Sponsored

Industry leaders gather for 10th Green Awards

The 10th Green Awards recognised the innovators pushing Ireland towards a sustainable future, as we journey on a long road to a green economy

1

Bernie Kiely, Assistant Principal in the Waste and Resource Efficiency Division, Department of Communications, Climate Action & Environment, presents the Green Business of the Year award to the SSE, Roadbridge & Coillte teams.

 

This year’s Green Awards was a particularly important event, as it celebrated its 10 birthday, among some of the leading minds in the drive to push Ireland towards a more sustainable, eco-friendly environment.

On the 20th of February, nominees from 23 different categories gathered in the Clayton Hotel Burlington Road, Dublin, to reflect on the efforts of the last 12 months. Innovators in a variety of different sectors received recognition, ranging from the likes of the transport sector, to food and retail businesses.

Given it’s such a burgeoning industry, the opportunity to network and learn from others is a particularly important one for the Green Awards, and event sponsors Verde LED were very cognisant of this fact. Their operations director, Paul Martin, saya, “Verde LED were delighted to be one of the main sponsors of the Green Awards 2018. The event generated an excellent opportunity to meet our existing clients and networks with new potential clients in an ideal facility.”

Another event sponsor, Sirus, similarly felt that it was the ideal chance to meet potential customers; "Sirus are very proud to be involved as a sponsor of the Green Awards. The event goes from strength to strength and helps to position Sirus in front of our target market,” saya Martin Keogh, business development manager, Sirus.

The Galway Wind Park Delivery Team took home the award for ‘Green Business of the Year,’ after undertaking a huge Galway Wind Park project. The benefits of which will be felt for generations.

Their quality and environmental manager, Peter Byrne says; “Throughout planning and construction of the 169MW capacity Galway Wind Park, every effort was made by the Clients, SSE Renewables and Coillte, along with main contractor Roadbridge, to construct the project in as environmentally sensitive a manner as possible, while striving to leave a positive legacy on the communities we impacted upon. The Green Awards are a great way to showcase the fruits of these efforts, and to win the Green Business of the Year accolade is a testament to the hard work and dedication of the entire workforce. We are truly honoured to be the recipients in 2018.“

Duncan Stuart, chairman of Green Foundation Ireland, was “shocked but quietly pleased” to be named Green Leader 2018. He urged businesses to continue to support and collaborate with each other, in securing a greener future for Ireland. “I was shocked by the huge commitment made by all these influential people, who represent a wide range of businesses and state organizations, who participated in greening their activities. I acknowledge the huge effort they undertake in making their submission to the Green Awards. I believe that they - along with the 30 dedicated NGOs in the 'Irish Environmental Network' - can become the key players in shaping Ireland’s sustainable future; to become a 'zero-carbon, resource-efficient, inclusive’ society, in a 'just and fair, circular economy’.”

He added that throughout the Green Awards’ 10 year history it has had a positive influence on sustainable development but there is still a long way to go:

“I believe, that the Green Award, over its 10 years, with its focus on rewarding exemplary ‘green' initiatives, has contributed greatly to positively shaping the Irish economy and in preparing us for the inevitable 'sustainable transformation’, which Ireland must embrace, but has clearly procrastinated on. 

“The Green Awards have inspired most of Ireland's leading industries and businesses (both large and small), and has had a huge influence on the ‘greening’ of their supply chain. However, we have still a long way to go, to embed and mainstream ‘sustainability’ measures into our economy and society.”

Founder of the Green Awards, Eugene Bortolozzo, says; “It’s been an amazing 10 years. When we started there was no indication that the programme would sustain itself for so long. Its endurance and growth is a testimony to the business community and government’s commitment to developing the green economy. As Duncan said on the night, we’ve a long way to go but we’re happy the awards are playing a part in getting there.”

To read about other Business River events visit their news hub.

The full list of winners is available below.

1. Green Business of the Year

Sponsored by Department of Environment, Community & Local Government
Winner: Galway Wind Park Delivery Team

Bernie Kiely, Assistant Principal in the Waste and Resource Efficiency Division, Department of Communications, Climate Action & Environment, presents the Green Business of the Year award to the SSE, Roadbridge & Coillte teams.
Bernie Kiely, Assistant Principal in the Waste and Resource Efficiency Division, Department of Communications, Climate Action & Environment, presents the Green Business of the Year award to the SSE, Roadbridge & Coillte teams.

