User Menu

Handy Guide to Sport on Television this Week

Monday, October 2nd – Friday, October 8th

MONDAY (Oct 2nd)

NFL Sky Sports Main Event from 1am
(1.30) Indianapolis Colts @ Seattle Seahawks

CRICKET Sky Sports Cricket from 8.55am
1st Test, D5 South Africa v Bangladesh

SNOOKER Eurosport 1, noon-4pm, 5pm-11.55pm
Belgium European Masters

SOCCER RTE 2, 7pm-8pm
Discussion Soccer Republic

DARTS Sky Sports Main Event, 7pm-midnight
Dublin World Grand Prix

SOCCER Sky Sports Football from 7.40pm
(7.45) IP: Glentoran v Crusaders

GAA TG4, 8pm-9pm
Highlights Championship 2017

TUESDAY (Oct 3rd)

NFL Sky Sports Main Event from 1.15am
(1.30) Washington Redskins @ Kansas City Chiefs

SNOOKER Eurosport 1, noon-4pm, 5pm-11.35pm
Belgium European Masters

GREYHOUND RACING Sky Sports Arena, 7pm-9.30pm
Kent Derby and Grand National

DARTS Sky Sports Main Event, 7pm-11pm
City West World Grand Prix

WEDNESDAY (Oct 4th)

SOCCER Sky Sports Football from midnight
(0.00) MLS: Atlanta Utd v Minnesota Utd

RUGBY Sky Sports Mix from 7.30am
(7.35) Mitre 10 Cup: Tasman v North Harbour

SNOOKER Eurosport 1, noon-4pm, 5pm-midnight
Belgium European Masters

SOCCER BT Sport 1 from 7pm
(7.45) NL: Tranmere Rovers v Leyton Orient

DARTS Sky Sports Main Event, 7pm-11pm
Dublin World Grand Prix

THURSDAY (Oct 5th)

RUGBY Sky Sports Mix from 7.30am
(7.35) Mitre 10 Cup: Manawatu v Counties Manukau

SNOOKER Eurosport 1, noon-4pm, 5pm-midnight
Belgium European Masters

GOLF Sky Sports Main Event, 1pm-5pm
St Andrews Alfred Dunhill Links Championship

SOCCER Sky Sports Main Event from 4.55pm
(5.00) WCQ: Armenia v Poland

SOCCER Sky Sports Football Red Button
(5.00) WCQ: Azerbaijan v Czech Republic
(7.45) Malta v Lithuania
(7.45) Montenegro v Denmark
(7.45) Romania v Kazakhstan
(7.45) San Marino v Norway

SOCCER Sky Sports Main Event from 6.55pm
(7.45) WCQ: Scotland v Slovakia

DARTS Sky Sports Action, 7pm-11pm
City West World Grand Prix

SOCCER UTV from 7.30pm
(7.45) WCQ: England v Slovenia

SOCCER Sky Sports Football from 7.30pm
(7.45) WCQ: Northern Ireland v Germany

SOCCER eir Sport 1 from 7.30pm
(7.45) U-21: Rep of Ireland v Norway

GOLF Sky Sports Golf, 10pm-1am
California Safeway Open

FRIDAY (Oct 6th)

GYMNASTICS BBC 2, 0.15am-3am
Montreal World Championships

NFL Sky Sports Main Event from 1am
(1.25) New England Patriots @ Tampa Bay Buccaneers

CRICKET Sky Sports Cricket from 8.55am
2nd Test, D1 South Africa v Bangladesh

SNOOKER Eurosport 1, noon-4pm, 5pm-11.30pm
Belgium European Masters quarter-finals

SOCCER Sky Sports Main Event from 4.30pm
(5.00) WCQ: Georgia v Wales

RUGBY Sky Sports Arena from 5.55pm
(6.00) Currie Cup: Cheetahs v Bulls

DARTS Sky Sports Action, 7pm-10pm
Dublin World Grand Prix

RUGBY BT Sport 2 from 7pm
(7.45) EP: Harlequins v Sale Sharks

SOCCER RTE 2 from 7pm
Sky Sports Main Event from 7.15pm
(7.45) WCQ: Rep of Ireland v Moldova

SOCCER Sky Sports Football Red Button
(7.45) WCQ: Austria v Serbia
(7.45) Croatia v Finland
(7.45) Italy v Macedonia
(7.45) Kosovo v Ukraine
(7.45) Liechtenstein v Israel

SOCCER BT Sport 1 from 7.30pm
(7.45) U-21: England v Scotland

RUGBY TG4 from 7.30pm
BBC 2 from 7.30pm
(7.35) Pro14: Ulster v Connacht

SATURDAY (Oct 7th)

GYMNASTICS BBC 2, 0.35am-3am
Montreal World Championships

RUGBY Sky Sports Action from 5am
(5.05) Mitre 10 Cup: Northland v Hawkes Bay
(7.30) Southland v Wellington

F1 Sky Sports Main Event from 6am
Sky Sports F1 from 6am
eir Sport 1 from 6.55am
Qualifying Japanese Grand Prix

CRICKET Sky Sports Cricket from 8.55am
2nd Test, D2 South Africa v Bangladesh

SOCCER BBC 1, noon-12.30pm
Previews Football Focus

SNOOKER Eurosport 1, noon-3.30pm, 5pm-11.30pm
Belgium European Masters semi-finals

