What’s on RTÉ, Setanta, Sky Sports & others (Apr 3rd–Apr 6th)

Guide to Sport on Television

Thu, Apr 3, 2014, 19:20

THURSDAY (April 3rd)

SNOOKER Eurosport 2, 7.30am-10.30am, 12.30pm-5pm
Beijing China Open (day 4)

CRICKET Sky Sports 2 from 1.30pm
Mirpur First Twenty20 semi-final

RACING Channel 4, 1.35pm-4.30pm
Aintree Including Fox Hunters Chase

RUGBY Sky Sports 2 from 7pm
(8.00) Sale Sharks v Northampton

SOCCER 3e from 7.30pm
ITV4 from 7.30pm
(8.05) Lyon v Juventus

SOCCER Setanta Ireland from 8pm
(8.05) FC Porto v Sevilla

SOCCER Setanta Sports 1 from 8pm
BT Sport 1 from 8pm
(8.05) FC Basel v Valencia

SOCCER BT Sport 2 from 8pm
(8.05) AZ Alkmaar v Benfica

GOLF Sky Sports 4, 8pm-11pm
Texas Houston Open

NBA BT Sport 1 from 1am
Oklahoma Spurs v Thunder
LA Mavericks @ Clippers

FRIDAY (Apr 4th)

SNOOKER Eurosport 2, 7.30am-10am
Eurosport, 12.30pm-3.45pm
Beijing China Open Quarter-finals

RUGBY Sky Sports 3 from 7.30am
(7.35) Highlanders v Melbourne Rebels
(9.40) Brumbies v Blues

F1 Sky Sports F1 from 11.45am
Practice Bahrain Grand Prix

TENNIS BBC 2, 10.30am-noon, 1pm-5.15pm
Eurosport 2, 10am-3.30pm
Davis Cup Italy v Britain

CRICKET Sky Sports 2 from 1.30pm
Mirpur Second Twenty20 semi-final

RACING Channel 4, 1.35pm-4.30pm
Aintree Inc Melling Steeple Chase

SOCCER RTE 2 from 7pm
(7.05) St Pat’s Athletic v Dundalk

SOCCER BT Sport 1 from 7pm
(7.45) Ross County v Inverness

RUGBY Sky Sports 2 from 7pm
(8.00) Stade Francais v Harlequins

SOCCER Sky Sports 1 from 7.30pm
(7.45) Leicester City v Sheffield Wednesday

GOLF Sky Sports 4, 8pm-11pm
Humble Houston Open

NBA BT Sport 1 from midnight
Memphis Nuggets @ Grizzlies
Houston Thunder @ Rockets

SATURDAY (Apr 5th)

SNOOKER Eurosport 2, 7.30am-10.30am, noon-3.30pm
Beijing China Open Semi-finals

RUGBY Sky Sports 3 from 7.30am
(7.35) Hurricanes v Bulls
(9.40) Reds v Western Force

SOCCER Sky Sports 1 from noon
(12.15) Wigan Athletic v Leeds Utd

SOCCER BT Sport 1 from noon
(12.45) Manchester City v Southampton

SOCCER BBC 1, 12.10pm-1pm
Previews Football Focus

SOCCER Sky Sports 3 from 12.30pm
(12.45) Dundee Utd v Celtic

SOCCER BBC 2 from 12.45pm
Women England v Montenegro

RUGBY Sky Sports 2 from 1pm
(1.30) Munster v Toulouse
(4.00) Clermont Auvergne v Leicester Tigers
(6.30) Ulster v Saracens

HORSE RACING Channel 4, 1pm-5.15pm
RTE 2, 3.15pm-5pm
Aintree Grand National Day (4.15)

TENNIS BBC 1, 1pm-4.30pm
Eurosport 2, 12.30pm-4pm
Davis Cup Italy v Britain

SOCCER Setanta Sports 1 from 2.30pm
(3.00) Newcastle v Manchester Utd

GAA TG4 from 3pm
All-Ireland Colleges hurling finals
(3.15) B: Roscrea v Ballycastle
(5.00) A: Kilkenny CBS v St Kieran’s College

We reserve the right to remove any content at any time from this Community, including without limitation if it violates the Community Standards. We ask that you report content that you in good faith believe violates the above rules by clicking the Flag link next to the offending comment or by filling out this form. New comments are only accepted for 3 days from the date of publication.