Here is your handy guide to sport on television this week

Monday – Sunday, April 18th – 24th

MONDAY (April 18th)

SNOOKER Eurosport 1, 10am-10pm
BBC, 10am-10.30pm
Sheffield World Championship

SOCCER Sky Sports Football
12.30pm C: Middlesbrough v Huddersfield Town
3pm L1: Plymouth Argyle v Sunderland
5.30pm C: Bristol City v Sheffield United
8pm C: Nottingham Forest v West Bromwich Albion

CYCLING Eurosport 2, 1pm-2.20pm
Stage 1 Tour of the Alps

HORSE RACING RTE 2 & ITV4, 2.30pm-5.35pm
Fairyhouse Irish Grand National

SOCCER Sky Sports Football Red Button
Championship
3pm Barnsley v Peterborough Utd
3pm Cardiff City v Luton Town
3pm Queens Park Rangers v Derby County

RUGBY LEAGUE Sky Sports Arena
3pm SL: Castleford Tigers v Leeds Rhinos
5.30pm Hull FC v Warrington Wolves

SOCCER BT Sport 2
6pm Serie A: Napoli v Roma
8pm Atalanta v Hellas Verona

SOCCER LaLigaTV & Premier Sports 1
8pm LL: Barcelona v Cádiz

GAA TG4, 8.30pm-9.30pm
Highlights Weekend's league action

TUESDAY (April 19th)

SNOOKER Eurosport 1, 10am-10pm
BBC, 10am-10.30pm
Sheffield World Championship

CYCLING Eurosport 2, 1pm-2.20pm
Stage 2 Tour of the Alps

SOCCER LaLigaTV & Premier Sports 1
6pm LL: Mallorca v Alavés

SOCCER Premier Sports 2
German Cup Semi-final
7.45pm Hamburg SV v SC Freiburg

SOCCER Premier Sports 1
Coppa Italia Semi-final
8pm Inter Milan (0) v AC Milan (0)

SOCCER Sky Sports Premier League
8pm PL: Liverpool v Manchester Utd

SOCCER LaLigaTV
8.30pm LL: Villarreal v Valencia

WEDNESDAY (April 20th)

SNOOKER Eurosport 1, 10am-10pm
BBC, 10am-10.30pm
Sheffield World Championship

CYCLING Eurosport 2, 10.10am-11.30am, 1.30pm-3.45pm
Belgium Fleche Wallonne

CYCLING Eurosport 2, noon-1.30pm
Stage 3 Tour of the Alps

SOCCER LaLigaTV & Premier Sports 1
6pm LL: Atlético Madrid v Granada

SOCCER LaLigaTV
8.30pm LL: Osasuna v Real Madrid

SOCCER BT Sport 1
6pm L1: Monaco v Nice
8pm Angers v Paris Saint Germain

SOCCER BT Sport 2
6pm L1: Bordeaux v Saint-Étienne
8pm Marseille v Nantes

GAA TG4
Connacht Under-20 Football Final
7.30pm Roscommon/Sligo v Leitrim/Mayo

SOCCER Sky Sports Premier League
7.45pm PL: Chelsea v Arsenal

SOCCER Premier Sports 2
German Cup Semi-final
7.45pm RB Leipzig v Union Berlin

SOCCER BT Sport 3
8pm L1: Strasbourg v Rennes

SOCCER Premier Sports 1
Coppa Italia Semi-final
8pm Juventus (1) v Fiorentina (0)

SOCCER BBC 1, 11.15pm-0.20am
Highlights Match of the Day

THURSDAY (April 21st)

CYCLING Eurosport 2, 1pm-2.20pm
Stage 4 Tour of the Alps

SNOOKER Eurosport 1, 1pm-4pm, 5pm-10pm
BBC, 1pm-10.30pm
Sheffield World Championship

GOLF Sky Sports Golf, 10am-1pm
Bonville Australian Ladies Classic

GOLF Sky Sports Golf, 1pm-6pm
Spain ISPS Handa Championship

GOLF Sky Sports Golf, 6pm-11.30pm
Avondale Classic of New Orleans

SOCCER LaLigaTV
6pm LL: Levante v Sevilla

DARTS Sky Sports Action, 7pm-10.30pm
Aberdeen Premier League

SOCCER Sky Sports Premier League
7.45pm PL: Burnley v Southampton

SOCCER LaLigaTV & Premier Sports 1
8.30pm LL: Real Sociedad v Barcelona

GOLF Sky Sports Golf, 11.30pm-2.30am
Wilshire CC LPGA: LA Open

FRIDAY (April 22nd)

SNOOKER Eurosport 1, 10am-10pm
BBC, 10am-10.30pm
Sheffield World Championship

GOLF Sky Sports Golf, 10am-1pm
Bonville Australian Ladies Classic

F1 Sky Sports F1 from noon
Practice & Qualifying Emilia-Romagna GP

CYCLING Eurosport 2, 1pm-2.25pm
Stage 5 Tour of the Alps

GOLF Sky Sports Golf, 1pm-6pm
Spain ISPS Handa Championship

RUGBY Premier Sports 1
5.30pm URC: Stormers v Glasgow
7.45pm Edinburgh v Zebre

SOCCER DAZN
Women's Champions League Semi-final
5.45pm Wolfsburg v Barcelona

GOLF Sky Sports Golf, 6pm-11.30pm
TPC of Louisiana Classic of New Orleans

BOXING Eurosport 2 from 7pm
Liverpool John Riel Casimero v Paul Butler

RUGBY RTE 2, BBC 2 & Premier Sports 2
7.35pm URC: Ulster v Munster

RUGBY BT Sport 1
English Premiership
7.45pm Bristol Bears v Gloucester

SOCCER Sky Sports Football
Championship
7.45pm Huddersfield Town v Barnsley

GAA TG4
Ulster Under-20 Football Final
8pm Cavan v Tyrone

RUGBY Virgin Media Two & S4C
Women's Six Nations
8pm Wales v France

RUGBY LEAGUE Sky Sports Arena
8pm SL: Castleford Tigers v St Helens

BOXING Premier Sports 1 from 10pm
York Ashley Sexton v Sabelo Ngebinyana

GOLF Sky Sports Golf, 11.30pm-2.30am
Wilshire CC LPGA: LA Open

SATURDAY (April 23rd)

