Sponsored

Irish agribusiness sector flourishes at annual awards

Since it was launched in 2015 the Agribusiness Awards has celebrated excellence in one of Ireland’s biggest sectors

Agribusiness Awards 2017
 

Each year the Agribusiness Awards recognise and celebrate the most innovative organisations and individuals that have contributed to Ireland's status as a global leader in this vital sector. Industry professionals from all over the country gathered for the gala awards ceremony as 16 trophies were presented to winning companies and individuals whose contribution to the sector has made its mark.

Dan MacSweeney, CEO of the Carbery Group, received the Agribusiness Leader 2017 award, sponsored by GS1 Ireland, in recognition of his outstanding contribution to the growth of the sector in Ireland. With a long-standing career behind him, Dan spoke about how proud he is of the company and the job they do for the local people and the farmers in the West Cork region.

“I feel very honoured to be joining other recipients of the Agribusiness Leader, including Aidan Cotter of Bord Bia and Edmond Harty from Dairymaster. This event is very important to the sector, there are a wide range of categories and with the inclusion of awards such as Agribusiness of the Year – Emerging and Rising Star it gives great encouragement to new companies and helps them to grow and develop within the industry,” said MacSweeney.

There was a great emphasis placed on innovation and technology this year as Irish farms and businesses are developing new approaches to an old business and creating a new, modern approach to farming. The new farming app, Herdwatch was prominent in the programme this year taking home two trophies for Agribusiness of the Year – Emerging and Innovation in Agribusiness. Speaking after their win, James Greevy, head of product and marketing spoke about how technology such as Herdwatch is revolutionising modern day farming. “Herdwatch helps to eliminate valuable time that the farmer has to spend on paperwork and allows him to spend that time working on his farm and therefore increase his farm productivity and profit. It was great to win these two prestigious awards tonight because as a young company each award builds credibility for us”, said Greevy.

The overall award for Agribusiness of the Year was presented to J.J. Walsh and Enda Buckley from Carbery Food Ingredients. “We are 50 years in production and the Agribusiness Awards is a great opportunity for us to celebrate a culmination of achievements for our team over the years and be associated with three awards tonight,” said Walsh.

Visum Ltd is a Dublin-based optical engineering company that develops and integrates chemical imaging and other photonics devices for ‘seeing new data’ in production environments. Oonagh McNerney, co – founder and CEO sponsored the awards for the first time this year. “This event is a massive opportunity to network and acknowledge the achievements of the agribusiness sector. Sponsoring the Awards has been very worthwhile, we are a new company so it was a great way to get visibility for our brand in front of some of the biggest players in the sector,” said Mc Nerney.

To find out more about the Agribusiness Awards you can visit the website.

Congratulations to all the successful companies at the Agribusiness Awards 2017.

1. Agribusiness of the Year

Sponsored by Emydex Technology

Winner: Carbery Food Ingredients

David McMahon, CEO, Emydex Technology, presents the Agribusiness of the Year award to J.J. Walsh and Enda Buckley, Carbery Food Ingredients
David McMahon, CEO, Emydex Technology, presents the Agribusiness of the Year award to J.J. Walsh and Enda Buckley, Carbery Food Ingredients

2. Agribusiness Leader 2017

Sponsored by GS1 Ireland

Winner: Dan MacSweeney

Denis O’Brien, Director of Standards & Solutions, GS1 Ireland, presents the Agribusiness Leader 2017 award to Dan MacSweeney
Denis O’Brien, Director of Standards & Solutions, GS1 Ireland, presents the Agribusiness Leader 2017 award to Dan MacSweeney

3. Agribusiness Rising Star 2017

Winner: Shane Ganley - That's Farming Media

Denis O’Brien, Director of Standards & Solutions, GS1 Ireland presents the Agribusiness Rising Star 2017 award to Shane Ganley - That's Farming Media.
Denis O’Brien, Director of Standards & Solutions, GS1 Ireland presents the Agribusiness Rising Star 2017 award to Shane Ganley - That's Farming Media.

4. Agribusiness of the Year – Cattle & Beef

Sponsored by Butchery Excellence International

Winner: RibWorld

Rhonda Montgomery, Chief Executive, Butchery Excellence International, presents the Agribusiness of the Year – Cattle & Beef award to Gerard Collins, RibWorld
Rhonda Montgomery, Chief Executive, Butchery Excellence International, presents the Agribusiness of the Year – Cattle & Beef award to Gerard Collins, RibWorld

5. Agribusiness of the Year – Pigs & Pigmeat

Winner: Clonakilty Food Co.

