Handy Guide to Sport on Television this Week

Thursday, May 8th – Sunday, May 11th

Thu, May 8, 2014, 21:26

THURSDAY (May 8th)

TENNIS BT Sport 2, 10am-9pm
WTA Madrid Open

TENNIS Sky Sports 3, 1pm-7.30pm
ATP Madrid Open

HORSE Channel 4, 1.30pm-3.30pm
RACING From Chester

GOLF Sky Sports 4, 6pm-midnight
Florida The Players Championship

SOCCER BBC 2 from 7pm
(7.00) Women: England v Ukraine

DARTS Sky Sports 2, 7pm-10pm
Newcastle Premier League

RUGBY LEAGUE Sky Sports 3 from 7.30pm
(8.00) Castleford Tigers v Leeds Rhinos

NFL Sky Sports 1 from midnight
New York 2014 NFL Draft

 

FRIDAY (May 9th)

RUGBY Sky Sports 3 from 8.30am
(8.35) Chiefs v Blues
(10.40) Rebels v Hurricanes

F1 Setanta from 8.45am
Sky Sports F1 from 8.45am
BBC 2 from 8.55am
Practice Spanish Grand Prix

TENNIS BT Sport 2, 9.45am-6pm
WTA Madrid Open quarter-finals

CRICKET Sky Sports 2 from 10am
ODI Scotland v England

TENNIS Sky Sports 3, 2pm-6pm, 7pm-10.30pm
ATP Madrid Open quarter-finals

CYCLING Eurosport, 5.30pm-8.15pm
Giro d’Italia Stage 1: From Belfast

GOLF Sky Sports 4, 6pm-midnight
Sawgrass The Players Championship

ICE HOCKEY Setanta Sports 1 from 6.45pm
(6.45) Belarus v USA

SOCCER BT Sport 1 from 7.30pm
(7.45) AS Roma v Juventus

RUGBY LEAGUE Sky Sports 2 from 7.30pm
(8.00) Warrington Wolves v Catalan Dragons

SOCCER Sky Sports 1 from 7.30pm
Championship Play-off
(7.45) Wigan Athletic v QPR

RUGBY Setanta Ireland from 7.40pm
BT Sport 1 from 7.30pm
(7.45) Toulouse v Racing Metro
 
 
SATURDAY (May 10th)
 
RUGBY Sky Sports 3 from 8.30am
(8.35) Highlanders v Lions
(10.40) Brumbies v Sharks

RUGBY Sky Sports 2, 8.30am-7pm
Sevens England Sevens

TENNIS BT Sport 2, 10.15am-2.30pm
WTA Madrid Open semi-finals

GAA TG4 from noon
Women’s FL finals
(12.15) D3: Armagh v Waterford
(2.00) D2: Galway v Westmeath
(3.45) D1: Cork v Dublin

F1 Sky Sports F1 from noon
BBC 1 from 12.20pm
Setanta from 12.55pm
Qualifying Spanish Grand Prix

SOCCER Sky Sports 1 from noon
(12.15) Peterborough Utd v Leyton Orient

HORSE Channel 4, 1.30pm-4.05pm
RACING Ascot, Lingfield & Haydock

CYCLING Eurosport, 1.30pm-4.30pm
Giro d’Italia Stage 2: From Belfast

TENNIS Sky Sports 3, 2.30-4.30, 6-8
ATP Madrid Open semi-finals

RUGBY Sky Sports 1 from 2.30pm
(2.45) Bristol v Rotherham Titans

RUGBY BT Sport 1 from 2.30pm
(3.15) Harlequins v Bath

RUGBY BT Sport 2 from 3pm
(3.15) Northampton v London Wasps

RUGBY ESPN from 3.30pm
(3.30) Clermont v Castres

SOCCER Setanta from 3.30pm
(4.00) SSC final: Sligo v Dundalk
 
SOCCER Sky Sports 1 from 5pm
(5.15) Preston NE v Rotherham Utd
 
RUGBY RTÉ 2 from 6pm
BBC 2 from 6.20pm
(6.30) Munster v Ulster

RUGBY TG4 from 6pm
(6.30) Leinster v Edinburgh

We reserve the right to remove any content at any time from this Community, including without limitation if it violates the Community Standards. We ask that you report content that you in good faith believe violates the above rules by clicking the Flag link next to the offending comment or by filling out this form. New comments are only accepted for 3 days from the date of publication.