt), Luke Clohessy, Jordan Coghlan.

Replacements: Conor Mc Cormack, Adam Tuite, Matthew Caffrey, Conall Boomer, Caolan Dooley, Stephen O’Neill.

CORK CONSTITUTION: Tomas Quinlan; JJ O’Neill, Greg Higgins, Niall Kenneally, Sean French; Aidan Moynihan (capt), Gerry Hurley; Liam O’Connor, Max Abbott, Paddy Casey, Cian Barry, John Forde, James Murphy, Mike Casey, David Hyland.

Replacements: Luke McAuliffe, Brendan Quinlan, Dylan Murphy, Eoin Quilter, Duncan Williams, Barry Galvin.

UCC 0 DUBLIN UNIVERSITY 53, the Mardyke

Scorers: UCC: -

Dublin University: Tries: Louis O’Reilly, Rob Russell, Louis McDonough 2, Aran Egan 3, Ronan Quinn; Cons: Aran Egan 5; Pen: Aran Egan

HT: UCC 0 Dublin University 22

UCC: Billy Kiernan; George Coomber, Louis Bruce, Daniel Squires, Timothy Duggan; Cian Whooley, Andrew O’Mahony; Alessandro Heaney, Billy Kingston, James French, Sam O’Sullivan, Mark Bissessar, Jack Kelleher (capt), Peter Hyland, Jack O’Sullivan.

Replacements: Tadgh McCarthy, Corey Hanlon, Aidan Brien, Michael Cogan, Joe O’Leary, Luke Kerr.

DUBLIN UNIVERSITY: Rob Russell; Marcus Kiely, Liam Turner, Gavin Jones, Ronan Quinn; Aran Egan, Louis O’Reilly (capt); Giuseppe Coyne, Lee Barron, Thomas Connolly, Joe McCarthy, Harry Sheridan, Ronan Murphy, Alan Francis, Diarmuid McCormack.

Replacements: Mark Nicholson, Cole Kelly, Thomas Clarkson, Aaron Coleman, Cormac King, Louis McDonough.

YOUNG MUNSTER 27 UCD 20, Tom Clifford Park

Scorers: Young Munster: Tries: Conor Hayes, Pa Ryan, Jason Kiely, Patrick Campbell; Cons: Evan Cusack 2; Pen: Evan Cusack

UCD: Tries: James Culhane, David Ryan, Dylan O’Grady; Con: Tim Corkery; Pen: Tim Corkery

HT: Young Munster 15 UCD 10

YOUNG MUNSTER: Jason Kiely; Conor Hayes, Pa Ryan, Jack Harrington, Conor O’Shaughnessy; Evan Cusack, Donnacha O’Callaghan; David Begley, Mark O’Mara, Conor Bartley, Tom Goggin, Sean Rigney, Alan Kennedy (capt), John Foley, Dan Walsh.

Replacements: Aaron Hennessy, Paul Allen, Eoin O’Connor, Conor Moloney, Adam Maher, Patrick Campbell.

UCD: Dylan O’Grady; Ross Deegan, Ben Brownlee, James Tarrant, Jack Ringrose (capt); Tim Corkery, Richie Fahy; Rory Mulvihill, Bobby Sheehan, Evin Coyle, Jonathan Fish, Mark Morrissey, Jack Gardiner, Sean O’Brien, James Culhane.

Replacements: Gerry Hill, Chris Hennessy, Robert Byrne, Charlie O’Carroll, Rob Gilsenan, David Ryan.

DIVISION 1B:

NAAS 29 NAVAN 7, Forenaughts (played on Friday)

Scorers: Naas: Tries: Donal Conroy 3, Sam Cahill; Cons: Peter Osborne 3; Pen: Peter Osborne

Navan: Try: Jack Nelson; Con: Paddy Fox

HT: Naas 10 Navan 0

NAAS: Peter Osborne (capt); Donal Conroy, Gary Kavanagh, Craig Ronaldson, Sam Cahill; Bryan Croke, Tim Murphy; Conor Doyle, John Sutton, Adam Coyle, Patrick O’Flaherty, Paul Monahan, Ryan Casey, Will O’Brien, Paulie Tolofua.

Replacements: Connor Johnson, Stephen Lackey, David Benn, Cillian Dempsey, Connor Halpenny, Matt Stapleton.

NAVAN: Paddy Fox; Rory Gordon, Sean McEntagart, Harry Hester, Ben McEntagart; Ben Daly, Mark Farrell; Niall Farrelly, Jack Nelson, Eoin King, Colm Carpenter, Conor Hand, Shane Faulkner, Ronan Meegan, Conor Farrell (capt).

Replacements: David Clarke, Alex McGoey, Andrew Doyle, Hardus van Eeden, Colm O’Reilly, Keith Kavanagh.

HIGHFIELD 9 SHANNON 9, Woodleigh Park

Scorers: Highfield: Pens: James Taylor 3

Shannon: Pens: John O’Sullivan 3

HT: Highfield 3 Shannon 3

HIGHFIELD: Shane O’Riordan; Ben Murphy, Paddy O’Toole, Eathon Moloney, Paul Stack; James Taylor, Chris Banon (capt); James Rochford, Travis Coomey, Ian McCarthy, Eoin Keating, Fintan O’Sullivan, Dave O’Connell, Ronan O’Sullivan, Miah Cronin.

Replacements: Callum Mackintosh, Daragh Fitzgerald, Eddie Earle, Cathal Gallagher, David O’Sullivan, Sean Quaid.