Rhonda Montgomery, Chief Executive, Butchery Excellence International, presents the Agribusiness of the Year – Pig & Pigmeat award to Colette Twomey, Clonakilty Food Co
Rhonda Montgomery, Chief Executive, Butchery Excellence International, presents the Agribusiness of the Year – Pig & Pigmeat award to Colette Twomey, Clonakilty Food Co

6. Agribusiness of the Year – Fresh Fruit & Vegetables

Winner: Meade Potato Company

David McMahon, CEO, ABP Food Group presents the Agribusiness of the Year – Fresh Fruit & Vegetables awards to Robert Devlin and Patrick Meade, Meade Potato Company
David McMahon, CEO, ABP Food Group presents the Agribusiness of the Year – Fresh Fruit & Vegetables awards to Robert Devlin and Patrick Meade, Meade Potato Company

7. Agribusiness of the Year – Forestry

Winner: Green Belt

Padraig Dolan, Key Account Manager, ALS Labelling Solutions, presents the Agribusiness of the Year – Forestry award to Maurice Ryan, Green Belt
Padraig Dolan, Key Account Manager, ALS Labelling Solutions, presents the Agribusiness of the Year – Forestry award to Maurice Ryan, Green Belt

8. Agribusiness of the Year – Food or Beverage Producer

Sponsored by ALS Labelling Solutions

Winner: Manor Farm

Pat Phibbs, General Manager, ALS Labelling Solutions, presents the Agribusiness of the Year – Food or Beverage Producer award to Tom Horan & Joyce Johnston, Manor Farm
Pat Phibbs, General Manager, ALS Labelling Solutions, presents the Agribusiness of the Year – Food or Beverage Producer award to Tom Horan & Joyce Johnston, Manor Farm

9. Agribusiness of the Year – Prepared Foods

Sponsored by Visum

Winner: Meade Potato Company

Oonagh Mc Nerney, Co - founder & CEO, Visum presents the Agribusiness of the Year – Prepared Foods award to Robert Devlin and Patrick Meade, Meade Potato Company
Oonagh Mc Nerney, Co - founder & CEO, Visum presents the Agribusiness of the Year – Prepared Foods award to Robert Devlin and Patrick Meade, Meade Potato Company

10. Agribusiness of the Year – Emerging

Sponsored by APB Food Group

Winner: Herdwatch

John Durkan, Head of Sustainability, ABP Food Group, presents the Agribusiness of the Year – Emerging award to James Greevy, Herdwatch
John Durkan, Head of Sustainability, ABP Food Group, presents the Agribusiness of the Year – Emerging award to James Greevy, Herdwatch

11. Excellence in the Provision of Professional Services

Winner: IFAC Accountants

Dr. Karina Pierce, Lecturer, School of Agriculture and Food Science, UCD and Judging Co-ordinator, presents the Excellence in the Provision of Professional Services to John Donoghue, IFAC Accountants
Dr. Karina Pierce, Lecturer, School of Agriculture and Food Science, UCD and Judging Co-ordinator, presents the Excellence in the Provision of Professional Services to John Donoghue, IFAC Accountants

12. Excellence in Sustainability

Winner: Carbery Food Ingredients

Dr. Karina Pierce, Lecturer, School of Agriculture and Food Science, UCD and Judging Co-ordinator, presents the Excellence in Sustainability award to Enda Buckley & J.J. Walsh, Carbery Food Ingredients
Dr. Karina Pierce, Lecturer, School of Agriculture and Food Science, UCD and Judging Co-ordinator, presents the Excellence in Sustainability award to Enda Buckley & J.J. Walsh, Carbery Food Ingredients

13. Best Use of Technology

Sponsored by Emydex Technology

Winner: BHSL Hydro

David McMahon, CEO, Emydex Technology, presents the Best Use of Technology award to Jack O'Connor, BHSL Hydro
David McMahon, CEO, Emydex Technology, presents the Best Use of Technology award to Jack O'Connor, BHSL Hydro

14. Innovation in Agribusiness

Winner: Herdwatch

Karen Brosnan, Management Consultant and this year’s awards judge, presents the Innovation in Agribusiness award to James Greevy, Herdwatch
Karen Brosnan, Management Consultant and this year’s awards judge, presents the Innovation in Agribusiness award to James Greevy, Herdwatch

15. Excellence in Education & Training

Winner: Butchery Excellence International

Denis O’Brien, Director of Standards & Solutions, GS1 Ireland, presents the Excellence in Education & Training award to Denis Lang, Sean Owen & Rhonda Montgomery, Butchery Excellence International
Denis O’Brien, Director of Standards & Solutions, GS1 Ireland, presents the Excellence in Education & Training award to Denis Lang, Sean Owen & Rhonda Montgomery, Butchery Excellence International

16. Excellence in Health & Safety

Winner: Food Safety Week - Dawn Meats

Oonagh Mc Nerney, Co - founder CEO, Visum presents the Excellence in Health & Safety award to Emma Dwane, Joe Calvey & John Coleman, Dawn Meats
Oonagh Mc Nerney, Co - founder CEO, Visum presents the Excellence in Health & Safety award to Emma Dwane, Joe Calvey & John Coleman, Dawn Meats

For more coverage on Business River events click here