Guide to Sport on Television

What’s on RTÉ, TV3, Setanta, Sky Sports, & others (Dec 16th–Dec 22nd)

Mon, Dec 16, 2013, 21:00


MONDAY (Dec 16th)

CRICKET Sky Sports 2 from 2.25am
3rd Test, D4 Australia v England

DARTS Sky Sports 1, 7pm-midnight
Day 4 PDC World Championship

SOCCER BT Sport 1 from 7.30pm
(7.45) AC Milan v Roma

NFL Setanta from 1.20am
Eurosport 2 from 1.30pm
(1.30) Baltimore @ Detroit

TUESDAY (Dec 17th)

CRICKET Sky Sports 2 from 2.25am
3rd Test, D5 Australia v England

SOCCER BT Sport 1 from 7pm
(7.45) Cup: Mansfield Town v Oldham Athletic

SOCCER Sky Sports 1 from 7.30pm
(7.45) League Cup: Sunderland v Chelsea

SOCCER ESPN from 7.45pm
(7.55) Cup: Nantes v Auxerre

DARTS Sky Sports 2, 7pm-midnight
Day 5 PDC World Championship

WEDNESDAY (Dec 18th)

CRICKET Sky Sports 1 from 8.25am
1st Test, D1 South Africa v India

DARTS Sky Sports 2, 7pm-midnight
Day 6 World Darts Championship

SOCCER Sky Sports 1 from 7pm
(7.45) League Cup: Stoke City v Manchester Utd

SOCCER BT Sport 1 from 7pm
(7.45) Cup: Crawley Town v Bristol Rovers

SOCCER Sky Sports 3 from 8.25pm
(8.30) Copa Del Rey: Real Madrid v Olimpic

SOCCER BBC 1, 11.35pm-0.30am
Highlights League Cup Show

NBA BT Sport 1 from midnight
Midnight Indiana Pacers at Miami Heat
(2.30) Chicago Bulls @ Houston Rockets

THURSDAY (Dec 19th)

CRICKET Sky Sports 1 from 8.25am
1st Test, D2 South Africa v India

DARTS Sky Sports 1, 7pm-midnight
Day 7 PDC World Championship

SOCCER BT Sport 1 from 7.30pm
(7.45) Grimsby Town v Kidderminster Harriers

NBA BT Sport 1 from 1am
(1.00) Chicago Bulls @ Oklahoma City
(3.30) San Antonio Spurs @ Golden State Warriors

FRIDAY (Dec 20th)

GOLF Setanta Ireland, 3am-8am
Sky Sports 4, 6am-10am
China Royal Trophy: Europe v Asia

CRICKET Sky Sports 1 from 8.25am
1st Test, D3 South Africa v India

DARTS Sky Sports 1, 7pm-11pm
Day 8 PDC World Championship

RUGBY BBC 2 from 7pm
(7.05) Ulster v Zebre

RUGBY BT Sport 1 from 7pm
(7.45) Sale Sharks v London Irish

SWIMMING Sky Sports 2, 7pm-9.30pm
Glasgow Duel in the Pool - (GB v USA)

RUGBY RTE 2 from 7.30pm
(7.35) Edinburgh v Leinster

SOCCER ESPN from 7.30pm
(7.30) Monaco v Valenciennes

SOCCER BT Sport 2 from 7.30pm
(7.30) Eintracht Frankfurt v Augsburg

RUGBY Setanta Ireland from 7.40pm
(7.45) Stade Francais v Grenoble

SATURDAY (Dec 21st)

GOLF Setanta Ireland, 3am-8am
Sky Sports 4, 6am-10am
China 2013 Royal Trophy

CRICKET Sky Sports 3 from 8.25am
1st Test, Day 4 South Africa v India

SOCCER Sky Sports 2 from noon
(12.15) Celtic v Hearts

SOCCER Sky Sports 1 from noon
(12.15) Queens Park Rangers v Leicester City

SOCCER BT Sport 1 from noon
(12.45) Liverpool v Cardiff City

HORSE Channel 4, 1.30pm-4pm
RACING Ascot and Haydock Park

RUGBY BT Sport 2 from 1.30pm
(1.55) Toulon v Montpellier

EQUESTRIAN BBC 1, 1.45pm-4.30pm
London 2013 World Cup

SWIMMING Sky Sports 2, 2.15pm-4.30pm
Glasgow Duel in the Pool - (GB v USA)

SOCCER Setanta 1 from 2.30pm
(3.00) Manchester Utd v West Ham

RUGBY BT Sport 1 from 3pm
(3.15) Saracens v Leicester Tigers

RUGBY Sky Sports 2 from 4.30pm
(5.00) London Welsh v London Scottish

SOCCER BT Sport 2 from 5pm
(5.30) Inverness CT v Aberdeen

SOCCER Sky Sports 1 from 5.15pm
(5.30) Millwall v Middlesbrough

RUGBY Setanta Ireland from 5.25pm
(5.30) Brive v Racing Metro

SOCCER BT Sport 1 from 5.30pm
(5.30) Nuremberg v Schalke

RUGBY TG4 from 6.45pm
(7.15) Munster v Scarlets

SOCCER Sky Sports 3 from 6.55pm
(7.00) Atletico Madrid v Levante
(9.00) Granada v Real Sociedad

DARTS Sky Sports 2, 7pm-11pm
London PDC World Championship

SOCCER BT Sport 2 from 7.45pm
(7.45) Cagliari v Napoli

SOCCER Setanta Ireland, 8.30pm-10pm
BBC 1, 10.20pm-11.45pm
Highlights English Premier League

SPORTS RTE 1, 9.45pm-midnight
Awards 2013 RTE Sports event

SOCCER BBC 1, 11.45pm-1.05am
Highlights Football League Show

SUNDAY (Dec 22nd)

GOLF Setanta Ireland, 3am-8am
Sky Sports 4, 6am-10am
China 2013 Royal Trophy

CRICKET Sky Sports 3 from 8.25am
1st Test, Day 5 South Africa v India

DARTS Sky Sports 2, 12.30pm-4.30pm
Sky Sports 1, 7pm-11pm
Day 10 PDC World Championship

SOCCER Sky Sports 1 from 12.30pm
(1.30) Southampton v Tottenham Hotspur
(4.00) Swansea City v Everton

RUGBY BT Sport 1 from 1pm
(2.00) Gloucester Rugby v Worcester Warriors

SOCCER BT Sport 2 from 1.30pm
(2.00) Atalanta v Juventus

SOCCER ESPN from 2.30pm
(2.30) Monchengladbach v Wolfsburg

GAA TG4 from 3.55pm
Repeat 2013 All-Ireland hurling final

SOCCER Sky Sports 3 from 3.55pm
(4.00) Getafe v Barcelona

SOCCER BT Sport 2 from 4pm
(4.00) Lorient v Lyon

NFL Sky Sports 2 from 5.30pm
(6.00) New Orleans Saints @ Carolina Panthers
(9.25) New England Patriots @ Baltimore Ravens

SOCCER Setanta Ireland from 7.40pm
BT Sport 1 from 7.45pm
(7.45) Inter Milan v AC Milan

SOCCER Sky Sports 3 from 7.55pm
(8.00) Valencia v Real Madrid

SOCCER BT Sport 2 from 8pm
(8.00) Live PSG v Lille

NFL Channel 4 from 1.15am
Setanta Ireland from 1.20am
(1.30) Chicago Bears @ Philadelphia Eagles