SNOOKER Eurosport 1, 10am-10pm
BBC, 10am-10.30pm
Sheffield World Championship

GOLF Sky Sports Golf, 10am-1pm
Bonville Australian Ladies Classic

F1 Sky Sports F1 from 11am
Practice Emilia-Romagna GP

SOCCER BBC 1, noon-1pm
Previews Football Focus

SOCCER BT Sport 1
12.30pm PL: Arsenal v Manchester Utd

SOCCER Sky Sports Football
Championship
12.30pm Luton Town v Blackpool

RUGBY TG4 & FreeSports
1pm URC: Bulls v Benetton

GOLF Sky Sports Golf, 1pm-5.30pm
Spain ISPS Handa Championship

HORSE RACING UTV, 1.25pm-4pm
Sandown Park Including the Celebration Chase

GAA BBC 2
Ulster Senior Football Championship
2pm Antrim v Cavan

RUGBY BT Sport 3
English Premiership
3pm Harlequins v Leicester

RUGBY Premier Sports 1, FreeSports & BBC Wales
3pm URC: Dragons v Scarlets

RUGBY RTE 2 & FreeSports
3.05pm URC: Lions v Connacht

TRIATHLON Eurosport 2, 4pm-6.30pm
London Super League Arena Games

GAA Sky Sports Arena
Ulster Senior Hurling Championship
5pm Wexford v Dublin
Munster Senior Hurling Championship
7pm Limerick v Waterford

RUGBY TG4 & Premier Sports 2
5.15pm URC: Sharks v Leinster

RUGBY Premier Sports 1 & S4C
5.35pm URC: Cardiff v Ospreys

SOCCER Sky Sports Premier League
5.30pm PL: Brentford v Tottenham Hotspur

SOCCER Sky Sports Football
Bundesliga
5.30pm Bayern Munich v Borussia Dortmund

GOLF Sky Sports Golf, 5.30pm-11pm
Avondale Classic of New Orleans

BOXING BT Sport Box Office from 7pm
London Tyson Fury v Dillian Whyte

SOCCER BT Sport 3
8pm Ligue 1: PSG v Lens

SOCCER BBC 1, 10.20pm-11.35pm
Highlights Match of the Day

GOLF Sky Sports Golf, 11.30pm-2.30am
Wilshire CC LPGA: LA Open

SUNDAY (April 24th)

UFC BT Sport 1 from 2am
Las Vegas Amanda Lemos v Jessica Andrade

GOLF Sky Sports Golf, 10am-1pm
Bonville Australian Ladies Classic

CYCLING Eurosport 1, 10.35am-11.45am, 12.30pm-4pm
Women's & men's races Liège-Bastogne-Liège

RUGBY BBC 2 & Virgin Media Two
Women's Six Nations
Noon England v Ireland

SOCCER Sky Sports Football
Noon SP: Motherwell v Rangers
2.30pm Ross County v Celtic

SOCCER ESPN
Noon Ligue 1: Rennes v Lorient
2pm Nice v Troyes

MOTOGP BT Sport 2 from 12.30pm
Algarve GP of Portugal

F1 Sky Sports F1 from 12.30pm
Imola Emilia-Romagna GP

RUGBY LEAGUE Channel 4
1pm Wigan Warriors v Salford Red Devils

GOLF Sky Sports Golf, 1pm-5.30pm
Spain ISPS Handa Championship

GAA RTE 2
Munster Senior Hurling Championship
2pm Tipperary v Clare
Connacht Senior Football Championship
4pm Mayo v Galway

GAA BBC 1
Ulster Senior Football Championship
2pm Donegal v Armagh

SOCCER Sky Sports Premier League
2pm PL: Chelsea v West Ham Utd
4.30pm Liverpool v Everton

SOCCER Sky Sports Mix
Bundesliga
2.30pm VfL Bochum v Augsburg
4.30pm Hertha Berlin v VfB Stuttgart

RUGBY UTV & BT Sport 1
3pm EP: Saracens v Exeter

SNOOKER Eurosport 1, 4pm-10pm
BBC, 10am-10.30pm
Sheffield World Championship

SOCCER DAZN
Women's Champions League Semi-final
4pm PSG v Lyon

SOCCER BT Sport 3
4pm Ligue 1: Lille v Strasbourg

GOLF Sky Sports Golf, 5.30pm-11pm
TPC of Louisiana Classic of New Orleans

RUGBY LEAGUE Sky Sports Arena
6.45pm SL: Hull FC v Catalans Dragons

SOCCER Sky Sports Football
Women's Super League
6.45pm Everton v Arsenal

RUGBY Virgin Media Two, 7pm-8pm
Highlights Women's Six Nations

SOCCER BT Sport 2
7.45pm Ligue 1: Reims v Marseille

GAA RTE 2, 9.30pm-11.30pm
Highlights The Sunday Game

SOCCER BBC 1, 10.30pm-11.40pm
Highlights Match of the Day 2

GOLF Sky Sports Golf, 11.30pm-2.30am
Wilshire CC LPGA: LA Open

Damian Cullen

Damian Cullen

Damian Cullen is Health & Family Editor of The Irish Times

READ MORE