Guide to Sport on Television

What’s on RTÉ, Setanta, Sky Sports & others ( Feb 3rd–Feb 9th)

Fri, Feb 7, 2014, 13:38

FRIDAY (Feb 7th)

RUGBY Sky Sports 3 from 6am
Day One
New Zealand Sevens

GOLF Sky Sports 4, 8.30am-10.30am, 12.30pm-2.30pm
Johannesburg
Joburg Open

CYCLING Eurosport 2, 10am-noon
Stage 3
Tour of Dubai

WINTER OLYMPICS BBC 2, 3.30pm-7.30pm
Sochi
Opening Ceremony

RUGBY LEAGUE Sky Sports 1 from 7pm
(8.00)
Wigan Warriors v Huddersfield Giants

SOCCER BT Sport 2 from 7.15pm
(7.30)
Borussia M’gladbach v Bayer Leverkusen

RUGBY RTE 2 from 7.30pm
(7.35)
U-20s: Ireland v Wales

RUGBY BBC 2 from 7.30pm
(7.35)
Ulster v Ospreys

GAA Setanta Ireland from 7.30pm
(8.00)
FL: Armagh v Down

SOCCER ESPN from 7.30pm
(7.30)
Toulouse v Saint-Etienne

GOLF Sky Sports 4, 8pm-11pm
California
AT&T Pebble Beach National Pro-Am

CRICKET Sky Sports 2 from 9.55pm
1st Test, D3
New Zealand v India

NBA BT Sport 1 from midnight
Indiana
Portland Trail Blazers @ Pacers
New Orleans Minnesota Timberwolves @ Pelicans

SATURDAY (Feb 8th)

RUGBY Sky Sports 3 from 6am
Day Two
New Zealand Sevens

WINTER OLYMPICS BBC 2, 8am-11am, 2.30pm-4.30pm, 5.10pm-8pm
Sochi
Day One action

CYCLING Eurosport, 10am-noon
Final stage
Tour of Dubai

GOLF Sky Sports 4, 10.30am-2.30pm
Johannesburg
Joburg Open

SOCCER Sky Sports 1 from noon
(12.15)
Yeovil Town v Leeds Utd

SOCCER BT Sport 1 from noon
(12.45)
Liverpool v Arsenal

SOCCER Sky Sports 2 from 12.30pm
(12.45)
Cup: Celtic v Aberdeen

HORSE Channel 4, 1.30pm-4pm
RACING
Newbury & Warwick

RUGBY RTE 2 from 1.30pm
BBC 1 from 2pm
(2.30)
Ireland v Wales
(5.00) Scotland v England

RUGBY ESPN from 1.30pm
(1.30)
Clermont v Stade Francais

SOCCER Setanta 1 from 2.30pm
(3.00)
Chelsea v Newcastle Utd

GAA TG4 from 2.30pm
(3.00)
Club SHC: Mt Leinster Rangers v Loughgiel
(5.00) Portumna v Na Piarsaigh

SOCCER Sky Sports 1 from 5pm
(5.30)
Swansea City v Cardiff City

SOCCER BT Sport 2 from 5pm
(5.30)
Hamburg v Hertha Berlin

GOLF Sky Sports 4, 6pm-11pm
California
AT&T Pebble Beach National Pro-Am

RUGBY BT Sport 1 from 6.30pm
(7.00)
Exeter Chiefs v Northampton Saints

RUGBY TG4 from 6.45pm
(7.15)
Munster v Cardiff Blues

SOCCER BT Sport 2 from 7.45pm
(7.45)
Napoli v AC Milan

SOCCER Setanta Ireland, 8.30pm-10pm
BBC 1, 10.30pm-midnight
Highlights
English Premier League

CRICKET Sky Sports 2 from 9.55pm
1st Test, D4
New Zealand v India

SOCCER BBC 1, midnight-1.20am
Highlights
Football League Show

SUNDAY (Feb 9th)

WINTER OLYMPICS BBC 2, 6am-11am, 2.10pm-8pm
Sochi
Day One action

GOLF Sky Sports 4, 10.30am-2.30pm
Johannesburg
Joburg Open

SOCCER BT Sport 2 from 11.30am
(11.30)
Torino v Bologna

SOCCER Sky Sports 2 from 11.45am
(12.00)
Cup: Dundee Utd v St Mirren

RUGBY BT Sport 1 from noon
(1.00)
Harlequins v London Wasps

SOCCER Sky Sports 1 from 12.30pm
(1.30)
Tottenham Hotspur v Everton
(4.00) Manchester Utd v Fulham

SOCCER BT Sport 2 from 1.30pm
(2.00)
Lazio v AS Roma

GAA TG4 from 1.30pm
(2.00) 
Westmeath v Dublin
(deferred) Tyrone v Mayo

RACING RTE 1, 2.05pm-4.15pm
Leopardstown
Including the Gold Cup

RUGBY RTE 2 from 2.30pm
BBC 1 from 2.30pm
(3.00)
France v Italy

SOCCER ESPN from 2.30pm
(2.30)
Stuttgart v Augsburg

SOCCER BT Sport 2 from 4pm
(4.00)
Bordeaux v Lorient

SOCCER BT Sport 1 from 4.15pm
(4.30)
Schalke 04 v Hannover

GOLF Sky Sports 4, 6pm-11pm
California
AT&T Pebble Beach National Pro-Am

GAA RTE 2, 7.30pm-8.30pm
Highlights
League Sunday

SOCCER BT Sport 2 from 7.45pm
(7.45)
Inter Milan v Sassuolo

SOCCER BT Sport 1 from 8pm
Setanta Ireland from 7.45pm
(8.00)
Monaco v Paris Saint-Germain

RUGBY ITV4, 8pm-9pm
Highlights
English Premiership

CRICKET Sky Sports 2 from 9.55pm
1st Test, D5
New Zealand v India

SOCCER BBC 1, 10.25pm-11.25pm
Highlights
Match of the Day 2