Handy Guide to Sport on Television this Week

Wednesday, June 18th – Sunday, June 24th

 

WEDNESDAY (June 18th)

RUGBY LEAGUE Setanta 1 from 7.30am
(8.00) New South Wales v Queensland

TENNIS BT Sport 2, 10.45am-7pm
BBC 2, 1pm-5.15pm
Day 3 From Eastbourne

RACING Channel 4, 1.40pm-6pm
Ascot Inc Prince of Wales’ Stakes

CYCLING Eurosport 2, 2.45pm-4.15pm
Stage 5 Tour of Switzerland

CRICKET Sky Sports 3 from 2.55pm
2nd Test, D3 West Indies v New Zealand

SOCCER RTE 2 from 4.30pm
UTV have Games 1 & 3
BBC 1 have Game 2
(5.00) Australia v Netherlands
(8.00) Spain v Chile
(11.00) Cameroon v Croatia

HORSE Sky Sports 2, 7pm-9pm
RACING From Wexford, Ripon & Southwell

GAA TG4, 7.30pm-8.55pm
Repeat 1990 SHC: Cork v Galway

THURSDAY (June 19th)

GOLF Sky Sports 4, 10am-1pm, 3pm-6pm
RTE 2, 11.15am-12.45pm, 2.30pm-5.40pm
Fota Island Irish Open

TENNIS BT Sport 2, 10.45am-7pm
BBC 2, 1pm-5.15pm
Day 4 From Eastbourne

RACING Channel 4, 1.40pm-6pm
Ascot Including the Gold Cup

CYCLING Eurosport 2, 2.45pm-4.15pm
Stage 6 Tour of Switzerland

CRICKET Sky Sports 3 from 2.55pm
2nd Test, D4 West Indies v New Zealand

SOCCER RTE 2 from 4.30pm
BBC 1 have Games 1 & 3
UTV have Game 2
(5.00) Colombia v Ivory Coast
(8.00) Uruguay v England
(11.00) Japan v Greece

GOLF Sky Sports 4 Red Button from 8pm
River Highlands Travelers Championship

GOLF Sky Sports 4, 8pm-midnight
North Carolina US Women’s Open

FRIDAY (June 20th)

RUGBY Sky Sports 2 from 6am
TG4 from 8.30am
(6.30) Junior: 3rd v 4th Play Off - Ireland v New Zealand
(8.30) Junior: Final - England v South Africa

F1 Sky Sports F1 from 8.45am
Setanta from 8.55am
Practice Austrian Grand Prix

CRICKET Sky Sports 2 from 10.30am
2nd Test, D1 England v Sri Lanka

GOLF Sky Sports 4, 10am-1pm, 3pm-6pm
RTE 1, 2.30pm-5.40pm
Fota Island Irish Open

TENNIS BT Sport 2, 10.45am-7pm
BBC 2, 1pm-5.15pm
Day 5 From Eastbourne

RACING Channel 4, 1.40pm-6pm
Ascot Inc the Coronation Stakes

CYCLING Eurosport 2, 2.45pm-4.15pm
Stage 7 Tour of Switzerland

CRICKET Sky Sports 3 from 2.55pm
2nd Test, D5 West Indies v New Zealand

SOCCER RTE 2 from 4.30pm
BBC 1 have Game 1
UTV have Games 2 & 3
(5.00) Italy v Costa Rica
(8.00) Switzerland v France
(11.00) Honduras v Ecuador

RUGBY LEAGUE Sky Sports 1 from 7.30pm
(8.00) Bradford Bulls v Hull KR

RUGBY Sky Sports 3 from 8pm
(8.10) Argentina v Scotland

GOLF Sky Sports 4 Red Button from 8pm
Cromwell Travelers Championship

GOLF Sky Sports 4, 8pm-midnight
Pinehurst US Women’s Open

SATURDAY (June 21st)

RUGBY Sky Sports 1 from 5.45am
(6.00) Australia v France
(8.35) New Zealand v England

CRICKET Sky Sports 2 from 10.30am
2nd Test, D2 England v Sri Lanka

F1 Sky Sports F1 from noon
Setanta from 12.55pm
Qualifying Austrian Grand Prix

ATHLETICS BBC 1, 12.15pm-4pm
Eurosport, 11.15am-1.30pm, 5pm-7pm
Germany European Team Championships

GOLF Sky Sports 4, 12.30pm-4.30pm
RTE 2, 12.50pm-4.40pm
Fota Island Irish Open

TENNIS BT Sport 2, 12.30pm-5pm
BBC 2, 12.45pm-3.30pm
Day 6 From Eastbourne

RUGBY Sky Sports 1 from 1.30pm
(2.00) South Africa v Wales

RACING Channel 4, 1.30pm-6.05pm
Ascot Inc the Diamond Jubilee Stakes

CYCLING Eurosport 2, 2.45pm-4.15pm
Stage 8 Tour of Switzerland

GAA RTE 1 from 3.10pm
(3.30) SFC: Laois v Fermanagh

SOCCER RTE 2 from 4.40pm
UTV have Game 1
BBC 1 have Games 2 & 3
(5.00) Argentina v Iran
(8.00) Germany v Ghana
(11.00) Nigeria v Bosnia & Herzegovina

RUGBY LEAGUE Sky Sports 1 from 4.55pm
(5.00) Catalan Dragons v Hull FC

GOLF Sky Sports 4, 6pm-8pm
Red Button from 8pm
River Highlands Travelers Championship

GAA Sky Sports 3 from 6.30pm
(7.00) SFC: Sligo v Galway

GOLF Sky Sports 4, 8pm-11pm
North Carolina US Women’s Open

SUNDAY (June 22nd)

CRICKET Sky Sports 2 from 10.30am
2nd Test, D3 England v Sri Lanka

GOLF Sky Sports 4, 11.30am-4.30pm
RTE 2, 12.10pm-4.40pm
Fota Island Irish Open

F1 Sky Sports F1 from noon
Setanta from 12.55pm
Qualifying Austrian Grand Prix

GAA RTE 1 from 1.40pm
BBC 2 from 1.30pm (Game 1)
(2.00) SFC: Donegal v Antrim
(4.00) SHC: Kilkenny v Galway

CYCLING Eurosport, 2.45pm-4.30pm
Final stage Tour of Switzerland

ROWING BBC 2, 4pm-5.30pm
France World Cup highlights

SOCCER RTE 2 from 4.40pm
RTE 1 from 10.40pm
BBC 1 have Games 1 & 3
UTV have Game 2
(5.00) Belgium v Russia
(8.00) Korea v Algeria
(11.00) USA v Portugal

GOLF Sky Sports 4, 6pm-8pm
Red Button from 8pm
River Highlands Travelers Championship

GOLF Sky Sports 4, 8pm-11pm
Pinehurst US Women’s Open

GAA RTE 2, 10pm-11.45pm
Highlights The Sunday Game