2. Green Leader 2018
Winner: Duncan Stewart

Senator Grace O'Sullivan, Green Party, Civil Engagement Group presents the Green Leader 2018 award to Duncan Stewart.
Senator Grace O'Sullivan, Green Party, Civil Engagement Group presents the Green Leader 2018 award to Duncan Stewart.

3. Green Large Organisation of the Year
Winner: ABP Food Group

Gavin Whitaker, Director, Clearstream presents the Green Large Organisation of the Year award to John Durkan & Barry O'Donovan, ABP Food Group.
Gavin Whitaker, Director, Clearstream presents the Green Large Organisation of the Year award to John Durkan & Barry O'Donovan, ABP Food Group.

4. Green Medium Sized Organisation of the Year

Sponsored by VERDE LED
Winner: Hotel Doolin

Paul Martin, Operations Director, VERDE LED, presents the Green Medium Sized Organisation of the Year award to Donal Minihane & Aine Martin, Hotel Doolin.
Paul Martin, Operations Director, VERDE LED, presents the Green Medium Sized Organisation of the Year award to Donal Minihane & Aine Martin, Hotel Doolin.

5. Green Small Organisation of the Year

Sponsored By EPA
Winner: GROWN

Tom Ryan, Programme Manager, Sustainable Production and Consumption Programme, EPA, presents the Green Small Organisation of the Year award to Stephen O Reilly, Neil McCabe & Damian Bligh, GROWN.
Tom Ryan, Programme Manager, Sustainable Production and Consumption Programme, EPA, presents the Green Small Organisation of the Year award to Stephen O Reilly, Neil McCabe & Damian Bligh, GROWN.

6. Sustainability Team of the Year
Winner: Green Team - Pearse College of Further Education

Laura Kearney, Landscape Architect and Designer presents the Sustainability Team of the Year award to the Pearse College of Further Education team.
Laura Kearney, Landscape Architect and Designer presents the Sustainability Team of the Year award to the Pearse College of Further Education team.

7. The Green Construction Award
Winner: Galway Wind Park Delivery Team

Laura Kearney, Landscape Architect and Designer, presents The Green Construction award to David O’Malley & James O’Hara, SSE, Liam Power, Roadbridge & Peter Lynch, Coillte.
Laura Kearney, Landscape Architect and Designer, presents The Green Construction award to David O’Malley & James O’Hara, SSE, Liam Power, Roadbridge & Peter Lynch, Coillte.

8. The Green Food & Beverage Award

Sponsored by Calor
Winner: Dawn Meats

Mary Whinnery, Product Manager, Calor presents The Green Food & Beverage award to the Dawn Meats team.
Mary Whinnery, Product Manager, Calor presents The Green Food & Beverage award to the Dawn Meats team.

9. The Green Manufacturer Award
Winner: TECHRETE

Mary Whinnery, Product Manager, Calor presents The Green Manufacturer Award to Greg Donaghey & Declan Moore, TECHRETE.
Mary Whinnery, Product Manager, Calor presents The Green Manufacturer Award to Greg Donaghey & Declan Moore, TECHRETE.

10. The Green Pharmaceutical Award

Sponsored By Sirus
Winner: AbbVie in Ireland

Michael White, Managing Director, Sirus, presents The Green Pharmaceutical award to the AbbVie in Ireland team.

11. The Green Professional Services Award
Winner: Deloitte

John Keohane, CEO, Verde LED presents The Green Professional Services award to John Gray, Gemma Osaseyi & Eimear Dempsey, Deloitte.
John Keohane, CEO, Verde LED presents The Green Professional Services award to John Gray, Gemma Osaseyi & Eimear Dempsey, Deloitte.

12. The Green Retailer Award
Winner: Lidl Ireland

Mark Bennett, CEO, Ambie, presents The Green Retailer award to Deirdre Ryan, Hugh McAfee & Paul Moloney, Lidl Ireland.
Mark Bennett, CEO, Ambie, presents The Green Retailer award to Deirdre Ryan, Hugh McAfee & Paul Moloney, Lidl Ireland.

13. The Green Seafood Business Award

Sponsored by BIM
Winner: Burren Smokehouse

Jim O’Toole, CEO, BIM – Ireland’s Seafood Development Agency, presents The Green Seafood Business award to Birgitta Hedin-Curtin, Burren Smokehouse.
Jim O’Toole, CEO, BIM – Ireland’s Seafood Development Agency, presents The Green Seafood Business award to Birgitta Hedin-Curtin, Burren Smokehouse.

