Guide to Sport on Television

What’s on RTÉ, Setanta, Sky Sports & others ( Feb 17th–Feb 23rd)

Sun, Feb 16, 2014, 21:35

MONDAY (Feb 17th)

WINTER OLYMPICS BBC 2, 5am-8pm
Sochi Inc Men’s Snowboard Cross

SOCCER BT Sport 1 from 7pm
(7.45) Cup: Brighton & Hove Albion v Hull City

SOCCER Sky Sports 1 from 7.30pm
(7.45) Swindon Town v Peterborough Utd

SOCCER BT Sport 2 from 7.45pm
(7.45) Verona v Torino

RUGBY RTE 2, 8pm-9pm
Analysis Against the Head

GAA TG4, 8.30pm-9.30pm
Highlights Hurling league action

CRICKET Sky Sports 2 from 9.55pm
2nd Test, D5 New Zealand v India

TUESDAY (Feb 18th)

WINTER OLYMPICS BBC 2, 6.45am-8pm
Sochi Inc Women’s Bobsleigh

SOCCER Sky Sports 1 from 7pm
Setanta Ireland from 7.40pm
(7.45) Bayer Leverkusen v Paris St Germain

SOCCER TV3 from 7.30pm
UTV from 7.30pm
(7.45) Manchester City v Barcelona

WEDNESDAY (Feb 19th)

WINTER OLYMPICS BBC 2, 6.45am-8pm
Sochi Inc Men’s Giant Slalom

CYCLING Eurosport, 1.30pm-3pm
Prologue Tour of Andalusia

GOLF Sky Sports 4, 5pm-11pm
Arizona WGC - Accenture Match Play

SOCCER RTE 2 from 7.30pm
Sky Sports 1 from 7pm
(7.45) Arsenal v Bayern Munich

SOCCER Sky Sports 3 from 7.30pm
Setanta from 7.30pm
(7.45) AC Milan v Atletico Madrid

NBA BT Sport 1 from 1am
Minnesota Pacers @ Timberwolves
LA Rockets @ Lakers

THURSDAY (Feb 20th)

CRICKET Sky Sports 2 from 8.25am
2nd Test, D1 South Africa v Australia

WINTER OLYMPICS BBC 2, 8.30am-8pm
Sochi Inc Women’s Curling

CYCLING Eurosport, 1.30pm-3pm
Stage 1 Tour of Andalusia

HORSE RACING Sky Sports 1, 2.30pm-6pm
Dubai World Cup Carnival

SOCCER Setanta Ireland from 5.30pm
ITV4 from 5.30pm
ESPN from 6pm
(6.00) Dnipro v Tottenham

SOCCER BT Sport 1 from 6pm
(6.00) Juventus v Trabzonspor

GOLF Sky Sports 4, 6pm-midnight
Dove Mountain WGC - Accenture Match Play

DARTS Sky Sports 2, 7pm-11pm
Belfast Premier League

RUGBY LEAGUE Sky Sports 1 from 7.30pm
(8.00) Wakefield Wildcats v Bradford Bulls

SOCCER 3e from 7.30pm
UTV from 7.45pm
(8.05) Swansea v Napoli

SOCCER Setanta from 7.45pm
BT Sport 2 from 8pm
(8.05) Ajax v Salzburg

SOCCER BT Sport 1 from 8pm
(8.05) Porto v Eintracht Frankfurt

RUGBY RTE 2 from 8pm
(8.05) Cardiff v Leinster

NBA BT Sport 1 from 1am
Oklahoma Heat v Thunder
Oakland Rockets @ Warriors

FRIDAY (Feb 21st)

RUGBY Sky Sports 2 from 6.30am
(6.35) Crusaders v Chiefs

CRICKET Sky Sports 2 from 8.25am
2nd Test, D2 South Africa v Australia

WINTER OLYMPICS BBC 2, 8.30am-8pm
Sochi Inc Women’s Slalom

TENNIS BT Sport 2, 1pm-5pm
WTA Semi-finals from Dubai

CYCLING Eurosport, 1.30pm-3pm
Stage 2 Tour of Andalusia

RUGBY Sky Sports 2 from 5pm
(5.10) Cheetahs v Bulls

GOLF Sky Sports 4, 6pm-midnight
Arizona WGC - Accenture Match Play

SOCCER BT Sport 1 from 7pm
(7.45) Dundee United v Motherwell

SOCCER BT Sport 2 from 7.15pm
(7.30) Schalke v Mainz

RUGBY RTE 2 from 7.30pm
BBC 1 from 7.55pm
(8.00) Wales v France

SOCCER ESPN from 7.30pm
(7.30) Monaco v Reims

SOCCER Sky Sports 2 from 7.30pm
(7.45) Glentoran v Linfield

RUGBY LEAGUE Sky Sports 1 from 7.30pm
(8.00) Leeds Rhinos v Warrington Wolves

NBA BT Sport 1 from 1am
Chicago Nuggets @ Bulls

LA Celtics @ Lakers

SATURDAY (Feb 22nd)

