Vera Pauw names strong squad for Pinatar Cup

Ireland are guaranteed three games in Spain, starting on Wednesday against Poland

Wexford Youths teenager Ellen Molloy and Liverpool duo Leanne Kieran and Megan Campbell have returned from injury and been included in Republic of Ireland manager Vera Pauw's 27 strong squad for the Pinatar Cup in Spain next week.

Abbie Larkin, the 16 year-old Shelbourne forward, is officially called up to the senior squad having showed well at home-based national sessions last year.

Ireland’s first match in La Manga is against Poland next Wednesday.

More to follow

Republic of Ireland squad

Goalkeepers: Courtney Brosnan (Everton), Grace Moloney (Reading), Megan Walsh (Brighton & Hove Albion), Eve Badana (DLR Waves)

Defenders: Louise Quinn (Birmingham City), Niamh Fahey (Liverpool), Diane Caldwell (Manchester United), Claire Walsh (Glasgow City), Savannah McCarthy (Galway WFC), Áine O'Gorman (Peamount United), Megan Campbell (Liverpool)

Midfielders: Denise O'Sullivan (North Carolina Courage), Megan Connolly (Brighton & Hove Albion), Katie McCabe (Arsenal), Ruesha Littlejohn (Aston Villa), Jamie Finn (Birmingham City), Niamh Farrelly (Glasgow City), Ciara Grant (Rangers), Jess Ziu (Shelbourne), Ellen Molloy (Wexford Youths), Isibeal Atkinson (Celtic)

Forwards: Heather Payne (Florida State University), Kyra Carusa (HB Hoge), Amber Barrett (FC Koln), Leanne Kiernan (Liverpool), Abbie Larkin (Shelbourne), Lucy Quinn (Birmingham City)

2022 Pinatar Cup fixtures

February 16th

Match A1 - Wales v Scotland, Pinatar Arena, kick-off 3.30pm (4.30pm Irish Time)
Match A2 - Slovakia v Belgium, Pinatar Arena, kick-off 8.30pm (7.30pm Irish Time)
Match B1 - Republic of Ireland v Poland, La Manga, kick-off 3.30pm (2.30pm Irish Time)
Match B2 - Hungary v Russia, La Manga, kick-off 8.30pm (7.30pm Irish Time)

February 19th

A3 - Winner A1 v Winner A2, Pinatar Arena, kick-off 8.30pm (7.30pm Irish Time)
A4 - Runner-up A2 v Runner-up A1, Pinatar Arena, kick-off 3.30pm (2.30pm Irish Time)
B3 - Winner B2 v Winner B1, La Manga, kick-off 8.30pm (7.30pm Irish Time)
B4 - Runner-up B2 v Runner-up B1, La Manga, kick-off 3.30pm (2.30pm Irish Time)

February 22nd

Final - Winner A3 v Winner B3, Pinatar Arena, kick-off 8.30pm (7.30pm Irish Time)
3rd Place - Runner-up A3 v Runner-up B3, La Manga, kick-off 8.30pm (7.30pm Irish Time)
5th Place - Winner A4 v Winner B4, Pinatar Arena, kick-off 3.30pm (2.30pm Irish Time)
7th Place - Runner-up A4 v Runner-up B4, La Manga, kick-off 3.30pm (2.30pm Irish Time)

*Republic of Ireland and Slovakia will not play each other due to being in the same Women’s World Cup qualifying group.

Latest Stories