Electric Picnic: main stage times plus Rankin's wood, Other Voices and Body & Soul

Here’s the first stage times for the Main, Rankin’s Wood, Other Voices and Body and Soul stages. We'll have more for you tomorrow

MAIN STAGE FRIDAY

22.30-00.00 The Chemical Brothers
21.00-22.00 The 1975
19.30-20.30 Nas
18.15-19.00 ABC
17.00-17.45 Ryan Sheridan

SATURDAY

00.05-01.45 LCD Soundsystem
22.00-23.15 Noel Gallagher
20.30-21.30 Bell X1
19.00-20.00 Catfish & The Bottlemen
17.30-18.30 Gavin James
16.00-17.00 The Lightning Seeds
14.45-15.30 Hermitage Green
13.00-14.00 Trinity Orchestra

SUNDAY

22.45-00.00 Lana Del Rey
20.45-22.00 New Order
19.00-20.00 Nathaniel Rateliff & The Night Sweats
17.30-18.30 James Bay
16.00-17.00 Local Natives
14.30-15.30 Toots & The Maytals
13.00-14.00 Dublin Gospel Choir

BODY AND SOUL MAIN STAGE
FRIDAY

02.45-03.30 Whilk & Misky
01.30-02.15 MOTHXR
00.00-01.00 FlexFab
22.30-23.30 The Altered Hours
21.15-22.00 TooFools
20.00-20.45 Talos
19.00-19.30 Myles Manley
18.00-18.30 Ollie Bell
17.00-17.30 Search Party Animal

SATURDAY

03.00-03.45 Plutonic Dust
01.45-02.30 Ninos Du Brasil
00.30-01.15 Girls Names
23.15 - 00.00 DBFC
22.00-22.45 Blaenavon
20.45-21.30 Ocho
19.30-20.15 Mario Batkovic
18.15-19.00 Áine Cahill
17.00-17.45 John Connolly Inc
16.00-16.30 Æ Mak
15.00-15.30 Hilary Woods
14.00-14.30 Elephant
13.00-13.30 Phil Cosby
12.00-12.30 Ailbhe Reddy

SUNDAY

02.45-03.45 Overhead the Albatross
01.30-02.15 Prince Rama
00.00-01.00 Ezra Furman
22.30-23.15 This Is The Kit
21.30-22.00 The Dead Heavys
20.15-21.00 Eleanor Friedberger
19.15-19.45 White Mice
18.00-18.45 Slow Place Like Home
17.00-17.30 Elm
16.00-16.30 Niamh Regan
14.45-15.45 Sing Along Social: Girl Power
13.40-14.15 Frankenstein Bolts
12.45-13.15 Pine The Pilcrow
11.45-12.15 Hvmmingbyrd

RANKIN’S WOOD FRIDAY

22.00-23.00 DAve Treacy (DJ set)
21.00-22.00 Jenny Green and the RTE Concert Orchestra play the best of 90s Dance Classics
20.00-21.00 Mo-K (DJ set)

SATURDAY

22.00-00.00 John Talabot
21.00-22.00 DJ EZ

19.45-20.30 Joey Badass
18.15-19.15 Glass Animals
17.00-17.45 Rejjie Snow
15.45-16.30 Girls Names
14.45-15.15 Brian Deady
13.30-14.00 Eve Belle

SUNDAY

23.00-00.00 District 8 DJ's
21.15-22.45 Adam Beyer
19.45-20.45 Animal Collective
18.30-19.15 Savages
17.00-18.00 Gorgon City
15.45-16.30 Picture This
14.30-15.15 Sample Answer

OTHER VOICES

FRIDAY

23:00-00.00 Rusangano Family
22:10-22.40 Word Up Collective 
21:05-21.45 Saint Sister
20:00-20.40 Heathers
19:00-19.40 Holly Macve
18:05-18.35 My Sweet Beloved
17:00-17.40 Skipper's Alley
16:00-16.40 Booka Brass

SATURDAY

23:15-00.15 Special Guest
21:45-22.45 Le Galaxie
20:15-21.15 Karl Blau
19:15-19.45 Fangclub
18:00-18.45 Special Guest
17:00-17.30 Sample Answer
16:15-16.45 Stephen James Smith
15:00-15.45 Dr. Dog

SUNDAY

21:40-22.40 Lynched
20:30-21.10 Margaret Glaspy
19:20-20.00 Jalen N'Gonda
18:10-18.50 Julia Jacklin
17:00-17.40 Basia Bulat
16:00-16.30 Special Guest
15:00-15.30 Loah

