Referendum result

 
Yes  
Turnout  
No  
No result

Refresh the page for updated results

Full results for Abortion referendum

ConstituencyVerdictElectorateTotal poll% TurnoutInvalid ballot papersValid pollVotes YesVotes No% Yes% No
Carlow-KilkennyYES112,70469,86061.99%23169,62944,21125,41863.50%36.50%
Cavan-MonaghanYES91,60258,06763.39%16357,90432,11525,78955.46%44.54%
ClareYES83,22553,57664.37%16953,40734,32819,07964.28%35.72%
Cork EastYES85,64354,63963.80%14854,49134,94119,55064.12%35.88%
Cork North-CentralYES84,41252,71362.45%16652,54733,63918,90864.02%35.98%
Cork North-WestYES68,83045,37965.93%13145,24827,19418,05460.10%39.90%
Cork South-CentralYES87,52458,40766.73%19858,20940,07118,13868.84%31.16%
Cork South-WestYES60,35640,64867.35%11440,53426,14714,38764.51%35.49%
DonegalNO118,90167,83957.06%18967,65032,55935,09148.13%51.87%
Dublin Bay NorthYES108,20977,48171.60%15477,32757,75419,57374.69%25.31%
Dublin Bay SouthYES78,89243,34354.94%12643,21733,9199,29878.49%21.51%
Dublin CentralYES48,00224,73251.52%7924,65318,8635,79076.51%23.49%
Dublin FingalYES95,92667,51970.39%15667,36351,84015,52376.96%23.04%
Dublin Mid-WestYES71,55848,15767.30%12748,03035,19212,83873.27%26.73%
Dublin North-WestYES62,27039,07962.76%11338,96628,47710,48973.08%26.92%
Dublin RathdownYES64,88745,49170.11%11745,37434,52910,84576.10%23.90%
Dublin South-CentralYES76,91445,84359.60%11245,73134,20111,53074.79%25.21%
Dublin South-WestYES106,58873,09668.58%15372,94354,64218,30174.91%25.09%
Dublin WestYES67,13845,50267.77%11345,38933,59511,79474.02%25.98%
Dun LaoghaireYES95,37265,34868.52%15265,19650,24314,95377.06%22.94%
Galway EastYES69,63144,19263.47%12144,07126,52517,54660.19%39.81%
Galway WestYES107,72664,52959.90%20164,32842,42221,90665.95%34.05%
KerryYES111,10869,34562.41%20969,13640,28528,85158.27%41.73%
Kildare NorthYES85,58754,57163.76%11454,45740,05814,39973.56%26.44%
Kildare SouthYES63,19038,75861.34%11238,64627,30711,33970.66%29.34%
LaoisYES63,86039,60262.01%10639,49624,23215,26461.35%38.65%
Limerick CityYES77,83648,26362.01%15348,11032,16915,94166.87%33.13%
Limerick CountyYES67,59242,21462.45%12242,09224,44817,64458.08%41.92%
Longford-WestmeathYES89,66553,17259.30%18352,98930,87622,11358.27%41.73%
LouthYES106,18469,96865.89%20669,76246,42923,33366.55%33.45%
MayoYES91,37756,73562.09%16156,57432,28724,28757.07%42.93%
Meath EastYES67,75544,45665.61%11844,33830,68613,65269.21%30.79%
Meath WestYES65,65141,31962.94%12641,19326,34314,85063.95%36.05%
OffalyYES66,12042,78864.71%9942,68924,78117,90858.05%41.95%
Roscommon-GalwayYES63,15841,49765.70%11141,38623,67717,70957.21%42.79%
Sligo-LeitrimYES95,95458,60461.08%18958,41534,68523,73059.38%40.62%
TipperaryYES113,54672,48563.84%23872,24742,73129,51659.15%40.85%
WaterfordYES83,10753,43564.30%12353,31237,01616,29669.43%30.57%
WexfordYES110,49473,22066.27%21673,00449,93523,06968.40%31.60%
WicklowYES99,06273,78374.48%22373,56054,62918,93174.26%25.74%
Total3,367,5562,159,65564.136,0422,153,6131,429,981723,63266.4033.60