RUGBY Sky Sports 4 from 6.30am
(6.35) Highlanders v Blues

(8.40) Brumbies v Reds

RUGBY LEAGUE Sky Sports 2 from 7.30am
Cup final Sydney Roosters v Wigan Warriors

CRICKET Sky Sports 3 from 8.30am
2nd Test, D3 South Africa v Australia

WINTER OLYMPICS BBC 2, 9am-11.30am, 12.30pm-8pm
Sochi Inc Parallel Slalom

SOCCER Sky Sports 1 from noon
(12.15) Middlesbrough v Leeds Utd

SOCCER BT Sport 1 from noon
(12.45) Chelsea v Everton

SOCCER BBC 1, 12.15pm-1pm
Previews Football Focus

SOCCER RTE 2, 12.30pm-1pm
Preview Road to 2014 World Cup

SOCCER Sky Sports 2 from 12.30pm
(12.45) Hearts v Celtic

RUGBY RTE 2 from 1pm
BBC 1 from 1pm
(1.30) Italy v Scotland

(4.00) England v Ireland

HORSE Channel 4, 1.30pm-4.10pm
RACING Kempton Park & Newcastle

RUGBY ESPN from 1.30pm
(1.30) Clermont v Montpellier

CYCLING Eurosport, 2.15pm-3pm
Stage 3 Tour of Andalusia

SOCCER Setanta 1 from 2.30pm
(3.00) Manchester City v Stoke

TENNIS BT Sport 2, 3pm-5pm
WTA Final from Dubai

RUGBY Sky Sports 2 from 3pm
(3.05) Sharks v Hurricanes

(5.10) Lions v Stormers

SOCCER Setanta from 3.45pm
(4.00) Marseille v Lorient

SOCCER Sky Sports 1 from 5pm
(5.30) Crystal Palace v Manchester Utd

SOCCER BT Sport 1 from 5pm
(5.30) Wolfsburg v Bayer Leverkusen

GOLF Sky Sports 4, 5pm-11pm
Marana WGC - Accenture Match Play

SOCCER Sky Sports 3 from 5.15pm
(deferred) Real Madrid v Elche

(7.00) Real Sociedad v Barcelona

(9.00) Almeria v Malaga

RUGBY Sky Sports 2 from 6pm
(6.15) U-20s: England v Ireland

RUGBY RTE 2 from 6.15pm
(6.20) Women’s: England v Ireland

GAA Setanta Ireland from 6.30pm
(7.00) Laois v Cork

GAA TG4 from 6.30pm
Belfast Sigerson Cup final

RUGBY BT Sport 2 from 7.15pm
(7.35) Castres v Toulouse

SOCCER BT Sport 1 from 7.45pm
(7.45) Bologna v AS Roma

BOXING Sky Sports 2 from 8pm
Hull Arena Tommy Coyle v Daniel Brizuela
Luke Campbell v Scott Moises
Gavin McDonnell v Leigh Wood

Darren Hamilton v Curtis Woodhouse

SOCCER Setanta Ireland, 9pm-10.30pm
BBC 1, 10.30pm-11.55pm
Highlights English Premier League

SOCCER BBC 1, 11.55pm-1.15am
Highlights Football League Show

SUNDAY (Feb 23rd)

CRICKET Sky Sports 2 from 8.30am
2nd Test, D4 South Africa v Australia

WINTER OLYMPICS BBC 2, 9.30am-7pm
Sochi Inc Closing Ceremony

SOCCER BT Sport 2 from 11.30am
(11.30) Livorno v Verona

RUGBY BT Sport 1 from noon
(1.00) London Irish v Leicester Tigers

SOCCER Sky Sports 1 from 12.30pm
(1.30) Newcastle Utd v Aston Villa

(4.00) Norwich City v Tottenham Hotspur

GAA TG4 from 1.30pm
(2.00) Kilkenny v Tipperary

(deferred) Dublin v Clare

CYCLING Eurosport 2, 1.30pm-3pm
Stage 4 Tour of Andalusia

SOCCER BT Sport 2 from 1.30pm
(2.00) Sampdoria v AC Milan

SOCCER Setanta Ireland from 1.55pm
(2.00) Inter Milan v Cagliari

SOCCER ESPN from 2.30pm
(2.30) Frankfurt v Werder Bremen

RUGBY BT Sport 1 from 3pm
(3.15) Saracens v Exeter Chiefs

RUGBY Setanta Ireland from 4pm
(4.05) Bayonne v Toulon

SOCCER BT Sport 2 from 4pm
(4.00) Nantes v Rennes

SOCCER ESPN from 4.30pm
(4.30) Hannover 96 v Bayern Munich

GOLF Sky Sports 4, 5pm-11pm
Arizona WGC - Accenture Match Play

SOCCER BT Sport 1 from 5.30pm
(5.30) Juventus v Torino

RUGBY TG4 from 5.55pm
(deferred) Ospreys v Munster

NBA BT Sport 2 from 6pm
Oklahoma Clippers @ Thunder

Miami Bulls @ Heat

SOCCER Sky Sports 1 from 6.30pm
(joined) Valencia v Granada

(8.00) Osasuna v Atletico Madrid

GAA RTE 2, 7.30pm-8.30pm
Highlights League Sunday

SOCCER ESPN from 7.45pm
(7.45) Lazio v Sassuolo

SOCCER Setanta Ireland from 7.45pm
BT Sport 1 from 8pm
(8.00) Lille v Lyon

SOCCER BBC 1, 10.25pm-11.35pm
Highlights Match of the Day 2

NBA BT Sport 2 from 2am
Phoenix Rockets @ Suns