Young Scientist 2014 – special award winners

Eve Casey and Cathy Hynes from Kinsale Community School, winners of the Best Group BT Young Scientist & Technologist 2014 Award with their project, a study using statistical methods of people’s attitudes to the ageing workforce of the future. Presenting the awards are   Colm O’Neill, chief executive of BT Ireland, and Minister for Education Ruairí Quinn. Photograph: Alan Betson

Eve Casey and Cathy Hynes from Kinsale Community School, winners of the Best Group BT Young Scientist & Technologist 2014 Award with their project, a study using statistical methods of people’s attitudes to the ageing workforce of the future. Presenting the awards are Colm O’Neill, chief executive of BT Ireland, and Minister for Education Ruairí Quinn. Photograph: Alan Betson

Sat, Jan 11, 2014, 01:00

Google Creative Technology Award- Best Female:

Technology — Junior: Emma Townsend, Zero: An app to reduce food wastage in the home, St. Leo’s College.

Eli Lilly Special Award:

Chemical, Physical & Mathematical Sciences — Junior: Eadaoin Nash, A comparative study of the antioxidant effects of natural and synthetic food preservatives, St Mary’s College.

Ei Electronics Special Award

Technology — Junior: Kalin Foy, Buzz alarm for the hearing impaired, Coláiste Chiaráin.

Geological Survey of Ireland

Chemical, Physical & Mathematical Sciences — Junior: Tess Casasin Sheridan, Aoife Doherty, Why are the beaches in Clare different colours?, Mary Immaculate Secondary School - Lisdoonvarna.

GAA Special Award

Technology — Junior: Daragh Jordan, Conor Finnerty, Séan Mitchell, Kill Tech - A design to reduce controversy in Handball refereeing, Coláiste Bhaile Chláir.

Intellectual Venturers

Chemical, Physical & Mathematical Sciences — Junior: Eóin MacGaoithín, Ronan MacGaoithín, A cheapadh fréamhshamhail do brathadóir oighear tar éis an dorchadas lena n-úsáid ar bhóithre na hÉireann, Coláiste Ailigh.

Institute of Technology Ireland Special Award

Chemical, Physical & Mathematical Sciences — Junior: Lauren Fahey, Jade Duffy, An investigation in to how oil and water droplets react in zero gravity, Dominican College - Wicklow.

Irish Research Council

Biological and Ecological — Junior: Daragh Exton, Matt Lucey, The vibe of the hive, Gaelcholáiste Luimnigh.

Road Safety Authority Special Award

Technology — Junior: Abby Horgan, Ciara Murphy, Ciara Donoghue, The development and evaluation of a vehicular proximity warning device for bicycles, Scoil Mhuire.

Google Creative Technology Award- Best Male

Technology — Intermediate: Caelen Feller, Citation needed: An article based news aggregator, Coláiste Choilm.

Irish Medicines Board Special Award

Technology — Intermediate: Erin Bennett, Asthma acoustics, St Mary’s Limavady.

Institute of Physics in Ireland Special Award

Chemical, Physical & Mathematical Sciences — Intermediate: Peter Duffin, Ricki Duffield, The detection and impact of solar flares in the upper atmosphere, Wellington College.

Jack Restan Special Award

Technology — Intermediate: Lorcan O’Rourke, Gavin Mooney, Emma Kirwan, Water leak detection system, Tullamore College.

National Children’s Research Centre Special Award

Biological and Ecological — Intermediate: Catherine Gallagher, Alva Vesey, Emer Vesey, The effects of using school chairs on teenagers’ backs and posture, Coláiste Pobail Acla.

Best Project In Irish Award

Chemical, Physical & Mathematical Sciences — Intermediate: Aisling Sage, Ryan Culhane, Eolaíocht na bPíobaí Uileann, Bandon Grammar School.

Irish Aid in collaboration with WorldWise Global Schools and Self Help Africa

Technology — Intermediate: Emily Lecky, Zoe Cheshire, Solar powered water sanitation, Ballyclare High School.

Google Creative Technology Award- Best group

Technology — Intermediate: Brian Thompson, Ian Dooley, Cathal Shanahan, Farm theft control app, John The Baptist Community School.

IE Domain Registry

Social and Behavioural Sciences — Intermediate: Lisa Ballantyne, Rachel Somers, Are teenagers too trusting of the Internet?, Loreto Secondary School - Navan.

The Psychological Foundation of Ireland

Social and Behavioural Sciences — Intermediate: Elyssa Curran, Aishling Connolly, India Bartholomew, Exercise your mind, Schull Community College.

