Your Guide to Sport on Television

What’s on RTÉ, TV3, Setanta, Sky Sports, & others (Oct 21st-27th)

Sun, Oct 20, 2013, 21:00

MONDAY (Oct 21st)

SOCCER Eurosport, 1pm-1.45pm
World Cup Euro Play-off draw

SOCCER RTE 2, 7pm-8pm
MNS News, views & previews

SOCCER Sky Sports 1 from 7pm
(8.00) Crystal Palace v Fulham

GAA TG4, 8.30pm-9.30pm
Highlights Club championships

NFL Setanta from 1.30am
Eurosport 2 from 1.30am
(1.40) Minnesota Vikings at NY Giants

TUESDAY (Oct 22nd)

SOCCER TV3 from 7.30pm
UTV from 7.30pm
(7.45) Arsenal v Borussia Dortmund

SOCCER Setanta 1 from 7.15pm
Sky Sports 2 from 7pm
(7.45) Schalke v Chelsea

SOCCER Setanta from 7.15pm
Sky Sports 3 from 7.30pm
(7.45) Celtic v Ajax

SOCCER Sky Sports 4 from 7.30pm
(7.45) AC Milan v Barcelona

SOCCER Sky Sports 4 Red Button
(7.45) Austria Vienna v Atletico Madrid
(7.45) FC Porto v Zenit St. Petersburg
(7.45) FC Steaua Bucuresti v Basel
(7.45) Marseille v Napoli

WEDNESDAY (Oct 23rd)

CRICKET Sky Sports 1 from 8.55am
4th ODI India v Australia (Ranchi)

SOCCER Setanta from 4.45pm
Sky Sports 2 from 4.30pm
(5.00) CSKA Moscow v Manchester City

SOCCER RTE 2 from 7.30pm
Sky Sports 2 from 7.30pm
(7.45) Manchester United v Real Sociedad

SOCCER Setanta from 7.15pm
Sky Sports 4 from 7.30pm
(7.45) Real Madrid v Juventus

SOCCER Sky Sports 4 Red Button
(7.45) Anderlecht v Paris St Germain
(7.45) Bayer Leverkusen v Shakhtar Donetsk
(7.45) Bayern Munich v FC Viktoria Plzen
(7.45) Benfica v Olympiakos FC
(7.45) Galatasaray v FC Copenhagen

THURSDAY (Oct 24th)

GOLF Sky Sports 1, 5.30am-9.30am
Shanghai BMW Masters

GOLF Sky Sports 1, 9.30am-12.30pm
Malaysia CIMB Classic

SOCCER Setanta from 5.55pm
ITV 4 from 5.30pm
(6.00) FC Sheriff v Tottenham

SOCCER ESPN from 6pm
(6.00) Lyon v Rijeka

SOCCER BT Sport 1 from 5.30pm
(6.00) Real Betis v Vitoria Guimaraes

SOCCER 3e from 7.30pm
ITV from 7.45pm
(8.05) Swansea v Juban Krasnodar

SOCCER Setanta from 8pm
BT Sport 1 from 8pm
(8.05) Wigan v Rubin Kazan

SOCCER ESPN from 8pm
(8.05) Dinamo Zagreb v PSV

NFL Sky Sports 1 from 1am
(1.25) Carolina Panthers @ Tampa Bay Buccaneers

FRIDAY (Oct 25th)

F1 Sky Sports F1 from 5.15am
Setanta from 5.25am
Practice Indian Grand Prix

GOLF Sky Sports 2, 5.30am-9.30am
Shanghai BMW Masters

GOLF Sky Sports 1, 9.30am-12.30pm
Malaysia CIMB Classic

RUGBY BBC 2 from 7pm
(7.05) Ulster v Cardiff Blues

RUGBY BT Sport 1 from 7pm
(7.45) Bath v Gloucester

RUGBY TG4 from 7.15pm
(7.35) Glasgow v Munster

SOCCER BT Sport 2 from 7.15pm
(7.45) Ross County v Inverness

SOCCER Sky Sports 1 from 7.30pm
(7.45) Middlesbrough v Doncaster Rovers

SOCCER ESPN from 7.30pm
(7.30) Stuttgart v Nuremburg

SATURDAY (Oct 26th)

MOTOR Eurosport from 4.30am
Qualifying Japanese MotoGP

GOLF Sky Sports 2, 5.30am-6am
Sky Sports 3, 6am-9.30am
Shanghai BMW Masters

CRICKET Sky Sports 3 from 8.55am
5th ODI India v Australia (Cuttack)