SOCCER Sky Sports Football from 12.15pm
(12.30) L2: Barnet v Coventry City

GOLF Sky Sports Golf, 1pm-5pm
Scotland Alfred Dunhill Links Championship

RUGBY TG4 from 1.35pm
Sky Sports Main Event from 1.45pm
(2.00) Pro14: Leinster v Munster

RUGBY Sky Sports Action from 1.40pm
(1.45) Top 14: Stade Francais v Montpellier

CYCLING Eurosport 2, 2.15pm-4.30pm
One-day race Tour of Lombardy

CRICKET Sky Sports Cricket from 2.20pm
Twenty20 India v Australia

GAA eir Sport 2 from 2.30pm
Kerry SFC
(3.00) Kerins O'Rahilly's v South Kerry
(4.45) Dr Crokes v West Kerry

RUGBY BT Sport 1 from 2.30pm
(3.00) EP: London Irish v Leicester Tigers

RUGBY Sky Sports Main Event from 4pm
(4.05) RC: South Africa v New Zealand

SOCCER RTÉ 2 from 4.45pm
(5.00)AL: Finn Harps v Dundalk

SOCCER Sky Sports Football from 4.55pm
(5.00) WCQ: Sweden v Luxembourg
(7.45) Bulgaria v France

SOCCER Sky Sports Football Red Button
(5.00) WCQ: Bosnia and Herzegovina v Belgium
(5.00) Faroe Islands v Latvia
(5.00) Gibraltar v Estonia
(7.45) Andorra v Portugal
(7.45) Belarus v Netherlands
(7.45) Cyprus v Greece
(7.45) Switzerland v Hungary

RUGBY LEAGUE Sky Sports Arena from 5pm
(6.00) SL final: Leeds v Castleford

BOXING Sky Sports Action, 7pm
Manchester Robbie Barrett v Lewis Ritson
Sam Eggington v Mohamed Mimoune
Anthony Crolla v Ricky Burns

BOXING Sky Sports Action from 7pm
Manchester Anthony Crolla v Ricky Burns

DARTS Sky Sports Main Event, 8pm-11pm
City West World Grand Prix

GOLF Sky Sports Golf, 10pm-1am
Silverado CC Safeway Open

SOCCER Sky Sports Football from 10pm
(10.00) MLS: NY Red Bulls v Vancouver Whitecaps

RUGBY Sky Sports Main Event from 11.30pm
(11.30) RC: Argentina v Australia

SUNDAY (Oct 8th)

UFC BT Sport 2 from 1am
Las Vegas Tony Ferguson v Kevin Lee

F1 Sky Sports F1 from 4.30am
Sky Sports Main Event from 5am
eir Sport 1 from 5.55am
Suzuka Circuit Japanese Grand Prix

TENNIS Sky Sports Arena, 8am-10am
ATP Japan Open final

CRICKET Sky Sports Cricket from 8.55am
2nd Test, D3 South Africa v Bangladesh

TENNIS BT Sport 2, 9am-11.30am
WTA China Open final

SNOOKER Eurosport 1, noon-3pm, 5pm-9pm
Belgium European Masters final

GOLF Sky Sports 12.30pm-4.30pm
St Andrews Alfred Dunhill Links Championship

TENNIS Sky Sports Arena, 12.30pm-2.30pm
ATP China Open final

GAA TG4 from 1.25pm
(1.30) Women's JF: Derry v Fermanagh
(3.30) Tipp SHC: Thurles Sars v Borrisoleigh
(deferred) Carlow SFC: Éire Óg v Rathvilly

RUGBY Sky Sports Action from 1.25pm
(1.30) Currie Cup: Golden Lions v Western Province

SOCCER Sky Sports Football from 2.15pm
(2.30) L1: Gillingham v Portsmouth

CYCLING Eurosport 2, 2.30pm-4pm
Paris-Tours One-day classic (235km)

RUGBY BT Sport 1 from 2.30pm
(3.00) EP: Saracens v Wasps

RUGBY Sky Sports Arena from 3.45pm
(3.50) Top 14: La Rochelle v Racing 92

SOCCER TV3 from 4pm
(5.00) WCQ: Lithuania v England

SOCCER Sky Sports Main Event from 4.30pm
(5.00) WCQ: Slovenia v Scotland

SOCCER Sky Sports Football Red Button
(5.00) WCQ: Denmark v Romania
(5.00) Kazakhstan v Armenia
(5.00) Poland v Montenegro
(5.00) Slovakia v Malta
(7.45) Czech Republic v San Marino
(7.45) Germany v Azerbaijan

NFL Sky Sports Action from 5.30pm
(6.00) Carolina Panthers @ Detroit Lions
(9.25) Green Bay Packers @ Dallas Cowboys

SOCCER Sky Sports Main Event from 7.15pm
(7.45) WCQ: Norway v Northern Ireland

GOLF Sky Sports Golf, 10pm-1am
California Safeway Open

SOCCER RTE 2, 11.05-0.05am
Discussion Soccer Republic

NFL Sky Sports Main Event from 1am
(1.30) Kansas City Chiefs @ Houston Texans