User Menu

Past champions of the Irish Times debate

Irish Times debate winners Kate Brady (TCD Hist) with Liam Brophy and John Engle (right) from the TCD Bram Stoker club after this evenings 2013 Irish Times Debate Final held in Queens Universtiy's Riddel Hall. Photograph: Charles McQuillan/Pacemaker.

The winning team receives the Demosthenes Trophy and the winning individual receives the Christina Murphy Memorial Trophy.

Team

 

1960

King's Inns

Aidan Browne

Charles Lysaght

1961

Phil TCD

Hallam Johnston

Jack Daniels

1962

QUB

John Murtagh

Michael Bowes Egan

1963

L&H UCD

Patrick Cosgrave

Anthony Clare

1964

L&H UCD

Patrick Cosgrave

Anthony Clare

1965

Hist TCD

David McConnell

Cian Ó hÉigeartaigh

1966

Hist TCD

David McConnell

Cian Ó hÉigeartaigh

1967

Philosoph UCC

Donnchadh Ó Corráin

Anthony J. Adolph

1968

L&H UCD

Roddy Buckley

Dermot Gleeson

1969

QUB

Brendan Keenan

Derek Davis

1970

L&H UCD

Neal Clarke

Donal O'Riain

1971

Hist TCD

Donnell Deeny

Gregory Murphy

1972

Hist TCD

Donnell Deeny

Frank Bannister

1973

QUB

Billy McCrory

Jimmy Hughes

1974

Hist TCD

David O'Sullivan

James Connolly

1975

NUU

Michael Hughes

Kevin Cahill

1976

L&H UCD

Paul Gill

Gerry Danaher

1977

Maynooth

Pat Hennessy

Gerry Maher

1978

Law Soc UCD

Conor Gearty

Donal O'Donnell

1979

Law Soc UCD

Conor Gearty

John O'Donnell

1980

L&H UCD

Maurice Biggar

Eugene McCague

1981

L&H UCD

Charlie Meehan

Gerry Stembridge

1982

Phil TCD

Michael Byrne

Gerry Foley

1983

Lit & Deb UCG

Eoin O'Maoileoin

Damian Crawford

1984

Hist TCD

Eoin McCullough

Brian Murray

1985

Philosoph UCC

David Holland

Bryan Hassett

1986

Phil TCD

Declan McCavana

David Keane

1987

Hist TCD

Aidan Kane

Paul Gavin

1988

Philosoph UCC

Adrian Hunt

Tim Murphy

1989

King's Inns

Maeve Collins

Pat Twomey

1990

Philosoph UCC

Brendan Lenihan

Don O'Sullivan

1991

King's Inns

Tim O'Leary

Pat Treacy

1992

L&H UCD

Johanna Farrelly

Pat O'Keeffe

1993

Hist TCD

Brendan Foley

Gavan Titley

1994

L&H UCD

Dara O'Briain

Marcus Dowling

1995

Philosoph UCC

Alan Roberts

Diarmuid Conway

1996

King's Inns

Helen Boyle

Paul McDermott

1997

Debating Union UL

Seamus Doran

Padraic O'Halloran

1998

Philosoph UCC

Muireann Ní Cinnéide

Elizabeth Barrett

1999

L&H UCD

Caoilfhionn Gallagher

Bernadette Quigley

2000

King's Inns

Michael Deasy

Ronan Mullen

2001

Hist TCD

Bríd McGrath

Yvonne Campbell

2002

Hist TCD

Louis Mooney

Brendan Kelly

2003

L&H UCD

Leo Mulrooney

Colm Coyne

2004

DCU

Ian Kehoe

Michael Moriarty

2005

King's Inns

David Whelan

Sam Collins

2006

King's Inns

Barry Glynn

Mark Murphy

2007

Hist TCD

Ciaran Denny

David Boughton

2008

Hist TCD

Christopher Kissane

David Kenny

2009

Hist TCD

John Gallagher

Andrea Mulligan

2010

Hist TCD

NiamhMhaoileoin

Niall Sherry

2011

Kings Inns

Áine Hartigan

Lorcan Price

2012

RCSI

Elizabeth Ahern-Flynn

Eoin Kelleher

2013

Bram Stoker Society, TCD

Liam Brophy

John Engle

 

Individual

 

1960

Hist TCD

Neville Keery

1961

L&H UCD

Peter Donnelly

1962

Hist TCD

Ian Blake

1963

RCSI

Desmond King

1964

King's Inns

Terry McMahon

1965

QUB

Eamonn McCann

1966

L&H UCD

Esmond Smyth

1967

King's Inns

Kevin O'Higgins

1968

L&H UCD

Henry Kelly

1969

Philosoph UCC

Anthony J. Adolph

1970

L&H UCD

Adrian Hardiman

1971

Bolton Street

Marian Finucane

1972

Hist TCD

Donnell Deeny

1973

L&H UCD

Adrian Hardiman

1974

NUU

Alex Lowry

1975

King's Inns

Brian Curtin

1976

Maynooth

Deirdre Murphy

1977

L&H UCD

Patrick Healy

1978

King's Inns

Turlough O'Donnell

1979

L&H UCD

Maurice Biggar

1980

King's Inns

Brian Havel

1981

Hist TCD

Sean Moran

1982

Philosoph UCC

Liam Plant

1983

Hist TCD

Bill Maguire

1984

L&H UCD

Pat Whyms

1985

Hist TCD

Gideon Taylor

1986

Lit & Deb UCG

Brendan Wilkins

1987

Lit & Deb UCG

Conor Bowman

1988

Philosoph UCC

Robert Plant

1989

Law Soc UCD

Julian Clare

1990

Cadet School

Tom Clonan

1991

L&H UCD

Barra Faughnan

1992

Law Soc UCD

Cian Ferriter

1993

Philosoph UCC

Kieran Healy

1994

King's Inns

Bernard Dunleavy

1995

Philosoph UCC

Gerry Hyde

1996

Hist TCD

Douglas Clarke

1997

SADSI

Matthew McCabe

1998

Hist TCD

Paul Gleeson

1999

King's Inns

Rossa Fanning

2000

SADSI

Louise Rouse

2001

Hist TCD

Aoife Titley

2002

Philosoph UCC

Conor Buckley

2003

Hist TCD

Alison McIntyre

2004

King's Inns

Paul Brady

2005

L&H UCD

Frank Kennedy

2006

Philosoph UCC

Diarmuid Early

2007

King's Inns

David Quinn

2008

L&H UCD

Stephen Boyle

2009

L&H UCD

Jeremy Kinsella

2010

Griffith Colleg

Sean O’Quigley

2011

TCD Law

Mark Thuillier

2012

UCD Med Soc

Michael Conroy

2013

TCD Hist

Kate Brady

 

Find your next executive appointment