Electric Picnic: stage times for the Electric Arena, Cosby, Mindfield and Theatre of Food

Here’s the second tranche of stage times for the Stradbally festival

ELECTRIC ARENA

Friday

  • 11.00-12.00 Bicep (Live)
  • 9.30-10.30 Vince Staples
  • 8.00-9.00 Young Fathers
  • 6.45-7.30 Rejjie Snow

Saturday

  • 12.00-1.30 Interpol
  • 10.00-11.30 Annie Mac
  • 8.30-9.30 Mura Masa
  • 7.00-8.00 Birdy
  • 5.45-6.30 Everything Everything
  • 4.30-5.15 Declan Mckenna
  • 3.15-4.00 Paul Kelly
  • 2.00-2.30 Stephanie Rainey

Sunday

  • 10.50-12.00 Soulwax
  • 9.15-10.15 Father John Misty
  • 7.45-8.45 Band of Horses
  • 6.15-7.15 Michael Kiwanuka
  • 4.45-5.45 Bear's Den
  • 3.30-4.15 King Kong Company
  • 2.00-3.00 Kila
  • 1.00-1.30 Soulé

COSBY STAGE

Saturday

  • 11.00-12.00 Perfume Genius
  • 9.30-10.30 Japandroids
  • 8.00-8.45 Mr Jukes
  • 6.45-7.30 Jagwar Ma
  • 5.15-6.00 All We Are
  • 3.45-4.30 Lewis Capaldi
  • 2.15-3.00 Touts
  • 1.00-1.45 2FM Comp Winner

Sunday

  • 11.00-12.00 Pond
  • 9.15-10.15 Car Seat Headrest
  • 7.30-8.30 Parquet Courts
  • 6.00-6.45 Real Estate
  • 4.30-5.15 The Lemon Twigs
  • 3.15-4.00 Goat Girl
  • 2.00-2.30 Brand New Friend
  • 1.00-1.30 Aaron Lee Tasjan

LITTLE BIG TENT

Saturday

  • 2.00-3.00 Clark
  • 12.15-01.30 Tiga
  • 11.00-11.45 Versatile
  • 9.45-10.30 Le Boom
  • 8.30-9.15 Eden
  • 7.15-8.00 Lyra
  • 6.00-6.45 Talos
  • 4.45-5.15 Wastefellow
  • 3.45-4.15 Nobody's Heroes
  • 2.30-3.00 Search Party Animal

Sunday

  • 11.20-12.00 J Hus
  • 10.15-10.45 AJ Tracey
  • 8.40-9.40 Kelly Lee Owens
  • 7.15-8.00 Kweku Collins
  • 6.00-6.45 Beoga
  • 4.45-5.30 Alma
  • 3.30-4.15 Margaret Glaspy
  • 2.30-3.00 Kojaque

MINDFIELD

Friday

Leviathan

  • 7.00-9.30 SEE: HEAR Nick Kelly
  • 5.45-6.45 ChangED
  • 2.00-5.30 Salon du Chat

The Word

  • 23.15-23.50 Mustache
  • 22.30-23.15 Ricotta Rojo
  • 21.45-22.30 Megacone
  • 21.00-21.45 Innate
  • 20.20-21.00 Movment
  • 19.45-20.20 Fallen Lights
  • 19.15-19.45 Bobby and the Blunts
  • 18.00-19.15 Reprisal
  • 17.00-18.00 Poetry and Words

An Puball Gaeilge

  • 21.45-22.30 Aeons
  • 21.00-21.45 Ulchabhán
  • 20.15-21.00 Buíon Pheadar
  • 19.45-20.15 Enda Ó Reilly
  • 19.00-19.45 Árchú
  • 18.20-19.00 Lauren Ní Chathasadaigh
  • 17.45-18.20 Pádraic Jack
  • 17.05-17.45 Círéib

Saturday

Leviathan

  • 20.25-21.30 Faction: Political Debate
  • 19.20-20.20 My Secret Planet
  • 17.50-19.15 Illuminate!
  • 16.45-17.45 Ask the Experts: The Science of Online Dating
  • 15.40-16.40 Amnesty Hour - Repeal the 8th
  • 14.00-15.30 Soundings
  • 12.45-13.45 History Ireland Hedge School
  • 11.00-12.30 Salon du Chat