EARTHSHIP STAGE 
FRIDAY

02.30-4.00 Barry Redsetta

01.30-02.15 R.S.A.G

23.45-01.00 Shane Mannion

22.20-23.45 Alice Club Night

21.25-22.00 The Clandestinos

20.20-21.00 Ye Vagabonds

19.30-20.00 5th Element & DoubleScreen

18.30-19.00 Mythill Grimm

17.30-18.00 New Pope

SATURDAY

03.00-04.00 Automatic Tasty

01.40-02.40 Toby Kaar

23.50-01.20 Donal Dineen

22.50-23.35 Patrick Kelleher

21.45-22.30 Sack

20.45-21.15 The Amazing Few

19.30-20.15 Road Wives

18.15-19.00 ROCSTRONG

17.00-17.45 Vernon Jane

15.45-16.30 Alright You Restless

14.30-15.15 The Louisiana 6

13.20-14.00 Flecks

12.00-13.00 Mutefish

SUNDAY

00.00-04.00 Mother DJs

22.30-00.00 Neil Flynn

21.25-22.10 Adultrock

20.25-21.05 Myles Manley

19.15-19.55 Malojian

16.15-18.45 Telephones

15.20-16.00 Hilary Woods

14.10-14.50 Black Wing Bird

13.00-13.40 Sion Hill

12.00-12.30 Sonnets & Sisters

THE BANDSTAND (BODY & SOUL)
FRIDAY

02.00-03.00 PolyGlove

01.00-01.40 Apollonia

00.00-00.40 El Grey

23.00-23.40Contour

22.00-22.40 Kojaque

21.00-21.40 Colorama

20.00-20.40 Al-Jive Mestizo

19.00-19.40 Clara Tracey

18.00-18.40 Hoodman Blind

SATURDAY

02.00-03.00 Contour

01.00-01.40 We Eat Electric Light

00.00-00.40 Cantina Bop

22.00-22.40 Zaska

21.00-21.40 Daft as Punk

20.00-20.40 Apollonia

19.00-19.40 Johnny Rayge

18.00-18.40 Pine the Pilcrow

17.00-17.40 Kiruu

16.00-16.40 The Ocelots

15.00-15.40 Clara Tracey

14.00-14.40 Hoodman Blind

SUNDAY

01.00-02.00 El Grey

00.00-00.40 Colorama

23.00-23.40 My House Presents Prince

22.00-22.40 We Eat Electric Light

21.00-21.40 Cantina Bop

20.00-20.40 Cult Called Man

19.00-19.40 Publicity Machine

17.00-18.40 Special Guests: My House DJs

16.00-16.40 The Ocelots

15.00-15.40 Kiruu

14.00-14.40 Clara Tracey

PEACE PAGODA (BODY & SOUL)
FRIDAY

02.00-04.00 Elrap & Zukat

00.30-02.00 Paper Trail Records

23.00-00.30 Optical Flow

21.30-23.00 Emmet HomeBeat

SATURDAY

02.00-04.00 No Place Like Drone

00.30-02.00 Sias

23.30-00.30 Quaker Meeting

22.30-23.30 Somadrone

21.30-22.30 The Dead Sex

16.15-17.15 The Trailblazery's Census of the Heart: What Does It Mean to Be Alive in Ireland in 2016

15.00-16.00 The Ecstasy of Life:  John Cantwell & Karen Ward (Sli an Chroi)

12.00-13.30 Yoga with Art McHeart

SUNDAY

02.00-04.00 Frankie Grimes

01.00-02.00 CLU

23.00-00.30 Papa Lou

21.30-23.00 A Gorilla

15.00-16.00 Rainbow Breathwork: A Journey Through All The Chakras - Meredith Sloane

14.00-15.00 John G Coaching - Mind Calm Meditation

13.30-14.00 Q&A with Anna Cosgrave

12.00-13.00 Om Body - Gillian McIlroy & Fiona Loughran

The Ticket will be there for the get in, the get up and the get down all weekend in Stradbally. As the Electric Picnic’s official media partner, today we give you the first look at those elusive stage times. On Tuesday we’ll have the Electric Arena, Cosby, Little Big Tent, Theatre of Food and Mindfield schedule. And on Wednesday we’ll have the times for Jerry Fish Electric Sideshow, Comedy Tent, Salty Dog, Trailer Park, Global Green, Trenchtown and more.

From next Friday we’ll be onsite at Stradbally proper, with our live blog for all your get-in news, traffic and weather updates, and those essential first-night reviews. We’ll have daily editions of The Ticket on-site on Saturday and Sunday, as well as online video, blog, news and feature content all weekend.

And if you need a little break from the musical affairs, we’ll have a full programme of talks at the expanded Irish Times Ticket tent in the Mindfield section. There will be discussions with the best arts and sports writers, panels with experts in film and TV, and a look at the state of our 100-year-old nation.

For more visit our Electric Picnic page here

Read More

Recommended