Advertising Feature
An advertising feature is created, supplied and paid for by a commercial client and promoted by the Irish Times Content Studio. The Irish Times newsroom or other editorial departments are not involved in the production of advertising features.

Record number of entries expected for 2020 Education Awards

The 2020 ceremony will take place in the Ballsbridge Hotel, Dublin on Thursday, February 20th. As we launch the awards, we look back at the highlights of last year’s programme

The 2020 Education Awards launched recently, and it already looks as though last year’s incredible turnout and submission levels will be surpassed.

In February, over 350 influential educators gathered to celebrate excellence in the education sector.

NUI Galway received two awards. Elaine Rea, international marketing manager at NUIG, spoke on the success of the night: “Winning the awards confirms NUI Galway’s commitment to excellence across all of our colleges. The Education Awards are an opportunity to celebrate our incredible team as well as top educators from across Ireland.”

The submissions were of an extremely high standard... the advancement of knowledge is evident in the quality of the submissions across the awards categories

The National College of Ireland received three titles. Robert Ward, NCI director of marketing, said “winning the awards was a fantastic acknowledgement of our work. Everyone got a real boost on the night and it gives us the incentive to keep growing and to keep doing new and innovative things for our students.”

The winners were chosen by a panel of nine judges, who had to deliberate on each entry. Judging co-ordinator, Dr. Jane O’Keefe from the National Maritime College of Ireland, CIT, spoke on the experience: “The submissions were of an extremely high standard, drawn from a broad spectrum of third level institutions. All the educational institutions provide enhanced and creative learning environments in catering for the evolving needs of the student population, industry and the business community. The advancement of knowledge is evident in the quality of the submissions across the awards categories.”

The event was sponsored by Air Products Ireland. Lynn Willacy, community & STEM ambassador for Air Products Ireland, spoke about supporting the event: “The whole event was extremely well organised, the evening was a huge success. The Awards are a great example of how important it is to support students and recognise their achievements.”

2019 Judging panel

  • Judging Co-ordinator Dr. Jane O'Keeffe, director of supply chain, NMCI/CIT
  • Robert Farrell, EMEA trainer, HubSpot
  • Dr. Matt Cottrell, head of school of mechanical, electrical and process engineering, Cork Institute of Technology
  • Gerard O'Donovan, head of faculty, CIT
  • Prof. Graham Heaslip, head of school of business, Galway Mayo Institute of Technology
  • Donal McAlister, International Education Specialist
  • Prof. Louis Brennan, Trinity Business School
  • Dr. Teresa Hurley, former head of school of management, DIT
  • Dr. David McKevitt, lecturer, management, University College Cork
  • Declan Allen, assistant head, school of management, College of Business, Dublin Institute of Technology
  • Dr. Shelagh Waddington, emeritus lecturer, Geography Department Maynooth University
  • Dr. Patricia Cremen, applied social studies, Limerick Institute of Technology
  • Dr. Alan Fernihough, Queen's Management School, Queens University Belfast
  • Dr. Alison Porter-Armstrong, senior lecturer rehabilitation sciences, School of Health Sciences, Ulster University
  • Prof. Willie Donnelly, president, Waterford IT

The 2020 Education Awards has recently launched and is open for entries. It is sure to be another successful evening for leading figures and institutions in education.

To read about other BusinessRiver events visit their news hub.

The full list of winners and the shortlist is available below.

2019 Winners and Shortlisted Entrants:

Overall Excellence in Education

Winner: National College of Ireland

Shortlisted

  • College of Arts, Social Sciences and Celtic Studies - NUI Galway
  • J.E. Cairnes School of Business & Economics, NUI Galway
  • National College of Ireland
  • School of Science and Computing, Galway-Mayo Institute of Technology
  • TU Dublin - Tallaght Campus & Pfizer Newbridge
  • University College Cork

Best College of Business

Winner: J.E. Cairnes School of Business & Economics, NUI Galway

Shortlisted

  • DBS
  • J.E. Cairnes School of Business & Economics, NUI Galway

Best College of Arts & Social Science


Winner: College of Arts, Social Sciences and Celtic Studies, NUI Galway

Shortlisted

  • College of Arts, Social Sciences and Celtic Studies - NUI Galway
  • DBS
  • Department of Social Sciences, Institute of Technology Sligo

Best Third Level Institution

Winner: University College Cork

Shortlisted

  • DBS
  • University College Cork

Best Business & Third Level Institution Collaboration

Winner: Food and Consumer Testing Suite, Ulster University

Shortlisted

  • Deloitte & NUI Galway
  • Food and Consumer Testing Suite - Ulster University
  • Harvey Norman & DBS
  • Logistics Associate Apprenticeship Consortium - School of Management, Technological University Dublin
  • Pfizer & University College Cork

Business Collaboration Award

Winner: Employee Development Programme – TU Dublin, Tallaght Campus & Pfizer Newbridge

Shortlisted

  • Cork College of Commerce
  • DBS & Harvey Norman
  • Employee Development Programme – TU Dublin- Tallaght Campus & Pfizer Newbridge
  • The College of Progressive Education & 4Front Pharmacy Solutions
  • Ulster University Professional Experience Programme

Best International Research Project Collaboration

Winner: Project Spraoi, Cork Institute of Technology & Auckland University of Technology

Shortlisted

  • ADAPT Centre for Digital Content Technology & Huawei
  • Library Network Support Services - Limerick Institute of Technology
  • Project Spraoi - Cork Institute of Technology & Auckland University of Technology
  • St. John's Central College