SHANNON: Aran Hehir; Ikem Ugwueru, Killian Dineen, Alan Flannery, Josh Costello; John O'Sullivan, Ian Leonard; Conor Glynn, Declan Moore, Darragh McSweeney, Ronan Coffey, Jade Kriel, Kelvin Brown, Charlie Carmody, Lee Nicholas (capt).

Replacements: Jordan Prenderville, Roman Salanoa, Kieran Ryan, Jamie McGarry, Ethan Coughlan, Colm Heffernan.

MALONE 17 ST. MARY'S COLLEGE 17, Gibson Park

Scorers: Malone: Tries: Aidan McSwiggan, Ben McCaughey, David McMaster; Con: Rory Campbell St. Mary’s College: Tries: Richie Halpin, Craig Kennedy; Cons: Conor Dean 2; Pen: Conor Dean

HT: Malone 5 St. Mary’s College 3

MALONE: Aaron Sexton; Andy Bryans, David McMaster, Ben McCaughey, Rory Campbell; Callum Smith, Shane Kelly; Ben Halliday, Claytan Milligan, Aidan McSwiggan, Adam McNamee, Stewart McKendrick, James McAlister, Dave Cave (capt), Harry Andrews.

Replacements: Daryl Maxwell, Ricky Greenwood, Nick Andress, Thomas Leitch, Matthew Neill, Gary Crawford.

ST MARY’S COLLEGE: Dave Fanagan; Matt Timmons, Myles Carey, Mick O’Gara, Craig Kennedy; Conor Dean, Colm Reilly; Daniel Lyons, Richie Halpin (capt), Mick McCormack, Peter Starrett, Liam Corcoran, David Aspil, Nick McCarthy, Ronan Watters.

Replacements: Steven O’Brien, Niall McEniff, Daniel Leane, Joe Nolan, Tim MacMahon, Ruairi Shields.

OLD BELVEDERE 22 BANBRIDGE 31, Ollie Campbell Park

Scorers: Old Belvedere: Tries: John McKee, Ariel Robles, Joe Horan; Cons: Tommy Whittle, David Wilkinson; Pen: Tommy Whittle

Banbridge: Tries: Conor Field 2, Robin Sinton, Andrew Morrison; Con: Adam Doherty; Pens: Adam Doherty 3

HT: Old Belvedere 3 Banbridge 11

OLD BELVEDERE: Gavin Nugent; Jack Keating, Robbie Deegan, Jack Gilheany, Ariel Robles; Tommy Whittle, Aaron Atkinson; James Bollard, John McKee, Ryan McMahon, Will McDonald, Connor Owende (capt), Fionn McWey, Jack Breen, Tom Ryan.

Replacements: Joe Horan, Hugh Flood, Dean Moore, Christopher Lawless, David Wilkinson, Jamie McAleese.

BANBRIDGE: Adam Doherty; Conor Field, Joe Finnegan, Josh Cromie, Rob Lyttle; Andrew Morrison, Neil Kilpatrick; Josh Chambers, Peter Cromie (capt), Stuart Cromie, David O’Connor, Matthew Laird, Alex Weir, David McCann, Robin Sinton.

Replacements: Tim Savage, Adam Hanna, Martin Vorster, Max Lyttle, Aaron Kennedy, Ross Cartmill.

OLD WESLEY 26 CITY OF ARMAGH 8, Energia Park

Scorers: Old Wesley: Tries: Tommy O’Callaghan 2, Cronan Gleeson, Alex Molloy; Cons: Ian Cassidy 3 City of Armagh: Try: Neil Faloon; Pen: Kyle Faloon

HT: Old Wesley 12 City of Armagh 8

OLD WESLEY: Alex Molloy; Tommy O’Callaghan, Jack Costigan, James O’Donovan, David Poff; Ian Cassidy, Ben Murphy; Cronan Gleeson, Ben Burns, Sam Kenny, JJ O’Dea, Iain McGann (capt), Alastair Hoban, Josh Pim, Reuben Pim.

Replacements: Howard Noonan, Harry Noonan, Jacob Barrett, Sam Pim, Paddy Mckenzie, Charlie O’Regan.

CITY OF ARMAGH: Kyle Faloon; Andrew Willis, Tim McNiece (capt), Ross Taylor, Shea O’Brien; Romain Morrow, Gerard Treanor; Peter Lamb, Jonny Morton, Paul Mullen, John Glasgow, James Crummie, Nigel Simpson, Ryan O’Neill, Neil Faloon.

Replacements: Jack Sleator, Philip Fletcher, James Hanna, James Morton, Harry Boyd, Matthew Hooks.

DIVISION 2A:

UL Bohemians 15 Old Crescent 34, UL Arena (played on Friday); Buccaneers 8 Queen's University 40, Dubarry Park; Cashel 14 MU Barnhall 10, Spafield; Nenagh Ormond 51 Dolphin 14, New Ormond Park; Rainey Old Boys 10 Ballymena 12, Hatrick Park.

DIVISION 2B:

Galwegians 0 Sligo 28, Crowley Park; Ballina 28 Galway Corinthians 34, Heffernan Park; Belfast Harlequins 17 Dungannon 17, Deramore Park; Blackrock College 19 Malahide 10, Stradbrook; Greystones 14 Wanderers 13, Dr. Hickey Park.

DIVISION 2C:

Enniscorthy 27 Clonmel 11, Alcast Park; Omagh Academicals 24 City of Derry 8, Thomas Mellon Playing Fields; Skerries 14 Bangor 13, Holmpatrick; Sunday's Well 20 Bruff 13, Musgrave Park; Tullamore 18 Midleton 10, Spollanstown.

Latest Stories