Tokyo 2020 Day 4: Irish in action and best of the rest

Tuesday sees Mona McSharry’s Olympic final while rugby sevens team must win

Mona McSharry will swim in the women’s 100m breaststroke final on Tuesday. Photo: Inpho

Mona McSharry will become just the second Irish swimmer ever to swim in an Olympic final when she goes in lane eight of the women’s 100m breaststroke at 3.17am. Also in the pool, Darragh Greene goes in the men’s 200m breaststroke heats at 11.50am, the men’s 4x200m freestyle relay team begin at 12.17pm, while Daniel Wiffen lines up in the men’s 800m freestyle heats at 12.37pm.

The men’s Rugby Sevens team suffered two defeats on Monday to South Africa and USA and now face into a clash with Kenya at 3am needing a win to have any chance of advancing to the knockout stages.

In the women’s laser radial sailing, Annalise Murphy currently sits 32nd after four races and takes to the water for the fifth and sixth fleet races at 4.05am knowing she needs top-10 finishes or better over the next six races to get back in the hunt. Robert Dickson and Seán Waddilove get going in the first of the men’s 49er fleet races at 6.50am.

After receiving a bye to the last 16 of the men’s welterweight division, Aidan Walsh takes on Albert Mengue of Cameroon in the Kokugikan Arena at 3.30am.

READ MORE

To catch up on all of the Irish action from Day 3 you can read our round-up here.

What else is on?

Simone Biles will again court the limelight when she leads the United States in the women’s gymnastics team final at 11.45am. It’s also another big day of medals in the pool with the men’s 200m freestyle (2.43am) and 100m backstroke (2.59am) as well as the women’s 100m backstroke (2.51am) and 100m breaststroke (3.17am) all reaching their conclusions.

Medal events: 22

Artistic gymnastics (women’s team), canoe slalom (women’s K1), cycling (women’s cross-country mountain bike), diving (women’s 10m synchro), equestrian (dressage team), fencing (women’s team epee), judo (women’s -63kg, men’s -81kg), rowing (women’s quad sculls, men’s quad sculls), shooting (10m air rifle mixed team, 10m air pistol mixed team), softball, swimming (men’s 200m free, women’s 100m back, men’s 100m back, women’s 100m breast), taekwondo (women’s +67kg, men’s +80g), triathlon (women), weightlifting (women’s 59kg, women’s 64kg).

Full Irish schedule for Tuesday, July 27th

3am Ireland Men’s Rugby Sevens Team - v Kenya Pool Stages

3.17am Mona McSharry - Women’s 100m Breaststroke Swimming Final

3.30am Aidan Walsh - Men’s Welterweight Boxing Round of 16 v Albert Mengue

4.05am Annalise Murphy - Laser Radial Sailing Fleet Race 4 and 5

6.50am Robert Dickson and Seán Waddilove - Men’s 49er Sailing Fleet Race 1, 2 and 3

8.30am Ireland Men’s Rugby Sevens Team - v South Kora 9-12 place playoffs

11.50am Darragh Greene - Men’s 200m Breaststroke Swimming Heat

12.17pm Ireland Relay Team - Men’s 4x200m Freestyle Swimming Heat

12.37pm Daniel Wiffen - Men’s 800m Freestyle Heat