Best International Collaboration Project

Winner: Dundalk Institute of Technology & Heilbronn University

Shortlisted

  • 3EP Malaysia - UCD Innovation Academy
  • DBS & Kolej Poly-Tech MARA (KPTM)
  • Dundalk Institute of Technology & Heilbronn University
  • Global Student Programme - Dundalk Institute of Technology & RMIT University
  • HOT Project - College of Anaesthesiologists of Ireland & Malawi Partners
  • International Library Project Network - Limerick Institute of Technology
  • Mary Immaculate College & St. John's University, New York

Best Research Project

Winner: SepTec, Dublin City University

Shortlisted

  • Douglas Matters - University College Cork
  • Home Works - DCU Institute of Education
  • LINC Consortium
  • Maybe There Is Another Way - University of Limerick
  • SepTec - Dublin City University
  • Sonic Histories of Cork City Project - University College Cork

International College Achievement Award

Winner: Mary Immaculate College International Office

Shortlisted

  • Dun Laoghaire Institute of Art, Design + Technology
  • Mary Immaculate College International Office
  • St. John's Central College

Best Erasmus Programme


Winner: University of Limerick

Shortlisted

  • Inchicore College of Further Education
  • RCSI
  • University College Cork
  • University of Limerick


Winner: UCC PLUS+ Homework Clubs

Shortlisted

  • Certification in Preparatory Studies for Third Level - TU Dublin-Tallaght Campus & SDCP
  • DCU Connected University of Sanctuary Scholarships
  • Law Clinic - Magee Campus, Ulster University
  • NUI Galway Youth Academy
  • REACH RCSI
  • STEAM Bursary Initiative - Griffith College
  • Suite Science - UCD Explore
  • UCC PLUS+ Homework Clubs
  • UCD Future You Mentoring Programme
  • Women in STEM Campus Week – I Wish & Faculty of Engineering & Science, CIT

Best Language School

Winner: Cork English College

Shortlisted

  • ACET
  • Atlas Language School
  • Bridge Mills Galway Language Centre
  • Cork English College
  • Donegal English Language School
  • Everest Language School
  • Galway Cultural Institute
  • The English Studio
  • Twin-Chapterhouse Dublin

Best Further Education Provider


Winner: CSN College

Shortlisted

  • Barrow Consultancy and Training
  • City Colleges
  • CMIT
  • Cork College of Commerce
  • CSN College
  • DBS
  • Drogheda Institute of Further Education
  • Limerick College of Further Education
  • Pitman Training Ireland
  • The College of Progressive Education

Best Online Learning Experience


Winner: BA (Hons) in Business Studies Blended Learning Programme, Griffith College

Shortlisted

  • BA (Hons) in Business Studies Blended Learning Programme - Griffith College
  • Bridging the Digital Skills Gap Through Online Learning - Code Institute
  • Centre for Adult Learning & Professional Development, NUI Galway
  • CMIT
  • LINC Consortium
  • Setanta College
  • Tallaght Training Centre

Career Impact Strategy Award


Winner: Breaking Barriers and Building Networks, National College of Ireland

Shortlisted

  • Breaking Barriers and Building Networks - National College of Ireland
  • BSc in the Manufacture of Medicinal Products – TU Dublin & GetReSkilled
  • Career Development Centre, NUI Galway
  • Civil@UL - University of Limerick
  • Cork College of Commerce
  • DBS
  • Griffith College
  • M.Sc. in Addiction Recovery - School of Medicine, Trinity College Dublin, the University of Dublin
  • Transition to Professional Life Module Suite - Dept of Economics & Careers Service, UCC
  • Work Placement Model Embedding Employability – Dundalk Institute of Technology

Best Academic Partnership


Winner: The SURE Network

Shortlisted

  • Cork Institute of Technology & Auckland University of Technology
  • Dundalk Institute of Technology & Heilbronn University
  • Project-Social - Ulster University
  • The SURE Network
  • Trinity College Dublin, the University of Dublin & Columbia University

Best Library Team

Winner: Limerick Institute of Technology

Shortlisted

  • DBS
  • Limerick Institute of Technology
  • Southern Regional College

Best Marketing / Communications Team

Winner: National College of Ireland

Shortlisted

  • City Colleges Group
  • Griffith College
  • J.E. Cairnes School of Business & Economics, NUI Galway
  • LINC Consortium
  • Media & PR Office, UCC
  • National College of Ireland
  • Southern Regional College
  • University of Limerick


Winner: LINC Consortium

Shortlisted

  • Cork Institute of Technology
  • LINC Consortium
  • Southern Regional College
  • The Skills Centre, University College Cork

Best Student Experience Award


Winner: Project BeST, Department of Biological Sciences, Cork Institute of Technology

Shortlisted

  • DBS
  • Experiential Learning Office - Maynooth University
  • GoGlobal@UL - University of Limerick
  • Graduate Entry Medical School, University of Limerick
  • Project BeST, Department of Biological Sciences, Cork Institute of Technology
  • University College Cork

Best Student Campus Award

Winner: University of Limerick

Shortlisted

  • DBS
  • Letterkenny Institute of Technology - Letterkenny Campus
  • University College Cork
  • University of Limerick

Best Use of Educational Technology / ICT Initiative of the Year

Winner: Blending Chemistry - School of Science and Computing, Galway-Mayo Institute of Technology

Shortlisted

  • Apps for Active Learning - Ulster University
  • Blending Chemistry - School of Science and Computing, Galway-Mayo Institute of Technology
  • CMIT
  • Nurse Education - St.Vincent's University Hospital
  • Programme for Enhancement of Teaching and Learning Spaces - Griffith College
  • Reflect Online Learning Portfolios - Dublin City University
  • South Eastern Regional College