Irish Science Teachers’ Association Special Award

Social and Behavioural Sciences — Intermediate: Claire Cullen, Laura Bruen, Michelle Fox, A statistical analysis of parental awareness of the food content in primary school children’s lunches, Loreto Secondary School - Wexford.

Bell Labs Special Award

Technology — Intermediate: Ellen Fitzgerald, Aoife Dolan, Niamh Nyhan, Non-integrated LED bulb, Sacred Heart Secondary School.

Irish Patents Office Special Award

Biological and Ecological — Intermediate: Conor Ryan, Stephen Lynch, Stephen Woods, Moo Boots; Protective boot for cows, Bush Post Primary School.

Environmental Protection Agency

Biological and Ecological — Senior: Cliona Mulligan, The demise of our hedgerow trees and shrubs- a consequence of the economic downturn and farm grant aid policy- implications for our environment, Portora Royal School.

Science Foundation Ireland Special Award

Biological and Ecological — Senior: Chloe Bradley, To investigate the nutritive value of gorse and heather as a food source for mountain sheep, Mulroy College.

COMREG Special Award

Technology — Senior: Alex Gallagher Lynch, Addressing the issue of unnoticed road signs, St Nathy’s College.

Health Research Board

Biological and Ecological — Senior: Eamonn Sweeney, Stayin’ Alive: Investigating the effects of a metronome on lay people performing CPR, Jesus & Mary Secondary School.

Northern Ireland Best Project

Chemical, Physical & Mathematical Sciences — Senior: Kyle Clarke, Conan Mulraine, Renewable production of ethanol bio fuel, South Eastern Regional College - Bangor Campus.

HEAnet

Chemical, Physical & Mathematical Sciences — Senior: Kate Culligan, Clodagh Hunt-Sheridan, A research study of the X-ray properties of black hole binary stars, Dominican College - Drumcondra.

EMC Data Hero Award

Social and Behavioural Sciences — Senior: Rhianna McMahon, Keelan McMahon, The changing geography of the young scientist competition, Mary Immaculate Secondary School - Lisdoonvarna.

HP Innovation4Good Award

Technology — Senior: Conchúr Breathnach, Antóin Ó Dúllaing, Craig Ó Conghaile, Kayleigh’s key to speech, Gaelcholáiste Mhuire.

Father Tom Burke Memorial Bursary

Technology — Intermediate: Laoise Bennis, To design and manufacture a useful device to aid in the transportation of an Irish Harp, Hazelwood College.

STUDENT TRAVEL AWARDS

RTÉ

Social and Behavioural Sciences — Junior: Cathy Hynes, Eve Casey, A study using statistical methods of people’s attitudes to the ageing workforce of the future, Kinsale Community School.

Elan Student Award

Biological and Ecological — Senior: Anna McEvoy, Aetiology of bleeding canker disease of Horse Chestnut trees, Our Ladys College - Drogheda.

Analog Devices Student Award

Technology — Senior: Richard Tynan, Advanced modelling and infilling algorithms for 3D printing, Cistercian College.

Intel Student Award

Chemical, Physical & Mathematical Sciences — Senior: Sufyan Huma, Haider Hussain, Solar sailing with modulated radial thrust, Synge Street CBS.

TEACHER TRAVEL AWARDS

Analog Devices Educator of Excellence Award.
Edel Farrell, Coláiste Chiaráin.

Intel Educator of Excellence Award

Sineád Sheils, Kildare Town Community School.

BEST SCHOOL AWARDS
NAPD Best Republic of Ireland school

Mr Fergal McCarthy, Kinsale Community School.

Matrix Best Northern Ireland School
Wellington College.

DISPLAY AWARDS
Biological and Ecological

Junior Group: Adam Culleton, Romeo Ncube, An investigation into the quality of the air surrounding Portlaoise Dump using Lichens as bio-indicators, Mountmellick Community School; Eoin Lane, Oisín McKinley, An investigation into the resource holding potential of the Red Beadlet Anemone, Abbey Christian Brothers School.

Individual: Kian Hennessy, Wet wipes - an environmental menace, Coláiste Choilm; Nicole Palmer, The effects of plant volume on the acidification of water bodies, Kildare Town Community School; Sarah Begley, Does restless legs syndrome really exist?, St Vincent’s Secondary School.

