Guide to Sport on Television

What’s on RTÉ, Setanta, Sky Sports & others (Jan 27th – Feb 2nd)

Sun, Jan 26, 2014, 22:01

MONDAY (Jan 27th)

RUGBY RTE 2, 7pm-7.30pm
Analysis Against the Head

SOCCER BT Sport 1 from 7.15pm
(7.45) Dundee United v St Johnstone

SOCCER Sky Sports 1 from 7.30pm
(7.45) Scunthorpe Utd v Fleetwood Town

TUESDAY (Jan 28th)

CRICKET Sky Sports 1 from 0.55am
4th ODI New Zealand v India

TENNIS BT Sport 2, 10am-6pm
Paris WTA Open GDF Suez

SOCCER BT Sport 1 from 7pm
(8.00) Liverpool v Everton

SOCCER Sky Sports 2 from 7pm
(8.00) Copa del Rey Q-F: Real Madrid (1) v Espanyol (0)

SOCCER Setanta Ireland, 10.45pm-midnight
Highlights English Premier League

WEDNESDAY (Jan 29th)

CRICKET Sky Sports 2 from 3.25am
Women’s T20 Australia v England

CRICKET Sky Sports 2 from 8am
Men’s T20 Australia v England

TENNIS BT Sport 2, 10am-8pm
Paris WTA Open GDF Suez

SCHOOLS RUGBY Setanta Ireland from 2.25pm
(2.30) Blackrock College v CBC Monkstown

SOCCER Sky Sports 2 from 6.55pm
(7.00) Copa de Rey Q-F: Athletic Bilbao (0) v Atletico Madrid (1)
(9.00) Barcelona v Levante

SOCCER BT Sport 1 from 7pm
(7.45) Tottenham v Manchester City

SOCCER ESPN from 7pm
(7.00) Stuttgart v Bayern Munich

SOCCER Sky Sports 3 from 7.30pm
(7.45) Coppa Italia Q-F: Napoli v Lazio

SOCCER BBC 1, 11.35pm-1.05am
Highlights Match of the Day

NBA BT Sport 1 from midnight
Miami Oklahoma City Thunder @ Heat
San Antonio Chicago Bulls @ Spurs

THURSDAY (Jan 30th)

GOLF Sky Sports 4, 3.30am-9am, 10.30am-1.30pm
Emirates GC Dubai Desert Classic

TENNIS BT Sport 2, noon-6pm, 8pm-10pm
Paris WTA Open GDF Suez

HORSE RACING Sky Sports 1, 2.30pm-6pm
World Cup Dubai Racing Carnival

ATHLETICS Eurosport 2, 7pm-8pm
Dusseldorf PSD Bank Meeting

SOCCER Sky Sports 1 from 7.30pm
(7.45) Nottingham Forest v Watford

SOCCER Sky Sports 2 from 7.55pm
(8.00) Copa de Rey Q-F: Racing Santander (1) v Real Sociedad (3)

GOLF Sky Sports 4, 8pm-midnight
Arizona Phoenix Open

NBA BT Sport 1 from 1am
New York Cleveland Cavaliers @ Knicks
Oakland LA Clippers @ Warriors

FRIDAY (Jan 31st)

CRICKET Sky Sports 1 from 0.55am
5th ODI New Zealand v India

CRICKET Sky Sports 2 from 3.25am
Women’s T20 Australia v England

GOLF Sky Sports 4, 6am-1.30pm
Emirates GC Dubai Desert Classic

CRICKET Sky Sports 2 from 8am
Men’s T20 Australia v England

TENNIS BT Sport 2, 1pm-5pm, 6pm-10pm
Paris WTA Open GDF Suez

TENNIS Eurosport 2, 6.30pm-midnight
BBC Three, 7pm-11.05
BBC 2, 11.05pm-1am
San Diego Davis Cup: USA v Britain

RUGBY RTE 2 from 7pm
(7.35) Under-20s: Ireland v Wales

SOCCER BT Sport 1 from 7pm
Setanta Ireland from 7.15pm
(7.30) Paris Saint-Germain v Bordeaux

SOCCER ESPN from 7.30pm
(7.30) Eintracht Braunschweig v Borussia Dortmund

RUGBY Sky Sports 2 from 7.30pm
(7.45) LC= Cup: Leicester Tigers v Bath

GOLF Sky Sports 4, 8pm-midnight
TPC Scottsdale Phoenix Open

SOCCER BBC 1, 11.25pm-midnight
Transfers Deadline Day Special

NBA BT Sport 1 from 1am
Brooklyn Oklahoma City Thunder @ Nets

SATURDAY (Feb 1st)

