Guide to Sport on Television

What’s on RTÉ, Setanta, Sky Sports & others ( Feb 10th–Feb 16th)

Sun, Feb 9, 2014, 21:20

MONDAY (Feb 10th)

WINTER OLYMPICS BBC 2, 5am-noon, 1pm-8pm
BBC 1, noon-1pm
Sochi Including speed skating

TENNIS BT Sport 2, 12.15pm-7pm
Doha WTA Qatar Open

SOCCER Sky Sports 1 from 7.30pm
(7.45) Derby County v QPR

RUGBY RTE 2, 8pm-9pm
Analysis Against the Head

GAA TG4, 8.30pm-9.30pm
Highlights Football & hurling highlights

NBA BT Sport 1 from 1am
Minnesota Houston Rockets @ Timberwolves

TUESDAY (Feb 11th)

WINTER OLYMPICS BBC 2, 7am-noon, 1pm-8pm
BBC 1, noon-1pm
Sochi Including slopestyle skiing

TENNIS BT Sport 2, 12.15pm-8pm
Doha WTA Qatar Open

SCHOOLS RUGBY Setanta Ireland from 2.55pm
(3.00) St Michael’s v Blackrock

SOCCER BT Sport 1 from 7pm
(7.45) Cardiff City v Aston Villa

SOCCER Sky Sports 2 from 7pm
(8.00) Cup: Atletico Madrid (0) v Real Madrid (3)

SOCCER Sky Sports 3 from 7.45pm
(8.00) Cup: Fiorentina (1) v Udinese (2)

SOCCER ESPN from 7.45pm
(7.45) Cup: Frankfurt v Dortmund

NBA BT Sport 1 from 3am
Portland Oakland City Thunder @ Trail Blazers

WEDNESDAY (Feb 12th)

WINTER OLYMPICS BBC 2, 6.45am-11.30, 1pm-8pm
BBC 1, 11.30am-1pm
Sochi Including women’s downhill

CRICKET Sky Sports 1 from 8am
1st Test, D1 South Africa v Australia

TENNIS BT Sport 2, 12.15pm-7pm
Doha WTA Qatar Open

SCHOOLS RUGBY Setanta Ireland from 2.55pm
(3.00) St Andrew’s v Gonzaga

SOCCER BT Sport 1 from 7pm
(7.45) Arsenal v Manchester Utd

SOCCER ESPN from 7.30pm
(7.30) Cup: Hamburg v Bayern Munich

SOCCER Sky Sports 3 from 7.30pm
(7.45) Cup: Napoli (2) v AS Roma (3)

SOCCER Sky Sports 2 from 7.55pm
(8.00) Cup: Real Sociedad (0) v Barcelona (2)

SOCCER BBC 1, 11.35pm-1.05am
Highlights Match of the Day

NBA BT Sport 1 from midnight
Indiana Dallas Mavericks @ Pacers

THURSDAY (FEB 13t)

NBA BT Sport 1 from 3.30am
Oakland Miami Heat @ Warriors

WINTER OLYMPICS BBC 2, 5am-noon, 1pm-8pm
BBC 1, noon-1pm
Sochi Including women’s downhill

CRICKET Sky Sports 1 from 8.25am
1st Test, D2 South Africa v Australia

GOLF Sky Sports 4, 8.30am-10.30am, 1.30pm-3.30pm
At Eastern Cape Africa Open

TENNIS Sky Sports 3, 10am-4pm, 6.30pm-9.55pm
Rotterdam ATP 500 Series

HORSE RACING Sky Sports 2, 2.30pm-6pm
Dubai World Cup Carnival

SCHOOLS RUGBY Setanta Ireland from 2.55pm
(3.00) St Mary’s v Newbridge College

RUGBY LEAGUE Sky Sports 1 from 7.30pm
(8.00) Warrington Wolves v St Helens

SOCCER BT Sport 1 from 7.30pm
(7.30) Chester v Halifax Town

GOLF Sky Sports 4, 8pm-11pm
California Northern Trust Open

CRICKET Sky Sports 3 from 9.55pm
2nd Test, D1 New Zealand v India

NBA BT Sport 1 from 1am
Chicago Brooklyn Nets @ Bulls
LA Oakland City Thunder @ Lakers

FRIDAY (Feb 14th)

WINTER OLYMPICS BBC 2, 6.45am-noon, 1pm-7pm
BBC 1, noon-1pm
Sochi Including women’s downhill

CRICKET Sky Sports 1 from 8.25am
1st Test, D3 South Africa v Australia

GOLF Sky Sports 4 from 8.30am-10.30am, 1.30pm-3.30pm
East London GC Africa Open

TENNIS Sky Sports 3, 11.30am-4pm, 6.30pm-11pm
Rotterdam ATP 500 Series

TENNIS BT Sport 2, 12.15pm-7pm
Doha WTA Qatar Open

RUGBY BBC 2 from 7pm
(7.05) Ulster v Scarlets

RUGBY BT Sport 1 from 7pm
(7.45) Sale Sharks v Saracens

RUGBY TG4 from 7.15pm
(7.45) Leinster v N-G Dragons

RUGBY LEAGUE Sky Sports 1 from 7.30pm
(8.00) Hull FC v Catalan Dragons

SOCCER ESPN from 7.30pm
(7.30) Mainz v Hannover

SOCCER BT Sport 2 from 7.30pm
(7.45) AC Milan v Bologna

RUGBY Setanta Ireland from 7.40pm
(7.45) Grenoble v Clermont

GOLF Sky Sports 4, 8pm-11pm
Riviera CC Northern Trust Open

CRICKET Sky Sports 2 from 9.55pm
2nd Test, D2 New Zealand v India

SATURDAY (Feb 15th)