14. The Green Tourism & Entertainment Award
Winner: Vagabond Tours of Ireland

Tom Ryan, Programme Manager Sustainable Production and Consumption Programme, EPA, presents The Green Tourism & Entertainment award to Rob Rankin, Tim Orr & Megan Ruddy, Vagabond Tours of Ireland.
Tom Ryan, Programme Manager Sustainable Production and Consumption Programme, EPA, presents The Green Tourism & Entertainment award to Rob Rankin, Tim Orr & Megan Ruddy, Vagabond Tours of Ireland.

15. Green Public Sector Organisation of the Year

Sponsored by Department of Environment, Community & Local Government
Winner: Tipperary County Council

Bernie Kiely, Assistant Principal in the Waste and Resource Efficiency Division, Department of Communications, Climate Action & Environment, presents the Green Public-Sector Organisation of the Year award to Marion O’Neill, Roger Kennedy & Paula Gallagher, Tipperary County Council.
Bernie Kiely, Assistant Principal in the Waste and Resource Efficiency Division, Department of Communications, Climate Action & Environment, presents the Green Public-Sector Organisation of the Year award to Marion O’Neill, Roger Kennedy & Paula Gallagher, Tipperary County Council.

16. Green NGO of the Year

Sponsored by Department of Environment, Community & Local Government
Winner: Irish Green Building Council

Bernie Kiely, Assistant Principal, in the Waste and Resource Efficiency Division, Department of Communications, Climate Action & Environment, presents the Green NGO of the Year award to Marion Jammet, Irish Green Building Council.
Bernie Kiely, Assistant Principal, in the Waste and Resource Efficiency Division, Department of Communications, Climate Action & Environment, presents the Green NGO of the Year award to Marion Jammet, Irish Green Building Council.

17. The Green Energy Provider Award
Winner: Thorntons Recycling

Eoin, Lonergan, Director, Performance Improvement Advisory, EY presents The Green Energy Provider Award to Jagoda Moore & Gareth Hamilton, Thorntons Recycling.
Eoin, Lonergan, Director, Performance Improvement Advisory, EY presents The Green Energy Provider Award to Jagoda Moore & Gareth Hamilton, Thorntons Recycling.

18. The Sustainable Energy Achievement Award

Sponsored by Energia
Winner: Carbery Food Ingredients

Cormac Mannion, Energy Services Manager, Energia, presents The Sustainable Energy Achievement award to Michael McCarthy, Carbery Food Ingredients.
Cormac Mannion, Energy Services Manager, Energia, presents The Sustainable Energy Achievement award to Michael McCarthy, Carbery Food Ingredients.

19. The Sustainable Water Achievement Award
Winner: World’s First EWS MultiSite Gold Standard Certification – Central Solutions & ABP

Cormac Mannion, Energy Services Manager, Energia presents The Excellence in Water Achievement award to Ken Stockil, Central Solutions & Barry O’Donovan, ABP Food Group
Cormac Mannion, Energy Services Manager, Energia presents The Excellence in Water Achievement award to Ken Stockil, Central Solutions & Barry O’Donovan, ABP Food Group

20. The Excellence in Waste Management Award
Winner: Lidl Ireland

Eoin, Lonergan, Director, Performance Improvement Advisory, EY presents The Excellence in Waste Management award to Hugh McAfee, Lidl Ireland.
Eoin, Lonergan, Director, Performance Improvement Advisory, EY presents The Excellence in Waste Management award to Hugh McAfee, Lidl Ireland.

21. The Green Product Award
Winner: GROWN

Padraig Ryan, Grant Thornton Ireland, presents The Green Product Award to Stephen O’Reilly, Neil McCabe & Damien Bligh, GROWN.
Padraig Ryan, Grant Thornton Ireland, presents The Green Product Award to Stephen O’Reilly, Neil McCabe & Damien Bligh, GROWN.

22. The Green Technology Award
Winner: Energy Monitoring System – ResourceKraft

Padraig Ryan, Grant Thornton Ireland, presents The Green Technology award to Kevin McCarthy & Frank Casey, ResourceKraft Energy Management Solutions.
Padraig Ryan, Grant Thornton Ireland, presents The Green Technology award to Kevin McCarthy & Frank Casey, ResourceKraft Energy Management Solutions.

23. The Green Transport Award
Winner: LUAS

Padraig Ryan, Grant Thornton Ireland, presents The Green Transport Award to Neil Menzies & Jane Ault, LUAS.
Padraig Ryan, Grant Thornton Ireland, presents The Green Transport Award to Neil Menzies & Jane Ault, LUAS.