Irish team named for European Cup

 

David Gillick and Derval O'Rourke head the Irish team for the European Cup in Finland later this month. An 43-strong party will travel as Ireland attempt to retain their top flight status.

Gillick, who ran a sensational Irish record in Geneva last weekend and claimed the European indoor gold in Birmingham earlier this year, will again be among the leading contenders in the 400 metres.

O'Rourke, currently preparing for tomorrow's tomorrow's Golden League meeting in Oslo, will also be aiming to be among the medals

The Irish team will compete in League One, the top tier of the European Cup competition. The men's team will be up against Holland, Sweden, Czech Republic, Spain, UK, Finland, Slovakia and Switzerland. 

The women's team will face Slovakia, Finland, UK, Norway, Holland, Sweden and the Czech Republic.   

"Our main objective is to retain our League One status and remain in the top group of European athletics," team Team manger Patsy McGonagle explained today. "All the athletes will be battling hard for every point to ensure we do this",

Irish Team 

Men's Team
David Gillick                     400m
Paul Hession                     100/200m
David McCarthy               800m
Dave Campbell                 1500m
Mark Kirwan                     3000m Steeple Chase
James Nolan                    3000m
Martin Fagan                    5000m
Ian McDonald                   110m H
Jonathon Miller                 400m H
Steve Fleming                  Long Jump
Jonathon Ritchie              Triple Jump
Christopher Crowley        High Jump
Sean Breathnach             Shot Putt
Eoin Leen                        Discuss
Padraig White                  Hammer
Aaron Crawford               Javelin
Anthony McCreery           Pole Vault

Jason Smyth                   4x100m Relay
Jer O'Donoghue               4x100m Relay
Gordon Kennedy             4x100m Relay
Darragh Graham              4x100m Relay
Paul McKee                      4x100m Relay
Paul Hession                    4x100m Relay

Paul McKee                      4x400m Relay
Gordon Kennedy             4x400m Relay
David McCarthy               4x400m Relay
Brian Murphy                   4x400m Relay
David Gillick                     4x400m Relay

Women's Team
Anna Boyle                      100m
Ciara Sheehy                   200m
Joanne Cuddihy               400m
Rose-Anne Galligan          800m
Kelly Reid                        1500m
Linda Byrne                     3000m Steeple Chase
Orla Drumm                     3000m
Fionnuala Britton             5000m
Derval O'Rourke              100m H
Michelle Carey                 400m H
Kelly Proper                     Long Jump
Sara Barry                       Triple Jump
Deirdre Ryan                   High Jump
Laura Cogan                    Shot Putt
Eileen O'Keeffe                Discuss/Hammer
Laura Kerr                       Javelin
Claire Wilkinson               Pole Vault
 
Ailis McSweeney              4x100m Relay
Emily Maher                     4x100m Relay
Anna Boyle                      4x100m Relay
Ciara Sheehy                   4x100m Relay
Joanne Cuddihy               4x100m Relay
Derval O'Rourke              4x100m Relay
 
Joanne Cuddihy               4x400m Relay
Ciara Sheehy                   4x400m Relay
Michelle Carey                 4x400m Relay
Emily Maher                     4x400m Relay
Elaine McCaffrey              4x400m Relay