Handy Guide to Sport on Television this Week

Monday – Sunday, February 25th – March 3rd

 

MONDAY (Feb 25th)

CRICKET Sky Sports Cricket from 7.55am
Sky Sports Cricket Red Button (1pm)
2nd Test, D5 South Africa v Sri Lanka

CYCLING Eurosport 2, 11am-1pm
UAE Tour Stage 2: To Abu Dhabi

CRICKET Sky Sports Cricket from 1pm
3rd ODI West Indies v England

SOCCER Sky Sports Football from 7pm
Championship
(7.45) Nottingham Forest v Derby County

SOCCER BT Sport 1 from 7.15pm
Bundesliga
(7.30) RB Leipzig v Hoffenheim

SOCCER RTE 2, 7.30pm-8pm
Discussion Soccer Republic

RUGBY RTE 2, 8pm-9pm
Analysis Against the Head

GAA TG4, 8pm-9pm
Highlights League action

TUESDAY (Feb 26th)

CYCLING Eurosport 2, 11am-1pm
UAE Tour Stage 3: To Jebel Hafeet

SOCCER BT Sport 1 from 7.30pm
(8.00) PL: Newcastle Utd v Burnley

SOCCER Sky Sports Football from 7.30pm
EFL Trophy Semi-final
(7.45) Bury v Portsmouth

SOCCER Sky Sports Football Red Button
Championship
(7.45) QPR v Leeds Utd

SOCCER BT Sport 2 from 7.45pm
(8.00) Coppa Italia: Lazio v AC Milan

WEDNESDAY (Feb 27th)

CYCLING Eurosport 2, 11am-1pm
UAE Tour Stage 4: To Hatta Dam

CRICKET Sky Sports Cricket from 1pm
4th ODI West Indies v England

CYCLING Eurosport 1, 5.15pm-8.45pm
Poland UCI Track World Championships

SOCCER Premier Sports from 5.25pm
Coupe de France Quarter-finals
(5.30) Rennes v Orleans
(8.00) Lyon v Caen

GAA eir Sport 1, 7pm-8pm
Analysis Allianz Leagues Reloaded

SOCCER BT Sport 1 from 7.15pm
(8.00) PL: Chelsea v Tottenham

SOCCER Sky Sports Football from 7.30pm
(7.45) SP: Hearts v Celtic

SOCCER BT Sport 3 from 7.45pm
(8.00) Coppa Italia: Fiorentina v Atalanta

SOCCER Eleven Sports 2
Copa del Rey Semi-final, 2nd leg
(8.00) Real Madrid (1) v Barcelona (1)

SOCCER BBC Four from 8.45pm
(9.00) Women: England v Brazil

CRICKET Sky Sports Cricket from 9.55pm
1st Test, D1 New Zealand v Bangladesh

SOCCER BBC 1, 11.40pm-1.15am
Highlights Match of the Day

THURSDAY (Feb 28th)

NBA Sky Sports Arena from 0.30am
Miami Warriors @ Heat

GOLF Sky Sports Golf, 6.30am-8.30am, 10am-1pm
Muscat Oman Open

CYCLING Eurosport 2, 11am-1pm
UAE Tour Stage 5: To Khor Fakkan

GOLF Sky Sports Golf, 1pm-11pm
Florida The Honda Classic

CYCLING Eurosport 1, 5.30pm-8.30pm
Poland UCI Track World Championships

RUGBY LEAGUE Sky Sports Arena from 7pm
(7.45) SL: Salford Red Devils v St Helens

DARTS Sky Sports Action, 7pm-10.30pm
Exeter Premier League

SOCCER Eleven Sports 2
Copa del Rey Semi-final, 2nd leg
(8.00) Valencia (2) v Real Betis (2)

CRICKET Sky Sports Cricket from 9.55pm
1st Test, D2 New Zealand v Bangladesh

FRIDAY (Mar 1st)

NBA Sky Sports Arena from 2.30am
Oklahoma City 76ers @ Thunder

RUGBY Sky Sports Action from 6.30am
(6.35) SR: Hurricanes v Brumbies
(8.45) SR: Melbourne Rebels v Highlanders

GOLF Sky Sports Golf, 6.30am-8.30am, 10am-1pm
Muscat Oman Open

ATHLETICS BBC 2, 9.30am-2pm
Europort 2, 9.55am-11.10am, 1pm-1.45pm, 6.50pm-10pm
RTE 2, 6.30pm-10.05pm
Glasgow European Indoor Championships

CYCLING Eurosport 2, 11.10am-1pm
UAE Tour Stage 6: To Jebel Jais

DARTS ITV4, 11.45am-5pm, 7pm-11pm
eir Sport 1, 12.45pm-5pm
Minehead UK Open

GOLF Sky Sports Golf, 1pm-11pm
Palm Beach Gardens The Honda Classic

CYCLING Eurosport 1, 5.30pm-9.15pm
Poland UCI Track World Championships

RUGBY LEAGUE Sky Sports Arena from 7pm
(7.45) SL: Leeds Rhinos v Wakefield Trinity