F1 Sky Sports F1 from 8.30am
BBC 1 from 8.30am
Setanta from 9.25am
Qualifying Indian Grand Prix

GOLF Sky Sports 3, 9.30am-12.30pm
Malaysia CIMB Classic

SOCCER BT Sport 1 from 11.30am
(12.45) Crystal Palace v Arsenal

SOCCER Sky Sports 1 from noon
(12.15) Barnsley v Sheffield Wednesday

HORSE Channel 4, 1.30pm-4.10pm
RACING Doncaster, Newbury & Ascot

RUGBY ESPN from 1.45pm
(1.55) Toulouse v Toulon

RUGBY LEAGUE Setanta 1 from 1.30pm
BBC 1 from 2pm
(2.30) England v Australia

SOCCER Setanta from 2.30pm
(3.00) Manchester Utd v Stoke

RUGBY BT Sport 1 from 3pm
(3.15) Northampton v Saracens

RUGBY Sky Sports 4 from 3.30pm
(4.00) CC Final: W Province v N Sharks

GAA TG4 from 4pm
Hurling/Shinty Ireland v Scotland

RUGBY LEAGUE BBC 2 from 4.30pm
Setanta 1 from 4.30pm
(4.30) Wales v Italy

SOCCER Sky Sports 2 from 4.55pm
(5.00) Barcelona v Real Madrid

SOCCER Sky Sports 1 from 5pm
(5.30) Southampton v Fulham

SOCCER BT Sport 1 from 5.30pm
(5.30) Wolfsburg v Werder Bremen

GAA TG4 from 6.15pm
(7.00) Ireland v Australia (2nd Test)

RUGBY RTE 2 from 6.30pm
(6.45) Leinster v Connacht

BOXING Sky Sports 2 from 7.30pm
Sheffield Kell Brook v Vyasheslav Senchenko

SOCCER BT Sport 1 from 7.45pm
(7.45) Inter Milan v Hellas Verona

SOCCER Setanta, 8.30pm-10pm
BBC 1, 10.20pm-11.40pm
Highlights English Premier League

SOCCER BBC 1, 11.40pm-00.55am
Highlights English Football League Show

SUNDAY (Oct 27th)

MOTOR Eurosport from 1.15am
Motegi Japanese MotoGP

GOLF Sky Sports 2, 3.30am-8.30am
Shanghai BMW Masters

F1 Sky Sports F1 from 6.15am
BBC 1 from 8.30am
Setanta from 9.25am
Buddh Indian Grand Prix

GOLF Sky Sports 2, 8.30am-11.30am
Malaysia CIMB Classic

SOCCER BT Sport 2 from 11.30am
(11.30) Napoli v Torino

SOCCER Sky Sports 4 from 12.30pm
(12.45) Partick Thistle v Celtic

SOCCER Sky Sports 1 from 12.30pm
(1.30) Sunderland v Newcastle Utd
(4.00) Chelsea v Manchester City

RUGBY BT Sport 1 from 1pm
(2.00) London Wasps v Leicester

SOCCER Setanta from 1.55pm
(2.00) Juventus v Genoa

SOCCER ESPN from 2pm
(2.00) Parma v AC Milan
(4.00) Monaco v Lyon

GAA TG4 from 3pm
Club County final live

RUGBY LEAGUE Setanta 1 from 3.45pm
(4.00) Papua New Guinea v France
(6.00) New Zealand v Samoa

BOXING BBC 2, 4pm-5.30pm
Almaty, Kazakhstan World Championships

NFL Sky Sports 2 from 4pm
Channel 4 from 4.30pm
(5.00) San Francisco 49ers @ Jacksonville Jaguars

SOCCER BT Sport 1 from 4.15pm
(4.30) Borussia Mönchengladbach v Eintracht Frankfurt

SOCCER Sky Sports 1 from 6.55pm
(joined) Real Sociedad v Almeria
(8.00) Atletico Madrid v Real Betis

SOCCER BT Sport 2 from 7.45pm
(7.45) Lazio v Cagliari

SOCCER BT Sport 1 from 8pm
(8.00) St Etienne v PSG

RUGBY ITV4, 8pm-9pm
Highlights English Premiership

NFL Sky Sports 2 from 8.15pm
(8.25) Washington Redskins @ Denver Broncos

SOCCER BBC 1, 10.25pm-11.50pm
Highlights Match of the Day 2

RUGBY LEAGUE BBC 1, 11.50pm-00.35am
Highlights World Cup

NFL Channel 4 from 0.10am
Setanta from 0.20am
(0.30) Green Bay Packers @ Minnesota Vikings