Oscars: Full list of 2017 Academy Award nominees

Winners will be announced on February 26th

With 14 nominations, Damien Chazelle’s Hollywood musical La La Land will be the film to beat at the 89th Academy Awards. This year's nominees include three Irish contenders, one of whom is Irish-Ethiopian actor Ruth Negga for best actress.

 

The Oscars will be handed out at a February 26th ceremony in Hollywood hosted by Jimmy Kimmel. Here are the nominations:

Best Picture

Arrival, Fences, Hacksaw Ridge, Hell or High Water, Hidden Figures, La La Land, Lion, Manchester by the Sea, Moonlight

Best Actress

Isabelle Huppert (Elle), Ruth Negga (Loving), Natalie Portman (Jackie), Emma Stone (La La Land), Meryl Streep (Florence Foster Jenkins)

Best Actor

Casey Affleck (Manchester by the Sea), Andrew Garfield (Hacksaw Ridge), Ryan Gosling (La La Land), Viggo Mortensen (Captain Fantastic), Denzel Washington (Fences)

Best Supporting Actress

Viola Davis (Fences), Naomie Harris (Moonlight), Nicole Kidman (Lion), Octavia Spencer (Hidden Figures), Michelle Williams (Manchester by the Sea)

Best Supporting Actor

Mahershala Ali (Moonlight), Jeff Bridges (Hell or High Water), Lucas Hedges (Manchester by the Sea), Dev Patel (Lion), Michael Shannon (Nocturnal Animals)

Best Director

Denis Villeneuve (Arrival), Mel Gibson (Hacksaw Ridge), Damien Chazelle (La La Land), Kenneth Lonergan (Manchester by the Sea), Barry Jenkins (Moonlight)

Best Original Screenplay

Hell or High Water, La La Land, The Lobster, Manchester by the Sea, 20th Century Women

Best Adapted Screenplay

Arrival, Fences, Hidden Figures, Lion, Moonlight

Best Cinematography

Arrival, La La Land, Lion, Moonlight, Silence

Best Film Editing

Arrival, Hacksaw Ridge, Hell or High Water, La La Land, Moonlight

Best Animated Feature

Kubo and the Two Strings, Moana, My Life as a Zucchini, The Red Turtle, Zootopia

Best Animated Short

Blind Vaysha, Borrowed Time, Pear Cider and Cigarettes, Pearl, Piper

Best Documentary

Fire at Sea, I Am Not Your Negro, Life, Animated, OJ: Made in America, 13th

Best Documentary Short

4.1 Miles, Extremis, Joe’s Violin, Watani: My Homeland, The White Helmets

Best Foreign Language Film

Land of Mine (Denmark), A Man Called Ove (Sweden), The Salesman (Iran), Tanna (Australia), Toni Erdmann (Germany)

Best Score

Jackie, La La Land, Lion, Moonlight, Passengers

Best Song

Audition (La La Land), Can’t Stop the Feeling! (Trolls), City of Stars (La La Land), The Empty Chair (Jim: The James Foley Story, How Far I’ll Go (Moana)

Best Costume Design

Allied, Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them, Florence Foster Jenkins, Jackie, La La Land

Best Sound Editing

Arrival, Deepwater Horizon, Hacksaw Ridge, La La Land, Sully

Best Sound Mixing

Arrival, Hacksaw Ridge, La La Land, Rogue One: A Star Wars Story, 13 Hours

Best Production Design

Arrival, Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them, Hail, Caesar!, La La Land, Passengers

Best Visual Effects

Deepwater Horizon, Doctor Strange, The Jungle Book, Kubo and the Two Strings, Rogue One: A Star Wars Story

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

A Man Called Ove, Star Trek Beyond, Suicide Squad