Nine new managers among hurling elite

Wed, Nov 16, 2011, 00:00

MANAGERIAL APPOINTMENTS:BRIAN CODY may once again have demonstrated his extraordinary powers of longevity by taking on a record 14th successive term as Kilkenny senior hurling manager but that doesn’t mean it hasn’t been a season of shifting, swapping and even some shafting – and the process isn’t completed.

Overall, there’s been an unprecedented high turnover in hurling managers for 2012, with nine new appointments among the 14 counties that contest the Liam McCarthy Cup: this time last year there were only two changes in hurling managers.

However, only five football counties have had to put new managers in place for 2012 – compared to the 10 new appointments that were made about this time last year.

The last of those is Fermanagh, who are still concluding the task of replacing John O’Neill, who endured a difficult first year in charge and stepped aside at the end of summer. A large number of seasoned players had already walked away during his term.

Down’s former All-Ireland winning manager Pete McGrath was among those brought in to find a replacement, along with county chairman Peter Carty, secretary Tom Boyle, treasurer Hugh Crudden and hurling board chairman Peter Bogue: they are expected to have completed the interview process by tomorrow evening, with a view to presenting their preferred candidate to the Fermanagh county board next Monday night.

Among those rumoured to have been approached is Peter Canavan, Tyrone’s former All-Ireland winning captain, although it’s highly unlikely he will switch allegiance: also thought to be in the running is former Fermanagh manager Dominic Corrigan and former Derry manager Paddy Crozier, along with locals Peter Clarke and Darren Chapman.

The next-to-last county to confirm a manager for 2012 is Roscommon, although that process will be completed at tomorrow’s county board meeting when Des Newton is put forward for ratification, to replace Fergal O’Donnell, who caught the board somewhat by surprise by stepping down, largely unannounced, a few weeks back after three years in charge.

Newton, a Dublin-based school principal, acted as a selector under Paddy Carr at Dublin club Kilmacud Crokes earlier this year. A former county defender, and brother of fellow Roscommon representative John, Newton also has experience of working with development squads in Donegal, where he was previously based.

In total then the five new football managers for 2012 are Galway’s Alan Mulholland, Roscommon’s Newton (subject to ratification), Wicklow’s Harry Murphy, Offaly’s Gerry Cooney, and whoever gets the job in Fermanagh. It also means there is only one new appointment in Ulster, two in Connacht and Leinster, and no new appointments in Munster football.

The new hurling for managers for 2012, among the Liam McCarthy contestants, are Laois’ Teddy McCarthy, Antrim’s Jerry Wallis, Galway’s Anthony Cunningham, Offaly’s Ollie Baker, Wexford’s Liam Dunne, Cork’s Jimmy Barry Murphy, Waterford’s Michael Ryan, Clare’s Davy Fitzgerald and Limerick’s John Allen.

However Barry Murphy is actually returning to Cork for a second term, having previously managed them to All-Ireland glory in 1999, while Fitzgerald also moves back to his native Clare from Waterford, while Allen moves to Limerick having also previously managed in his native Cork.

2012 Managers

Football

Antrim: Liam Bradley (4th year)

Armagh: Paddy O’Rourke (3rd year)

Carlow: Luke Dempsey (4th year)

Cavan: Val Andrews (2nd year)

Clare: Michael McDermott (3rd year)

Cork: Conor Counihan (5th year)

Derry: John Brennan (2nd year)

Donegal: Jim McGuinness (2nd year)

Down: James McCartan (3rd year)

Dublin: Pat Gilroy (4th year)

Fermanagh: TBC

Galway: Alan Mulholland (1st year)

Kerry: Jack O’Connor (4th year)

Kildare: Kieran McGeeney (5th year)

Laois: Justin McNulty (2nd year)

Leitrim: Mickey Moran (4th year)

Limerick: Maurice Horan (2nd year)

Longford: Glenn Ryan (4th year)

Louth: Peter Fitzpatrick (3rd year)

Offaly: Gerry Cooney (1st year)

Mayo: James Horan (2nd year)

Meath: Séamus McEnaney (2nd year)

Monaghan: Eamonn McEneaney (2nd yr)

Roscommon: Des Newton (1st year, subject to ratification)

Sligo: Kevin Walsh (4th year)

Tipperary: John Evans (4th year)

Tyrone: Mickey Harte (10th year)

Waterford: John Owens (3rd year)

Westmeath: Pat Flanagan (3rd year)

Wexford: Jason Ryan (5th year)

Wicklow: Harry Murphy (1st year)

Hurling (Liam MacCarthy Cup)

Antrim: Jerry Wallis (1st year)

Carlow: Kevin Ryan (4th year)

Clare: Davy Fitzgerald (1st year)

Cork: Jimmy Barry Murphy (1st year).

Dublin: Anthony Daly (4th year)

Galway: Anthony Cunningham (1st year).

Kilkenny: Brian Cody (14th year)

Laois: Teddy McCarthy (1st year)

Limerick: John Allen (1st year)

Offaly: Ollie Baker (1st year)

Tipperary: Declan Ryan (2nd year).

Waterford: Michael Ryan (1st year).

Westmeath: Brian Hanley (2nd year)

Wexford: Liam Dunne (first year)

Weekend GAA Fixtures

Saturday

Leinster IHC Final – Celbridge (Kildare) v Mount Leinster Rangers (Carlow), Newbridge, 2pm.

Camogie: Munster Senior Final – Drom-Inch (Tipperary) v Douglas (Cork), Bansha, Tipperary, 2pm.

Sunday

Connacht SFC Final – St Brigid’s (Roscommon) v Corofin (Galway), Kiltoom, 2pm.

Leinster Special JHC Final – Park Ratheniska (Laois) v Parnells (Dublin), Ratheniska, 2pm.

Leinster IFC Semi-finals – Skerries Harps (Dublin) v Confey (Kildare), Parnell Park, 12.45pm; Éire Óg (Wicklow) v St Brigid’s (Offaly), Aughrim, 2.30pm.

Leinster JFC Semi-finals – Cappincur (Offaly) v St Fechins (Louth), Tullamore, 2pm; Ballivor (Meath) v Geraldine O’Hanrahans (Wexford), Navan, 2.30pm.

Leinster SFC Quarter-finals – St Brigid’s (Dublin) v Horeswood (Wexford), Parnell Park, 2.30pm; Portlaoise (Laois) v Rathnew (Wicklow), Portlaoise, 2.30pm; Athy (Kildare) v Old Leighlin (Carlow), Newbridge, 2.30pm.

Munster JHC Quarter-final – Kenmare (Kerry) v Charleville (Cork), Kenmare, 2pm.

Munster IHC Final – Effin (Limerick) v Ballyduff (Kerry), Newcastlewest, 2pm.

Munster IFC Semi-finals – Dungarvan (Waterford) v Mullinahone (Tipperary), Dungarvan, 2pm; Newmarket (Cork) v Miltown/Castlemaine (Kerry), Mallow, 2pm.

Munster SFC Semi-finals – Dr Crokes (Kerry) v Kilmurray-Ibrickane (Clare), Killarney, 2pm; Moyle Rovers (Tipperary) v UCC (Cork), Clonmel, 2pm.

Ulster JHC Final (replay) – Kickhams GAC, Creggan v Burt, Armagh, 12.45pm.

Ulster SFC Semi-final – Burren (Down) v Latton (Monaghan), Morgan Athletic Grounds, Armagh, 2.30pm.

Women’s Football: All-Ireland Junior A Final – Aherlow (Tipperary) v Sperrin Óg (Tyrone), St Pergrines GAA Grounds, Blanchardstown, 2pm.