RUGBY eir Sport 1 from 7pm
(7.35) Pro14: Leinster v Cheetahs

RUGBY BT Sport 1 from 7pm
(7.45) EP: Bristol v Gloucester

SOCCER Sky Sports Football from 7pm
Championship
(7.45) Leeds Utd v West Brom

SOCCER BT Sport 2 from 7.15pm
Bundesliga
(7.30) Augsburg v Borussia Dortmund

SOCCER BBC 2 from 7.30pm
(7.45) Irish Cup: Larne v Coleraine

SOCCER BT Sport 3 from 7.30pm
(7.45) Ligue 1: Bordeaux v Montpellier

CRICKET Sky Sports Cricket from 9.55pm
1st Test, D3 New Zealand v Bangladesh

RUGBY Sky Sports Action from 10.50pm
Las Vegas IRB Rugby Sevens

RUGBY TG4, 11pm-midnight
Highlights Pro14

SATURDAY (Mar 2nd)

NBA Sky Sports Arena from 3.30am
LA Bucks @ Lakers

GOLF Sky Sports Golf, 5.30am-8am
Singapore LPGA: HSBC Women’s Open

RUGBY Sky Sports Action from 6.30am
(6.35) SR: Chiefs v Sunwolves
(8.45) SR: Reds v Crusaders

GOLF Sky Sports Golf, 8am-12.30pm
Muscat Oman Open

ATHLETICS BBC 2, 9.30am-1pm, 5.30pm-9.15pm
Europort 2, 4.30pm-9pm
RTE 2, 6pm-9.20pm
Glasgow European Indoor Championships

CYCLING Eurosport 2, 11am-1.15pm
UAE Tour Final stage: From Dubai

SOCCER BT Sport 1 from 11.45am
(12.30) PL: Tottenham v Arsenal

SOCCER BBC 1, noon-1pm
Discussion Football Focus

SOCCER Sky Sports Football from noon
(12.30) L1: Southend Utd v Barnsley

DARTS ITV4, 12.30pm-5pm, 7pm-11pm
eir Sport 1, 12.45pm-4.45pm
Minehead UK Open

RUGBY Sky Sports Arena from 1pm
(1.05) SR: Lions v Bulls

RACING UTV, 1.30pm-4pm
Doncaster Including the Grimthorpe Chase

RUGBY Sky Sports Action from 1.40pm
(1.45) Top 14: Racing 92 v La Rochelle

RUGBY TG4 from 2.25pm
Premier Sports from 2.40pm
(2.45) Pro14: Connacht v Ospreys

CRICKET Sky Sports Cricket from 2.30pm
5th ODI West Indies v England

RUGBY BT Sport 2 from 2.30pm
(3.00) EP: Leicester v Wasps

RUGBY Sky Sports Arena from 3.10pm
(3.15) SR: Sharks v Stormers

SOCCER eir Sport 2 from 4.45pm
Premier Sports from 4.45pm
(5.15) Cup: Hibernian v Celtic

RUGBY TG4 from 4.55pm
eir Sport 1 from 4.45pm
(5.00) Pro14: Scarlets v Munster

SOCCER Sky Sports Premier League from 5pm
(5.30) PL: West Ham Utd v Newcastle Utd

RUGBY LEAGUE Sky Sports Arena from 5pm
(5.00) SL: Catalans Dragons v Warrington Wolves

CYCLING Eurosport 1, 5pm-7.15pm
Poland UCI Track World Championships

RUGBY FreeSports from 5.10pm
(5.15) Pro14: Zebre v Glasgow

SOCCER BT Sport 2 from 5.15pm
Bundesliga
(5.30) Borussia Monchengladbach v Bayern Munich

GOLF Sky Sports Golf, 6pm-11pm
Florida The Honda Classic

SOCCER BT Sport 3 from 6.55pm
(7.00) Ligue 1: Angers v Monaco

BOXING Sky Sports Action from 7pm
Peterborough
Richard Riakporhe vs Tommy McCarthy
Jordan Gill v Emmanuel Dominguez

GAA eir Sport 1 from 7pm
(7.15) FL: Mayo v Galway

GAA eir Sport 2 from 7.10pm
(7.15) FL: Donegal v Armagh

RUGBY Sky Sports Mix from 7.20pm
Las Vegas IRB Rugby Sevens

SOCCER Sky Sports Football from 7.30pm
(7.30) MLS: Orlando City v New York City

SOCCER Eleven Sports 1
(7.45) La Liga: Real Madrid v Barcelona

SOCCER BBC 2 from 9.45pm
(9.55) Women: USA v England

RUGBY Sky Sports Mix from 9.35pm
(9.40) SR: Los Jaguares v Blues

CRICKET Sky Sports Cricket Red Button (9.55pm)
Sky Sports Cricket from 11.30pm
1st Test, D4 New Zealand v Bangladesh

