Young Scientist 2014 – category winners

Lochlann O’Reagan, Eryk Zaplata and Paul Rushe from St Aloysius College, Westmeath, with their project on text to speech systems. Photograph: Alan Betson

Lochlann O’Reagan, Eryk Zaplata and Paul Rushe from St Aloysius College, Westmeath, with their project on text to speech systems. Photograph: Alan Betson

Sat, Jan 11, 2014, 01:00

Biological and Ecological

Junior Group: 1 Eoin Lane, Oisín McKinley, An investigation into the resource holding potential of the Red Beadlet Anemone, Abbey Christian Brothers School; 2 Ultan O’Fearail, Conor Logue, Mikey Sweeney, Monatóireacht ar éifeachtaí bhithbhailithe de nan-airgead (nAg) i samhail chóras phlanda., Coláiste Ailigh; 3 Eibhlin McCarthy, Alix Buckley, Does the pitch of ones voice effect ones choice for other singing vocals, Loreto Secondary School - Balbriggan.

Individual: 1 Saoirse O’Keeffe, Vitamin D and calcium are key factors in the prevention of osteoporosis in adults, Loreto College - Foxrock; 2 Michael Feely, Effects of avermectins on the life cycle of dung beetles, Scoil Mhuire; 3 Sarah Begley, Does restless legs syndrome really exist?, St Vincent’s Secondary School.

Intermediate Group: 1 Meg Brennan, Meabh McGrath, Catherine Costello, An investigation on the migration of the Ceratits capitata., Our Ladys School - Templeogue; 2 Oisín Lavelle, Darragh Todd, The effect of Wi-Fi radiation on plant growth, St. Macartan’s College; 3 Bill Sheehan, Kieran Ryan, Kevin Barrett, An investigation of protein intake in young hurlers, Meánscoil na mBráithre Criostaí.

Individual: 1 Stephen O’Connell, Grading crab meat - an easier way?, Mary Immaculate Secondary School - Lisdoonvarna; 2 Michaella O Driscoll, An investigation of the impact of SSRI’s on the Drosophilia melanogaster memory, Kinsale Community School; 3 Patrick Sweeney, The connection between the origin of music and birdsong, Carrick-On-Shannon Community School.

Senior Group: 1 Emma Crothers, Kenneth Millar, Health claims and risks pertaining to the biochemical properties of grapefruit, Wellington College; 2 Alice O’ Neill, Clíona Farrell, Irish aquatic plants; A solution for pesticide pollution?, Loreto Secondary School - Balbriggan; 3 Eoin Hurley, Emily McCarthy, Lemna minor; is it an effective method of removing persistent inorganic pollutants from aquatic environments?, Kinsale Community School.

Individual: 1 Anna McEvoy, Aetiology of bleeding canker disease of Horse Chestnut trees, Our Ladys College - Drogheda; 2 James Harte, Waste not - A statistical investigation into the production of fertiliser using the ashes of combusted fuels and further investigation into their effectiveness, Coláiste Choilm; 3 Cliona Mulligan, The demise of our hedgerow trees and shrubs- a consequence of the economic downturn and farm grant aid policy- implications for our environment, Portora Royal School.


Chemical, Physical & Mathematical Sciences

Junior Group: 1 Eóin MacGaoithín, Ronan MacGaoithín, A cheapadh fréamhshamhail do brathadóir oighear tar éis an dorchadas lena n-úsáid ar bhóithre na hÉireann, Coláiste Ailigh; 2 Anna Kellagher, Kaylee Conlin, Investigating the level and nature of radioactive emissions from soil samples, St Fanchea’s College; 3 James Clarke, Ruairi Shields, James Holden, Homemade carbon capture system, St Marys College - C.S.Sp..

Individual: 1 Eadaoin Nash, A comparative study of the antioxidant effects of natural and synthetic food preservatives, St Mary’s College; 2 Patrick Augusta, Numerical and theoretical investigations of a specific class of Diophantine equations, Synge Street CBS; 3 Adriana Conway, A humidity-regulated case for a wooden musical instrument, Sutton Park School.

Sponsored

Myhome.ie

News - direct to your inbox

Which Daily Digest would you like?