WINTER OLYMPICS BBC 2, 5am-8pm
Sochi Including short track speed skating

CRICKET Sky Sports 2 from 8.25am
1st Test, D4 South Africa v Australia

GOLF Sky Sports 4, 10.30am-2.30pm
Eastern Cape Africa Open

SOCCER BBC 1, noon-12.45pm
Previews Football Focus

SOCCER BT Sport 1 from noon
(12.45) Cup: Sunderland v Southampton

SOCCER Sky Sports 1 from 12.30pm
(12.45) St Mirren v Aberdeen

TENNIS Sky Sports 3, 1pm-3pm, 6.30pm-8.30pm
Rotterdam ATP 500 Series

ATHLETICS BBC 1, 1.15pm-4.30pm
Grand Prix From Birmingham

HORSE RACING Channel 4, 1.30pm-4.10pm
Ascot, Haydock Park & Wincanton

RUGBY ESPN from 1.45pm
(1.55) Toulon v Castres

TENNIS BT Sport 2, 2.15pm-6.30pm
Doha WTA Qatar Open

GAA TG4 from 2.30pm
(3.00) Castlebar Mitchels v Dr Crokes
(5.00) St Vincent’s v Ballinderry

RUGBY BT Sport 1 from 3pm
(3.00) Exeter Chiefs v Bath Rugby

RUGBY Sky Sports 1 from 3pm
(3.05) Cheetahs v Lions
(5.10) Sharks v Bulls

SOCCER UTV from 4.45pm
(5.15) Cup: Manchester City v Chelsea

SOCCER BT Sport 1 from 5.30pm
(5.30) Bayer Leverkusen v Schalke

GOLF Sky Sports 4, 6pm-11pm
California Northern Trust Open

RUGBY RTE 2 from 6.30pm
(6.45) Munster v Zebre

GAA Setanta Ireland from 6.30pm
(7.00) SH: Cork v Limerick

GAA Setanta Sports 1 from 6.45pm
(7.00) SH: Tipperary v Waterford

SOCCER Sky Sports 1 from 6.55pm
(7.00) Barcelona v Rayo Vallecano
(9.00) Villarreal v Celta Vigo

SOCCER ESPN from 7pm
(7.00) Reims v Bordeaux

RUGBY BT Sport 2 from 7.15pm
(7.35) Brive v Stade Francais

SOCCER BT Sport 1 from 7.45pm
(7.45) Fiorentina v Inter Milan

CRICKET Sky Sports 3 from 9.55pm
2nd Test, D3 New Zealand v India

SOCCER UTV, 11.20pm-0.30am
Highlights FA Cup fifth round

SOCCER BBC 1, 11.45pm-1am
Highlights Football League Show

NBA BT Sport 1 from 1.30am
New Orleans Live All Star action

SUNDAY (Feb 16th)

WINTER OLYMPICS BBC 2, 5am-8pm
Sochi Including Super-G action

CRICKET Sky Sports 2 from 8.25am
1st Test, D5 South Africa v Australia

GOLF Sky Sports 4, 10.30am-2.30pm
Eastern Cape Africa Open

SOCCER BT Sport 1 from 11.30am
(11.30) Catania v Lazio

SOCCER Sky Sports 1 from 12.30pm
(12.45) Celtic v St Johnstone

SOCCER UTV from 1pm
(1.30) Cup: Everton v Swansea

SOCCER ESPN from 1pm
(1.00) Lyon v Ajaccio

RUGBY BT Sport 2 from 1pm
(2.00) Leicester Tigers v Gloucester

GAA TG4 from 1.30pm
(2.00) Clare v Kilkenny
(deferred) Galway v Dublin

TENNIS Sky Sports 3, 1.30pm-3.30pm
Rotterdam ATP 500 Series final

ATHLETICS RTE 2, 3pm-4.35pm
Athlone Irish Indoors

SOCCER Sky Sports 1 from 3pm
(3.30) QPR v Reading

SOCCER BT Sport 1 from 3.15pm
(4.00) Cup: Arsenal v Liverpool

RUGBY Sky Sports 3 from 3.30pm
(3.45) Cornish Pirates v London Welsh

SOCCER Sky Sports 2 from 3.55pm
(4.00) Getafe v Real Madrid
(6.00) Athletic Bilbao v Espanyol
(8.00) Sevilla v Valencia

SOCCER BT Sport 2 from 4.15pm
(4.30) Hertha Berlin v Wolfsburg

GOLF Sky Sports 4, 6pm-11pm
Riviera CC Northern Trust Open

GAA RTE 2, 7.30pm-8.30pm
Highlights League Sunday

SOCCER Setanta Ireland from 7.40pm
BT Sport 1 from 7.45pm
(7.45) AS Roma v Sampdoria

SOCCER BT Sport 2 from 8pm
(8.00) St Etienne v Marseille

RUGBY ITV4, 8pm-9pm
Highlights English Premiership

CRICKET Sky Sports 2 from 9.55pm
2nd Test, D4 New Zealand v India

SOCCER UTV, 10.45pm-11.45pm
Highlights FA Cup fifth round