Your Guide to Sport on Television

What’s on RTÉ, TV3, Setanta, Sky Sports, & others (Oct 28th–Nov 3rd)

Sun, Oct 27, 2013, 21:00


MONDAY (Oct 28th)

SOCCER RTÉ 2, 7pm-8pm
MNS News, views & previews

SOCCER Sky Sports 1 from 7.30pm
(7.45) Brighton and Hove Albion

RUGBY LEAGUE Setanta 1 from 7.45pm
(8.00) Fiji v Ireland

GAA TG4, 8.30pm-9.30pm
Highlights Club championships

NFL Setanta from 1.30am
Eurosport 2 from 1.30am
(1.40) Seattle Seahawks @ St Louis Rams.

BASEBALL BT Sport 1 from midnight
Game 5 Red Sox @ Cardinals


TUESDAY (Oct 29th)

SOCCER Sky Sports 1 from 7.30pm
(7.45) Arsenal v Chelsea

RUGBY LEAGUE Setanta 1 from 7.45pm
(8.00) Tonga v Scotland

SOCCER BT Sport 1 from 7.45pm
(7.45) Atalanta v Inter Milan

SOCCER Sky Sports 2 from 8.55pm
(9.00) Celta Vigo v Barcelona


WEDNESDAY (Oct 30th)

CRICKET Sky Sports 1 from 7.45am
6th ODI India v Australia (Nagpur)

SOCCER BT Sport 2 from 7.15pm
(7.45) AC Milan v Lazio

SOCCER Sky Sports 1 from 7.30pm
(7.45) Newcastle Utd v Manchester City

SOCCER Setanta from 7.40pm
(7.45) Juventus v Catania

RUGBY LEAGUE Setanta 1 from 7.45pm
(8.00) USA v Cook Islands

SOCCER Sky Sports 2 from 8.55pm
(9.00) Real Madrid v Sevilla

SOCCER BBC 1, 0.05am-1.05am
Highlights League Cup Show

BASEBALL BT Sport 1 from midnight
Game 6 Cardinals @ Red Sox


THURSDAY (Oct 31st)

GOLF Sky Sports 4, 3am-8am
Shanghai WGC-HSBC Champions

SOCCER Sky Sports 2 from 6.55pm
(7.00) Granada v Atletico Madrid

SOCCER BT Sport 2 from 7.45pm
(7.45) AS Roma v Chievo

BASEBALL BT Sport 1 from 11.30pm
Game 7 (tbc) Cardinals @ Red Sox

NFL Sky Sports 1 from 1am
(1.25) Cincinatti @ Miami


FRIDAY (Nov 1st)

GOLF Sky Sports 4, 3am-8am
Sheshan GC WGC-HSBC Champions

F1 Sky Sports F1 from 8.45am
Practice Abu Dhabi Grand Prix

RUGBY RTE 2 from 7pm
(7.05) N-G Dragons v Leinster

RUGBY BT Sport 1 from 7pm
(7.45) Worcester Warriors v Bath

SOCCER BT Sport 2 from 7pm
(7.30) B Dortmund v Stuttgart

SOCCER ESPN from 7.30pm
(7.30) PSG v Lorient

SOCCER Sky Sports 1 from 7.30pm
(7.45) Ipswich Town v Barnsley

RUGBY LEAGUE Setanta 1 from 7.45pm
(8.00) New Zealand v France

RUGBY Setanta from 7.55pm
(8.00) Castres v Clermont

SOCCER Sky Sports 2 from 7.55pm
(8.00) Barcelona v Espanyol


SATURDAY (Nov 2nd)

GOLF Sky Sports 4, 3am-8am
Shanghai WGC-HSBC Champions

CRICKET Sky Sports 2 from 7.45am
7th ODI India v Australia (Bangalore)

TENNIS Eurosport 2, 11.30am-3.30pm
7pm-9.45pm
Fed Cup Final: Italy v Russia

SOCCER BT Sport 1 from 11.30am
(12.45) Newcastle Utd v Chelsea

SOCCER Sky Sports 1 from noon
(12.15) Watford v Leicester City

F1 Sky Sports F1 from noon
Qualifying Abu Dhabi Grand Prix

RUGBY Sky Sports 2 from 1.30pm
(2.30) England v Australia

RUGBY BT Sport 2 from 1.30pm
(2.05) Brive v Toulouse

HORSE Channel 4, 1.30pm-4pm
RACING Ascot, Wetherby & Down Royal

RUGBY LEAGUE BBC 1 from 2pm
Setanta 1 from 2.15pm
(2.30) Ireland v England

SOCCER Setanta 1 from 2.30pm
(3.00) Fulham v Manchester Utd

SOCCER Sky Sports 1 from 5pm
(5.30) Arsenal v Liverpool

RUGBY BT Sport 1 from 5pm
(5.30) Leicester v Harlequins

HURLING TG4 from 5.05pm
/SHINTY Scotland v Ireland

SOCCER BT Sport 2 from 5pm
(5.00) Parma v Juventus

RUGBY Setanta from 5.25pm
(5.30) Biarritz v Racing Métro

RUGBY TG4 from 6.45pm
(7.15) Munster v Ospreys

SOCCER Sky Sports 3 from 6.55pm
(7.00) Rayo Vallecano v Real Madrid
(9.00) Sevilla v Celta Vigo

RUGBY LEAGUE Setanta 1 from 7.30pm
(8.00) Australia v Fiji

SOCCER BT Sport 1 from 7.45pm
(7.45) AC Milan v Fiorentina

BOXING Sky Sports 2 from 8pm
Hull Arena John Simpson v Tommy Coyle
Luke Campbell v Lee Connelly
Richard Towers v Lucas Browne
Samir Mouneimne v Josh Warrington

SOCCER Setanta, 8.30pm-10pm
BBC 1, 10.25pm-11.55pm
Highlights English Premier League

SOCCER BBC 1, 11.55pm-1.10am
Highlights Football League Show

BOXING Sky Sports 2 from 1am
New York Gennady Golovkin v Curtis Stevens


SUNDAY (Nov 3rd)

GOLF Sky Sports 4, 3am-8am
Sheshan GC WGC-HSBC Champions

TENNIS Eurosport 2, 9.30am-2.30pm
5.30pm-7pm
Fed Cup Final: Italy v Russia

F1 Sky Sports F1 from 11.30am
Setanta from 12.55pm
Yas Marina Abu Dhabi Grand Prix

SOCCER ESPN from 11.30am
(11.30) Livorno v Atalanta

SOCCER Sky Sports 1 from 12.30pm
(1.30) Everton v Tottenham Hotspur
(4.00) Cardiff City v Swansea City

RUGBY BT Sport 1 from 1pm
(2.00) London Irish v Northampton

RUGBY LEAGUE Setanta 1 from 1.45pm
(2.00) Wales v USA
(4.00) Scotland v Italy

GAA TG4 from 2pm
Club Provincial championship (TBA)

ATHLETICS Eurosport, 2.30pm-5pm
Marathon From New York City

SOCCER BT Sport 2 from 2.30pm
(2.30) FC Augsburg v Fsv Mainz

SOCCER RTE 2 from 2.45pm
(3.00) Final: Sligo v Drogheda Utd

SOCCER BT Sport 1 from 4.15pm
(4.30) W Bremen v Hannover 96

SOCCER Sky Sports 1 from 6.30pm
(joined) Levante v Granada
(8.00) Malaga v Real Betis

SOCCER BT Sport 1 from 7.45pm
(7.45) Torino v AS Roma

SOCCER BBC 1, 10.25pm-11.25pm
Highlights Match of the Day 2