GOLF Sky Sports 4, 9am-1pm,
Emirates GC Dubai Desert Classic

SOCCER BBC 1, noon-12.45pm
Previews Football Focus

SOCCER Sky Sports 1 from noon
(12.15) Queens Park Rangers v Burnley

SOCCER BT Sport 1 from noon
(12.45) West Ham Utd v Swansea

HORSE Channel 4, 1.30pm-3.55pm
RACING Sandown Park, Ffos Las & Wetherby

RUGBY RTE 2 from 2pm
BBC 1 from 2pm
(2.30) Wales v Italy
(5.00) France v England

SOCCER Setanta 1 from 2.30pm
(3.00) Stoke v Manchester Utd

TENNIS BT Sport 2, 2.30pm-6.30pm
Semi-finals WTA Open GDF Suez (Paris)

TENNIS Eurosport 2, 5pm-11.45pm
BBC Three, 8pm-11pm
BBC 2, 11pm-1am
San Diego Davis Cup: USA v Britain

SOCCER BT Sport 1 from 5pm
(5.30) Hannover 96 v Borussia Monchengladbach

SOCCER Sky Sports 1 from 6pm
(deferred) Barcelona v Valencia

GOLF Sky Sports 4, 6pm-11pm
Arizona Phoenix Open

GAA Setanta Ireland from 6.30pm
(7.00) FL: Dublin v Kerry

GAA Setanta 1 from 6.45pm
(7.00) FL: Derry v Tyrone

SOCCER BT Sport 2 from 7pm
(7.00) St Etienne v Valenciennes

SOCCER BT Sport 1 from 7.45pm
(7.45) AC Milan v Torino

RUGBY Sky Sports 3 from 7.50pm
(7.55) Women’s: France v England

BOXING Sky Sports 1 from 8pm (Red Button from 6pm)
Cardiff – Heavyweight Anthony Joshua v Dorian Darch
Lightweight Gavin Rees v Gary Buckland
Featherweight Lee Selby v Rendall Munroe

SOCCER Setanta Ireland, 9pm-10.30pm
BBC 1, 10.30pm-11.55pm
Highlights English Premier League

ATHLETICS Eurosport, 11.30pm-1am
Karlsruhe IAAF Indoor Meeting

SOCCER BBC 1, 11.55pm-1.15am
Highlights Football League Show

NBA BT Sport 2 from 1.30am
New York Miami Heat @ Knicks

SUNDAY (Feb 2nd)

CRICKET Sky Sports 2 from 3.25am
Women’s T20 Australia v England

CRICKET Sky Sports 2 from 8am
Men’s T20 Australia v England

GOLF Sky Sports 4, 8am-1pm
Emirates GC Dubai Desert Classic

SOCCER BT Sport 1 from 11.30am
(11.30) Genoa v Sampdoria
(2.00) AS Roma v Parma

TENNIS Eurosport 2, noon-5.30pm, 6.30pm-midnight
BBC Three, 8.15pm-11.05pm
BBC 2, 11.25pm-1am
San Diego Davis Cup: USA v Britain

SOCCER Sky Sports 1 from 12.30pm
(1.30) West Bromwich Albion v Liverpool
(4.00) Arsenal v Crystal Palace

GAA TG4 from 1.30pm
(2.00) Kildare v Mayo
(deferred) Cork v Westmeath

SOCCER Setanta Ireland from 1.55pm
(2.00) Atalanta v Napoli

RUGBY RTE 2 from 2pm
(3.00) Ireland v Scotland

TENNIS BT Sport 2, 2.30pm-4.30pm
Final WTA Open GDF Suez (Paris)

SOCCER ESPN from 2.30pm
(2.30) Hertha Berlin v Nuremberg

SOCCER BT Sport 1 from 4.15pm
(4.30) Bayern Munich v Eintracht Frankfurt

GOLF Sky Sports 4, 6pm-11pm
Scottsdale Phoenix Open

SOCCER Sky Sports 1 from 6.30pm
(Red Button from 5.55pm)
(6.00) Atletico Madrid v Real Sociedad
(8.00) Athletic Bilbao v Real Madrid

SOCCER BT Sport 2 from 7.55pm
(8.00) Marseille v Toulouse

GAA RTE 2, 7.30pm-8.30pm
Highlights League Sunday

SOCCER Setanta Ireland from 7.45pm
(7.45) Juventus v Inter Milan

STRENGTH RTE 2, 8.30pm-9.30pm
Highlights Ireland’s Strongest Man

NFL Sky Sports 1 from 10pm
Channel 4 from 10.30pm
Super Bowl XLVIII Seattle Seahawks @ Denver Broncos