NBA Sky Sports Arena from 10pm
Cleveland Pistons @ Cavaliers

SOCCER BBC 1, 10.20pm-11.45pm
Highlights Match of the Day

SUNDAY (Mar 3rd)

UFC BT Sport 2 from 3am
Las Vegas Jon Jones v Anthony Smith

GOLF Sky Sports Golf, 5.30am-8am
Sentosa GC LPGA: HSBC Women’s Open

CRICKET Sky Sports Cricket from 7.55am
1st ODI South Africa v Sri Lanka

GOLF Sky Sports Golf, 8am-12.30pm
Muscat Oman Open

ATHLETICS BBC 2, 10am-1pm, 5.30pm-8pm
BBC Four, 8pm-9.30pm
Europort 2, 9.45am-1.30pm, 5.45pm-9pm
RTE 2, 6pm-9pm
Glasgow European Indoor Championships

SOCCER Sky Sports Premier League from 11.30am
(12.00) PL: Watford v Leicester City
(2.05) PL: Fulham v Chelsea
(4.15) PL: Everton v Liverpool

DARTS ITV4, 12.45am-5pm, 7pm-11pm
eir Sport 1, 12.45pm-5pm, 7pm-11pm
Minehead UK Open

CYCLING BBC 2, 1pm-4pm
Eurosport 1, 2.15pm-4pm, 6.30pm-7.30pm
Poland UCI Track World Championships

SOCCER Premier Sports from 1pm
eir Sport 2 from 1pm
(1.30) Scottish Cup: Aberdeen v Rangers

GAA TG4 from 1.30pm
(2.00) FL: Roscommon v Dublin
(deferred) FL: Kerry v Monaghan
(deferred) HL: Cork v Tipperary

SOCCER BT Sport 3 from 1.55pm
(2.00) Ligue 1: Lille v Dijon
(4.00) Ligue 1: Lyon v Toulouse

SOCCER BT Sport 2 from 2.15pm
Bundesliga
(2.30) Stuttgart v Hannover
(5.00) Wolfsburg v Werder Bremen

RUGBY BT Sport 1 from 2.30pm
(3.00) EP: Newcastle v Worcester

RUGBY Sky Sports Action from 3.45pm
(3.50) Top 14: Stade Francais v Toulouse

SOCCER eir Sport 2 from 4.55pm
Premier Sports from 4.50pm
(5.00) Serie A: Atalanta v Fiorentina

SOCCER Eleven Sports 1
(5.30) La Liga: Real Sociedad v Atletico Madrid

GOLF Sky Sports Golf, 6pm-11pm
PGA National The Honda Classic

RUGBY Sky Sports Action from 6.50pm
Las Vegas IRB Rugby Sevens

TENNIS BT Sport 2, 7pm-9pm
WTA Mexican Open final

SOCCER eir Sport 2 from 7.25pm
(7.30) Serie A: Napoli v Juventus

SOCCER BT Sport 1 from 7.45pm
(8.00) Ligue 1: Marseille v Saint-Etienne

NBA Sky Sports Arena from 8.30pm
Boston Rockets @ Celtics

GAA RTE 2, 9.35pm-11.25pm
Highlights League Sunday

CRICKET Sky Sports Cricket from 9.55pm
1st Test, D5 New Zealand v Bangladesh

SOCCER BBC 1, 10.30pm-11.35pm
Highlights Match of the Day 2

SOCCER Sky Sports Football from 11.20pm
(11.00) MLS: DC Utd v Atlanta Utd

The Irish Times Logo
Commenting on The Irish Times has changed. To comment you must now be an Irish Times subscriber.
SUBSCRIBE
GO BACK
Error Image
The account details entered are not currently associated with an Irish Times subscription. Please subscribe to sign in to comment.
Comment Sign In

Forgot password?
The Irish Times Logo
Thank you
You should receive instructions for resetting your password. When you have reset your password, you can Sign In.
The Irish Times Logo
Please choose a screen name. This name will appear beside any comments you post. Your screen name should follow the standards set out in our community standards.
Screen Name Selection

Hello

Please choose a screen name. This name will appear beside any comments you post. Your screen name should follow the standards set out in our community standards.

The Irish Times Logo
Commenting on The Irish Times has changed. To comment you must now be an Irish Times subscriber.
SUBSCRIBE
Forgot Password
Please enter your email address so we can send you a link to reset your password.

Sign In

Your Comments
We reserve the right to remove any content at any time from this Community, including without limitation if it violates the Community Standards. We ask that you report content that you in good faith believe violates the above rules by clicking the Flag link next to the offending comment or by filling out this form. New comments are only accepted for 3 days from the date of publication.