Guide to Sport on Television

What’s on RTÉ, Setanta, Sky Sports & others (Jan 16th – Jan 19th)

Thu, Jan 16, 2014, 18:14

THURSDAY (Jan 16th)

TENNIS Eurosport, midnight-6.15pm
Day 4 Australian Open

GOLF Sky Sports 4, 6am-9am 10am-1pm
Abu Dhabi Golf Championship

SNOOKER BBC 2, 1pm-6pm, 7pm-8pm
Quarter-finals The Masters

HORSE Sky Sports 1, 2.30pm-6.30pm
RACING Dubai World Cup Carnival

SOCCER Sky Sports 2 from 6.55pm
(7.00) Copa del Rey: Villarreal (0) v Real Sociedad (0)
(9.00) Getafe (0) v Barcelona (4)

RUGBY Sky Sports 1 from 7pm
(7.45) Bath v Bordeaux-Begles

SOCCER BT Sport 2 from 7.15pm
(7.30) FA Cup: Alfreton Town v Tamworth

NBA BT Sport 1 from 7.45pm
London Brooklyn Nets @ Atlanta Hawks

GOLF Sky Sports 4, 9pm-midnight
California Humana Challenge

NBA BT Sport 1 from midnight
Indiana New York Knicks @ Pacers
Houston Oklahoma City Thunder @ Rockets

FRIDAY (Jan 17th)

TENNIS Eurosport, midnight-6.30pm
Day 5 Australian Open

CRICKET Sky Sports 2 from 3am
ODI Australia v England

GOLF Sky Sports 4, 6am-9am, 10am-1pm
UAE Abu Dhabi Golf Championship

SNOOKER BBC 2, 1pm-6pm, 7pm-8pm
Quarter-finals The Masters

SOCCER Setanta Ireland from 7.15pm
BT Sport 1 from 7.30pm
(7.30) St Etienne v Lille

SOCCER Sky Sports from 7.55pm
(8.00) Malaga v Valencia

RUGBY Sky Sports 2 from 8pm
(8.00) Leinster v Ospreys

GOLF Sky Sports 4 from 9pm-midnight
La Quinta Humana Challenge

RUGBY TG4, 11.20pm-0.20am
Highlights Heineken Cup

NBA BT Sport 1 from midnight
New York LA Clippers @ Knicks

Oklahoma Golden State Warriors @ Thunder

SATURDAY (Jan 18th)

TENNIS Eurosport, midnight-4pm
Day 6 Australian Open

GOLF Sky Sports 4, 9am-1pm
UAE Abu Dhabi Golf Championship

SOCCER Sky Sports 1 from noon
(12.15) Leeds Utd v Leicester City

SOCCER BT Sport 1 from noon
(12.45) Sunderland v Southampton

SNOOKER BBC 1, 1.15pm-4.30pm
BBC 2, 4.30pm-6pm, 7pm-10.30pm
Semi-finals The Masters

HORSE Channel 4, 1.30pm-4pm
RACING Ascot & Haydock Park

RUGBY Sky Sports 2 from 1pm
(1.35) Saracens v Connacht
(3.40) Glasgow Warriors v Toulon
(6.00) Leicester Tigers v Ulster

RUGBY Sky Sports 2 Red Button
(1.35) Zebre v Toulouse

SOCCER Setanta 1 from 2.30pm
(3.00) Arsenal v Fulham

SOCCER Setanta Ireland from 4.55pm
(5.00) AS Roma v Livorno

SOCCER Sky Sports 1 from 5pm
(5.30) Liverpool v Aston Villa

SOCCER Sky Sports 3 from 5.15pm
(deferred) Real Betis v Real Madrid
(7.00) Granada v Osasuna
(9.00) Espanyol v Celta Vigo

SOCCER BT Sport 1 from 7pm
(7.00) Bastia v Bordeaux

SOCCER BT Sport 2 from 7.15pm
(7.45) Juventus v Sampdoria

SOCCER Setanta Ireland, 8.30pm-10pm
BBC 1, 10.20pm-11.45pm
Highlights English Premier League

GOLF Sky Sports 4 from 9pm-midnight
California Humana Challenge

RUGBY TG4, 9.15pm-11.15pm
Highlights Heineken Cup

SOCCER BBC 1, 11.45pm-1.05am
Highlights Football League Show

SUNDAY (Jan 19th)

TENNIS Eurosport, midnight-5.10pm
Day 7 Australian Open

GOLF Sky Sports 4, 9am-1pm
UAE Abu Dhabi Golf Championship

SOCCER BT Sport 1 from 11.30am
(11.30) Udinese v Lazio
(2.00) Bologna v Napoli

RUGBY Sky Sports 2 from noon
(12.45) Munster v Edinburgh
(3.00) Clermont v Racing Metro

RUGBY Sky Sports 2 Red Button
(12.45) Perpignan v Gloucester
(3.00) Scarlets v Harlequins

SOCCER Sky Sports 1 from 12.30pm
(1.30) Swansea City v Tottenham Hotspur
(4.00) Chelsea v Manchester Utd

SOCCER BT Sport 2 from 1pm
(1.00) Reims v Lyon

GAA TG4, 1.30pm-3pm
Repeat 2013 SFC: Dublin v Kerry

SNOOKER BBC 2, 1.30pm-5.15pm, 7pm-11pm
Final The Masters

SOCCER Setanta Ireland from 1.55pm
(2.00) Genoa v Inter Milan

SOCCER Setanta Ireland from 4pm
BT Sport 1 from 4pm
(4.00) Toulouse v Monaco

RUGBY TG4, 5pm-6.57pm
Highlights Heineken Cup

SOCCER Sky Sports 2 from 7pm (first on Red Button)
(6.00) Levante v Barcelona
(8.00) Atletico Madrid v Sevilla

NBA BT Sport 2 from 6pm
Toronto LA Lakers @ Raptors

NFL Sky Sports 2 from 7.30pm
(8.00) New England @ Denver
(11.30) San Franciso 49ers @ Seattle

SOCCER BT Sport 1 from 7.45pm
(7.45) AC Milan v Verona

SOCCER Setanta Ireland from 7.45pm
ESPN from 8pm
(8.00) PSG v Nantes

GOLF Sky Sports 4 from 9pm-midnight
La Quinta Humana Challenge

SOCCER BBC 1, 10.25pm-11.25pm
Highlights Match of the Day 2