Weekend Guide to Sport on TV

What’s on RTÉ, Setanta, Sky Sports & others (Jan 3rd – Jan 5th)

Fri, Jan 3, 2014, 11:48

FRIDAY (Jan 3rd)

TENNIS BT Sport 2, 5.30am-7.30am, 10.30am-12.30pm
WTA Brisbane International Semi-finals

TENNIS Eurosport 2, 2pm-6pm
ATP Qatar Open Semi-finals

RUGBY RTE 2 from 7pm
BBC 2 from 7pm
(7.05) Ulster v Munster

RUGBY BT Sport 1 from 7pm
(7.45) Northampton Saints v Harlequins

GAA TG4, 7.15pm-8.15pm
Repeat SFC: St Brigid’s v Ballymun

SOCCER Sky Sports 1 from 7.30pm
(7.45) Gillingham v Wolverhampton Wanderers

RUGBY Setanta Ireland from 7.40pm
(7.45) Castres v Bordeaux

GOLF Sky Sports 4, 10.30pm-3am
Hawaii Tournament of Champions

CRICKET Sky Sports 2 from 11pm
5th Test, D2 Australia v England

NBA BT Sport 1 from 1am
Houston New York Knicks @ Rockets

COLLEGE ESPN from 1am
Orange Bowl Clemson v Ohio State

SATURDAY (Jan 4th)

TENNIS BT Sport 2, 9am-11am
WTA Brisbane International Final

SOCCER BBC 1, noon-12.45pm
Previews Football Focus

PING PONG Sky Sports 3, noon-4pm, 6pm-10pm
London World Championship

SOCCER BT Sport 1 from noon
(12.45) Cup: Blackburn Rovers v Manchester City

SOCCER Sky Sports 1 from 12.30pm
(12.45) Motherwell v Inverness CT

RUGBY BT Sport 1 from 1.30pm
(1.55) Toulon v Grenoble

HORSE Channel 4, 1.30pm-4pm
RACING Sandown & Wincanton

DARTS BBC 1, 2.30pm-4.30pm
BBC 2, 4.30pm-5.30pm
Day 1 World Championships

RUGBY BT Sport 1 from 3pm
(3.00) Gloucester v Saracens

SOCCER UTV from 4.15pm
(5.15) Cup: Arsenal v Tottenham

SOCCER Sky Sports 1 from 5.15pm
(deferred) Malaga v Atletico Madrid
(7.00) Valencia v Levante

RUGBY Setanta Ireland from 5.25pm
(5.30) Oyonnax v Racing Metro

COLLEGE ESPN from 6pm
Compass Bowl Vanderbilt v Houston

RUGBY TG4 from 6.45pm
(7.15) Connacht v Leinster

TENNIS Eurosport 2, 3pm-5pm
ATP Qatar Open final

RUGBY BT Sport 2 from 7.15pm
(7.35) Brive v Montpellier

GOLF Sky Sports 4, 7.30pm-midnight
Kapalua Tournament of Champions

NFL Sky Sports 1 from 9pm
(6.00) Baltimore Ravens @ Cincinnati Bengals
(9.25) Green Bay Packers @ Chicago Bears

CRICKET Sky Sports 2 from 11pm
5th Test, D3 Australia v England

SOCCER UTV, 11.05pm-0.35am
Highlights FA Cup action

NBA ESPN from 1.30am
San Antonio LA Clippers @ Spurs

SUNDAY (Jan 5th)

SOCCER UTV from 11.30am
(12.00) Cup: Nottingham Forest v West Ham Utd

PING PONG Sky Sports 4, noon-4pm, 6pm-9.30pm
London World Championship

SOCCER Sky Sports 1 from 12.30pm
(12.45) St Mirren v Celtic

DARTS BBC 2, 1pm-5pm
Frimley Green BDO World Championships

RUGBY BT Sport 2 from 1pm
(2.00) Leicester Tigers v Bath Rugby

SOCCER BT Sport 1 from 1.30pm
(2.15) Derby County v Chelsea
(4.30) Manchester Utd v Swansea City

SOCCER ESPN from 2pm
(2.00) Chievo v Cagliari

SOCCER Sky Sports 3 from 2.55pm
(3.00) Barcelona v Elche
(5.00) Osasuna v Espanyol
(7.00) Real Sociedad v Athletic Bilbao

GAA TG4, 3.40pm-5.05pm
Repeat SHC final: Clare v Cork

SOCCER ESPN from 5pm
(5.00) Fiorentina v Livorno

NFL Sky Sports 1 from 5.30pm
(1.30) Philadelphia Eagles @ Dallas Cowboys

NBA BT Sport 2 from 6pm
Detroit Memphis Grizzlies @ Pistons

SOCCER BT Sport 1 from 7.15pm
Setanta Ireland from 7.40pm
(7.45) Juventus v Roma

RUGBY ESPN from 7.45pm
(7.45) Toulouse v Clermont

GOLF Sky Sports 4, 9.30pm-3am
Hawaii Tournament of Champions

SOCCER UTV from 10.45pm
Highlights FA Cup action

CRICKET Sky Sports 2 from 11pm
5th Test, D4 Australia v England

COLLEGE ESPN from 2am
Godaddy Bowl Arkansas State v Ball State