The Word

  • 11.00-12.00Rail Theatre
  • 12.00-2.00The Chill Collective
  • 14.00-15.00Amusings
  • 15.00-16.00 Cuirt Festival Slam
  • 16.00-17.00 Irish American Writers And Artists New York Literary Salon
  • 17.00-18.00 Storymap
  • 18.00-18.15Olaf Tyaransen
  • 18.14.18.45 Susan O Neill (Aka Son)
  • 18.45-19.15Jeffs Man Cave
  • 19.15-20.00Aine Tyrell & Band
  • 20.00-21.00 Brave Giant
  • 21.00-22.00 Stone And Jezreel
  • 22.00-23.00 Good Man Sheila
  • 23.00- 23.50 Galway Street Club

Theatre Stage

  • 12.30-13.30 Fishamble's The Humours of Bandon
  • 14.00-15.00 George Bush and the Children
  • 15.30-16.30 Felispeaks - The Me
  • 17.00-18.00 Lewis Kenny's ObSession
  • 18.30-20.00 A Lust for Life/Pieta House

Science Gallery

  • 12.00-14.30 Coder Dojo
  • 15.00- 15.50 Science Gallery Presents: Ignite: Cabaret of inspiring five-minute talks
  • 16.00-16.50 Live dissections
  • 17.00- 18.00 Living in an extreme world: should we stay or should we go?

An Puball Gaeilge

  • 11.30-11.35 Imbolc
  • 11.35-11.5 Brian Flemming
  • 11.50-12.10 Ainle Ó Cairealáin
  • 12.10- 12.30 Anna Ní Bhroin
  • 12.30-13.00 Eoghan Mac Cormaic
  • 13.00-14 .00 Faoistín Fíbín
  • 14.00-15.00 Seán + Niall
  • 15.00-16.00 Brian Flemming
  • 16.00-7.00 Gasúir Gainimh
  • 17.00-18.00 Gaeilgáirí 17.00
  • 18.00- 18.05 Cabaret Craiceáilte
  • 18.05-18.50 Bonny Men
  • 18.50-19.20 Dominic Mac Giolla Bhríde
  • 19.20-19.30 Filí
  • 19.30-20.30 Polca 420.30-22.30 Super Céilí

SUNDAY

Leviathan

  • 18.20-19.20 Paddy Cullivan
  • 17.00-18.00 FACTION: Political Debate
  • 15.55-16.50 Illuminate!
  • 15.00-15.50 The Gospel According to Blindboy Boatclub
  • 13.50-14.50 History Ireland Hedge School
  • 12.45-13.45 Miriam and Al's Sunday Brunch
  • 11.00-12.30 Salon du Chat

The Word

  • 11.00-12.00 Rail Theatre
  • 12.00-13.00 Amusings
  • 13.00-14 .00 Criminal Minds
  • 14.00-15 .00 Poetry And Words
  • 15.00-16.00 Cuirt Festival Slam
  • 16.00-17.00 Irish American Writers And Artists New York Literary Salon
  • 17.00-18.00 Storymap
  • 18.00-18.30 Slam Jam. With Marty Mulligan And The Word Band
  • 18.30-19.00 Crow Black Chicken
  • 19.00-19.45 The Outerclass. Uk Hip Hop
  • 19.50-20.30 Mango And Mathman
  • 20.30-21.00 Cian Finn
  • 21.00-22.00 Cronin And Special Guests
  • 22.00-23.00 Skas Good Gravy

Theatre Stage

  • 12.30-13.30 Brownbread MixTape's The Definitive View
  • 14.00-15.00 Clare Dunne's Sure Look It, Fuck It
  • 15.30.16.30 Paul Currie's FFFFFFFMILK!