Intermediate Group: Erin McIvor, Niall Conlon, James McTeague, Is there a measurable difference between the different UMF ratings on Manuka honey?, St Mary’s Gs; Julie Cantillon, Stephanie Sheahan, Sun stalking sunflowers, Desmond College - Limerick; Conor Ryan, Stephen Lynch, Stephen Woods, Moo Boots; Protective boot for cows, Bush Post Primary School; Niamh Fannon, Mairéad Cleary, Ann-Marie Murray, The advantages and disadvantages of hydroponics in a closed system; A scientific study for the third world, Scoil Mhuire gan Smál - Roscommon; Bryan Mulry, Ronan Murphy, Grow “fast food” with hydroponics!, Garbally College; Fiona Nic Gamhna, Caoimhe Ní Fhaoláin, Aisling Ní Dhúinín, An chaoi a oireann bia éagsúil de cheadfaí an teanga, Coláiste Iosagáin.

Senior Group: Emma Crothers, Kenneth Millar, Health claims and risks pertaining to the biochemical properties of grapefruit, Wellington College.


Chemical, Physical & Mathematical Sciences

Junior Group: Anna Kellagher, Kaylee Conlin, Investigating the level and nature of radioactive emissions from soil samples, St Fanchea’s College.

Intermediate Group: Emma Moloney, Lauren Frawley, Emily Hannon, Investigating the benefits of adding Iodine supplement to lactating cows drinking water, Salesian Secondary College.

Senior Individual: Aoife King, Mayan mathematics - so right yet so wrong, Desmond College - Limerick; Lucy Nyland, The tetrahedron effect, St Joseph’s Secondary School; Michael Keyes, An investigation into and visualisation of atomic structure using gaming software, Hazelwood College.


Social and Behavioural Sciences

Junior Group: Lauren Farquhar, Gráinne Tyrrell, Carrie Manning, Testing the accuracy of an eye witness testimony, Pobalscoil na Tríonóide; Otto Ryder, Maciek Smyk, John Naik, A study of the association of diet and physical activity with child overweight and obesity, Arklow Community College; Shane Clerkin, Shane Smith, Sean McBreen, To investigate if the abolishing of milk quotas will encourage the uptake of dairy farming, St Aidans Comprehensive School - Cavan.

Individual: Megan Addie Douglas, Do wind turbines affect people, animals or the environment?, Oaklands Community College.

Intermediate Group: Roisin McDonnell, Conor Sheehan, Declan Gleeson, Electro smog... will it stop you sleeping like a log?, Pobalscoil na Tríonóide; Conor Walsh, Raul Radaelli, To investigate whether there is a link between brand loyalty and age, St. Fintan’s High School; Carla MacLachlan, Aisling Doyle, Breakfast bars? Like cerealsly?, Loreto High School; Ciaran O’Connor, Ruairi Conaghan, Liam Fitzgerald, Christmas around the world, Coláiste Iósaef; Róisín Ryan, Dáire Bevan, Caitlín O’Brien, An analysis of how early human society affects modern social interaction, Coláiste Iósaef; Michael Cassidy, Martin Poppmeier, The cycle to success, St. Fintan’s High School; Ella Barrett, Paige MacDonald, An analysis of the effectiveness of using iPad applications in the teaching of mathematics, Heywood Community School.

Individual: Rory Patterson, Why do we laugh at others in pain?, Blackrock College.


Technology
Junior Group: Dylan Fuery, Chris Halota, Oisin Prendergast, Can an architecture program and a game development engine be combined to produce an interactive map, St Aloysius College; Abby Horgan, Ciara Murphy, Ciara Donoghue, The development and evaluation of a vehicular proximity warning device for bicycles, Scoil Mhuire.

Individual: Kalin Foy, Buzz alarm for the hearing impaired, Coláiste Chiaráin.

Intermediate Group: Lorcan O’Rourke, Gavin Mooney, Emma Kirwan, Water leak detection system, Tullamore College; Harry Condron, Miles Gaynor, Highway: A game for the visually impaired, St Benildus College; Seamus Hurley, Cian Cremin, Eco friendly planter, Desmond College - Limerick; Emma Wilson, Carla Kaveh, The study of differences in level crossing duration times on the Dublin DART line and its contributions to CO2 emissions, Santa Sabina Dominican College; Lochlann O’Reagan, Paul Rushe, Eryk Zaplata, Can non-proprietary/open source software be used to emulate large scale proprietary text to speech systems?, St Aloysius College.

Senior Group: Shauna Tobin, Steven Brosnan, The bi-cycle of life (self powered water transportation/filtration system), Desmond College - Limerick.

Individual: Richard Tynan, Advanced modelling and infilling algorithms for 3D printing, Cistercian College.