Science Gallery

  • 12.00-14.30 Coder Dojo
  • 15.00- 15.50 Science Gallery Presents: The Science of Sinéad
  • 16.00-16.50 FUTURE WORLD: Where Art Meets Science
  • 17.00- 18.00 Eight Easy Pieces

THEATRE OF FOOD

Friday

Main Stage

Fringe

  • 16.30-17.00 Welcome To The Fringe, Cocktails & Canapes With Austin Byrne From Balfes In The Westbury Hotel
  • 17.00-17.30 Sample Some Oysters With Niall Sabongi Of Klaw And Poké
  • 17.45-18.30 Love It To The Bone With Takashi Miyazaki
  • 18.30-19.30 Tutored Wine Tasting With Beverley Matthews

Saturday

Main Stage

  • 12.30-13.00 Oisin Davis Hangover Causes & Cures From Around The World.
  • 13.00-13.30 Aileen Cox Blundell Baby-Led Feeding
  • 13.40-14.10 Gulp 3.0 The Food Quiz With Jonathan Mccrea & Ivan Varian
  • 14.20-14.50 Susan Steele Vitamin Sea
  • 15.00-15.35 The Happy Pear
  • 15.40-16.15 Ralphe Rolle Soul Cookie
  • 16.15-16.45 Eat Yourself Fit With Rosanna Davison
  • 16.50-17.20 Classic Bacardi Cocktails With Alan Kavanagh
  • 17.20-18.00 Rory's Food With Rory O'connell
  • 18.00-18.35 Food Sustainability With Fintan O'toole, Jp Mcmahon, Susan Steele, Rory O'connell & John Mckenna
  • 18.40-19.15 Natural Wine With Pascal Rossignol & Colm Mccan

Fringe

  • 13.00-13.45 Irish Coffee With Paul Mckenna, Adam Mcmahon And Slane Whiskey
  • 14.00-14.15 Slane Whiskey, History & Tasting
  • 14.30-15.00 Curing Salmon The Scandi Way With Birgitta Curtin
  • 15.15-15.30 Hennessy History & Tasting
  • 16.00-16.15 Glenmmorangie Tasting
  • 16.30-16.45 Signature Slane Drinks
  • 17.15-17.45 Signature Hennessy Side Car
  • 18.00-18.30 April Danann Shares The Secret Of Wild Fermentation, Apple Cider Vinegar & Gut Health
  • 18.45-19.00 Slane Whiskey History & Tastings

Sunday

Main Stage

  • 12.30-13.00 Toast & Marmalade Martinis With Eleanor Walsh & Paul Lane From The Doyle Collection.
  • 13.00-13.30 Small Plates With Ed Cooney From The Merrion Hotel
  • 13.30-14.00 Indian Street Food With Gautham Iyer
  • 14.00-15.00 Fake Food News
  • Insta Win Or Insta Bin With Ali Dunworth & Hilary O'Hagan-Brennan; How Is Food Reported? With Niall Toner, Followed By Debate With Suzanne Campbell, Dee Laffan & Gary O'Hanlon
  • 14.05-15.00 Finn's World With Finn Ní Fhaoláin
  • 15.30-16.00 Recipes For A Nervous Breakdown With Sophie White
  • 16.10-16.40 Talking Food With Audrey Mcdonald, Jess Murphy, Maggie Roche & Darina Allen
  • 16.40-17.10 Assassination Custard With Gaillot & Grey
  • 17.30-18.00 Questions & Answers On Wine With Leslie Williams
  • 18.00-18.25 Classic Bacardi Cocktails With Alan Kavanagh
  • 18.25-19.00 #Jam With Ralph Rolle & The Theatre Collective

Fringe

  • 12.30-13.30 Playdough Pizza For Families And Children - Cooked In The Onsite Pizza Oven
  • 13.30-14.00 Food Animals And Mexican Flower Workshops For Families And Children
  • 14.30-15.00 24hrs Eating At Electric Picnic - And What Craft Drinks To Pair Seaneen Sullivan
  • 15.00-15.15 Signature Hennessy Side Car
  • 15.30-15.45 Signature Slane Drinks
  • 15.45-16.00 Learn The Secrets Of Sourdough With Scéal Bakery
  • 16.15-16.30 Slane Whiskey History & Tastings
  • 17.00-17.30 Masterclass With Kevin Thornton
  • 17.30-17.45 Hennessy History & Tasting

Read More

Recommended